From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Dec 3 07:32:34 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 3 Dec 2008 07:32:34 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoc positions at IGPP / SCRIPPS Message-ID: GREEN SCHOLAR / POSTDOCTORAL POSITIONS AT IGPP / SCRIPPS INSTITUTION OF OCEANOGRAPHY- UCSD The Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics (IGPP) at Scripps Institution of Oceanography (SIO) at the University of California San Diego (UCSD) has openings for one or more postdoctoral scientists as Green Scholars. Joint funding from the Green Foundation for Earth Sciences and extramural sources associated with specific research projects is available to support postdoctoral positions in a broad range of research areas in geophysics beginning in the first half of 2009. We will review applications from all subfields of geophysics. Applicants should identify their primary field(s) of interest for postdoctoral research. The positions are available for one year and are renewable subject to satisfactory performance and availability of funds. Salary will be determined by UCSD, commensurate with qualifications and experience and based on UC salary scales. Applicants should send a 1-2 page statement of interest and a Resume with the names of at least two references, immigration status, and the expected PhD completion date to: Green Scholar Selection Committee c/o Michell Parks Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics (IGPP) Scripps Institution of Oceanography University of California, San Diego 9500 Gilman Drive, MC 0225 La Jolla, CA 92093-0225 Review of applications will begin on December 1, 2008 and will continue until the positions are filled. The University of California is an equal opportunity / affirmative action employer with a strong institutional commitment to the achievement of diversity. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Dec 5 14:29:24 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 5 Dec 2008 14:29:24 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] New irisdmc-help mailing list Message-ID: <128AD59D-8A61-41E3-9D36-E8FE6C165FDB@iris.washington.edu> IRIS announces a new Mailman listserver in an effort to engage the broader community in supporting the thousands of users of the IRIS DMC. Following the approach used by the effective sac-help list, the irisdmc-help list is intended to provide a place for users to send questions related to the use of IRIS DMC tools and services. While DMC staff will be monitoring the list (and sometimes providing answers), it is our hope that experienced IRIS DMC users will help less experienced users of the community by answering their questions using irisdmc-help. By connecting experienced users with less experienced users we believe an effective method of having questions answered will emerge. Please sign up for the list at http://www.iris.washington.edu/mailman/listinfo/irisdmc-help and participate both by asking and answering questions. Thanks for your participation Tim Ahern Program Manager, IRIS Data Management System -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From knight at iris.washington.edu Mon Dec 8 14:17:55 2008 From: knight at iris.washington.edu (knight at iris.washington.edu) Date: Mon, 8 Dec 2008 14:17:55 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS DMS Shortcourse at AGU (Reminder) Message-ID: <50948.24.17.51.145.1228774675.squirrel@www.iris.washington.edu> The IRIS Data Management System will host a Shortcourse titled "Using IRIS DMC Tools and Services: Answering your questions". To register for the shortcourse and for more information please visit http://www.iris.edu/workshops/2008/data Registration closes on Dec 10th From knight at iris.washington.edu Mon Dec 8 14:11:36 2008 From: knight at iris.washington.edu (knight at iris.washington.edu) Date: Mon, 8 Dec 2008 14:11:36 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS Board of Directors Election Message-ID: <50935.24.17.51.145.1228774296.squirrel@www.iris.washington.edu> Dear IRIS Member Representatives: Cast your vote in advance! We will accept a faxed copy of your Board of Directors ballot until close of business tomorrow, Tuesday, December 9. Please fax to: 202-682-2444 Attention: Leslie Linn Voting in advance is strongly encouraged. Voting in person can be done during the reception prior to the Annual Meeting, however all ballots must be submitted by 7:00 p.m. on December 15. IRIS Annual Membership Meeting Monday, December 15, 2008 7:30 p.m. (Reception begins at 6:00 p.m.) Yank Sing Restaurant One Rincon Center, 101 Spear Street San Francisco From Michael.Hubenthal at iris.edu Sun Dec 7 04:10:42 2008 From: Michael.Hubenthal at iris.edu (Michael Hubenthal) Date: Sun, 7 Dec 2008 07:10:42 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] Announce the 2009 IRIS Undergraduate Internship to your students Message-ID: All, Surveys of applicants to the IRIS undergraduate internship program reveal that nearly 60% of all applicants learn about the program through either personal notification from faculty, or via announcements faculty make in class and over email lists. Thus, each of you can support the program before your semester ends! To facilitate your ability to announce the program we have: - created annotated slides that can be shown in class (http:// www.iris.edu/internship/apply/intern) - created a quicktime movie to be played at the end of your next lecture, and (http://www.iris.edu/internship/apply/intern) - included details below that can be pasted into an email to student listservs (below) Thanks in advance for helping to announce this successful program! Michael PS> The details on how you can apply to host an intern this summer are also on the web at http://www.iris.edu/internship/apply/host -------------------------------------------- Are you an undergraduate interested in working on a seismological research project in the summer of 2009? If so, consider applying for an IRIS Summer Undergraduate Internship (http://www.iris.edu/internship) Once selected, your summer experience will begin with a one-week orientation held on the campus of an IRIS institution the last week of May 25 to 29, 2009 (for those students whose quarter has not yet completed, alternative arrangements can be made). The goal of the orientation period is to develop a strong sense of community among interns, provide training in distance collaboration and introduce you to some of the most exciting aspects of modern seismology. Following this week you will spend 8 to 10 weeks working on a seismo?logical research project with researchers at an IRIS member intuition. Research projects may involve the deployment of seismic instruments in the field (within the US or internationally), and/or analyses of seismic data in a lab setting with the ultimate goal of producing results to be presented at a national scientific meeting. Each project will provide you with ample opportunities to: * conduct research with state of the art geophysical data and leading researchers at IRIS institutions * develop an understanding of scientific inquiry, including designing and conducting scientific investigations, defending scientific argu?ments, and preparing publications * gather, manage, and convey information, using various skills, strat?egies, resources, and * learn, use, and evaluate technologies for the collection and study of geophysical data Your summer research project will culminate with the opportunity to experience the exciting atmosphere of a professional meeting, while presenting your results. In the past, most interns and their hosts have chosen to present at the Fall American Geophysical Union (AGU) meeting held in San Francisco in early December. As an IRIS Intern you will receive? * A weekly stipend ($550/week for 9 - 11 weeks) * Funding for travel to the orientation as well as room and board * Funding for travel to the home institution of your research host * Assistance securing housing at the host institution * Funding for any additional expenses related to fieldwork * Funding for travel to a professional meeting to present your results along with the associated meeting costs (travel, registration, abstract submission fee and per diem) The deadline to apply is February 1, 2009 http://www.iris.edu/internship/ --------------------------------- Michael Hubenthal Science Education Specialist IRIS Consortium 607-777-4612 www.IRIS.edu hubenth at iris.edu From knight at iris.washington.edu Tue Dec 9 12:31:16 2008 From: knight at iris.washington.edu (knight at iris.washington.edu) Date: Tue, 9 Dec 2008 12:31:16 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Product Specialist - IRIS Message-ID: <55017.24.17.51.145.1228854676.squirrel@www.iris.washington.edu> Those interested in this position that are also attending the 2008 Fall AGU conference are encouraged to visit the IRIS booth, we'd be happy to discuss this opportunity. Product Specialist -- IRIS The Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology (IRIS) seeks a Product Specialist to assist in the production of scientific products at the IRIS Data Management Center (DMC) in Seattle. This is an excellent opportunity for a motivated individual to be a part of an international seismological data center and participate in the EarthScope project. The products handled could potentially span all of the research fields supported by EarthScope and involve interaction with IRIS and related academic communities. Data products are divided into levels according to their community acceptance and degree of complexity with raw time-series and metadata representing level 0 products. Examples of higher-level products that the DMC might produce are ground motion animations, tomographic model displays and other results from the scientific community. In collaboration with DMC staff and the user community, the selected applicant will perform the following duties: * Identification and definition of new data products to be produced by the DMC including, to a limited degree, the software implementation to generate the products. * Routine monitoring of the data product production and archiving systems. * Assist with generation of reports that highlight activities as they relate to the DMC. Successful applicants should have an understanding of modern seismological practices and data methods, ideally, experience in time series analysis. A Masters degree or higher in geophysics would be a distinct advantage. Applicants should have experience with a Unix/Solaris/Mac OSX operating environment and have at least basic Unix shell programming capability; experience with Perl, or other programming languages would be advantageous. Familiarity with relational database systems and operational experience with large amounts of data are also desirable. IRIS is a university consortium with more than 100 institutional members. IRIS is funded by the National Science Foundation to support facilities for research in seismology and the Earth Sciences. IRIS offers competitive compensation and an excellent benefits package. This position is related to data from the EarthScope project. For more information on IRIS and EarthScope consult http://www.iris.edu and http://www.EarthScope.org Candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume highlighting pertinent work experience and the names and contact information for at least two references by January 31, 2009 to job at iris.washington.edu with the subject line "Product Specialist Search". IRIS is an equal opportunity employer. From Allen.McNamara at asu.edu Tue Dec 9 14:26:32 2008 From: Allen.McNamara at asu.edu (Allen McNamara) Date: Tue, 9 Dec 2008 15:26:32 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] DI schedule for Fall AGU Message-ID: <06B4D505B64147408DBC3F1EC00B01520500810C@EX02.asurite.ad.asu.edu> Dear Colleagues, If you are attending the Fall AGU meeting this year, please note that detailed session information will no longer be provided in hardcopy form (i.e., you won't get the big book anymore). To make things a little easier for those interested in attending DI sessions (Studies of Earth's Deep Interior), I have patched together a pdf of the schedule. I have also included a smaller-print, compressed version for easy printout and pocket storage. You can download them from: http://mcnamara.asu.edu/SEDI/ Please note that this contains only DI schedule information. The first DI session begins bright and early on Monday at 8am with "The Future of Imaging and Interpretation of Earth's Internal Structure" in room MC3008. I hope to see you there! Cheers, Allen SEDI chair for Fall AGU Program Committee http://www.agu.org/focus_group/SEDI/index.html **************************************************************** Allen K. McNamara School of Earth and Space Exploration Arizona State University http://mcnamara.asu.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From famelung at rsmas.miami.edu Wed Dec 10 10:01:40 2008 From: famelung at rsmas.miami.edu (Falk Amelung) Date: Wed, 10 Dec 2008 13:01:40 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] PhD opportunities in Space Geodesy/Seismology in Miami Message-ID: <9B1613E8-94C3-4FAE-964C-3A49C6984442@rsmas.miami.edu> PhD opportunities in Space Geodesy/Seismology The Division of Marine Geology and Geophysics(MGG) and the Center of Southeastern Tropical Advanced Remote Sensing (CSTARS) at the Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science (RSMAS) at the University of Miami, Florida, invites applications for 4 PhD positions. #### Geodynamics of the Basin and Range Province #### About 25% of the relative plate motion between the North-American and the Pacific plates ocurrs in the Western Basin and Range, yet the driving forces of this deformation are only poorly understood. The appointee will use multi-satellite Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar data (InSAR) of the GeoEarthscope project and continuous GPS data of the Plate Boundary Observatory (PBO) to precisely characterize the present-day crustal deformation, and to develop 3-D numerical models to explain the observations. This project is funded by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). #### Active volcanic processes in the Galapagos Islands #### The western Galapagos volcanoes are among the most active and dynamic volcanoes in the world and a natural laboratory for magmatic plumbing systems. The appointee will participate in the installation of a seismic network at Sierra Negra and Cerro Azul volcanoes. He/she will use multi-satellite InSAR and continuous GPS data to characterize the time-dependent surface deformation, and to develop numerical models to reconcile the geodetic models with information derived from the seismic observations such as the earthquake locations and crustal structure. This is a collaborative project with the Universities of Rochester and Idaho and funded by the National Science Foundation (NSF). #### Flank Instabilities of basaltic volcanoes #### The flanks of active basaltic volcanoes are unstable and some are slowly moving driven by gravity or magmatic intrusions into the volcanic edifice. The appointee will assemble comprehensive geodetic and seismic data (InSAR, GPS, earthquake relocations of Mt Etna, Kilauea, and other basaltic volcanoes and use 3-D numerical modeling methods for a comparative study of the mechanics of flank instabilities. This project is supported by data of the Supersite Initiative of the European Space Agency (ESA). #### Space-based wetland hydrology #### Wetland InSAR is a unique application of the InSAR technology providing high spatial resolution hydrological observations of wetland that cannot be obtained by any terrestrial-based method. The appointee will use SAR and InSAR data acquired over the Everglades (south Florida) and Sian Ka'an (Yucatan, Mexico) wetlands to monitor the hydrology of both wetland systems as part of a large hydro- ecology study. This project is funded by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). ------------------------------------------------------------------------ ---------- For more information on RSMAS and our research activities, please visit http://www.rsmas.miami.edu/ and http://www.geodesy.miami.edu. Starting date is fall 2009 or earlier. For the formal application procedure please visit the RSMAS Graduate Studies website. International applicants are encouraged to take the GRE and TOEFL tests at their earliest convenience. Applications from students with a MSc. and research interests in both, geodesy and seismology are particularly welcome. Review of applications will start in March 2009 and continue until the positions are filled. For more information please contact Profs. Falk Amelung (famelung at rsmas.miami.edu), Shimon Wdowinski (shimon at rsmas.miami.edu) or Tim Dixon (tdixon at rsmas.miami.edu). ___________________________________________ Falk Amelung Division of Marine Geology and Geophysics - RSMAS University of Miami 4600 Rickenbacker Causeway Miami, FL 33149 USA Tel: 305 421 4949 Fax: 305 421 4632 CSTARS: 305 421 4957/4970 E-mail: famelung at rsmas.miami.edu http://mgg.rsmas.miami.edu/faculty/famelung/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From knight at iris.washington.edu Wed Dec 10 19:21:37 2008 From: knight at iris.washington.edu (knight at iris.washington.edu) Date: Wed, 10 Dec 2008 19:21:37 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] BSSA Special Issue on the 2008 Wenchuan Earthquake Message-ID: <57582.24.17.51.145.1228965697.squirrel@www.iris.washington.edu> BSSA SPECIAL ISSUE ON THE 2008 WENCHUAN EARTHQUAKE Call for Papers The Bulletin of the Seismological Society of America (BSSA) will publish a special issue on the 12 May 2008 Magnitude 8.0 Wenchuan earthquake. This event demands our attention because of its devastating effects in a heavily populated region, resulting in one of the largest death tolls related to a continental earthquake during the last century. This earthquake occurred on tectonic structures that were not considered very active, and the processes driving deformation there are still very much in debate. Large continental thrust events are infrequent, although faults that could potentially cause such earthquakes are known to exist in other highly populated areas such as frontal Himalayas or Caucasus. Thus, the data sets produced by this earthquake will provide unique insights on continental thrust events. This BSSA special issue will focus on results of investigations into all seismological, geodetic, other geophysical, geological, and engineering aspects of the 2008 Wenchuan earthquake. All authors working in this area are encouraged to submit research papers for consideration as part of this special issue. We recommend that authors contact one of the guest editors who are listed with their primary responsibilities. ? Yann Klinger, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris (klinger at ipgp.jussieu.fr) will handle papers on geology. ? Chen Ji, University of California at Santa Barbara (ji at geol.ucsb.edu) will cover papers on seismology. ? Zheng-Kang Shen, Peking University and University of California at Los Angeles (zshen at ucla.edu) will oversee papers on geodesy. The special issue will be published in September 2010. We will begin accepting submissions in January 2009; the submission deadline is 31 August 2009. Manuscripts should be prepared as described at http://www.seismosoc.org/publications/bssa/authors/ and should be submitted via http://bssa.edmgr.com. Authors should select the category ?Wenchuan Earthquake Special Issue? during the submittal process. Questions may be addressed to Andrew Michael, Editor-in-Chief, at bssaeditor at seismosoc.org or Carol Mark, Managing Editor, at bssa at seismosoc.org. From knight at iris.washington.edu Fri Dec 12 12:19:49 2008 From: knight at iris.washington.edu (knight at iris.washington.edu) Date: Fri, 12 Dec 2008 12:19:49 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] printable AGU-S programs Message-ID: <62940.24.17.51.145.1229113189.squirrel@www.iris.washington.edu> After Allen McNamara's example for SEDI, you can find printable and portable daily AGU programs for Seismology in PDF format at: http://S.earth.northwestern.edu/~suzan/AGU2008S/ From knight at iris.washington.edu Fri Dec 12 12:27:14 2008 From: knight at iris.washington.edu (knight at iris.washington.edu) Date: Fri, 12 Dec 2008 12:27:14 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] Reminder: IRIS Membership Meeting Monday Night Message-ID: <62992.24.17.51.145.1229113634.squirrel@www.iris.washington.edu> Please Join Us IRIS Annual Membership Meeting Monday, December 15, 2008 7:30 p.m. (Reception begins at 6:00 p.m.) Yank Sing Restaurant One Rincon Center, 101 Spear Street San Francisco From knight at iris.washington.edu Fri Dec 12 12:29:18 2008 From: knight at iris.washington.edu (knight at iris.washington.edu) Date: Fri, 12 Dec 2008 12:29:18 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Postdoctoral Fellows in Seismology Message-ID: <62995.24.17.51.145.1229113758.squirrel@www.iris.washington.edu> Applications are invited from suitably qualified candidates to fill two Postdoctoral positions in Earth Physics at the Research School of Earth Sciences (RSES) at the Australian National University (ANU) in the field of seismology. Of the two available appointments, one will focus on exploiting large volumes of passive data recorded by a rolling array of short period seismometers to improve seismic images of the Australian lithosphere, while the other will be involved in the deployment of broadband transects across various parts of Australia and consequent structural interpretation. However, flexibility is available in both positions to pursue related research interests. The seismology group at RSES undertakes a vigorous campaign of seismic deployments in various parts of Australia, so there is an expectation to participate in fieldwork. Successful candidates are guaranteed funding for one international conference per year. In addition to specific responses to each selection criteria, please provide your curriculum vitae, details of research experience, a list of publications, and a statement of research interests. Salary Package: AUS$61,179 pa plus 17% superannuation Closing Date: 13th February 2009 Location: Canberra, Australia Contacts: (1) Dr. Nick Rawlinson nick at rses.anu.edu.au (2) Prof. Brian Kennett brian.kennett at anu.edu.au (3) Dr. Hrvoje Tkalcic hrvoje at rses.anu.edu.au From roderick.stewart at gmail.com Sat Dec 13 14:30:50 2008 From: roderick.stewart at gmail.com (Rod Stewart) Date: Sat, 13 Dec 2008 18:30:50 -0400 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Volcano-seismologist, Montserrat Message-ID: <4944379A.2050802@gmail.com> The Seismic Research Centre of the University of the West Indies invites applications for a position of Research Fellow in Volcano-Seismology for specific assignment to the Montserrat Volcano Observatory. The post is offered on a three year fixed term, full-time basis with the option of extension. Applicants must have a PhD in Earth Sciences or a related field at the time of appointment. A background in seismology is essential, preferably volcano-seismology. Evidence of strong mathematical/numerical skills, experience in the use of volcano monitoring techniques and residential experience at a volcano observatory are desired. The principal responsibility of the successful candidate will be to assist with the monitoring of the ongoing eruption of the Soufriere Hills Volcano on Montserrat. The successful candidates will be responsible for leading the monitoring and research efforts at the MVO in seismology. Full details of this and other opportunities at SRC are posted on the SRC website, www.uwiseismic.com. Note that the deadline for this post has been extended until it is fulled. Applicants should note that for the next five years the Montserrat Volcano Observatory (MVO) will be jointly managed by the UWI Seismic Research Centre (SRC) and the Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris (IPGP). This brings the Caribbean's only currently erupting volcano back under the watch of regional scientists and provides significant opportunities for advancing geoscience research in the region. From knight at iris.washington.edu Mon Dec 15 12:10:25 2008 From: knight at iris.washington.edu (knight at iris.washington.edu) Date: Mon, 15 Dec 2008 12:10:25 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] FDSN group meetings at the IASPEI 2009 General Assembly Message-ID: <58586.24.17.51.145.1229371825.squirrel@www.iris.washington.edu> Preliminary program FDSN at the IASPEI meeting January 2009 in Cape Town. 1. FDSN first plenary session (~50 persons) Sunday, Jan 11, 2009; 16:30 - 18:30 2. FDSN working group II: Data exchange and data centers (~ 20 persons) Monday, Jan 12, 2009; 1.5 hour at lunch time (12:00 - 13:30?) 3. FDSN working group I; Station siting and instrumentation (~ 40 > persons) Monday, Jan 12, 2009; 17:00 - 18:30 (after last session) 4. FDSN working group IV: CTBT coordination (~ 30 persons) Tuesday, Jan 13, 2009; 1.5 hour at lunch time (12:00 - 13:30?) 5. FDSN working group III: Data products and Tools (~ 40 persons) Tuesday, Jan 13, 2009; 17:00 - 18:30 (after last session) 6. FDSN working group V: Portable instrumentation Wednesday, Jan 14, 2009; 17:00 - 18:30 (after last session) 7. FDSN second plenary session (~ 50 persons) Friday, Jan 16, 2009; 9:00 - 11:00 ISC meetings: 1. ISC Executive Committee (8-9 persons) Saturday, Jan 10, 2009 09:00 - 18:00 2. ISC Governing Council (~30 persons) Sunday, Jan 11, 2009 13:00 - 16:30 From knight at iris.washington.edu Thu Dec 18 22:42:10 2008 From: knight at iris.washington.edu (knight at iris.washington.edu) Date: Thu, 18 Dec 2008 22:42:10 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS BoD Election Results Message-ID: <53071.24.17.51.145.1229668930.squirrel@www.iris.washington.edu> The IRIS Consortium is very pleased to announce the results of 2008 Board of Directors election. 3-year term as Vice Chair: James Gaherty, Columbia University 1-year term as Director: David Okaya, University of Southern California 3-year terms as Directors: Ed Garnero, Arizona State University Steve Grand, University of Texas at Austin Continuing Board Members: Susan Beck (Chair), 2010 Don Forsyth, 2010 Steven Roecker, 2010 Ken Creager, 2009 Suzan van der Lee, 2009 We extend hearty congratulations to our newly elected Directors. From knight at iris.washington.edu Thu Dec 18 22:44:11 2008 From: knight at iris.washington.edu (knight at iris.washington.edu) Date: Thu, 18 Dec 2008 22:44:11 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] Marie Tharp Visiting Fellowship Message-ID: <53075.24.17.51.145.1229669051.squirrel@www.iris.washington.edu> Announcement: The NSF ADVANCE Program of the Earth Institute at Columbia University invites applications for the Marie Tharp Visiting Fellowship for Women. Funded by a $4.2 million National Science Foundation award, this program seeks to promote the recruitment, retention, and advancement of women scientists and engineers through institutional transformation. Details: This is a 3 month fellowship providing up to $30,000 for research carried out at Columbia University. Three awards are given annually. Eligibility: In keeping with the goals of NSF-ADVANCE, the competition is open to women scientists in the natural sciences and engineering. Faculty and scientists at Columbia University are not eligible. Applicants should have obtained their Ph.D. at the time of application. Application Procedure: Applications must be submitted online at http://www.ldeo.columbia.edu/tharpfellow by January 16, 2009. For more information please visit the ADVANCE website at: http://www.earthinstitute.columbia.edu/advance/mt_fellowship.html About Marie Tharp: Marie Tharp was a pioneer of modern oceanography. She came to Columbia in 1948 to the Lamont Geological Observatory (now Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory) where she began work on mapping the ocean floor. Years later, satellite images proved her maps to be accurate. Her work is still a foundation for research and education in the ocean sciences. For further information: contact Kuheli Dutt at kuheli.dutt at columbia.edu ________________ Dr. Kuheli Dutt Assistant Director, Academic Affairs & Diversity Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory Earth Institute at Columbia University 61 Route 9W, Palisades NY 10964 Phone: 845-365-8603 Fax: 845-365-8162 Email: kdutt at ldeo.columbia.edu From feigl at wisc.edu Fri Dec 19 09:38:46 2008 From: feigl at wisc.edu (Kurt Feigl) Date: Fri, 19 Dec 2008 11:38:46 -0600 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Post-Doctoral Position in finite-element modeling of rifting processes, UW-Madison Message-ID: A post-doctoral research position in numerical modeling will be available in the Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA, beginning in summer 2009. The position is a full-time 1-year appointment, with the possibility of continuation, as a Post-Doctoral Research Associate. The successful applicant will initially participate in a project using the finite element method (e.g., ABAQUS) to model rifting processes in Iceland. For more information, see http://www.geology.wisc.edu/~feigl/nvz.html The expected starting annual salary is in the range 39,000 to 40,000 USD, depending on qualifications and experience. The position is most appropriate for candidates not more than 2 years past Ph.D. Completion of all Ph.D. requirements is necessary at the time of appointment. The starting date for the position is flexible, but preferably between April 1 and October 1, 2009. Applicants should submit a resume, statement of research interests and experience, a reprint, a sample of computer code, as well as the names of three references, preferably via postal mail, to the address below before 10 March, 2009. Kurt Feigl feigl wisc.edu Associate Professor Department of Geology and Geophysics University of Wisconsin-Madison 1215 W. Dayton St. Madison WI 53706-1692 U.S.A. Tel: +1 (608) 262-8960 Fax: +1 (608) 262-0693 From knight at iris.washington.edu Sun Dec 21 23:36:36 2008 From: knight at iris.washington.edu (knight at iris.washington.edu) Date: Sun, 21 Dec 2008 23:36:36 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] Sources for controlled source survey Message-ID: <61808.24.17.51.145.1229931396.squirrel@www.iris.washington.edu> The PASSCAL program is looking at the feasibility of providing sources for use by the community. As part of this task we would like to survey the community to see what types are currently being used and what types of sources may already be available. If you are currently doing active source surveys could you please answer the following questions: Name: Institution: email: Types of sources currently used: Where do you get the sources: How much time do you use these sources in the field each year? Do you own an sources? If so, do you make them available to other researchers? Comments: Please reply to jim at iris.edu Thank you for your input From snewman at seismosoc.org Tue Dec 23 11:23:59 2008 From: snewman at seismosoc.org (Susan Newman) Date: Tue, 23 Dec 2008 11:23:59 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] SSA Abstracts Due January 11 References: Message-ID: <52B27EE9-393D-47AB-ACF1-35DB7B7B1BF4@seismosoc.org> IRIS Community: Several sessions at the upcoming SSA meeting may be of particular interest to the IRIS community, including: Imaging and Discovery from USArray and EarthScope, New Views of the Earth's Interior from Array Analysis Seismic Imaging: Recent Advancement and Future Directions For a complete description of all special sessions please visit http://www.seismosoc.org/meetings/2009/specialsessions.html. The abstract deadline for the SSA 2009 Annual Meeting is January 11, 2008 (less than 3 weeks away!) Please visit http://www.seismosoc.org/meetings/2009/absub/ for a complete list of instructions and to access the form. The meeting will be held in Monterey, California USA, 8-10 April, 2009. For questions concerning the program, please contact Marcia McLaren, Program Chair . For questions concerning the abstract submission process, please contact Joy Troyer . Hope to see you there! ------ Susan Newman Executive Director Seismological Society of America 201 Plaza Professional Building El Cerrito, CA 94530 USA (510) 559-1782 (direct); (510) 525-5474 (SSA Main) FAX: (510) 525-7204 snewman at seismosoc.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From knight at iris.washington.edu Wed Dec 24 18:53:27 2008 From: knight at iris.washington.edu (knight at iris.washington.edu) Date: Wed, 24 Dec 2008 18:53:27 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] Special Session at Seismological Society of America Message-ID: <53289.24.17.51.145.1230173607.squirrel@www.iris.washington.edu> Dear Colleagues, We would like to draw your attention to a special session on the Earth's interior at the upcoming Seismological Society of America Annual Meeting (April 8-10, 2009, Monterey, CA). We invite papers that discuss use data from array of stations to investigate internal structure from crust to the inner core. More detailed session description is attached below. The abstract deadline is January 11, 2009, and submissions can be made online at SSA webpage: http://www.seismosoc.org/meetings/2009/ We look forward to your participation. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact one of us. Sincerely, Miaki Ishii & Keith Koper New Views of the Earth's Interior from Array Analysis The availability of data from dense arrays around the world and application of a variety of array techniques are starting to reveal complexities of Earth's structure from the inner core to the crust. This session aims to bring together a wide range of results based upon array analysis, and invites contributions on all aspects of seismic imaging based upon array data. Submissions involving advances in array data processing and results that complement traditional tomography models are particularly encouraged. Convener Miaki Ishii Keith Koper