From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Apr 2 11:59:29 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 2 Apr 2009 11:59:29 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS WORKSHOP AGENDA: Flexi-RAMP Concept development Message-ID: IRIS WORKSHOP AGENDA: Flexi-RAMP Concept development Tue April 7, 2009, 9am to 5pm at Portola Hotel & Spa in Monterey, California This is the day before the Annual SSA Meeting and in the same hotel All participants are invited to bring 2-3 slide presentations of their goals and concept ideas PROGRAM All presentations are 15 mins followed by 15 mins of discussion 9:00 Flexi-RAMP Science and Engineering Goals David Oppenheimer: USGS/ANSS needs for portable post-earthquake recording Pablo Ampuero: Multi-array networks for high-frequency earthquake rupture imaging Tom Brocher: Post-Earthquake Seismic Hazard Studies Break John Wallace: Rapid Array Deployments for Civil Infrastructure Short concept presentations from participants (2-3 slides max) 12:00 Working Lunch Break-out groups: Discussions of scientific and engineering objectives 1:00 Current practices and new developments in portable networks Jesse Laurence: QCN, A Low-cost method For Rapidly Array Mobilization Oppenheimer: NetQuakes instruments for aftershock studies Paul Davis: Specifications for Wireless FlexiRamp Break 3:00 Break-out groups: Develop strawman Flexi-RAMP instrumentation proposal 4:00 Group reports: Objectives and instrumentation 5:00 Adjourn WORKSHOP ANNOUNCEMENT The objective of the Flexi-RAMP initiative is to add to the pool of seismic equipment suitable for a Rapid Array Mobilization Program (RAMP) to study aftershock zones or volcanoes. It is envisioned to be a ?Flexi?-RAMP as a large fraction of the instrumentation would be used by the community in short-term experiments at any time. PIs would be required to rapidly demobilize and send equipment to the RAMP region when a large event occurs. At this one-day workshop we will develop the scientific objectives, the engineering interests, and the instrumentation needs of Flexi- RAMP. What are the important scientific targets both in the RAMP and Flexi modes of use? What type or types of instrumentation should be included and how many, 100 or 1000? The program will include short presentations designed to stimulate the discussion and ample time for discussion. The morning will focus on science and engineering goals and the afternoon on instrumentation and operations. All participants are encouraged to bring one or two slides to illuminate the discussion. Lunch will be provided. To participate in the workshop please contact Richard Allen (rallen at berkeley.edu ). The room block for SSA has been extended to the night of April 6 at the SSA rate. Please make your own hotel reservation. Organizing committee: Richard Allen (UC Berkeley), Marcos Alvarez (IRIS-PASSCAL), Paul Davis (UCLA) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Apr 2 13:18:40 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 2 Apr 2009 13:18:40 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] EarthScope Reception on Capitol Hill - Washington, D.C. Message-ID: Please join us for an EarthScope reception as we recognize the contributions of the National Science Foundation and the other agencies and organizations that have made the first five years of EarthScope a resounding success. State-of-art EarthScope equipment will be on display and recent EarthScope scientific discoveries will be highlighted. When: Wednesday, April 29, 2009 5:30pm-8pm Where: Top of the Hill Banquet & Conference Center Reserve Officers Association, 5th Floor One Constitution Avenue, NE Washington, D.C. 20002 RSVP: By Friday, Aprl 24 to ESevent at iris.edu with name and number of guests (preferred, not required) A symposium to present EarthScope scientific discoveries will be held at the Top of the Hill earlier that afternoon. For more information on the reception and symposium, please visit www.earthscope.org/reception . This reception is being sponsored by a coalition of earth science organizations. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Apr 3 07:57:21 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 3 Apr 2009 07:57:21 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Research Seismologist - University of Oklahoma Message-ID: The University of Oklahoma invites applications for a position as a Research Seismologist in the Oklahoma Geological Survey (OGS) that is part of the Mewbourne College of Earth and Energy. The OGS operates a statewide seismic network that will be significantly upgraded as EarthScope?s USArray migrates across the state by ?adopting? at least 5 new broadband stations, and this position involves working with the existing staff at the OGS Geophysical Observatory to operate this network. The OGS also conducts research on earthquakes and associated hazards in the Central U. S. as well as basic and applied research on the structure and evolution of the Central US. Through ties to the Mewbourne College of Earth and Energy, OGS geophysics staff are encouraged to collaborate with the ~10 geophysics faculty and researchers in the other units of the college as well as many students. The ideal candidate would have a demonstrated research and publication record and an interest instrumental seismology and field studies. The Mewbourne College of Earth & Energy possesses extensive commercial software and computing labs that rival those found in independent oil companies. The college hosts two industrial consortia (one on seismic attributes, another in rock physics). The geophysics group in the College has active research efforts on several continents that are funded by NSF, industry, and foreign national institutes. The College maintains a pool of modern, near-surface exploration systems including GPR, seismic, magnetic, and gravity instruments as well as extensive rock physics characterization laboratories. Data analysis is conducted on modern PC and Linux platforms networked to our own Beowulf cluster and to the OU supercomputer center (OSCER). Through collaboration with industry, we have a suite of 3D seismic data volumes that are used for teaching, algorithm calibration, seismic geomorphological analysis, and crustal imaging. We also have a full range of open source software to analyze a variety of data for lithospheric-scale research, and a new faculty member arriving in the fall will be acquiring ~10 portable broad-band instruments in part through OGS support. Additional information about the College, its facilities and the entities that it houses can be found at http://cee.ou.edu. A Ph.D. degree is desired for this position, but exceptionally qualified M.S. candidates would be considered. Salary and benefits will be competitive and commensurate with experience and future potential. Review of candidates will begin May 1, 2009 and continue until the position is filled. The anticipated starting date is August 1, 2009. Applicants are requested to submit a complete vita/resume, statement of research interests, and a list of five references who can be contacted, including names, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, and complete mailing addresses. Questions or requests for additional information may be addressed to G. Randy Keller at (405) 325-7968, or grkeller at ou.edu . Applications and nominations should be addressed to G. Randy Keller, University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma Geological Survey, 100 E. Boyd Street, Suite N131, Norman, OK. 73019-1008. Interested applicants must have an OU application on file and can go to ou.edu/hr and fill out one on-line. https://jobs.ou.edu/applicants/jsp/shared/frameset/Frameset.jsp?time=1238602765275 . The University of Oklahoma is an Affirmative Action, Equal Opportunity Employer. Women and Minorities are encouraged to apply. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Apr 3 07:58:53 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 3 Apr 2009 07:58:53 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] ISS'09 conference - abstract deadline: April 15, 2009 Message-ID: <9AE2DF7B-36F7-4E59-BBC2-6F6D56A06155@iris.washington.edu> The intention of the International Scientific Studies conference (ISS'09), organized by the CTBTO in VIenna, June 10-12, 2009, is to provide a forum for dialogue between scientists, diplomats and the media, on issues related to the capability and readiness of the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty's (CTBT) verification regime. - This is the ice-breaking opportunity for the seismological community to cooperate with IMS, with a clear mechanism for data access in the framework of ISS'09: specific data requests, specifying a time period, a set of stations can be made by sending e-mail to iss at ctbto.org. In this framework, data can also be requested to demonstrate the usefulness of the IMS network for basic science. There is an opportunity for travel support for junior researchers at US academic institutions from NSF. FOr information, contact Barbara Romanowicz (barbara at seismo.berkeley.edu). More information about the ISS study and the conference can be found at: http://www.ctbto.org/specials/the-international-scientific-studies-project-iss/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Apr 6 07:29:49 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 6 Apr 2009 07:29:49 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Register Now for the EarthScope National Meeting Message-ID: <98D5B7D1-8930-4EBD-85EB-91B0B5EB3FA2@iris.washington.edu> EarthScope National Meeting Boise, Idaho May 12-15 REGISTRATION: Registration closes Friday, April 17. http://www.earthscope.org/meetings/national_meeting_09 HOTEL: Hotel reservations should be made before April 17, 2009. For hotel information, go to: http://www.earthscope.org/es_doc/meetings/2009_national/Housing_Feb10v2.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Apr 6 12:08:37 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 6 Apr 2009 12:08:37 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Earthscope Workshop: "USArray: Onshore/Offshore Experiments" Message-ID: <20AC1D18-518C-49FE-8A7D-04932A53CE66@iris.washington.edu> ANNOUNCEMENT: Pre-meeting Earthscope workshop on "Leveraging USArray: Opportunities for Onshore/Offshore Experiments" Tuesday, May 12, 2009, 9am - noon. Boise, Idaho. All participants are invited to bring 1-2 slides for discussion. If interested, please select your level of interest on the Earthscope Registration website (or notify a convener so we can count you in and/ or convey your input). Partial lodging support may be available to supplement Earthscope Meeting travel. ---------------------- Agenda ------------------------- Leveraging USArray: Opportunities for Onshore/Offshore Experiments Conveners: Dayanthie Weeraratne (dsw at csun.edu), Anne Trehu May 12, 2009 9-10:30am Presentations - USArray Bob Woodward - Gulf Coast TBA - Great Lakes David Dolenc, Yevgenie Kontar - East Coast Karen Fischer - Alaska TBA - OBSIP John Collins, Jim Gaherty - Margins Geoff Abers - PBO Mike Jackson or Bob Woodward - MT TBA - NSF-OCE/EAR Rick Carlson, Greg Anderson - Participants Spahr Webb, Anne Trehu, Doug Wiens, (1-2 slides) D. Weeraratne, others 10:30-10:45 Break 10:45-12:00 Discussion,"How Do We Proceed From Here?" Outline logistics, instrumentation, & funding strategy 12-1 Lunch - Joint with Alaska Workshop --------------------------------------------------------- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Apr 7 09:47:27 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 09:47:27 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] International Training Courses on "Seismology and Seismic Hazard Assessment" Message-ID: <89822684-C9A4-4879-9624-897596FC4556@iris.washington.edu> The GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam (GFZ), organises annually International Training Courses on "Seismology and Seismic Hazard Assessment" The courses provide theoretical fundamentals and practical training in applied seismology, especially for geoscientists and technicians from earthquake prone countries. The program is particularly useful for seismological station and network operators, data interpreters and those concerned with seismic zoning and hazard assessment. These postgraduate crash courses are part of the educational and training program of the UNESCO in the field of geosciences and disaster mitigation. Information about the course, the course circular, scientific programme, and application form for the course 2009 in Potsdam, Germany can be downloaded from the GFZ website. ( http://www.gfz-potsdam.de/portal/-?$part=CmsPart&docId=3361516 ) Your sincerely Dr. Claus Milkereit Section 2.1 Phone: +49 (0)331/288-1201 /1297 /1289 Fax: +49 (0)331/288-1204 /1296 Email: course-un at gfz-potsdam.de _______________________________________ Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre For Geosciences Public Law Foundation State of Brandenburg Telegrafenberg, D-14473 Potsdam From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Apr 13 13:53:14 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 13:53:14 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS DMS Newsletter - Spring 2009 Message-ID: <24C61E77-06A6-4DF1-AAA2-0449E67A2D0F@iris.washington.edu> IRIS DMS Newsletter The 2009 Spring issue of the IRIS DMS Newsletter is posted online. This issue features articles about Quality Control and Waveform Workflow at the DMC. http://www.iris.edu/news/newsletter/vol11no1/ > IN THIS ISSUE > > > Feature Article > Quality Control at the DMC > > > Project Focus > IRIS DMC Waveform Workflow > > > Software and the Web > rdseed 4,8 release > > IRISDMC-HELP Mailing List > > > Staff Highlight > Nichole King > - Software Engineer > > > Data Access > New Networks > > > New Data: arriving at the DMC > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Apr 14 12:13:21 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 14 Apr 2009 12:13:21 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Postdoctoral Position in Seismology at Caltech Message-ID: <851D1F3D-A4A3-4598-89DC-A64B558E9BAC@iris.washington.edu> Postdoctoral Position in Seismology at Caltech The Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences at the California Institute of Technology (Caltech) invites applications for a post- doctoral scholar position in the Seismological Laboratory. Applicants with an interest in computational and regional observational seismology, or aspects of real-time seismology are encouraged to apply. The research goals include synthesizing earthquake data from the extensive database of the Southern California Seismic Network to improve our understanding of earthquake physics and fault systems in southern California. Real-time seismology research goals include developing new real-time methods for determining high precision hypocenters and other earthquake parameters, to facilitate rapid interpretation of ongoing earthquake sequences. The position will involve research in computational and regional observational seismology, including: 1) applying state-of-the-art methods to relocated the southern California seismicity and refine 3D tomographic crustal models; 2) developing new approaches to determine focal mechanisms and state of stress in the crust to improve our understanding of the seismotectonics; 3) applying the refined hypocenters and focal mechanisms to improve our understanding of earthquake physics and statistics; and 4) participate in various aspects of moment tensor determination and finite source seismology adapted for real-time processing. A recent Ph.D. in seismology, earthquake engineering, or a related discipline is required. Experience in analysis of earthquake data is also required. Some programming skills in languages, such as C, C++, Java, Matlab, or scripting languages, are highly desired. The position is available as of May 1, 2009. Funding is available for one year with a possible renewal for a second year, depending on performance and availability of funding. Scholars are eligible to participate in Caltech?s health and dental program. Applications will be considered until the position is filled. For additional information, please contact Dr. Egill Hauksson, hauksson at gps.caltech.edu. Applicants should send a CV, a brief statement of research interests and experience, and arrange to have three letters of recommendation sent electronically to Marcia Hudson at: marcia at gps.caltech.edu. Caltech is an Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity Employer. Women, minorities, veterans, and disabled persons are encouraged to apply. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Apr 15 09:03:58 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 09:03:58 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] NERIES-ORFEUS workshop 'Seismic tomography' July 2-3, 2009 Utrecht, The Netherlands Message-ID: <2D9747AC-918A-4454-A576-85BEE33C418F@iris.washington.edu> Dear colleagues, Attached, please, find the announcement of the NERIES-ORFEUS workshop on ?Seismic Tomography?. This will take place at theUniversityof Utrechtin The Netherlands, July 2-3, 2009. Scientific organisation:Jeannot Trampertand Andrea Morelli. Registration deadline: June 1, 2009 Abstract submission deadline: June 1, 2009 More information on the program, registration and abstract submission can be found on: www.neries-eu.org or www.orfeus-eu.org/Announcements/workshop_utrewww.orfeus-eu.org/Announcements/workshop_utrecht_2009/workshop_utrecht.htmcht_2009/workshop_utrecht.htm Please, be so kind as to distribute this announcement to other colleagues that may be interested as well. Best regards, Workshop organisation -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009_Utrecht_workshop.png Type: image/png Size: 395744 bytes Desc: not available URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Apr 15 09:36:58 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 09:36:58 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Gordon Research Conference on the Interior of the Earth Message-ID: <725F7488-66DF-4875-B0D0-9128212F9AC9@iris.washington.edu> Are you planning to attend the Gordon Research Conference on the Interior of the Earth this summer (June 14-19, 2009)? This highly successful meeting returns to Mount Holyoke College in South Hadley, MA with an emphasis on the deep interior. A list of sessions and speakers can be found at http://www.grc.org. Just select Conferences/ Current Meetings 2009/ Interior of the Earth to see the details. Applications for this meeting must be submitted by May 24, 2009, although space is limited so be sure to register early. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Apr 17 07:34:01 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 07:34:01 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Last Chance to Register for EarthScope National Meeting Message-ID: EarthScope National Meeting Boise, Idaho May 12-15 REGISTRATION: Registration closes today (Friday, April 17) http://www.earthscope.org/meetings/national_meeting_09 HOTEL: Hotel blocks close today (Friday, April 17). For hotel information, go to: http://www.earthscope.org/es_doc/meetings/2009_national/Housing_Feb10v2.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From paulssen at geo.uu.nl Fri Apr 17 05:59:50 2009 From: paulssen at geo.uu.nl (Hanneke Paulssen) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 14:59:50 +0200 Subject: [iris-bulk] Crystal2Plate Postdoc position Utrecht University Message-ID: <49E87D46.8010206@geo.uu.nl> Crystal2Plate, a Initial Training Network financed by the European Union, is seeking (amongst others) a Postdoc ("Experienced Researcher", ER) to image upper mantle seismic heterogeneity and depth-dependent anisotropy in the western/central Mediterranean and the Gulf of California using surface wave modelling techniques and receiver functions. The research will be embedded in the larger Crystal2Plate context: How does mantle convection produce, and is modified by, plate tectonics. The Postdoc will be based at Utrecht University. Supervisors are Hanneke Paulssen (Utrecht University) and Goetz Bokelmann (Universite Montpellier 2), Collaborators are Claudio Faccenna (Universita Roma TRE), Taras Gerya (ETH Zurich) and Neil Reibe (CNRS-FAST, Paris). The postdoc position is for 2 years. Following the conditions for EC Marie Curie programs, suitable candidates must (i) at the time of recruitment be in the first five years of their research careers, calculated from the start(!) of their PhD position, (ii) at the time of recruitment be in possession of a PhD degree or have at least 3 years of full-time equivalent research experience, (iii) have a non-Dutch nationality, and (iv) not have resided or worked in the Netherlands for more than 12 months in the 3 years prior to their recruitment. For additional information on Crystal2Plate and application for this position, as well as 11 other PhD and Postdoc positions, see the CRYSTAL2PLATE website: http://www.gm.univ-montp2.fr/CRYSTAL2PLATE/home.html From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Apr 17 10:57:38 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 10:57:38 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] John C. Lahr Educational Seismology Fund Message-ID: <00FFAA92-CB02-4215-BE33-F1FE45E51C30@iris.washington.edu> Announcing the John C. Lahr Educational Seismology Fund The Lahr family and Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology (IRIS) are pleased to announce the establishment of a fund to support Seismographs in Schools (SIS), within the IRIS Education and Outreach program. In the last several years of his life, John Lahr became very involved in supporting this program. It was the perfect opportunity for him to use his knowledge and skills in teaching workshops, traveling to schools throughout the country, supporting teachers, and helping to develop equipment and software. John felt strongly that the earth sciences are being seriously neglected in the U.S. educational system, and he was pleased to be a part of a program that is working to correct the problem. The John C. Lahr Educational Seismology Fund will provide funding toward seismographs and teacher training through the SIS program. Schools and teachers that receive equipment and training through the fund will be expected to show how they will actively incorporate the seismograph into the classroom. Currently, the cost of a seismograph is about $600, and the cost of teacher training is about $950. At present, these services are provided by IRIS through National Science Foundation funding at no cost to schools or teachers, though it is likely this will change in the future. The fund could then be available to provide scholarships. By providing additional resources for the SIS program, the hope is that the fund will enable the program to expand to serve more schools throughout the country. Seismographs that are paid for by the fund will have John?s name on them in tribute to him. John truly loved working with the Seismographs in Schools program, and he would be honored to know that friends, family, colleagues, and others will be supporting the program through a fund in his name. Please consider making a donation in John Lahr?s memory. Checks should be made payable to: IRIS, Reference: John C. Lahr Educational Seismology Fund, and sent to IRIS John Lahr Educational Seismology Fund 1200 New York Avenue, NW, Suite 800 Washington, DC 20005 Donors will receive a confirmation letter, identifying their tax- deductible contribution. For more information, please see http://www.iris.edu/hq/sis/tribute -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jbminster at ucsd.edu Fri Apr 17 13:55:34 2009 From: jbminster at ucsd.edu (Jean-Bernard Minster) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 13:55:34 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (no subject) Message-ID: Dear SCEC, UNAVCO and IRIS members: This poll run by the National Academy of Sciences lists geo-positioning as one of the top achievements of space-based earth science. I think this would be a very positive outcome for solid earth if this aspect of Earth science were to be recognized at the level that it deserves. Here is how to vote (early and often? :-) ) Bernard http://www.nasa.gov/topics/earth/earthday/greatest_hits.html Jean-Bernard Minster e-mail: jbminster at ucsd.edu Professor of Geophysics Phone: (858)534-5650 FAX: (858) 534-2902 WWW: http://igpp-sw.ucsd.edu/ Scripps Institution of Oceanography University of California IGPP (0225) La Jolla, CA 92093 FEDEX Address: IGPP Rm 2210 Scripps Institution of Oceanography 8765 Biological Grade, EAMS Code 6317 La Jolla, CA 92037 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jbminster at ucsd.edu Fri Apr 17 13:56:22 2009 From: jbminster at ucsd.edu (Jean-Bernard Minster) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 13:56:22 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Earth Science greatest hits Message-ID: <7CCC5910-1B86-4D09-B5F8-9A362660C430@ucsd.edu> Dear SCEC, UNAVCO and IRIS members: This poll run by the National Academy of Sciences lists geo-positioning as one of the top achievements of space-based earth science. I think this would be a very positive outcome for solid earth if this aspect of Earth science were to be recognized at the level that it deserves. Here is how to vote (early and often? :-) ) Bernard http://www.nasa.gov/topics/earth/earthday/greatest_hits.html Jean-Bernard Minster e-mail: jbminster at ucsd.edu Professor of Geophysics Phone: (858)534-5650 FAX: (858) 534-2902 WWW: http://igpp-sw.ucsd.edu/ Scripps Institution of Oceanography University of California IGPP (0225) La Jolla, CA 92093 FEDEX Address: IGPP Rm 2210 Scripps Institution of Oceanography 8765 Biological Grade, EAMS Code 6317 La Jolla, CA 92037 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Apr 20 10:04:59 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 10:04:59 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] 2009 Metadata Workshop - Registration closes April 30th Message-ID: 2009 Metadata Workshop in Cairo, Egypt November 8-17, 2009 Managing Waveform Data and Related Metadata for Seismic Networks The Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology (IRIS) Data Management System (DMS) and the ORFEUS Data Centre are organizing a workshop focused on the management of metadata and time series data from seismological networks. The goal is to enable open data sharing and exchange of ideas between networks in the focus area as well as with the broader global seismological community. This workshop is a major attempt to share experience and expertise in seismological data management. It is directed at managers and operators of seismic networks. We shall provide training in the application of advanced database management systems, educate participants on the scientific developments that form the basis of modern seismometry, and give a short introduction to modern methods of analysis possible with the current advanced instrumentation and databases. We expect participants to come away from the workshop with all the necessary knowledge to set up and maintain their own database and to link their network to the growing global network for data access. Registration Registration closes April 30, 2009. IRIS will notify applicants if their request to attend the workshop is accepted by May 31, 2009. http://www.iris.edu/workshops/2009/metadata/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Apr 20 10:28:38 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 10:28:38 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Gordon Conference on Interior of Earth, June 14-19 - support for student travel Message-ID: <40775140-87F2-4F81-8C7D-CE1988ACB6B0@iris.washington.edu> Support is available for student travel to the Gordon Conference on the Interior of the Earth (June 14-19, 2009). The anticipated level of support for eligible students is $500. In order to qualify you must register for the meeting and ask your supervisor to email a confirmation to me at bbuffett at berkeley.edu. The program details and registration information can be found at http://www.grc.org. Just select Conferences/Current Meetings 2009/Interior of the Earth to reach our webpage. Students must register by May 1, 2009. All other applications (faculty, researcher, etc.) must be submitted by May 24, 2009. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Apr 21 08:52:44 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 08:52:44 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] ES National Meeting: Have you booked your hotel? Message-ID: EarthScope National Meeting Boise, Idaho May 12-15, 2009 Only one hotel still has rooms available!!! Although the cut-off date for reservations was Friday, April 17, The Grove Hotel will accept reservations at our group rate of $99/night for the remainder of this week. The Grove Hotel 245 S. Capitol Boulevard Boise, Idaho 83702 Room Rate: $99/night Reservations: 888-961-5000 Group Code: 63642 www.grovehotelboise.com Please contact maryb at iris.edu with any questions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jbminster at ucsd.edu Wed Apr 22 08:46:23 2009 From: jbminster at ucsd.edu (Jean-Bernard Minster) Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 08:46:23 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Earth Science greatest hits Message-ID: Everyone: A score for Solid Earth! With some 15,000 votes in, the results of our online poll of ESD's "greatest hits" are in. This online feature also provided the opportunity for the public to comment on these achievements and NASA's role in Earth science in general. I've included a few of these comments below. You can see them all at: http://www.nasa.gov/topics/earth/earthday/greatest_hits.html Happy Earth Day! Bernard Jean-Bernard Minster e-mail: jbminster at ucsd.edu Professor of Geophysics Phone: (858)534-5650 FAX: (858) 534-2902 WWW: http://igpp-sw.ucsd.edu/ Scripps Institution of Oceanography University of California IGPP (0225) La Jolla, CA 92093 FEDEX Address: IGPP Rm 2210 Scripps Institution of Oceanography 8765 Biological Grade, EAMS Code 6317 La Jolla, CA 92037 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Apr 23 07:53:46 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2009 07:53:46 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Call for nominations for the Beno Gutenberg Medal of the EGU Message-ID: <0C4DAC2E-8729-43DD-B0AD-BF05548E28E1@iris.washington.edu> The Beno Gutenberg Medal was first established in 1996 by the European Geophysical Society to honor the scientific achievements of Beno Gutenberg. It is reserved for individuals in recognition of their outstanding contributions to Seismology. The European Geophysical Union continues to award it once every two years. The deadline for the present round of nominations is May 31, 2009. Information on the nomination process is available at: http://www.egu.eu/awards-medals/proposal-and-selection-of-candidates.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Apr 23 07:54:51 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2009 07:54:51 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Alpine fault PhD research, Victoria Univ. of Wellington, NZ Message-ID: <005DCD95-EA37-4B2E-8DE5-8D0E6772E32B@iris.washington.edu> The Alpine fault exhumes a young, well-preserved and globally unique sample of geological structures active in the middle and upper crust. We seek a student with strong quantitative skills to undertake hydrogeological/thermal data analysis and modeling of the central Alpine fault under the supervision of researchers at Victoria University of Wellington and GNS Science (see http://tinyurl.com/ c87ze7 for project outline). Details of the application process can be obtained from http://tinyurl.com/br6qdf/ or by emailing John Townend [john.townend at vuw.ac.nz]. Applications close 15 May 2009. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dwilson at usgs.gov Thu Apr 23 19:43:26 2009 From: dwilson at usgs.gov (David C Wilson) Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2009 16:43:26 -1000 Subject: [iris-bulk] Post Doctoral Position in Volcano Seismology Message-ID: The Center for the Study of Active Volcanoes Announces the availability of a Post Doctoral Fellowship for collaborative work with the US Geological Survey's Hawaiian Volcano Observatory at the University of Hawaii at Hilo. Postdoctoral Research Seismologist, USGS Hawaiian Volcano Observatory, Hawaii National Park, Hawai`i. Postdoctoral fellowship, Center for the Study of Active Volcanoes (CSAV), UH Hilo (UHH), to begin June 1, 2009, one-year appointment, renewal dependent on performance and availability of funds. The position is based at the United States Geological Survey's Hawaiian Volcano Observatory (HVO). We are looking for a motivated individual to work on a broad range of research topics in volcano seismology which will integrate and compliment ongoing HVO research topics such as algorithms for real-time earthquake location, shakemap generation, identifying and characterizing volcanic tremor sources, real-time quantification of station quality and network status, and a variety of imaging and tomographic techniques to constrain three-dimensional seismological structure using broadband and short-period seismic data. The USGS Hawaiian Volcano Observatory (HVO) monitors earthquakes and seismic activity on Hawai`i Island continuously and in real-time using a network of over 50 seismic stations to provide warnings of impending eruption and to assess seismic hazards in the State of Hawai`i. Thousands of earthquakes occur every year beneath the Island of Hawai`i providing an excellent dataset for a range of seismological studies. Qualifications: Ph. D. in seismology. Experience with real-time seismic data processing systems, digital signal processing, data visualization, and/or seismic imaging and tomographic techniques. Experience with field deployment of seismic equipment is also desirable. Minimum Stipend: $45,000 per year. To Apply: Submit letter of application, resume, and documentation of status of Ph.D. degree along with names of three professional references to: Dr. Donald Thomas, CSAV, University of Hawai`i at Hilo, 200 W. Kawili St., Hilo, HI 96720-4096 (dthomas at soest.hawaii.edu). Closing date for applications: May 8, 2009. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Apr 30 07:33:30 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 30 Apr 2009 07:33:30 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Postdoc at University of Chile, Santiago Message-ID: <24BAE231-889E-4A94-9218-4F7B4B1EFCBA@iris.washington.edu> A Postdoctoral position in solid-earth geophysics at University of Chile, Santiago The Department of Geophysics (DGF) at University of Chile, Santiago, calls for applications for a postdoctoral research position in the field of seismology or geophysics with some background in geodesy. Deadline for applications is July 10, 2009. Applicants should identify their primary field of interest for postdoctoral research. It is expected that the candidates show capacity for conducting a strong and innovative research, to propose projects to be funded by national research councils. The position is available for one year and it is renewable, subjected to satisfactory performance and availability of funds. Salary will be determined by DGF in accordance with qualifications and experience, and based on U. of Chile salary scales. Applicants should send a CV with 1-2 pages statement of research interests and the names and contact information of at least two references, to: Jaime Campos, Solid Earth Group Coordinator: jaime at dgf.uchile.cl Dept. of Geophysics, Faculty of Physical and Mathematics Sciences, University of Chile; Blanco Encalada 2002, Casilla 2777, Santiago, CHILE. Tel.: +56 2 696 6563 Fax: + 56 2 696 8686 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: