From brocher at usgs.gov Mon Aug 3 15:42:15 2009 From: brocher at usgs.gov (Thomas M Brocher) Date: Mon, 3 Aug 2009 15:42:15 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Announcing FY2011 Mendenhall Research Fellowship Opportunities Message-ID: Dear Colleagues: The U.S. Geological Survey is pleased to announce that the U.S. Geological Survey Mendenhall (Post-Doctoral) Research Fellowship Program is now accepting applications for Fiscal Year 2011 ( http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc). Applications for these two-year Fellowships will be accepted until November 9, 2009. Offers will be sent in mid-February 2010 for start dates as early as October 1, 2010. Many of these Mendenhall research fellowships are for earthquake related research (see the list below or visit the above website). Potential applicants are strongly encouraged to contact the research advisors listed for specific research opportunities to learn more about the goals of the research project. Contact information is provided on the above website. Please visit the above website for more information about these research opportunities and to learn more about the Mendenhall application process. General questions about the Mendenhall Program may be addressed to Rama Kotra, USGS Mendenhall Coordinator, 703-648-6271 - rkotra at usgs.gov. List of Earthquake related Mendenhall Opportunities: Improving Ground Motion Forecasts for Future Earthquakes (Research advisors: Brad Aagaard, Robert Jachens, Paul Spudich, and Robert Simpson) Mapping the San Andreas Fault System in the Third Dimension - In the Salton Trough, Central California, and the San Francisco Bay Area (Research advisors: Rufus Catchings, Gary Fuis, and Michael Rymer) Earthquake Characterization in the Face of Complexity (Research advisors: Joan Gomberg, Craig Weaver, John Vidale (U Washington), and Paul Bodin (U Washington)) Dynamic Rupture, Ground Motion and High-Speed Fault Strength (Research advisors: Dave Lockner, Bill Ellsworth, Ruth Harris, Brad Aagaard, Joe Andrews, and Nick Beeler) Detecting the Causes of Earthquake Rate Changes (Research advisors: Andrew Michael, Jeanne Hardebeck, Jessica Murray-Moraleda, Thomas Parsons, and Fred Pollitz) Cascadia Subduction Zone: Transient Aseismic Deformation and Its Possible Relationship with Time-dependent Earthquake Hazards (Research advisors: Evelyn Roeloffs, Nick Beeler, Craig Weaver, and Nathan Wood (Geography D)) Joint US-Japan program to develop CoulombExpress, a near-realtime online earthquake forecasting tool for emergency responders and scientists (Research advisors: Ross Stein and Shinji Toda (Kyoto U)) Climate forcing of volcanic and earthquake hazards (Research advisors: David Hill, Shaul Hurwitz (Water Resources D/National Research Program), Jeanne Hardebeck, and David Shelly) Real-time and High Data Rate GPS: Application to Natural Hazards Mitigation and The Search for Very to Ultra Long-Period (VLP to ULP) Events at Yellowstone (Research advisors: Michael Lisowski, Charles Wicks, Daniel Dzurisin, Michael Weber (GeoforshungsZentrum), and John Langbein) Frontiers of Ambient Seismic Noise Analysis: Development of High-Resolution Velocity Models at Multiple Depth Scales for Computation of Synthetic Seismograms (Research advisors: William Stephenson, Harley Benz, Art Frankel, Robert Herrmann (St. Louis U)) Seismic Hazard and Risk Modeling?Building State-of-the-Art Models into End-to-End ?Ruptures to Rafters? Analysis (Research advisors: Edward Field, Nicolas Luco, David Wald, Mark Petersen, and Lucy Jones) Reducing Risk from Damaging Earthquakes in the Central United States (Research advisors: Martitia Tuttle, Oliver Boyd, and Russell Wheeler) Amplification of Strong Motion in Coastal and Estuarine Sediment Deposits of the Urbanized Western United States (Research advisor: Robert Kayen) Jill McCarthy Tom Brocher Tom Brocher Team Chief Scientist Earthquake Hazards Team W: (650) 329-4737, Cell: (650) 644-5927, Fax: (650) 329-5617 brocher at usgs.gov U.S. Geological Survey, MS 977 345 Middlefield Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Karen_Fischer at brown.edu Tue Aug 4 10:17:20 2009 From: Karen_Fischer at brown.edu (Karen Fischer) Date: Tue, 4 Aug 2009 13:17:20 -0400 Subject: [iris-bulk] Fall AGU SEDI Session: Seismic Anisotropy and Geodynamics Message-ID: Dear Friends and Colleagues, Forget about the stressful choice you usually have to make between your two true loves, geodynamics and seismic anisotropy. This year you've got the two for the price of one, thanks to the session "DI07 Seismic Anisotropy and Geodynamics", a multidisciplinary session sponsored by Study of Earth's Deep Interior and co-sponsored by Mineral and Rock Physics and Seismology. Seismic anisotropy has become a major tool to infer deformation and related convective flow in the solid Earth. A growing body of laboratory experiments, naturally deformed rock samples, seismological observations and geodynamical models are now available to solve old geodynamical problems and to allow new ones to emerge. However, these studies have also revealed rich complexity in lattice preferred orientation (LPO) development and in seismic wave interactions with anisotropic media. Multidisciplinary efforts are therefore required to understand anisotropy itself, and to fully realize its potential for constraining mantle dynamics. This session will emphasize (1) cutting-edge disciplinary findings including new seismological approaches to measuring anisotropy, experiments on LPO in Earth-like conditions (e.g. volatiles, melt, stress and pressure effects), and theoretical modeling of LPO development and of anisotropic rheology; and (2) multidisciplinary studies that link geodynamics and seismic anisotropy, from the lower crust to the core. We are looking forward to seeing you at the session. Yours sincerely, Edouard Kaminski Greg Hirth Karen Fischer -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From roderick.stewart at gmail.com Sat Aug 8 17:53:41 2009 From: roderick.stewart at gmail.com (Rod Stewart) Date: Sat, 08 Aug 2009 20:53:41 -0400 Subject: [iris-bulk] Volcano-Seismologist Vacancy at MVO Message-ID: <4A7E1E15.8090809@uwiseismic.com> Volcano-Seismologist Vacancy The Seismic Research Centre of the University of the West Indies invites applications for a Research Fellow/Volcano-Seismologist for specific assignment to the Montserrat Volcano Observatory. The post will be offered on a three year, fixed term, full time basis with the option of an extension. Applicants must have a PhD in Earth Sciences or a related field at the time of appointment. Suitable background in volcano seismology and evidence of strong mathematical/numerical skills is essential. Experience in the use of volcano monitoring techniques and residential experience at a volcano observatory would be essential. Applications should be received by 31 August 2009. Further details and the application form are available at www.mvo.ms. Enter "volcano-seismologist" in the search box. -- Rod Stewart, Volcano Seismologist UWI Seismic Research Centre, University of the West Indies, St. Augustine, Trinidad and Tobago, West Indies email: rod.stewart at uwiseismic.com tel: +1 868 662 4659 ext 30 fax: +1 868 663 9293 www.uwiseismic.com From sandvole at missouri.edu Tue Aug 4 15:12:37 2009 From: sandvole at missouri.edu (Sandvol, Eric) Date: Tue, 4 Aug 2009 17:12:37 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] AGU Special Session Announcement Message-ID: Dear Colleagues, I am writing to draw your attention to an upcoming session on the seismo-tectonics of the Arabian plate at this years American Geophysical Union meeting in San Francisco, December 14-18, 2009. No session dates or times are available at this time. Abstracts are due September 03, 23:59 Eastern Daylight Time (03:59 +1 GMT). Abstract submittal is through the AGU website: http://www.agu.org/meetings/fm09/program/abstract_submissions.php A brief description of the session is given below, along with convener contact information if you have any questions. Over the past 10 - 15 years, our understanding of Arabian Plate tectonics has yielded new insight into fundamental processes of continental collision, rifting, and transform faulting, as well as a valuable opportunity to evaluate the role of driving/resisting forces involved in plate motion. This session aims to bring together, as oral and poster presentations, results of recent neotectonic, seismological, geophysical, and geodetic studies of the Arabian plate and its adjacent plate boundary areas, including the Bitlis-Zagros collisional belt, the Red Sea / Gulf of Aden continental rifting and oceanic spreading, and the Dead Sea transform system. The goal is to assemble a comprehensive view of the state-of-knowledge of the tectonic and geodynamic framework. Convener Information: Francisco Gomez (University of Missouri) Eric Sandvol (University of Missouri) Robert Reilinger (MIT) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From sean at llnl.gov Wed Aug 5 11:49:29 2009 From: sean at llnl.gov (Sean Ford) Date: Wed, 5 Aug 2009 11:49:29 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] AGU Session on Non-DC Sources Message-ID: Dear Colleague, Please consider submitting an abstract to the Fall 2009 AGU meeting for the scientific session S09, "Non-double-couple Seismic Sources: Determination, Resolution, and Uncertainty" (Seismology, Tectonophysics and Volcanology sections). A short description of the session is below. We look forward to seeing your latest work as contributions to the session. Best Regards, Doug Dreger, Berkeley Seismological Laboratory Sean Ford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Gill Foulger, Durham University Bruce Julian, US Geological Survey Shear-faulting has historically dominated most quantitative seismological source analyses. These analyses commonly represent the event as a pair of force-couples with no net torque, or double-couple (DC). However, departure from the DC model is important in the determination of many types of sources including explosions, tensile faulting, cavity collapses, and polymorphic phase transformations. The study of these non-DC sources aid in the understanding of volcanic and geothermal areas, as well as event characterization for civil and national monitoring missions. However, resolution of non-DC sources is complicated by our imperfect knowledge of Earth structure. False non-DC source components can be caused by anisotropic and heterogeneous regions, as well as nearby first-order discontinuities, so that characterization of uncertainty becomes very important. We invite observational and theoretical contributions describing the non-DC seismic source. Contributions are encouraged that explore the resolution and uncertainty in non-DC source analyses. From jbminster at ucsd.edu Mon Aug 10 09:57:21 2009 From: jbminster at ucsd.edu (Jean-Bernard Minster) Date: Mon, 10 Aug 2009 09:57:21 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] AGU Session on Precise Geodetic infrastructure Message-ID: Dear Friends: Please consider contributing to the following session (Session G-24) at the AGU Fall Meeting. Apologies for cross-posting! Bernard and David G24: Scientific Requirements for a Precise Global Geodetic Infrastructure Sponsor: Geodesy Convener: Jean-Bernard Minster Scripps Institution of Oceanography UCSD 9500 Gilman Drive, MS 0225 La Jolla, CA, USA 92093-0225 (858) 945-0693 jbminster at ucsd.edu David A Feary National Research Council Board on Earth Sciences and Resources National Research Council 500 Fifth St. NW Washington, DC, USA 20055 (202) 334-3622 dfeary at nas.edu Index Terms:Index Terms: 1229 1239 1240 1214 1225 . Description: Over the past half-century, space-geodetic technologies have changed completely the way we look at the planet, not only in terms of exquisite details and accuracy, but also in terms of how the entire planet changes with time, even on ?human? time scales. The remarkable achievements of Earth observing missions over the past two decades, and the success of future international missions described in the Decadal Survey depend both implicitly and explicitly on the continued availability and enhancement of a reliable and resilient global infrastructure for precise geodesy, and on ongoing advances in geodetic science that are linked to it. This allows us to deal with global scientific, technological and social issues such as climate change and natural hazards, but the impact of the global precise geodetic infrastructure also permeates our everyday lives. This session seeks papers that touch on the fundamental geodetic science associated with this infrastructure? from reference frame to time- dependent geoid, from tectonics to general reltivity, and from navigation to global change. We will also welcome reviews that highlight how most Earth observing missions could not achieve their scientific goals without such global infrastructure (especially alitmetric missions). Of great interest would be illustrations of how precise geodesy has successfully achieved the transition from arcane fundamental science and engineering to everyday applications, which most of us take for granted. Finally, forward-looking presentations describing ongoing scientific research, as well as future capabilities will be especially welcome. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tkhong at yonsei.ac.kr Tue Aug 11 14:51:20 2009 From: tkhong at yonsei.ac.kr (Tae-Kyung Hong) Date: Wed, 12 Aug 2009 06:51:20 +0900 (KST) Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral research position in seismology Message-ID: <751002772.1250027480919.JavaMail.root@mail> Postdoctoral research position in seismology We invite applications for a postdoctoral research position in the field of seismology at Department of Earth System Sciences, Yonsei University, South Korea. The position starts from October 2009. We welcome candidates from any fields of seismology, including but not limited to seismic discrimination of nuclear explosions, computational seismology, seismic source studies, seismic attenuation and seismic tomography. The initial appointment is for one year, which can be renewable. The position will remain open until filled. Yonsei University is a premier university in Korea, located in Seoul. The salary will be commensurate with his or her experience. Applicants should submit a CV with research interests and the names and contact information of three referees. The application materials or inquiries should be directed to Professor Tae-Kyung Hong (http://seismic.yonsei.ac.kr). Contact: Professor Tae-Kyung Hong, Yonsei University, Department of Earth System Sciences, Shinchon-dong, 134, Seodaemun-gu, Seoul 120-749, South Korea (tkhong at yonsei.ac.kr). ================================================= Tae-Kyung Hong Yonsei University, Dept.of Earth System Sciences Shinchon-dong, 134, Seodaemun-gu Seoul 120-749, South Korea Tel: +82-2-2123-2667, Fax: +82-2-392-6527 ================================================= -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rob at iris.washington.edu Thu Aug 13 09:29:21 2009 From: rob at iris.washington.edu (Robert Casey) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 09:29:21 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Seismic Instrumentation Technology Symposium Registration Message-ID: <09C6F855-781B-43D5-84CE-FA1EB94BB7B8@iris.washington.edu> Seismic Instrumentation Technology Symposium Palm Springs, CA November 10-11, 2009 This is the first joint Seismology/Earthquake Engineering/DOD symposium on seismic instrumentation technology. The goal of this symposium is to address advances in instrumentation and measurement techniques across the entire seismic spectrum, from long periods to frequencies of 100 Hz and higher, for earthquake and earth structure studies, earthquake hazard studies, detection of nuclear explosions, and the monitoring of man-made structures. A strong goal is to attract substantial participation from the engineering ground motion and structural monitoring communities. In addition to instrumentation-related presentations, talks will address the scientific and engineering requirements for various seismic measurements. Enhancement of ground-motion measurements via improved installation techniques and procedures, and by the acquisition of non-ground motion data such as barometric pressure will be discussed. The current state-of-the-art in the development of novel ground-motion instrumentation such as rotational and MEMS-based sensors will be reviewed. The symposium will consist of invited presentations and discussion sessions. It will also include a poster area open to all attendees, with encouragement to sensor developers and manufacturers to summarize their work in poster format. Registration, hotel and travel information can be found here: http://www.iris.edu/hq/instrumentation_meeting/ . Please make your hotel reservation by September 25, 2009 in order to receive the discounted group rate. Conveners: Bob Nigbor (UCLA) and John Collins (WHOI) Sponsors: NSF, IRIS, NEES, USGS -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rob at iris.washington.edu Thu Aug 13 09:30:05 2009 From: rob at iris.washington.edu (Robert Casey) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 09:30:05 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Announcement: Workshop for an EarthScope Science Plan (WESP) Message-ID: Workshop for an EarthScope Science Plan (WESP) October 7-9, 2009 Snowbird Resort Little Cottonwood Canyon, UT After a very successful construction phase, the EarthScope facilities are now operational, and exciting research conducted by the community is fundamentally changing views of earthquake faulting processes, plate boundary deformation, and the structure of the North American continent and the deep Earth. However, much remains to be learned as the EarthScope Transportable Array continues its sweep across the continent and to Alaska, and the rich datasets of the Plate Boundary Observatory and SAFOD continue to be explored. Eight years have passed since the original EarthScope Science Plan was developed. The National Science Foundation has called for a community- based re-examination of EarthScope science priorities and development of an updated EarthScope Science Plan. The goal is to ?identify high- priority, new, and emerging areas of scientific exploration for the EarthScope Program over the next five to ten years from a broad range of Earth science disciplines, including geodesy, seismology, geology, hydrology, ocean science, weather and climate modeling, and space physics. The plan should emphasize transformative, interdisciplinary science and include some areas that may be speculative today, but with a high potential return.? (Charge to EarthScope Steering Committee for Updated EarthScope Program Science Plan, www.earthscope.org/es_doc/esno/essc_charge.pdf.) The original EarthScope Science Plan, known as the ?Snowbird Report,? can be found at: www.earthscope.org/es_doc/reports/es_wksp_mar2002.pdf . The EarthScope Steering Committee invites applications for a broad- based community workshop to evaluate and update the Earthscope Science Plan. The workshop will be held October 7-8, 2009 at the Snowbird Summer and Ski Resort in Little Cottonwood Canyon, UT. The Science Plan Writing Team, charged with synthesizing the results of the workshop to generate an updated science plan, will meet on October 9. The overarching theme of the workshop will be integration of different data types and scientific disciplines to further understanding of Earth processes and their impacts on society. Plenary sessions and breakout groups will highlight recent discoveries enabled by EarthScope, identify key science questions for the future, and explore new research directions and technologies. The meeting will also include an evening poster session and a call for ?one- pagers? (one-page research summaries) documenting EarthScope successes or new opportunities. After the workshop, a draft of Science Plan will be prepared and made available to the community for comment. The Science Plan will be finalized in January, 2010. To Apply: We encourage all scientists interested in the future of EarthScope, including those with little or no past involvement with EarthScope, to apply for the workshop. Space is available for 125 participants. Accepted applicants will be provided with full on-site support for lodging and meals but will be expected to cover their own transportation costs. The deadline for full consideration is August 26, and successful applicants will be notified by September 9. To apply, please go to: www.earthscope.org/meetings/science_planning_workshop There you will be asked for a brief summary of your scientific interests and prior experience with EarthScope as well as for ideas for the workshop and for future EarthScope research directions. The organizing committee for the Workshop for an EarthScope Science Plan (WESP) includes: Mike Williams (University of Massachusetts,mlw at geo.umass.edu ), Karen Fischer (Brown University, Karen_Fischer at brown.edu), Basil Tikoff (University of Wisconsin, btikoff at wisc.edu), Jeff Freymueller (University of Alaska, jeff.freymueller at gi.alaska.edu), and Anne Trehu (Oregon State University and EarthScope National Office,trehu at coas.oregonstate.edu ). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wu at binghamton.edu Thu Aug 13 10:12:33 2009 From: wu at binghamton.edu (wu at binghamton.edu) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 10:12:33 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS Bulkmail Request Message-ID: <200908131712.n7DHCXc8014227@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Name: Francis Wu Institution: SUNY Binghamton E-mail: wu at binghamton.edu Job posting? no Subject: AGU T25 session: From Subduction to Collision Message or file name: We would like to encourage everyone working on arc-continent collision zones such as, but not limited to, Taiwan, and collision zones in general to submit an abstract to the San Francisco, Fall 2009 AGU, T25 session (session description below or click on the link : http://www.agu.org/meetings/fm09/program/scientific_session_search.php?show=detail&sessid=478. Aiming at exchangin g ideas we particularly solicit papers on integrated studies, data and modeling, of orogens. The abstract deadline is Thursday, September 3, 2009. The AGU Fall meeting site is already open for abstract submission is curr ently open. Follow this link to submit an abstract: http://www.agu.org/meetings/fm09/program/abstract_submissions.php. T25: From Subduction to Collision, with Recent TAIGER and Other Results Sponsor: Tectonophysics CoSponsor: Seismology Description: Tectonic processes of orogeny and the roles of subduction and collision in orogeny need further elucidation. I n this special session we would like to solicit papers on the analysis of new results from active orogens relating to these p roblems. Works based on or integrating new, detailed land or marine geophysical observations, GPS, structural geology, thermo -chronology and surficial processes are particularly welcome as well as insights into orogeny arising from geodynamic modeling. Recent intense geophysical data acquisition in a number of orogenic belts around the world and, in particular, in and around t he young and active Taiwan orogen have produced a wealth of relevant data. New images and studies of the transition from subd uction to collision are emerging. Research based on geological observations have prompted new thinking. At this time continuou s discussion among research groups working on young orogens can be mutually beneficial. This special session provides a venue for such discussions and we invite papers on similar studies focused on young collisions elsewhere in the world. In its fifth year, the TAIGER project, aiming at the arc-continent collision of Taiwan, has culminated in enhanced marine mult ichannel and sea-land seismic experiments that spans April to July, 2009. The marine survey covered a wide area including the northeastern South China Sea, the Luzon subduction system, the Gagua Ridge, the West Philippine Sea Basin, and the Ryukyu su bduction and backarc extension system. Preliminary results from MCS profiles processed onboard the R/V Langseth and the prelim inary land recordings of the airguns show many tectonically significant features. Also TAIGER land broadband and the broadband OBS data have enabled a wide range of seismic analyses to be carried out. For example, the joint passive and active land and ocean-bottom data have yielded a 3-D image of the Taiwan orogen and its surrounding areas down to 200 km bas ed totally on TAIGER and two local permanent broadband network data; these images provide a concise view of the transition fr om subduction in southern Taiwan to collision in central Taiwan. These new results will help answer fundamental questions reg arding the Taiwan orogeny. Conveners: Francis Wu Dept of Geol. Sci., State University of New York, USA wu at binghamton.edu Liu Char-Shine Inst. of Oceanography, National Taiwan University csliu at ntu.edu.tw Serge Lallemand Geosciences Montpellier, France lallem at gm.univ-montp2.fr Timothy Byrne Marine Sciences, University of Connecticut, USA tim.byrne at uconn.edu From zpeng.seismo at gmail.com Thu Aug 13 12:37:03 2009 From: zpeng.seismo at gmail.com (Zhigang Peng) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 15:37:03 -0400 Subject: [iris-bulk] AGU Session S04: The Debate on to What Extent Static or Dynamic Stresses Triggers Earthquakes Message-ID: <15dc99550908131237k6621b283ke65b2f1bac682894@mail.gmail.com> Dear Colleagues: Sorry for double postings of this announcement. We would like to draw your attention to a special session S04 at the 2009 Fall AGU meeting on ?The Debate on to What Extent Static or Dynamic Stresses Triggers Earthquakes?. We invite abstracts on all aspects of this debate, including tests of current hypotheses and proposals for other triggering mechanisms, such as reservoir loading, afterslip, pore fluids, or viscoelastic relaxations. The deadline for abstract submission is September 3rd, 2009. Please feel free to forward this announcement to your colleagues that would be interested in this topic. Thank you very much. S04: The Debate on to What Extent Static or Dynamic Stresses Triggers Earthquakes Sponsor: Seismology, CoSponsor: Tectonophysics Description: During the past decade a debate has been joined over whether aftershocks and subsequent mainshocks are triggered principally by static or dynamic stress. Arguments for static stress changes are principally founded on the spatial correlation of calculated Coulomb stress change with aftershocks or seismicity rate change; and on observations that fault creep and tidal Coulomb stresses, which have no dynamic component, have been shown to trigger and inhibit earthquakes. Strong evidence for dynamic earthquake triggering comes from preferred triggering in rupture propagation directions of large mainshocks, and a common decay of aftershock density from the near to far field. Which type of triggering is more important, especially in the near field, and how can we explain the time delay. We invite abstracts on all aspects of this debate, including tests of current hypotheses and proposals for other triggering mechanisms, such as reservoir loading, afterslip, pore fluids, or viscoelastic relaxations. Link: http://www.agu.org/meetings/fm09/program/scientific_session_search.php?show=detail&sessid=123 Conveners: Ross Stein (USGS), Keith Richards-Dinger (UCR), Zhigang Peng (GT), Nicholas van der Elst (UCSC), and Shinji Toda (Kyoto Univ.) Invited Speakers: Jean Philippe Avouac (Caltech), David Hill (USGS), Kim Olsen (SDSU), and Tom Parsons (USGS). -- Zhigang Peng Assistant Professor School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences The Georgia Institute of Technology ES&T Building, Rm. 2256 311 Ferst Drive Atlanta, GA, 30332-0340 Office: 404-894-0231, Lab: 404-385-2050 Fax: 404-894-5638 Email: zpeng at gatech.edu Web: http://geophysics.eas.gatech.edu/people/zpeng -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From suzan at earth.northwestern.edu Fri Aug 14 10:01:51 2009 From: suzan at earth.northwestern.edu (suzan at earth.northwestern.edu) Date: Fri, 14 Aug 2009 10:01:51 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS Bulkmail Request Message-ID: <200908141701.n7EH1pkW026732@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Name: Suzan van der Lee Institution: Northwestern University E-mail: suzan at earth.northwestern.edu Job posting? no Subject: AGU: session T10: US interior as an Earthscope frontier Message or file name: We encourage you to move your research to the continental interior, along with USArray, and submit your AGU abstract to session T10! T10 RIFTS AND BASINS OF THE US INTERIOR: A NEW EARTHSCOPE FRONTIER The arrival of Earthscope's USArray in the US continental interior offers an unrivaled opportunity to study the lithospheric structure of a plate interior and to examine non-plate boundary processes. In the interior of North America, dramatic structures are preserved that include major failed rifts, large intracratonic basins, and reactivation structures with km-scale vertical movements that collectively demonstrate significant, localized plate deformation away from plate boundaries. The presence of (reactivated) rifts and basins remains difficult to reconcile with arguments for stable, rigid plates as the foundation of plate tectonic theory. This session will examine major intraplate structures and targeted seismological experiments to image the crust and upper mantle of today's North American plate interior. Contributors are encouraged to contrast hypotheses on the origin and evolution of intraplate structures and to examine the insights that can be gained from new seismo-! tectonic experiments and complementary field, laboratory and modeling studies. We also welcome abstracts addressing the North American Plate in its entirety. Conveners: Randy Keller, Beatrice Magnani, Ben van der Pluijm, Suzan van der Lee Invited authors: Sierd Cloetingh, Cindy Ebinger, Karen Fischer, Mike Gurnis From blas at unavco.org Mon Aug 17 09:39:02 2009 From: blas at unavco.org (Rose Blas) Date: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 10:39:02 -0600 Subject: [iris-bulk] UNAVCO Job Announcement - Date Engineer I Message-ID: <002e01ca1f59$3a2ae300$ae80a900$@org> Data Engineer I UNAVCO is seeking candidates for its Data Engineer I position. This position will work at our UNAVCO office in Boulder, Colorado. The successful candidate will work as part of the Plate Boundary Observatory (PBO) team to deploy, operate, and maintain computer software/ hardware systems for real-time data acquisition from the PBO BPS network and delivery of these data to end users, partner analysis centers and data archives, as well as assist at maintaining and upgrading software systems for file-based data acquisition and delivery via internet protocol to archives and analysis centers. The selected candidate will perform the following functions: . Install and configure real-time network control software at partner sites, integrating remote software with existing PBO real-time dataflow. . Manage external vendor's ongoing development and maintenance of PBO's real-time network control software, including work on the user interface, web-based display of data/metadata, and integration with PBO's operational database. . Assist with design and development of PBO web pages dealing with real-time data operations. . Assist other Data Engineers in maintaining reliable (non-real-time) data/metadata acquisition and delivery from GPS, strainmeter, tiltmeter and other stations to internal systems, partner analysis centers and data archives. . Help develop and maintain automated processes for IP based network data collection, monitoring and status reporting, including software modules to support data transfers, error reports and process statistics related to network activities. . Help develop and refine software programs to support the operational monitoring of data telemetry/collection/distribution from PBO GPS, strainmeter, tiltmeter and other instruments. The ideal candidate must be proficient in Python and UNIX shell-script programming and practices, working knowledge of Perl and SQL, proficient with network/internet protocols, IP-based data acquisition system, network analysis and monitoring tools, and a working knowledge of UNIX, SuSE, MacOSX and MS Windows. A bachelor's degree in computer science with an emphasis in software engineering or related engineering field and two or more years of recent experience in network data management or administration, and web interface development using HMTL, XML, and PHP. -------------------------------------- TO APPLY: Please visit our website at www.unavco.org/careers for additional information on this position and to submit a letter of interest, resume highlighting pertinent work experience and at least two references by September 18, 2009. UNAVCO, Inc. is a non-profit membership-governed consortium funded through the National Science Foundation (NSF) and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). UNAVCO's mission facilitates geoscience research and education using geodesy. Most of UNAVCO's members are geophysical geodesists who study deformation. The primary tool supported by UNAVCO has been GPS. However, UNAVCO is moving toward including support for other techniques useful for studying deformation, such as borehole strainmeters, Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar (InSAR), and Light Detection and Ranging (LIDAR). For additional information on UNAVCO, please visit our website at www.unavco.org. UNAVCO offers a very competitive set of benefits including medical, dental/vision insurance, STD, LTD, Life insurance, and a retirement plan. Salary will be commensurate with responsibilities and experience. UNAVCO is an AA/EEO Employer ------------------------------------------- ROSE BLAS UNAVCO, INC. 6350 Nautilus Drive Boulder, CO 80301 303.381.7515 Tel 303.381.7501 Fax blas at unavco.org www.unavco.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Aug 18 07:43:19 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 18 Aug 2009 07:43:19 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Mendenhall postdoctoral research opportunities at Kilauea Volcano Message-ID: <3A447A84-BE85-4A01-A16D-7736DC1561C6@iris.washington.edu> Dear Colleagues, Our apologies for duplicate postings of this announcement. The USGS is seeking applicants to conduct postdoctoral research on Kilauea Volcano as part of two separate, but complementary, projects: investigating Kilauea?s magma plumbing with ambient noise tomography, and modeling magma migration and storage at Kilauea (the latter opportunity was also advertised in 2008, but we were unable to fill the position at that time). Kilauea is currently experiencing an unprecedented eruptive episode involving vents at both its summit and east rift zone; thus, the time for such investigations is ripe. The Mendenhall program is an exceptional opportunity to conduct research with the USGS and includes full salary and project funding for two years (with a possible extension for two additional years). If you are interested in more information about these projects, please don?t hesitate to contact any one of the project supervisors, and be sure to visit the Mendenhall Program website ( http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/ ). The application deadline for these opportunities is November 9, 2009. The successful applicants will be expected to have completed their PhD and start work in late 2010 or early 2011. Dynamics of Magma Migration, Magma Storage, and Stress Triggering at Kilauea Volcano, Hawai?i : Kilauea is one of the best known volcanoes in the world thanks to its frequent eruptive activity, long history of continuous monitoring, and excellent accessibility. As a result, geophysical data collection is outpacing model development. The goal of this project is the construction and implementation of conceptually and physically realistic models of Kilauea's shallow magmatic system that build on existing knowledge of the volcano and that quantitatively predict the spatial and temporal patterns of recently observed volcanic activity, seismicity, and deformation. We seek a researcher who will develop innovative models that take advantage of the vast archive of geophysical and geological data at Kilauea, and who will employ new cutting-edge data sets, for example, PS InSAR, high-rate GPS, or gravity. Research Advisors : Michael Poland (mpoland at usgs.gov); Asta Miklius (asta at usgs.gov ); Paul Okubo (pokubo at usgs.gov); Jessica Murray-Moraleda (jrmurray at usgs.gov ); Tim Masterlark (University of Alabama; masterlark at geo.ua.edu) Project Website : http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2011/opps/opp38.html Duty Station : Hawaiian Volcano Observatory (HI) Investigating the Active Plumbing System for Kilauea with Ambient Seismic Noise : Ambient noise seismology is a new and rapidly emerging field attracting many new seismologists. This project presents an opportunity to apply a new skill and significantly advance the science and practice of volcano monitoring. Beyond the use of ambient seismic noise to investigate Kilauea, details of the research plan are left to the postdoctoral fellow to formulate with the advisers. Although the project will be informed by previous ambient noise studies at Piton de la Fournaise, the research at Kilauea is expected to evolve in different ways uniquely and appropriately suited to the setting and activity there. Owing to long-term monitoring at Kilauea, much is already known about the shallow magma reservoirs and seismic sources beneath the caldera that can guide interpretations of results from ambient noise. Research Advisors : Paul Okubo (pokubo at usgs.gov); Matthew Haney (Boise State University; matt at cgiss.boisestate.edu); Bernard Chouet (chouet at usgs.gov ); Shaul Hurwitz (shaulh at usgs.gov) Project Website : http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2011/opps/opp37.html Duty Station : Hawaiian Volcano Observatory (HI) or Menlo Park (CA) Many thanks, Mike Poland and Paul Okubo (for the research advisor teams) Michael Poland Geophysicist USGS - Hawaiian Volcano Observatory Phone: (808) 967-8891 Fax: (808) 967-8890 Email: mpoland at usgs.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Aug 19 10:35:26 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 19 Aug 2009 10:35:26 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Registration Open: Seismic Instrumentation Tech Symposium Message-ID: <4CF0B74C-DC6E-4F09-B605-0B816662E27D@iris.washington.edu> Seismic Instrumentation Technology Symposium Palm Springs, CA November 10-11, 2009 http://www.iris.edu/hq/instrumentation_meeting/ This is the first joint Seismology/Earthquake Engineering/DOD symposium on seismic instrumentation technology. The goal of this symposium is to address advances in instrumentation and measurement techniques across the entire seismic spectrum, from long periods to frequencies of 100 Hz and higher, for earthquake and earth structure studies, earthquake hazard studies, detection of nuclear explosions, and the monitoring of man-made structures. A strong goal is to attract substantial participation from the engineering ground motion and structural monitoring communities. In addition to instrumentation-related presentations, talks will address the scientific and engineering requirements for various seismic measurements. Enhancement of ground-motion measurements via improved installation techniques and procedures, and by the acquisition of non-ground motion data such as barometric pressure will be discussed. The current state-of-the-art in the development of novel ground-motion instrumentation such as rotational and MEMS-based sensors will be reviewed. The symposium will consist of invited presentations and discussion sessions. It will also include a poster area open to all attendees, with encouragement to sensor developers and manufacturers to summarize their work in poster format. Registration, hotel and travel information can be found here: http://www.iris.edu/hq/instrumentation_meeting/ . Please make your hotel reservation by September 25, 2009 in order to receive the discounted group rate. Conveners: Bob Nigbor (UCLA) and John Collins (WHOI) Sponsors: NSF, IRIS, NEES, USGS -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Aug 20 14:15:32 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 20 Aug 2009 14:15:32 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Please consider submitting to AGU Session G11 Message-ID: As you think about the AGU meeting, please consider submitting to session G11, Plate Motions and Plate Boundaries. G11: Plate Motion and Plate Boundaries We seek geodetic and geologic studies on plate motion, microplate motion, and how they relate to elements in the deforming zones between the plates?faults, slip, great earthquakes, and mountains and rifts generated by active deformation. In addition to well-studied regions and plates, we specifically solicit abstracts that address plate motions and plate boundary deformation in the more remote areas of the world, where data are limited. Among the questions we seek answer are: How accurately can we measure plate motions today using geodesy? What is the impact of uncertainties in geocenter motion, or in models of GIA and other non-tectonic processes on the estimation of plate motions? What are the proper uncertainties in plate motion estimates, especially where data are sparse? What fraction of plate motion is being taken up on major faults, and what fraction is being taken up by distributed permanent strain that is becoming part of the geologic record? Are deforming belts better described by microplates or by a homogeneous medium? Do estimates of plate motion from magnetic anomalies, transform azimuths, and earthquake slip vectors differ significantly from those from GPS, VLBI, SLR, and DORIS? Conveners: Donald Argus Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA, USA 91109 818 354 3380 Donald.F.Argus at jpl.nasa.gov Jeff Freymueller University of Alaska Fairbanks USA jeff.freymueller at gi.alaska.edu Rui Manuel Fernandes UBI, CGUL, IDL Portugal rmanuel at di.ubi.pt -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Aug 21 10:30:45 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 21 Aug 2009 10:30:45 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Workshop for an EarthScope Science Plan (WESP) Message-ID: <37345624-BFD7-4B66-A4AD-4DCDA5A3B053@iris.washington.edu> Workshop for an EarthScope Science Plan (WESP) October 7-9, 2009 Snowbird Resort Little Cottonwood Canyon, UT After a very successful construction phase, the EarthScope facilities are now operational, and exciting research conducted by the community is fundamentally changing views of earthquake faulting processes, plate boundary deformation, and the structure of the North American continent and the deep Earth. However, much remains to be learned as the EarthScope Transportable Array continues its sweep across the continent and to Alaska, and the rich datasets of the Plate Boundary Observatory and SAFOD continue to be explored. Eight years have passed since the original EarthScope Science Plan was developed. The National Science Foundation has called for a community- based re-examination of EarthScope science priorities and development of an updated EarthScope Science Plan. The goal is to ?identify high- priority, new, and emerging areas of scientific exploration for the EarthScope Program over the next five to ten years from a broad range of Earth science disciplines, including geodesy, seismology, geology, hydrology, ocean science, weather and climate modeling, and space physics. The plan should emphasize transformative, interdisciplinary science and include some areas that may be speculative today, but with a high potential return.? (Charge to EarthScope Steering Committee for Updated EarthScope Program Science Plan, http://www.earthscope.org/es_doc/esno/essc_charge.pdf ) The original EarthScope Science Plan, known as the ?Snowbird Report,? can be found at: http://www.earthscope.org/es_doc/reports/es_wksp_mar2002.pdf The EarthScope Steering Committee invites applications for a broad- based community workshop to evaluate and update the Earthscope Science Plan. The workshop will be held October 7-8, 2009 at the Snowbird Summer and Ski Resort in Little Cottonwood Canyon, UT. The Science Plan Writing Team, charged with synthesizing the results of the workshop to generate an updated science plan, will meet on October 9. The overarching theme of the workshop will be integration of different data types and scientific disciplines to further understanding of Earth processes and their impacts on society. Plenary sessions and breakout groups will highlight recent discoveries enabled by EarthScope, identify key science questions for the future, and explore new research directions and technologies. The meeting will also include an evening poster session and a call for ?one-pagers? (one-page research summaries) documenting EarthScope successes or new opportunities. After the workshop, a draft of Science Plan will be prepared and made available to the community for comment. The Science Plan will be finalized in January, 2010. To Apply: We encourage all scientists interested in the future of EarthScope, including those with little or no past involvement with EarthScope, to apply for the workshop. Space is available for 125 participants. Accepted applicants will be provided with full on-site support for lodging and meals but will be expected to cover their own transportation costs. The deadline for full consideration is August 26, and successful applicants will be notified by September 9. To apply, please go to: www.earthscope.org/meetings/science_planning_workshop There you will be asked for a brief summary of your scientific interests and prior experience with EarthScope as well as for ideas for the workshop and for future EarthScope research directions. The organizing committee for the Workshop for an EarthScope Science Plan (WESP) includes: Mike Williams (University of Massachusetts,mlw at geo.umass.edu ), Karen Fischer (Brown University, Karen_Fischer at brown.edu), Basil Tikoff (University of Wisconsin,btikoff at wisc.edu), Jeff Freymueller (University of Alaska, jeff.freymueller at gi.alaska.edu), and Anne Trehu (Oregon State University and EarthScope National Office,trehu at coas.oregonstate.edu ). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Aug 25 09:19:23 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 25 Aug 2009 09:19:23 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Reminder: WESP Registration Ends Tomorrow Message-ID: <42D5490E-4ADB-4745-8939-3DA0F0CE3194@iris.washington.edu> Workshop for an EarthScope Science Plan (WESP) October 7-9, 2009 Snowbird Resort Little Cottonwood Canyon, UT After a very successful construction phase, the EarthScope facilities are now operational, and exciting research conducted by the community is fundamentally changing views of earthquake faulting processes, plate boundary deformation, and the structure of the North American continent and the deep Earth. However, much remains to be learned as the EarthScope Transportable Array continues its sweep across the continent and to Alaska, and the rich datasets of the Plate Boundary Observatory and SAFOD continue to be explored. Eight years have passed since the original EarthScope Science Plan was developed. The National Science Foundation has called for a community- based re-examination of EarthScope science priorities and development of an updated EarthScope Science Plan. The goal is to ?identify high- priority, new, and emerging areas of scientific exploration for the EarthScope Program over the next five to ten years from a broad range of Earth science disciplines, including geodesy, seismology, geology, hydrology, ocean science, weather and climate modeling, and space physics. The plan should emphasize transformative, interdisciplinary science and include some areas that may be speculative today, but with a high potential return.? (Charge to EarthScope Steering Committee for Updated EarthScope Program Science Plan, http://www.earthscope.org/es_doc/esno/essc_charge.pdf ) The original EarthScope Science Plan, known as the ?Snowbird Report,? can be found at: http://www.earthscope.org/es_doc/reports/es_wksp_mar2002.pdf The EarthScope Steering Committee invites applications for a broad- based community workshop to evaluate and update the Earthscope Science Plan. The workshop will be held October 7-8, 2009 at the Snowbird Summer and Ski Resort in Little Cottonwood Canyon, UT. The Science Plan Writing Team, charged with synthesizing the results of the workshop to generate an updated science plan, will meet on October 9. The overarching theme of the workshop will be integration of different data types and scientific disciplines to further understanding of Earth processes and their impacts on society. Plenary sessions and breakout groups will highlight recent discoveries enabled by EarthScope, identify key science questions for the future, and explore new research directions and technologies. The meeting will also include an evening poster session and a call for ?one-pagers? (one- page research summaries) documenting EarthScope successes or new opportunities. After the workshop, a draft of Science Plan will be prepared and made available to the community for comment. The Science Plan will be finalized in January, 2010. To Apply: We encourage all scientists interested in the future of EarthScope, including those with little or no past involvement with EarthScope, to apply for the workshop. Space is available for 125 participants. Accepted applicants will be provided with full on-site support for lodging and meals but will be expected to cover their own transportation costs. The deadline for full consideration is August 26, and successful applicants will be notified by September 9. To apply, please go to: www.earthscope.org/meetings/science_planning_workshop There you will be asked for a brief summary of your scientific interests and prior experience with EarthScope as well as for ideas for the workshop and for future EarthScope research directions. The organizing committee for the Workshop for an EarthScope Science Plan (WESP) includes: Mike Williams (University of Massachusetts,mlw at geo.umass.edu ), Karen Fischer (Brown University, Karen_Fischer at brown.edu), Basil Tikoff (University of Wisconsin,btikoff at wisc.edu), Jeff Freymueller (University of Alaska, jeff.freymueller at gi.alaska.edu), and Anne Trehu (Oregon State University and EarthScope National Office,trehu at coas.oregonstate.edu ). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Aug 27 07:50:29 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 27 Aug 2009 07:50:29 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] submit an abstract to Fall'09 AGU Session S14 Message-ID: We invite you to consider submitting an abstract to the following session, which will feature a combination of seismological, infrasound and hydroacoustic presentations, following up on the recent successful International Scientific Studies Conference (ISS'09) in Vienna : Session S14: Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring More than ten years have elapsed since the International Monitoring System (IMS) and the associated International Data Centre (IDC) have been established in support of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty (CTBT) and considerable advances have been achieved in technology and science relevant to the CTBT. This session focuses on research and development in the three nuclear explosion monitoring technologies which use waveform processing: seismology, infrasound and hydro-acoustics. The recently launched International Scientific Studies (ISS) have shown strong interest in scientific studies related to these different technologies. This session invites presentations illustrating all scientific and civil applications of the IMS, such as, among others, methods and procedures to detect, locate and characterize natural and man-made sources; global and regional detection and location capabilities; wave propagation modelling; global and regional earth and atmosphere structure; natural hazards and climate monitoring. The conveners: Elisabeth Blanc CEA/DAM Ile de France Bruy?res-le-Ch?tel Arpajon, FRA 91297 33(0)169264996 elisabeth.blanc at cea.fr Barbara Romanowicz Department of Earth & Planetary Science; Berkeley Seismological Laboratory 209 McCone Hall Berkeley, CA, USA 94720 (510) 642-1844 barbara at seismo.berkeley.edu Seiji Tsuboi Japan Agency for Marine Earth Science and Technology 2-15 Natsushima-Cho, Yokosuka Kanasawa, JPN 237-0061 tsuboi at jamstec.go.jp Kiyoshi Suyehiro IODP-MI Washington; D.C., USA 20006 ksuyehiro at iodp.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Aug 27 08:11:42 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 27 Aug 2009 08:11:42 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] U03: Recycled Basalt in the Mantle - seismo contributions! Message-ID: <143B10E8-9CD8-4DE7-985E-B015AADF7609@iris.washington.edu> Dear colleagues and friends, Please consider submitting an abstract to the following interdisciplinary Union session at the Fall Agu Meeting (14-18 December 2009, San Francisco, USA). The abstracts deadline of 3 September is fast approaching. See you in San Francisco! U03: "Consequences and Fraction of Recycled Basalt in the Mantle" Conveners: Lars Stixrude, Sujoy Mukhopadhyay, Barbara Romanowicz and Bill McDonough Description: Production of new oceanic crust and its recycling into the mantle, the Plate Tectonic cycle, is responsible for the formation of the continents and cooling of the mantle. This process has shaped the chemical evolution of the silicate Earth and produced some of the most prominent seismological features in the mantle. Slab graveyard(s), slab ponding at 660 km, depletion of MORB source region, addition of eclogitic/pyroxenitic components to basalt genesis are all the chemical and geodynamical consequences of crust recycling. How much recycled crust is there in the mantle today and where is it dominantly distributed? Does the oceanic crust separate from the rest of the slab at the 660, or somewhere in the deep mantle? What is the fate of the peridotites that constitute 90% of the recycled slab? Our session invites contributions from all fields of deep Earth studies to contribute to the questions and issues illuminated above. Barbara Romanowicz Department of Earth & Planetary Science; Berkeley Seismological Laboratory 209 McCone Hall Berkeley, CA, USA 94720 (510) 642-1844 barbara at seismo.berkeley.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Martha.Savage at vuw.ac.nz Thu Aug 27 13:34:27 2009 From: Martha.Savage at vuw.ac.nz (Martha Savage) Date: Fri, 28 Aug 2009 08:34:27 +1200 Subject: [iris-bulk] Invited talks in AGU special session V32: Volcanic Dynamics: Temporal Changes of Physical Properties at Volcanoes With and Without Surficial Activity Message-ID: Dear Colleagues, We would like to remind you of the upcoming deadline for abstracts to be submitted the AGU special session V32: Volcanic Dynamics: Temporal Changes of Physical Properties at Volcanoes With and Without Surficial Activity to be held at the 2009 Fall AGU meeting. The abstract deadline for electronic submission is September 3rd, 2009. The following invited speakers will give talks with indicative titles below: Joachim Gottsmann: The forensics of sub-surface processes on island volcanoes from integrated geodetic observations: results from Tenerife and Montserrat Andre Revil: Using geoelectrical signals to monitor ground water flow in geothermal systems and active volcanoes Florent Brenguier: Using seismic noise to monitor volcanic activity Yosuke Aoki: Geophysical monitoring of Mt. Asama, Japan, during the 2008-9 eruptions Here is a description of the session: One of the main goals of current volcanological research is the identification of reliable precursors to the onset of eruptions, or to changes in an ongoing eruption. While many eruptions are preceded by increases in the rate or intensity of commonly-monitored signals, sometimes eruption onsets are not preceded by obvious changes with adequate warning times (e.g., Ruapehu 1995, Hekla 2000, Okmok 2008). Furthermore, few reliable precursors to co-eruptive changes (such as an increase in effusion rate or explosivity) have been identified, and some observed changes at volcanoes are not associated with eruptions. Thus, new approaches to detecting and understanding the significance of subtle signals of magma ascent may provide important additions to the current set of tools for eruption forecasting. We seek studies that present new observations and/or models of dynamic processes coincident with or independent of eruptions that provide insight into volcano behavior, including but not limited to temporal changes in seismicity patterns or characteristics (e.g., changes in seismic velocities or source mechanisms), gas emissions, surface deformation, temperature, microgravity, self-potential, magnetotellurics, and volcano hydrology. A second goal is to encourage discussion, refinement, and synthesis of physical and numerical models for the observed changes. Convenors: Diana Roman, Martha K. Savage, Matthew E. Pritchard, and Matthew Haney. For additional information see http://www.agu.org/meetings/fm09 or contact one of the conveners. Conveners: Diana C Roman University of South Florida Dept. of Geology 4202 E. Fowler Ave, SCA 528 Tampa, FL, USA 33617 813-974-2838 droman at cas.usf.edu Martha K Savage Victoria University of Wellington School of Geography Environment and Earth Sciences PO Box 600 Wellington, NZL 6140 04 463 5961 Martha.savage at vuw.ac.nz Matthew E Pritchard Cornell University Snee Hall Ithaca, NY, USA 14853 607.255.4870 pritchard at cornell.edu Matthew Haney Boise State University 1910 University Drive Boise, ID, USA 83725 matt at cgiss.boisestate.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Aug 28 10:18:33 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 28 Aug 2009 10:18:33 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Register: Seismic Instrumentation Technology Symposium Message-ID: Seismic Instrumentation Technology Symposium Palm Springs, CA November 10-11, 2009 http://www.iris.edu/hq/instrumentation_meeting/ This is the first joint Seismology/Earthquake Engineering/DOD symposium on seismic instrumentation technology. The goal of this symposium is to address advances in instrumentation and measurement techniques across the entire seismic spectrum, from long periods to frequencies of 100 Hz and higher, for earthquake and earth structure studies, earthquake hazard studies, detection of nuclear explosions, and the monitoring of man-made structures. A strong goal is to attract substantial participation from the engineering ground motion and structural monitoring communities. In addition to instrumentation-related presentations, talks will address the scientific and engineering requirements for various seismic measurements. Enhancement of ground-motion measurements via improved installation techniques and procedures, and by the acquisition of non-ground motion data such as barometric pressure will be discussed. The current state-of-the-art in the development of novel ground-motion instrumentation such as rotational and MEMS-based sensors will be reviewed. The symposium will consist of invited presentations and discussion sessions. It will also include a poster area open to all attendees, with encouragement to sensor developers and manufacturers to summarize their work in poster format. Registration, hotel and travel information can be found here: http://www.iris.edu/hq/instrumentation_meeting/ . Please make your hotel reservation by September 25, 2009 in order to receive the discounted group rate. Conveners: Bob Nigbor (UCLA) and John Collins (WHOI) Sponsors: NSF, IRIS, NEES, USGS -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From afd28 at cam.ac.uk Sat Aug 29 04:38:42 2009 From: afd28 at cam.ac.uk (Arwen Deuss) Date: Sat, 29 Aug 2009 12:38:42 +0100 Subject: [iris-bulk] AGU session DI03: Seismic Discontinuities, Phase Transitions, and Compositional Boundaries in the Earth's Mantle Message-ID: <4D590848-0564-4431-B2C7-B11D6FD79B5E@cam.ac.uk> Dear Colleagues, We invite you to contribute to session 'DI03: Seismic Discontinuities, Phase Transitions, and Compositional Boundaries in the Earth's Mantle', to be held at the AGU FAll meeting in San Francisco, 14-18 December 2009. Description: Rapid changes, or discontinuities, in seismic velocity have been detected throughout the mantle at a wide range of depths. A discontinuity at around 80 km depth, the so-called "lithosphere- asthenosphere boundary," has been recently well-characterized using receiver functions and may be a globally ubiquitous feature, yet its origin remains a mystery. In the mid-upper mantle, some seismic discontinuities have been found locally at 200-350 km depths, and their origins are also unknown. The seismic discontinuities at 410, 520, and 670 km depth appear to be related to phase transitions in the olivine system, however, there exist problems interpreting these because the direction of phase boundary deflection does not always follow expected patterns of behavior and the 520 km discontinuity is weak or absent in some locations. Deeper discontinuities below the transition zone (e.g., at 920 km depth) have also been detected, and these should be related to phase or chemical changes that cannot be attributed to olivine mineralogy alone. Enhanced scattering has been observed around features that appear to be subducted slabs and other features in the mid-mantle, indicating discontinuous elastic behavior at a local scale. In the deepest mantle, multiple discontinuities have now been detected, some of which appear to be related to both a post- perovskite phase transition as well as chemical boundaries related to large low shear velocity provinces. Accurate characterization and interpretation of seismic discontinuities is widely recognized to be critically important for understanding Earth's thermal and chemical state as well as its evolution and dynamics. Here we invite seismologists, mineral physicists, geodynamicists, and geochemists to discuss recent developments in this exciting area of study. We particularly encourage integrated attempts to understand the origins of seismic discontinuities and to use seismic information of the mantle discontinuities to constrain important geophysical parameters of the deep mantle. Best wishes, Arwen Deuss University of Cambridge afd28 at cam.ac.uk John Hernlund University of California hernlund at gmail.com Sang-Heon Shim Massachusetts Institute of Technology sangshim at mit.edu From jbminster at ucsd.edu Sat Aug 29 13:37:28 2009 From: jbminster at ucsd.edu (Jean-Bernard Minster) Date: Sat, 29 Aug 2009 13:37:28 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] AGU Session on Precise Geodetic infrastructure Message-ID: Dear Friends and colleagues: With the Abstract deadline of Sept 3rd looming, please consider contributing to the following session (Session G-24) at the AGU Fall Meeting. The global geodetic infrastructure is critical to the research topics of many AGU sections. This session is one place to bring all the arguments together. Apologies for cross-posting! Bernard and David G24: Scientific Requirements for a Precise Global Geodetic Infrastructure Sponsor: Geodesy Convener: Jean-Bernard Minster Scripps Institution of Oceanography UCSD 9500 Gilman Drive, MS 0225 La Jolla, CA, USA 92093-0225 (858) 945-0693 jbminster at ucsd.edu David A Feary National Research Council Board on Earth Sciences and Resources National Research Council 500 Fifth St. NW Washington, DC, USA 20055 (202) 334-3622 dfeary at nas.edu Index Terms:Index Terms: 1229 1239 1240 1214 1225 . Description: Over the past half-century, space-geodetic technologies have changed completely the way we look at the planet, not only in terms of exquisite details and accuracy, but also in terms of how the entire planet changes with time, even on ?human? time scales. The remarkable achievements of Earth observing missions over the past two decades, and the success of future international missions described in the Decadal Survey depend both implicitly and explicitly on the continued availability and enhancement of a reliable and resilient global infrastructure for precise geodesy, and on ongoing advances in geodetic science that are linked to it. This allows us to deal with global scientific, technological and social issues such as climate change and natural hazards, but the impact of the global precise geodetic infrastructure also permeates our everyday lives. This session seeks papers that touch on the fundamental geodetic science associated with this infrastructure? from reference frame to time- dependent geoid, from tectonics to general reltivity, and from navigation to global change. We will also welcome reviews that highlight how most Earth observing missions could not achieve their scientific goals without such global infrastructure (especially alitmetric missions). Of great interest would be illustrations of how precise geodesy has successfully achieved the transition from arcane fundamental science and engineering to everyday applications, which most of us take for granted. Finally, forward-looking presentations describing ongoing scientific research, as well as future capabilities will be especially welcome. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mmoorkamp at ifm-geomar.de Mon Aug 31 07:49:44 2009 From: mmoorkamp at ifm-geomar.de (Max Moorkamp) Date: Mon, 31 Aug 2009 16:49:44 +0200 Subject: [iris-bulk] Reminder: 2009 Fall AGU Special Session S10: Joint Inversion of Seismic and Multi-disciplinary Geophysical Data Message-ID: <4A9BE308.2080007@ifm-geomar.de> Dear Colleagues, this is just to remind you of the 2009 Fall AGU session S10: Joint Inversion of Seismic and Multi-disciplinary Geophysical Data. The deadline for submission is this Thursday 3 September. Description: Multi-disciplinary geophysical experiments are now becoming common tools to provide detailed pictures of the structure of the deep mantle and shallow subsurface. Joint inversion provides a mathematical framework for simultaneously analyzing multiple different datasets. Although seismic datasets with different resolution, such as surface wave dispersion, receiver functions, and teleseismic arrival times, have been successfully inverted jointly, many questions remain: Which types of data should be inverted together? How to balance their influence in the inversion? Jointly inverting data that are sensitive to different parameters, such as seismic and magnetotelluric data can provide more detailed information but requires assumptions about rock properties and raises the question of how to provide a meaningful relationship between different datasets? We invite submissions from geophysics and geochemistry that address issues related to joint inversion, joint modeling, data analysis and rock properties. We look forward to seeing you in San Francisco. Conveners: Max Moorkamp, mmoorkamp at ifm-geomar.de Estelle Roux, estelle at cp.dias.ie Amir Khan, amir at gfy.ku.dk From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Aug 31 08:35:14 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 31 Aug 2009 08:35:14 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] AGU - DI sessions abstract deadline is Thursday, September 3rd Message-ID: <265C51F4-FCE7-49D7-A1D3-5ED8C6C087D8@iris.washington.edu> Dear Colleagues, As the AGU abstract deadline approaches, I hope you will consider the sessions sponsored by SEDI (Studies of the Earth?s Deep Interior), commonly referred to as DI at the meeting. We have a wide variety of sessions that cover multidisciplinary aspects of solid Earth research: DI02: Linking Earth?s Deep Interior to the Surface Environment DI03: Seismic Discontinuities, Phase Transitions, and Compositional Boundaries in the Earth?s Mantle DI04: Composition, Structure, and Thermodynamics of the Earth?s Core DI05: Thermo-chemical heterogeneities in the Earth?s mantle ? From top to Bottom DI06: Structure and Dynamics of the Earth?s Upper Mantle and Transition Zone: The Role of Water DI07: Seismic anisotropy and Geodynamics DI08: Subducting Slabs: Integrating Seismic Properties from Laboratory Data and Field Observations DI09: Discoveries of the Earth?s Deep Mantle DI10: Boundary and Transition Layer Coupling Processes in Deep Planetary Interiors DI11: Grand Challenge Computational Problems in Geophysics Reminder: AGU abstract deadline is Thursday, September 3rd. Cheers, Allen McNamara Nick Schmerr Mark Panning -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Yingjie.Yang at colorado.edu Mon Aug 31 09:17:23 2009 From: Yingjie.Yang at colorado.edu (Yingjie Yang) Date: Mon, 31 Aug 2009 10:17:23 -0600 (MDT) Subject: [iris-bulk] Fall AGU session V36: A Multidisciplinary Look at Volcanism in Continental and Oceanic Plate Interiors Message-ID: <20090831101723.AKU97554@batman.int.colorado.edu> Dear Colleagues, We would like to encourage you to submit an abstract for Fall AGU session V36: V36: A Multidisciplinary Look at Volcanism in Continental and Oceanic Plate Interiors Sponsor: Volcanology, Geochemistry and Petrology CoSponsor: Near Surface Geophysics, Seismology, Tectonophysics Description: Volcanism not related to plumes, rifts, or arcs occurs within continental and oceanic plate interiors around the world. Although a variety of ideas about its nature and causes have been developed within many individual geologic disciplines, multidisciplinary study of plate interior volcanism is rare and many models cannot fully explain all the observations. By looking at intraplate volcanism from all aspects of the geologic sciences using both traditional and cutting edge techniques, we hope to develop a broader more comprehensive view of this volcanism. We welcome abstracts relevant to all aspects of volcanism occurring within continental and oceanic plate interiors from all geologic disciplines. We also welcome discussions of new techniques, technologies, observations, and modeling approaches that can be used to gain a better understanding of these volcanic processes, such as results from Earthscope in the western US. Invited Speakers: Mary Reid Department of Geology, Northern Arizona University Maxim Ballmer Institute of Geophysics, ETH Z?rich Naoto Hirano Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University Eugene Humphreys Department of Geological Sciences, University of Oregon Conveners: Ashley Tibbetts University of Nevada, Las Vegas 702-308-1058 tibbett2 at unlv.nevada.edu Clint Conrad Dept. Geology & Geophysics, SOEST 808-956-6649 clintc at hawaii.edu Eugene Smith University of Nevada, Las Vegas 702-895-3971 gene.smith at unlv.edu Yingjie Yang University of Colorado at Boulder 303-735-1850 yingjie.yang at colorado.edu From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Aug 31 15:21:27 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 31 Aug 2009 15:21:27 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Fall AGU Session DI09:Discoveries of the Earth's Deep Mantle Message-ID: Dear Colleagues, We invite you to contribute to session DI09: "Discoveries of the Earth?s Deep Mantle" at the Fall AGU meeting, San Francisco, 14-18 December 2009. Sponsor: Study of Earth?s Deep Interior Co-Sponsors: Mineral and Rock Physics, Seismology, and Tectonophysics Description: A broad range of exciting discoveries are transforming our understanding of the Earth?s deep mantle. Examples include the mapping of two large-scale compositional anomalies in the lower mantle, ultra- low velocity zones near the core-mantle boundary, post-perovskite phase transformation, core-mantle chemical interactions, iron spin transitions, and deep mantle discontinuities and anisotropy. This SEDI session will provide a multidisciplinary forum for papers addressing key aspects of new discoveries in the lower mantle, including new observations, methodological advances, hypotheses, interpretations, and implications. We solicit contributions from seismology, geodynamics, mineral physics, geochemistry, and other relevant fields. The deadline for abstract submission is 03 September 2009. For further details, See: http://www.agu.org/meetings/fm09/program/scientific_session_search.php?show=detail&sessid=540 Lianxing Wen (Stony Brook University) Thomas Duffy (Princeton University) Artem Oganov (Stony Brook University) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ecalais at purdue.edu Mon Aug 31 19:57:31 2009 From: ecalais at purdue.edu (Eric Calais) Date: Mon, 31 Aug 2009 22:57:31 -0400 Subject: [iris-bulk] AGU Session: Changes in Plate Tectonic Motions and Conservation of Angular Momentum Message-ID: Dear Colleagues, Please consider contributing to the session described below. Invited speakers will be: Scott King (Virginia Tech, USA) Hans-Peter Bunge (University of Munich, Germany) Alessandro Forte (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada) Richard Gordon (Rice University, USA) Regards, Carl and Eric ---------- Changes in Plate Tectonic Motions and Conservation of Angular Momentum In the past, evidence appeared to indicate that plate motions were steady at time scales of a few million years, and zero net torque global solutions applied. At longer time scales it was also recognized that plate motions do change in direction and rate. However, recent results show that the major plates of the Earth accelerate and decelerate at rates as high as 0.3 mm/a/Ma for the past 62 Ma, and furthermore that conservation of angular momentum applies to plate tectonics. (Harada and Hamano, 2000; www.electronic-earth.discuss.net/4/21/2009 ). For this Session we urge contributions that (1) may help link periods of plate deceleration with plate boundary processes; (2) provide further evidence of plate accelerations/decelerations, particularly for the Mesozoic and Paleozoic periods; (3) that can provide additional plate acceleration/deceleration evidence during the Cenozoic and Recent times, the latter possibly from comparisons between geological and space geodetic observations; and (4) that may offer alternate interpretations, including modeling results that link plate motion changes with plate boundary or mantle processes. Conveners: Carl Bowin (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution) and Eric Calais (Purdue University) ---------- ----------------------------------- Eric Calais, Professor Voice: (765) 496-2915 Dept. of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences Fax: (765) 496-1210 Purdue University ecalais at purdue.edu West Lafayette, IN 47907, USA http://web.ics.purdue.edu/~ecalais -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: