From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Oct 2 07:57:13 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 2 Oct 2008 07:57:13 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Graduate study at Harvard University, Earth & Planetary Sci. Message-ID: PhD Student Position in Seismology in the Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Harvard University. Applications and inquiries are invited from highly-qualified and motivated students wishing to pursue a PhD degree in Solid Earth Geophysics (Seismology). Opportunities exist in global and theoretical seismology, and geophysical tomography including GPS data analysis. The applicants should have strong analytical and computational skills with a background in physics, geophysics, applied mathematics, engineering, computer science, or related fields. Once enrolled, all graduate students are provided financial support, including research assistantship stipend, full tuition and computer purchase/travel allowance. Information about the department and the application process can be found at www.eps.harvard.edu, and the deadline for the 2009-2010 academic year is January 2, 2009. For additional information, contact Prof. Miaki Ishii (ishii at eps.harvard.edu ). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From walker at ucsd.edu Thu Oct 2 10:49:36 2008 From: walker at ucsd.edu (Kris Walker) Date: Thu, 2 Oct 2008 10:49:36 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Infrasound postdoc at IGPP/Scripps Message-ID: POSTDOCTORAL POSITION IN INFRASOUND AT IGPP / SCRIPPS INSTITUTION OF OCEANOGRAPHY- UCSD The Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics (IGPP) at Scripps Institution of Oceanography (SIO) at the University of California San Diego (UCSD) invites applications for a postdoctoral position in the field of infrasound. Opportunities for research are available in instrumentation and signal processing. Scientists at IGPP operate two infrasound arrays that are part of the International Monitoring System and several permanent and mobile arrays for research in low- frequency atmospheric acoustics. The position is available for one year and is renewable subject to satisfactory performance and the availability of funds. Salary will be determined by UCSD, commensurate with qualifications and experience and based on UCSD salary scales. Applicants should send a 1-2 page statement of interest and a Resume with the names of at least two references, immigration status, and the expected PhD completion date to: Infrasound Postdoctoral Selection Committee c/o Michell Parks Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics (IGPP) Scripps Institution of Oceanography University of California, San Diego 9500 Gilman Drive, MC 0225 La Jolla, CA 92093-0225 Review of applications will begin on November 15, 2008, and will be accepted until the position is filled. The University of California is an equal opportunity / affirmative action employer with a strong institutional commitment to the achievement of diversity. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Oct 2 15:11:01 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 2 Oct 2008 15:11:01 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Software Developer - UNAVCO Message-ID: <8B35DAA4-A018-4605-905D-90D89EECCE09@iris.washington.edu> Software Developer UNAVCO, a Boulder based company, invites applications for the FULL- TIME position of SOFTWARE DEVELOPER to work at our UNAVCO office in Boulder, Colorado. This individual will work as member of the Facility Data Group and will support UNAVCO?s Data Archive, Engineering Group, and scientific community through software development for data translation, editing and quality checking of Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS) data. ESSENTIAL JOB FUNCTIONS ? Collaborates with Senior Software Engineer on maintaining and enhancing UNAVCO?s TEQC (Translation, Editing, Quality Checking ? software that translates raw GNSS receiver data formats to RINEX, edits, and quality checks GNSS data) and other software to support data management operations. ? Under guidance from senior staff, works to incorporate new binary translations into TEQC for new GNSS data formats. ? Under guidance from senior staff, works to rigorously incorporate mathematical formulas for GNSS data quality checking into TEQC. ? Develops user tools to graphically display GNSS data quality checking parameters through standalone and web applications. ? Collaborates with UNAVCO development and testing engineers and GNSS receiver manufacturers to enhance TEQC to handle requirements for testing GNSS receivers. QUALIFICATIONS ? Bachelor?s degree in Computer Science, with significant physics coursework; or ? Bachelor?s degree in one of the following disciplines with significant Computer Science coursework: Aerospace Engineering, Physics, Atmospheric Physics or Geophysics. ? A minimum of two years of recent work experience in using C or C++, or an equivalent combination of education and experience. ? Proficient in software development using C or C++. Experience with Perl, Java. ? Experience with manipulating binary data files. ? Experience with coding mathematical formulas for scientific applications. ? Proficient with compiling on multiple OS?s including Solaris, Linux, Windows, and MacOS. ? Experience with computing in networked computing environment utilizing UNIX and Linux operating systems, preferably Sun-Solaris and RedHat Linux, and utilizing Microsoft Windows (NT/2000/XP). ? Comfortable learning new software tools such as Flex. ? Advanced skills in oral and written communication in English. ? Knowledge of Global Navigation Satellite Systems theory, especially signal structure, is desired. ? General satellite systems knowledge is desired. TO APPLY: Interested candidates should submit their resumes and cover letter to www.unavco.org/careers. NO PHONE CALLS or EMAILS, PLEASE. UNAVCO (www.unavco.org) is a non-profit membership-governed consortium funded through the National Science Foundation (NSF) and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). UNAVCO's mission is to support and promote high-precision measurement techniques for the advancement of Earth Sciences. Member organizations are primarily research universities who study deformation of the Earth's crust, addressing mechanisms for large and small scale tectonic features and processes, such as earthquakes, volcanoes, plate motion, faulting and folding, and mountain building. UNAVCO offers a very competitive set of benefits including medical, dental/vision insurance, STD, LTD, Life insurance, and TIAA-CREF. Salary will be commensurate with responsibilities and experience. UNAVCO is an equal opportunity employer committed to employing a highly qualified staff that reflects the diversity of our nation. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Oct 3 07:53:22 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 3 Oct 2008 07:53:22 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Student Opportunities: PhD and Master degrees in Geophysics at University of Wyoming Message-ID: <941078FC-E5EF-4662-ACEC-997C822CF1B8@iris.washington.edu> The Department of Geology and Geophysics at University of Wyoming are looking for highly-motivated students to join our PhD and Master programs in Geophysics. Successful applicants will be joining a group of seismologists in developing and applying full-3D, full-wave seismic imaging techniques in multiple applications ranging from large-scale continental tomography to oil-exploration related projects. Students with good mathematics and computer programming background are encouraged to apply. We will provide full financial support. For foreign students, English language training is available if needed. Please email your CV to Po Chen (pseudopochen at gmail.com). More detailed information about the department and research opportunities can be found at http://home.gg.uwyo.edu/ and http://www-rcf.usc.edu/~pochen/ Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Oct 3 07:54:03 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 3 Oct 2008 07:54:03 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Multiple Positions available at IFREE, JAMSTEC Message-ID: Available positions and research topics: Two in Technical Scientist or Scientist Positions at the Research Program for Mantle Core Dynamics (Closing date:Tuesday 2 December 2008) One in Scientist or Postdoctoral Researcher position at the Research Program for Plate Dynamics (Closing date:Sunday 4 January 2009) Two in Scientist or Technical Scientist positions at the Research Program for Paleoenvironment, open also to applicants for Postdoctoral Researcher position (Closing date:Sunday 4 January 2009) One in Scientist or Technical Scientist position at the Research Program for Data and Sample Analyses, open also to applicants for Postdoctoral Researcher position (Closing date:Sunday 4 January 2009) Please refer to the following homepages for details. http://www.jamstec.go.jp/ifree/eng/11employments/index.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Oct 3 08:40:28 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 3 Oct 2008 08:40:28 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Earth Science Literacy Draft Document: open for comment Message-ID: <8EBE15F1-E633-4728-8AE5-D8EB9651D556@iris.washington.edu> The NSF-supported Earth Science Literacy Initiative has prepared a draft document outlining what every citizen should know about earth science, and we are seeking community input on the draft. We hope that you will take the time to provide your input, because this document will provide a clear and concise summary of the fundamental ideas in earth science for policy makers, educators, students, and the general public. In order to read and comment on the draft, please go to http://www.earthscienceliteracy.org before October 31st, 2008. We will then incorporate community comments, add graphics, and release a revised draft by early December. The final document will be printed toward the end of January. This document complements the efforts of the Ocean, Climate and Atmospheric science communities in defining the big ideas and supporting concepts essential for an earth system literate public. The Earth Sciences draft was developed through an NSF-supported, 350- participant online workshop held in May, 2008 and a 35-participant, in- person writing workshop held in July, 2008. These workshops brought together scientists from a broad representation of the geosciences, including mineralogists, petrologists, resource explorationists, sedimentologists and stratigraphers, paleontologists, tectonicists, geophysicists, geomorphologists, low-temperature geochemists and biogeochemists, continental dynamicists, volcanologists, geohazard specialists, and members of the freshwater hydrologic science community. This is a critical time for our science - the geosciences can play a critical role in helping society meet the challenges of natural hazards and human impacts on the environment. Please help us make this document the best it can be! ***Special Announcement: GSA Town Hall Meeting*** There will be a Town Hall meeting at the GSA Meeting on The Earth Science Literacy Initiative. The meeting will be at noon on Monday, October 6, in Room 342AD of the George R. Brown Convention Center. All are welcome to hear of the progress of the ESLI project and offer commentary. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Oct 6 08:59:40 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 6 Oct 2008 08:59:40 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] International workshop "ADVANCED NUMERICAL METHODS IN SEISMOLOGY" Message-ID: <27C63EFD-DAAB-4F5A-8028-319C74789666@iris.washington.edu> International workshop "ADVANCED NUMERICAL METHODS IN SEISMOLOGY", 17 November 2008, Universita` di Brescia, Facolta` di Ingegneria, via Branze 38, Brescia Dear collegue, Shortly it will be the fourth memory of the Salo` (a pleasant old town on the Garda lake, Northern Italy) earthquake (24/11/2004). The Research Center in Dynamics and Applied Seismology (CeSiA) at the University of Brescia is organizing, year after year, a one-day workshop on that day. The first one - in year 2006 - was about seismic vulnerability in Northern Italy, the second about repairing and restoration of ancient buildings. The CeSiA - Research Centre of Seismology and Structural Dynamics - aims at organizing on 17 November 2008 the international workshop "ADVANCED NUMERICAL METHODS IN SEISMOLOGY", see the website http://www.ing.unibs.it/centrosismo/2008/ . The invited lectures deal with numerical methods in dynamics and their application to seismology. The cell method, the finite difference, finite elements, spectral elements, and boundary element (time and frequency domain) methods will be considered by world wide known researchers. In view of its significance, on behalf of the organizing committee we invite you in the attendance of the event. Looking forward to receiving your remarks and being at your disposal for any possible request, Looking forward to receiving your remarks and being at your disposal for any further request, warmest regards Angelo Carini, Director of CeSiA Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile, Architettura, Territorio e Ambiente (DICATA) Facolta` di Ingegneria Universita` di Brescia via Branze 43 25123 Brescia Italy -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Oct 6 14:28:31 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 6 Oct 2008 14:28:31 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Earth Surfaces Faculty Position at Rice University Message-ID: <548C072B-A076-4CB6-8BC0-64C63FE79D10@iris.washington.edu> The Earth's surface is the principal interface between the lithosphere, hydrosphere, cryosphere, biosphere, and atmosphere, which interact at a variety of spatial and temporal scales. The Earth Science department at Rice University anticipates an opening and seeks an outstanding scientist at the junior level who studies aspects of these interactions by integrating theory and observations. Specialties of interest include, but are not limited to, active deformation, geomorphology, sedimentology, biogeochemistry, and environmental and climate processes. We particularly encourage applications from and nominations of women and minorities. Successful candidates are expected to drive active research programs, supervise graduate research and teach courses for undergraduate and graduate students. Details about the department and its facilities can be found at http://earthscience.rice.edu. Applications received by November 15th, 2008, will receive fullest consideration. Please send a resume, research and teaching statements, and names of five or more references to: Search Committee Chair Earth Science Department, MS-126 Rice University, PO Box 1892 Houston, TX 77251-1892. Rice University is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Oct 8 08:53:28 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 8 Oct 2008 08:53:28 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Three seismology research positions at ETH-Zurich Message-ID: <908E5E97-B2FA-4CF8-A02D-3B9E84124EE3@iris.washington.edu> The Swiss Seismological Service (SED; www.seismo.ethz.ch) at ETH Z?rich is expanding its interdisciplinary center on seismic hazard modeling and invites applications for three research seismologists at a junior or senior level. The successful candidates will join an international team focused on creating a state-of-the-art seismic hazard and risk modeling and validation environment, including input data, hazard computational infrastructure, model validation, and distribution. The positions will be associated with the new Global Earthquake Model (GEM) and Seismic Hazard Harmonization in Europe (SHARE) efforts. GEM is the public-private partnership initiated by the OECD to build an independent standard for calculating and communicating earthquake risk worldwide. SHARE is an EC-funded project to harmonize hazard products and zonations for engineering applications. Candidates must have a PhD in geophysics, earthquake engineering, or a related field and a proven record of excellence in conducting research in a team environment. Expertise in one or more of the following areas is highly desirable: regional seismic networks and catalogs, seismic rupture and/or ground motion modeling, probabilistic hazard or risk modeling, statistical model validation, computational geophysics, and insurance/reinsurance industry standards and practices. Successful senior candidates may participate in undergraduate and graduate level teaching at ETH. English and German are working languages in the research groups. The selection process starts immediately and will continue until all positions are filled. The positions will be granted for a minimum duration of two years, with the possibility of extension, and may be filled at part or full time. The SED offers an attractive working environment in Zurich, consistently rated among the cities with the best quality of life worldwide. SED provides good opportunities for personal and professional development, a competitive salary depending on experience and performance, and an excellent benefits package. For more detailed information, please contact Dr. Greg Anderson +41 44 633 24 80 or Prof. Domenico Giardini +41 44 633 26 10. Please apply online at www.jobs.ethz.ch including a cover letter, your CV, a brief statement of research interests, and the names and contact information of two references. In cases of technical problems regarding the application process, please send your written application by paper with the keyword HAWI 762 to Mr. Hans-Peter Widmer, Human Resources, P.O. Box, 8092 Z?rich. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Oct 8 08:56:20 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 8 Oct 2008 08:56:20 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Three software engineer positions at ETH-Zurich Message-ID: The Swiss Seismological Service (SED; www.seismo.ethz.ch) at ETH Z?rich is expanding its interdisciplinary center on seismic hazard modeling and invites applications for three software engineers within the Information Technology Group at the SED. The successful candidates will join an international team focused on creating a state-of-the-art seismic hazard and risk modeling and validation environment. They will focus on the core information technology infrastructure, including relational databases for input and output data, project Web portals, and a Web service-oriented architecture integrating all these systems. They will also work with other team members and contractors worldwide on centralized tools for computing seismic hazard and risk. - Position one, with emphasis on relational database systems and interfaces, requires significant expertise and recent work experience with relational database design, database systems and interfaces to them, including use of tools such as PostgreSQL, MySQL, JDBC, and Hibernate. - Position two, with emphasis on Web portals and interfaces, requires significant expertise and recent work experience with open-source Web development tools such as Struts, JavaScript, PHP, and AJAX and good working knowledge of Web authoring standards including HTML, CSS, and XML. Experience with Portal environments such as GridSphere or JetSpeed highly desired. - Position three, with emphasis on service-oriented architecture design and implementation, requires significant expertise and recent work experience in Java/J2EE and related technologies such as JSP, Struts, JSF, Servlets, and Spring. Experience with Web service standards such as SOAP or REST and Portal environments such as GridSphere or JetSpeed highly desired. In addition to the specific requirements for each position described above, each candidate should have the following education and skills: - Bachelors or higher degree in computer or physical sciences, with emphasis in software engineering, or equivalent education and experience required. Experience in the insurance or reinsurance industry beneficial. - Experience with UNIX/Linux and Mac OS X or Windows operating systems and with Java, Perl, Python, or UNIX shell script programming required. Good working knowledge of FORTRAN and C beneficial. - Experience in modern best practices for distributed and test-driven development environments, including use of source control, automated build testing, and issue tracking systems required. - Demonstrated inter-personal skills in working with customers, peers, and supervisors and in planning team-oriented projects and good written and oral communication skills in English required. - Understanding of seismology and/or earthquake engineering beneficial. - Ability to travel occasionally. The SED offers an attractive working environment in Zurich, consistently rated among the cities with the best quality of life worldwide. The Information Technology Group supports an international and interdisciplinary team of nearly 100 scientists, engineers, and technologists working on a wide range of earthquake-related problems. The working languages at the SED are German and English. SED provides good opportunities for personal and professional development, a competitive salary depending on experience and performance, and an excellent benefits package. The positions are open immediately, for two to three years with the possibility of extension. We expect to fill the positions at part or full time. Please contact Dr. Greg Anderson (Head, SED IT Group; +41 44 633 24 80) for further information. Please apply online at www.jobs.ethz.ch including a cover letter, your CV, a brief statement of research interests, and the names and contact information of two references. In cases of technical problems regarding the application process, please send your written application by paper with the keyword HAWI 759 to Mr. Hans-Peter Widmer, Human Resources, P.O. Box, 8092 Z?rich. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Oct 10 10:04:03 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 10 Oct 2008 10:04:03 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Seismology Student Assistantships Message-ID: <118161CB-5E75-46E9-9FB2-EC0E72694408@iris.washington.edu> SEISMOLOGY STUDENT ASSISTANTSHIPS UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS Full research assistantships are available for students wishing to do graduate (PhD) studies in 3-D multi-component, wide-aperture seismology, source mechanisms, near-surface wave propagation or reservoir characterization. Projects involve numerical modeling, imaging and inversion and are in a high performance cluster computing environment. Candidates that are accepted will have a strong background in math, physics, mechanics, computer science, numerical analysis and/or geophysics. Contact Prof. George McMechan (mcmec at utdallas.edu). The University of Texas at Dallas is an Affirmative Action, Equal Opportunity Employer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Oct 13 07:35:07 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2008 07:35:07 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Postdoctoral Research Seismologist, USGS Hawaiian Volcano Observatory Message-ID: <9B1CE051-3FE9-4897-80C9-A0A0CCE76F32@iris.washington.edu> Postdoctoral Research Seismologist, USGS Hawaiian Volcano Observatory, Hawaii National Park, Hawai`i. Postdoctoral fellowship, Center for the Study of Active Volcanoes (CSAV), UH Hilo (UHH), to begin approx. 01/2009, one-year appointment, Federal funds, renewal dependent on performance and availability of funds. Participate in research on seismic activity in Hawai`i; based at the United States Geological Survey's Hawaiian Volcano Observatory (HVO). HVO is in the process of upgrading seismic field instrumentation and seismic data processing systems including both the real-time and post- processing systems. We are looking for a motivated individual to work on developing data visualization techniques and tools which will integrate and compliment ongoing research topics such as algorithms for real-time earthquake location, shakemap generation, identifying and characterizing volcanic tremor sources, real-time quantification of station quality and network status, and a variety of imaging and tomographic techniques to constrain three-dimensional seismological structure using broadband and short-period seismic data. HVO's ongoing seismic network upgrades will provide the opportunity to assist in the design and installation of new seismic stations and communication networks which are critical for real-time seismic data monitoring. The USGS Hawaiian Volcano Observatory (HVO) monitors earthquakes and seismic activity on Hawai`i Island continuously and in real-time using a network of over 50 seismic stations to provide warnings of impending eruption and to assess seismic hazards in the State of Hawai`i. Thousands of earthquakes occur every year beneath the Island of Hawai`i providing an excellent dataset for a range of seismological studies. Qualifications: Ph. D. in seismology. Experience with real-time seismic data processing systems, digital signal processing, data visualization, and/or seismic imaging and tomographic techniques. Experience with field deployment of seismic equipment and the ability to perform physical labor (e.g., able to lift and carry batteries, equipment, etc.) desired. Minimum Stipend: $45,000 per year, benefits not included. To Apply: Submit letter of application, resume, and documentation of status of Ph.D. degree along with names of three professional references to: Dr. Donald Thomas, CSAV, University of Hawai`i at Hilo, 200 W. Kawili St., Hilo, HI 96720-4096 (dthomas at soest.hawaii.edu). Closing date for applications: October 30, 2008. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Oct 13 07:36:10 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2008 07:36:10 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) USGS Mendenhall Postdoctoral Opportunity Message-ID: <7BA61435-6BEE-42FC-BD28-75FAF9A48565@iris.washington.edu> We would like to call to your attention to the following USGS Mendenhall Postdoctoral Opportunity. The USGS, in collaboration with the University of Alaska, Fairbanks, is seeking a postdoctoral fellow to study slow slip events, tremor, and earthquakes in Alaska and the Aleutian arc. This opportunity promises to provide key observational constraints and insights related to one of the newest and most exciting discovery in solid Earth science. Applicants may propose a variety of creative research directions. The application deadline for this opportunity is November 12, 2008. The successful applicant will be expected to start work at the USGS in Anchorage, Alaska in late 2009 or early 2010. If you would like more information about this project, please contact one of the project supervisors (listed below), and visit the Mendenhall Postdoctoral Research Fellowship Program webpage at http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2010/opps/opp32.html. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Oct 13 11:46:19 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2008 11:46:19 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Asst Prof position at CU-Boulder, Physics Dept Message-ID: <427DE2E1-698A-4063-BC8E-22304D2B7651@iris.washington.edu> The Department of Physics at the University of Colorado at Boulder (UCB) invites applications for a tenure-track Assistant Professor position in Geophysics to start August 2009. Candidates with research interests in any area of solid earth geophysics will be considered. At present, members of the geophysics group in the Physics Department at CU-Boulder are involved in studies of Seismology, Geodesy, and Geodynamics. Other departments on campus also have active research programs in various areas of Geophysics. Applicants should have a Ph.D. in Physics/Geophysics or related areas. The successful candidate is expected to establish a vigorous research program and to teach at the undergraduate and graduate levels. See www.colorado.edu/ArtsSciences/Jobs/ for full job description. Applications are accepted electronically at https://www.jobsatcu.com, posting # 804955. For full consideration all application materials should be received by December 5, 2008. However, applications will continue to be reviewed until the position is filled. Direct inquiries to Teri Keeler at tkeeler at colorado.edu. The University of Colorado at Boulder is committed to diversity and equality in education and employment. In that spirit, applications at all levels will be considered from those who would strengthen the Department's diversity. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Oct 15 07:31:54 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 15 Oct 2008 07:31:54 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Infrasound Analyst Position - University of Hawaii Message-ID: <6DB4FF71-B9E4-4068-A14E-44323826015F@iris.washington.edu> Analyst Position Infrasound Laboratory (ISLA) University of Hawaii-Manoa ISLA ANALYST - ID# 28566. Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planteology. Regular, Full-Time, RCUH Non-Civil Service position with the Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planteology (HIGP), Infrasound Laboratory (ISLA), located in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii. Continuation of employment is dependent upon program/operational needs, satisfactory work performance, and availability of funds. Duties: Provides operations, programming and data analysis support for acoustic, seismic, and imaging stations and system administration support for Windows and Linux systems. Assists the Principal Investigator with programming, data analysis, interpretation, and maintaining PC and Linux computers used by laboratory staff. Provides field support as needed. Primary Qualifications: Education: Bachelor's Degree from an accredited four (4) year college or university in Physics, Geophysics, Geology, or Computer Science. Experience: At least three (3) years of experience in digital signal processing and waveform analysis. Some experience in field operations. Abil/Know/Skills: Expertise in real-time acquisition, processing, and archiving of digital waveform and image data. Knowledge of time- series, spectral analysis, digital signal processing, array processing, and automatic signal classification algorithms. Working knowledge of MATLAB and Unix. Knowledge of GMT or similar mapping software. Ability to recognize and select waveform features. Skilled in working with Oracle databases, including writing queries, creating tables, and views. Ability to program two (2) or more of the following languages: MATLAB, Java, Perl, C, or FORTRAN. Proficiency with waveform analysis software, such as Antelope and Matseis, and image processing tools. Ability to help administer and maintain computer and network systems. Physical/Medical Requirements: Ability to obtain a U.S. security clearance. Ability to travel and perform fieldwork in tropical island environments. Ability to lift and carry fifty (50) pounds of equipment. Ability to work long shifts to restore monitoring systems to mission-capable status in minimal time. SECONDARY Qualifications: Skills in installation, maintenance, and administration of database systems. Experience in configuring and managing networked Windows, Linux, and Solaris operating systems. Application Requirements: The preferred method of applying for a job is through our on-line application process. Please go to www.rcuh.com, click on "Employment" and navigate to "Job Announcements/ Apply for a Job" Inquiries: Dr. Milton Garces or David Fee, 808-327-6206, or email milton at isla.hawaii.edu or dfee at isla.hawaii.edu. See also http://www.rcuh.com Closing Date: October 21st, 2008 About ISLA: Located on the western tip of the Big Island and a stone's throw from the beach, the University of Hawaii Infrasound Laboratory (ISLA) specializes in the use of sensitive microphones to monitor low frequency sounds in the atmosphere. One of our primary missions is to operate listening stations in the Pacific and Indian Oceans that are part of the International Monitoring System of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty. We also conduct basic and applied research in acoustic source processes (such as volcanoes, surf, tsunamis, meteors, and rockets), propagation, instrumentation, signal and array processing, and software development. Routine field sampling of swell and wind conditions is encouraged. For more information visit www.isla.hawaii.edu . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Oct 17 11:17:34 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 17 Oct 2008 11:17:34 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS 2008 Membership Meeting Message-ID: <54661151-8B20-4479-84ED-47CAF2269BE6@iris.washington.edu> The Annual IRIS Membership Meeting will be held: Monday, December 15, 2008 7:00 p.m. (Reception begins at 6:00 p.m.) Yank Sing Restaurant One Rincon Center, 101 Spear Street San Francisco The business of this meeting includes the election of members to the Board of Directors, as well as reports from the Chairman, President and Standing Committee Chairs. Election Procedure A mail-in ballot for election of Board Members is being sent to the Member Representative from each IRIS Member Institution. Voting by mail is strongly encouraged and mail ballots must be received at the IRIS office by December 5. Voting in person can be done during the reception prior to the Annual Meeting, however all ballots must be submitted by 7:00 p.m. on December 15. Annual Reception The Annual Reception will be held prior to the business meeting. Member Representatives, Staff members and students of Member Institutions, as well as friends, are cordially invited to attend. IRIS Booth and Exhibit We encourage you to visit the IRIS booth at Moscone Center West, from Tuesday, December 16, through Friday, December 19. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Oct 17 13:41:13 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 17 Oct 2008 13:41:13 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Postdoctoral Positions at the Univ of Utah Message-ID: <1663C464-022B-4DE9-97B5-FA0E32D062EE@iris.washington.edu> Postdoctoral Positions in Seismology, Geodesy and Geodynamics Studies of the Yellowstone Hotspot at the University of Utah. The University of Utah invites applications for two Postdoctoral Fellows in seismology, geodesy (GPS, InSAR, etc.), and dynamics of the Yellowstone magmatic-tectonic system and its larger scale hotspot. We are especially interested in scientists to conduct research on such topics as volcano-seismology, earthquake source properties, interpretation of GPS and strainmeter data, geodynamics of crust and mantle magma systems, integration of seismic and geodetic data, etc. A rich source of data is available from the University of Utah Yellowstone seismic and GPS networks as well EarthScope GPS and borehole strainmeter arrays focused on the magmatic and tectonic processes of the Yellowstone hotspot (see www.uusatrg.utah.edu and www.seis.utah.edu ). Interaction with students and faculty and with the Yellowstone Volcano Observatory is expected. The associates will be expected to participate in earthquake and volcano response and interpretation needs. Computing experience with the Linux/Unix operating system is very useful. The expected starting salary is competitive, depending on qualifications and experience. Applicants must have a Ph.D. in Geophysics or closely related field. Appointment will be for one-year beginning fall 2008/winter 2009 or negotiable, with continuation contingent upon performance and on funding. Applicants should email Robert B. Smith, (robert.b.smith at utah.edu): 1) a letter of application including a statement of how the applicant is qualified to participate in the above research and specific research interests, 2) a curriculum vitae, and 3) names and email addresses of three persons who can provide recommendations for the candidate. Applications will be accepted until the position is filled. The University of Utah is an equal opportunity employer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Oct 20 13:34:57 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 20 Oct 2008 13:34:57 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Director, Nevada Seismological Lab Message-ID: <1C24C5E6-21AF-4341-A681-74400A1B9D55@iris.washington.edu> Director, Nevada Seismological Laboratory and Professor of Geophysics University of Nevada, Reno The University of Nevada, Reno (UNR) invites applications for the position of Director, Nevada Seismological Laboratory (NSL) and Professor of Geophysics in the Department of Geological Sciences and Engineering (DGSE). The Director of NSL reports directly to the Director of the Mackay School of Earth Sciences and Engineering within the College of Science, and will have the vision and initiative to enhance an already thriving environment of teaching and innovative research in seismology and geophysics, in areas including the physics of earthquake processes, earthquake hazards, regional tectonics, paleo- earthquake studies, theoretical and applied geophysics, engineering seismology, computational seismology, geodesy, and seismic network applications. By leading a diversely talented group of professional researchers, technical and support staff, postdoctoral fellows, and graduate students, the NSL Director will have considerable leverage to realize the potential of NSL's mission of reducing earthquake risk, fundamental seismological research, regional earthquake monitoring, and statewide public service. As Professor of Geophysics, the successful candidate will find innovative ways to integrate lessons from leading edge research into the graduate and undergraduate curriculum, and to create new opportunities for research, aimed at making UNR the venue of choice in seismology and geophysics for future students, faculty, and staff. Effectively engaging the media and the public in raising awareness and understanding of earthquake risks and hazards will place the Director in the position to affect state, regional, and national public policy. The NSL plays a dual role as a statewide agency and a UNR department, with 19 academic, administrative and classified staff, as well as student and part-time employees, supporting contracts totaling >$10M in current grants, with typically ~$3M/yr in grant-supported research. As manager of the NSL, the Director will successfully oversee grants, contracts and the management of personnel for a diverse portfolio of projects. The NSL is one of the primary regional network operators of the USGS Advanced National Seismic System and is the statewide agency designated to provide earthquake information to the public and to first-responders. The NSL operates a regional network of over 200 real- time seismograph stations that spans Nevada and areas of eastern California, and operates its own statewide data communications system. Moreover, the NSL conducts seismic hazard research and operates the seismic monitoring program for the Department of Energy's Yucca Mountain Project. Applications: Tenure will be awarded upon appointment, subject to approval by the Board of Regents. Therefore, candidates must qualify as Professor of Geophysics, and so must have a Ph.D. in seismology, geophysics, or a related field, with a strong publication record in peer-reviewed journals, a successful record of leadership and management of innovative research programs, and a history of securing competitive research grants in seismology or geophysics. NSL contracts have involved access to sensitive government facilities; therefore, U.S. Citizenship is required, and the candidate should be able to obtain a DOE clearance. Experience working in an academic setting is preferred. Since the NSL is a focal point of public interest following significant regional earthquakes, effective media skills and public presence are preferred. For more information and to apply, visit www.unrsearch.com/applicants/Central?quickFind=53313 . Screening of applications will begin on February 1, 2009. The preferred starting date of July 1, 2009 is flexible. EEO/AA women and under-represented groups are encouraged to apply. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Oct 22 07:51:28 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 22 Oct 2008 07:51:28 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Tenure-track faculty position in seismology - University of Alaska Fairbanks Message-ID: <33DDFF8A-4A29-49DB-8E16-C9FD2BCB08BE@iris.washington.edu> TENURE-TRACK POSITION IN SEISMOLOGY Geophysical Institute, Geology & Geophysics Department University of Alaska Fairbanks Applications are invited for a tenure-track faculty position in seismology at the University of Alaska Fairbanks. We are looking to hire a seismologist who will complement our existing strengths in seismology, with expertise in one or more of the following fields: seismotectonics, earthquake source mechanics, or wave propagation and earth structure, with components of observational seismology in his/ her area of interest. This position is a joint appointment between the Department of Geology and Geophysics and the Geophysical Institute. The successful candidate must be capable of maintaining a strong, externally funded research program, and demonstrate an ability to teach graduate and undergraduate level courses in seismology and/or geophysics. The appointment will be made at a level appropriate to the experience of the successful candidate. Applicants must hold a Ph.D. degree in Geosciences or a related physical science field at the time of appointment. For application materials, please apply online at www.uakjobs.com. You may access this position directly by using the quick link; www.uakjobs.com/applicants/Central?quickFind=63890 . In addition to UA Applicant Forms you will need to submit a letter of application, curriculum vitae, and names and contact information of 3 professional references, statement of professional goals, including research interests and experience. If you have any questions regarding this position, please contact Dr. Douglas Christensen (search committee chair), Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Tel: (907) 474-7426 or e-mail: doug at giseis.alaska.edu. For application concerns contact Farra Smith, (907) 474-6010. Screening of applications for this position will begin November 10, 2008 and continue until this position is filled. For detailed information about the Department of Geology and Geophysics and the Geophysical Institute, applicants are encouraged to visit our web pages (www.uaf.edu/geology/ and www.gi.alaska.edu). The University of Alaska Fairbanks campus has approximately 6,000 students, and is located in Fairbanks. With a local population of more than 80,000, Fairbanks offers the sophistication of medium-sized cities while maintaining the atmosphere of smaller, more personal towns. The Geophysical Institute is one of several research institutes on campus which employs about 50 faculty with expertise in everything from Space Physics to Tectonics. Within the Geophysical Institute, the Alaska Earthquake Information Center (AEIC) records nearly 500 seismic stations located throughout the region, and locates up to 20,000 earthquakes in Alaska each year. The Alaska Volcano Observatory (AVO) is another major program within the Geophysical Institute and the Arctic Region Super Computer Center (ARSC) is located nearby. These diverse intellectual and data resources offer many opportunities for collaboration within and between disciplines. The University of Alaska Fairbanks is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Oct 22 12:53:02 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 22 Oct 2008 12:53:02 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Seismological Staff Scientist/TA Hardware Engineer - PASSCAL Message-ID: <83D836D6-EB8D-4A9B-8B9B-DE92D56E0AE6@iris.washington.edu> PASSCAL Instrument Center at New Mexico Tech is seeking applicants to fill the position of TA Hardware Engineer. Responsibilities include development, integration, transportation, and maintenance of field instrumentation in support of the USArray Transportable Array. Responsibilities Include: ? Quality assurance of seismological and telemetry equipment ? Shipping, receiving, and inventory of equipment ? Maintain ancillary seismological equipment ? Maintenance of seismic systems Minimum Requirements: ? B.S. in Science or Engineering or 3 or more years of directly related experience relevant to the support of in-house and field seismology operations ? The ability to work productively and collegially in team situations under demanding laboratory and field conditions ? Electronic troubleshooting experience Desired Qualifications: ? Experience with field data-collection systems ? Wireless communications ? DC power systems ? Time-series data formats ? Seismological fieldwork Applicants should submit a resume, official college transcripts, a letter of professional interests, and the names and addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers of three references to:IRIS PASSCAL TA Hardware Engineer, c/o Human Resources, 801 Leroy Place, Brown Hall Box 069, Socorro, New Mexico 87801-4796. The position will be open until filled From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Oct 23 07:57:07 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 23 Oct 2008 07:57:07 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Mendenhall Postdoc Opportunity Message-ID: <6E345768-8765-43E4-8E71-88FF6ACE0A8B@iris.washington.edu> USGS Mendenhall Postdoc Opportunity: Observation and Analysis of Climate Processes Using Seismic Data from the Global Seismographic Network Dear Colleagues, We wish to draw your attention to the following 2-year USGS Mendenhall Postdoctoral Opportunity. The principal work will be sponsored at USGS Golden in collaboration with USGS Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory, Scripps, and New Mexico Tech. The global seismic ?noise? field contains unique and valuable information about a variety of earth processes. Despite an initially random appearance, the broadband seismic noise field reveals information on Earth's internal structure, human activity (?cultural? noise?), and processes related to the oceans, cryosphere, and atmosphere. Recently renewed recognition of the richness of seismic background signals and previously undetected long-period transients have resulted in novel and significant observations relevant to climate related processes. These include long term and real-time ocean wave and storm intensity ?microseism? patterns, glacier retreat and ice shelf breakup in Greenland, Antarctica and Alaska, interactions between storms, ocean swell, and the cryosphere, and seismicity caused by elastic rebound due to glacier retreat. The focus of this Mendenhall research will be the critical examination of seismic signals arising from climate processes and the evaluation of possible changes through time. Working with experts in seismology, instrumentation and oceanography, the Mendenhall Fellow will focus on those aspects of the seismic ?noise? wavefield most sensitive to climate related processes. We seek candidates to develop innovative techniques for investigating the source phenomenology and history of global microseisms in unprecedented detail and at new levels of spatial and temporal resolution. Research may include the unique aspects of microseisms in Arctic and Antarctic regions, and additional seismic signals related to glaciological processes and sea ice variability. Results will be analyzed and interpreted in climatological, oceanographic, and meteorological context. Data to be analyzed will include the accruing continuous record of the Global Seismographic Network (GSN) in conjunction with earlier data stretching back to the 1960?s and before, currently being digitized using USGS resources. Other data sets of opportunity may include those of the U.S. Advanced National Seismic System (ANSS) and EarthScope USArray. Climate change is the subject of intensive worldwide multidisciplinary research. The long recording history of the GSN and related networks provides a unique window into climate studies that potentially extends back to the early 20th century. Research conducted during this postdoctoral opportunity is expected to contribute new results to ongoing projects in the USGS Program in Global Change (http://www.usgs.gov/global_change/ ), with the U.S. Climate Change Science Program (http://www.climatescience.gov/ ), and with results from studies conducted during the International Polar Year (http://www.ipy.org/) For full details please see: http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2010/opps/opp12.html Please note that the application deadline is November 12. The most critical component of the application will be a research proposal on which the proposed advisors are strongly encouraged to coordinate closely with the applicant. We strongly invite interested researchers to contact us. Best Regards (for the advisor group), Rick Aster Advisors: Richard Aster (New Mexico Tech), (575) 835-5924, aster at ees.nmt.edu Daniel McNamara, (303) 273-8550, mcnamara at usgs.gov Charles Hutt, (505) 846-5649, bhutt at usgs.gov Lind Gee, (505) 853-8887, lgee at usgs.gov Shad O?Neel, (907) 786-7088, soneel at usgs.gov Peter Bromirski (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego), (858) 822-0552, pbromirski at ucsd.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Oct 23 07:58:25 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 23 Oct 2008 07:58:25 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Senior Electronics Technician - Pacific Tsunami Warning Center Message-ID: The NOAA Pacific Tsunami Warning Center (PTWC) in Ewa Beach, Hawaii has an opening for the full-time permanent position of Senior Electronics Technician (GS-0856-12/12). The incumbent provides expert-level support for scientific operations and leads a team of one or more Electronic Technicians to carry out the electronics-related work of the PTWC. The position is responsible for many or all aspects of the design, construction, installation, monitoring, maintenance, troubleshooting and repair of electronic and communications equipment, as well as seismic, sea level and other instruments located within the PTWC Operations Center, on the PTWC compound or at field sites in Hawaii and around the Pacific. The vacancy announcement is available on the USAJOBS website and is open from October 10-31, 2008. NWS-PR-2009-0001(Status Candidates) http://jobsearch.usajobs.gov/getjob.asp?JobID=76580425 NWS-PR-2009-0002 (Public Candidates) http://jobsearch.usajobs.gov/getjob.asp?JobID=76580520 The Department of Commerce is an equal opportunity employer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nicholas.rawlinson at anu.edu.au Mon Oct 27 18:20:15 2008 From: nicholas.rawlinson at anu.edu.au (Nicholas Rawlinson) Date: Tue, 28 Oct 2008 12:20:15 +1100 Subject: [iris-bulk] IASPEI General Assembly: Session on Lithospheric structure Message-ID: <200810281220.15718.nicholas.rawlinson@anu.edu.au> The abstract deadline for the 2009 IASPEI general assembly is fast approaching. Submissions to the session titled "Illuminating crust and upper mantle structure with large-scale seismic deployments" are particularly welcome. Details below: IASPEI GENERAL ASSEMBLY ->LOCATION: Cape Town, South Africa ->DATE: 11-16 January 2009 -> ABSTRACT DEADLINE: October 31 2008 -> EARLY BIRD REGISTRATION DEADLINE: October 31 2008 -> WWW: http://www.iaspei2009sa.com/ -> EXCHANGE RATE: US$1.00 = 11.04 South African Rand (on 28/10/2008). Note that the cost of a main course at a good restaurant in Cape Town is approximately 60-100 Rand. -> HIGHLIGHTED SESSION: Illuminating crust and upper mantle structure with large-scale seismic deployments On-going programs involving the large-scale deployment of passive or active seismic arrays with the aim of spanning a large geographic region with high-density data coverage have recently gathered momentum. Two pertinent examples are the USArray in North America and the WOMBAT Array in Australia. Both of these experiments involve the deployment of a dense rolling array of seismometers with the long-term goal of spanning a significant portion of a large continent. Data from such experiments can be used in a variety of ways, including surface and body wave tomography, ambient noise imaging, receiver functions, shear wave splitting and array studies of the deep mantle and core. Researchers who seek to exploit large volumes of seismic data from experiments of this type are invited to submit an abstract to this session. Of particular interest are studies, which attempt to combine multiple datasets to image both the crust and upper mantle at high resolution. -> OTHER SESSIONS: SEISMICITY, NETWORKS # Symposium on Seismological Observation and Interpretation # Large Historical Earthquakes in Africa, Historical Seismology, Paleoseismicity # Seismicity, Seismic Hazard and Regional Co-operation in North Africa # Induced seismicity # Intraplate seismicity # Recent Large Earthquakes # Volcano Seismology # Arrays, Networks, Instrumentation and Stations in Africa # Extending land networks into the sea and oceans # Scientific and technical advances in seismology and their relevance to the CTBT LITHOSPHERE STRUCTURE # Structure and Dynamics of the Lithosphere: Observations, Modeling and Laboratory Constraints # East Africa Rift System # Illuminating crust and upper mantle structure with large-scale seismic deployments TSUNAMIS and ODP # Tsunami in Africa - Indian Ocean, Atlantic, Mediterranean # Leveraging ODP boreholes and submarine cables EARTHQUAKE SOURCE and PREDICTION # Symposium on Earthquake sources: Modeling and Monitoring for Prediction # Geophysical anomalies and Earthquake prediction # Prospective Testing of Earthquake and Faulting Probability Models GEODYNAMICS # Earth Structure and Geodynamics HEAT FLOW # From Heat Flow to Geothermal Energy # Workshop "Geothermal Studies: Instruments, Measurements, and Interpretation HAZARD AND RISK # Earthquake Hazard # Earthquake Risk # Workshop "Effects of Surface Geology" # Seismic Source Modeling and Ground Motion Prediction # Earthquake Risk Reduction and Preparedness: Socio-economic aspects, particularly in developing countries APPLIED GEOPHYSICS # Electromagnetic prospecting and crustal structures # Geochemical and geophysical signatures of diamond fields E&O # Capacity Building and capturing undergraduate students to geophysics/seismology # Discussion panels -- > >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> > Dr. N. Rawlinson > Research School of Earth Sciences > Australian National University > Canberra ACT 0200 > Australia > Ph: 61 2 6125 5512 > Fx: 61 2 6257 2737 > Em: nick at rses.anu.edu.au > Wb: http://rses.anu.edu.au/~nick > >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Oct 29 09:20:10 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 29 Oct 2008 09:20:10 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Meet the 2008 IRIS Board of Director Candidates Message-ID: <6CD359B5-24B5-446F-8151-10A3EA8AB65E@iris.washington.edu> To find out more about the Candidates go to: http://www.iris.iris.edu/08_bod_election/ Your Vote Counts! ? A mail-in ballot for election of Board Members has been sent to the Member Representative from each IRIS Member Institution. ? Voting by mail is strongly encouraged and mail ballots must be received at the IRIS office by December 5. ? Voting in person can be done during the reception prior to the Annual Meeting, however all ballots must be submitted by 7:00 p.m. on December 15. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Oct 31 13:35:28 2008 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 31 Oct 2008 13:35:28 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Product Specialist - IRIS Message-ID: Product Specialist -- IRIS The Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology (IRIS) seeks a Product Specialist to assist in the production of scientific products at the IRIS Data Management Center (DMC) in Seattle. This is an excellent opportunity for a motivated individual to be a part of an international seismological data center and participate in the EarthScope project. The products handled could potentially span all of the research fields supported by EarthScope and involve interaction with IRIS and related academic communities. Data products are divided into levels according to their community acceptance and degree of complexity with raw time-series and metadata representing level 0 products. Examples of higher-level products that the DMC might produce are ground motion animations, tomographic model displays and other results from the scientific community. In collaboration with DMC staff and the user community, the selected applicant will perform the following duties: * Identification and definition of new data products to be produced by the DMC including, to a limited degree, the software implementation to generate the products. * Routine monitoring of the data product production and archiving systems. * Assist with generation of reports that highlight activities as they relate to the DMC. Successful applicants should have an understanding of modern seismological practices and data methods, ideally, experience in time series analysis. A Masters degree or higher in geophysics would be a distinct advantage. Applicants should have experience with a Unix/ Solaris/Mac OSX operating environment and have at least basic Unix shell programming capability; experience with Perl, or other programming languages would be advantageous. Familiarity with relational database systems and operational experience with large amounts of data are also desirable. IRIS is a university consortium with more than 100 institutional members. IRIS is funded by the National Science Foundation to support facilities for research in seismology and the Earth Sciences. IRIS offers competitive compensation and an excellent benefits package. This position is related to data from the EarthScope project. For more information on IRIS and EarthScope consult http://www.iris.edu and http://www.EarthScope.org Candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume highlighting pertinent work experience and the names and contact information for at least two references by November 30, 2008 to job at iris.washington.edu with the subject line "Product Specialist Search". IRIS is an equal opportunity employer.