From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Dec 1 15:39:00 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 1 Dec 2009 15:39:00 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] PASSCAL Equipment Reutilization Program Message-ID: <5F60E9EA-980A-4874-A2E7-13CB0629FD01@iris.washington.edu> Don'?t let your seismometers sit on the shelf! We are pleased to announce PERP, the PASSCAL Equipment Reutilization Program with the goal of facilitating equipment usage in perpetuity. PASSCAL is accepting used but useful seismic equipment to be included in the general instrument pool. In particular, we are interested in equipment in reasonably good working order that can be easily integrated into the PASSCAL pool (though exceptions will be considered on a case by case basis). Researchers who own seismic equipment and are interested in contributing to the PASSCAL pool are encouraged to contact PERP at passcal.nmt.edu for details and eligibility considerations. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From woodward at iris.edu Wed Dec 2 06:55:20 2009 From: woodward at iris.edu (Bob Woodward) Date: Wed, 02 Dec 2009 09:55:20 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] EarthScope Town Hall At AGU Message-ID: <4B167FD8.8020002@iris.edu> Please come to the EarthScope Town Hall Thursday, December 17, 2009 at 7:30 pm Moscone West, Room 2003 NSF update ? Greg Anderson (NSF EarthScope Program Director) will provide a brief update on the status of the EarthScope program, including ARRA-supported enhancement of the EarthScope Facility and the transfer of SAFOD operations and maintenance responsibilities from Stanford to UNAVCO. Facilities managers Mike Jackson (PBO/SAFOD) and Bob Woodward (USArray) will be present to answer questions. EarthScope Science Plan ?Several members of the editorial team will lead a discussion of the updated EarthScope Science Plan. The plan is being developed from discussions at a workshop at Snowbird Resort on October 7-8, 2009. A draft of the plan will be released for community comment by December 12. Written comments will be due January 4, 2010, and the final plan is due at NSF on January 31, 2010. (appetizers will be available) From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Dec 8 08:09:17 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 8 Dec 2009 08:09:17 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS Intern Presentations at AGU Message-ID: <59F18A87-4181-42F0-9B33-59519E4ECD8D@iris.washington.edu> Are you looking for highly-qualified, future graduate students? Perhaps you are thinking of hosting an IRIS Intern for summer 2010? If so, please plan to visit the 2009 interns as they present their research at the upcoming Fall AGU meeting. This year 12 interns will be presenting at AGU while two others will present at SSA in the spring. A complete listing of intern AGU abstracts can be downloaded from the IRIS Internship homepage. http://www.iris.edu/internship/ For more information please contact: Michael Hubenthal Michael.Hubenthal at iris.edu 607-777-4612 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Allen.McNamara at asu.edu Tue Dec 8 11:26:08 2009 From: Allen.McNamara at asu.edu (Allen McNamara) Date: Tue, 8 Dec 2009 12:26:08 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] DI Session Pocket Itinerary Message-ID: <80BBC916BEC29A498784913D007DD4A24C9D2AD570@EX10.asurite.ad.asu.edu> Dear Colleagues, The following link provides mini-itineraries (as pdf) for the DI oral and poster sessions at next week's AGU meeting. http://mcnamara.asu.edu/DI/ All but one of the oral sessions will be held in room 2003. This room will also be shared with the MR sessions. Cheers, Allen Allen K McNamara School of Earth and Space Exploration Arizona State University http://mcnamara.asu.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Dec 8 14:34:44 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 8 Dec 2009 14:34:44 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Postdoctoral Position in Seismology at Harvard University Message-ID: <21F6682A-C955-442E-9D86-9049E52044FD@iris.washington.edu> Postdoctoral Position in Seismology in the Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Harvard University. Applications and inquiries are invited from highly-qualified and motivated recent Ph.D. graduates wishing to pursue research in Solid Earth Geophysics (Seismology with collaboration with Geodesy). The project involves using normal mode splitting information in a theoretical and computational approach to model the Earth's tidal response due to three-dimensional mantle structure. The applicants should have strong analytical and/or computational skills with prior experience in global theoretical seismology and/or computational seismic tomographic modelling preferred. The initial appointment will be for one year, with the possibility of renewal for a second year. The position is available starting March, 2010, but the start date is flexible. Review of applications will begin on February 1, 2010, and will continue until the position is filled. Applicants should submit a CV, list of publications,and a statement of research interests by email (ishii at eps.harvard.edu ) or by post to Miaki Ishii, Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Harvard University, 20 Oxford Street, Cambridge, MA 02138. The applicants should also arrange for three letters of reference to be sent directly to the above address. Harvard University is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer, and applications from women and minorities are encouraged. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Dec 9 12:46:35 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (iris Iris Mail) Date: Wed, 9 Dec 2009 12:46:35 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] GLISN Science Open House at AGU In-Reply-To: <1634726536.2743.1260391523369.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <502728870.2745.1260391595692.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> GreenLand Ice Sheet monitoring Network (GLISN) Science Open House at AGU, Tuesday December 15 5-7pm, Hotel Palomar, 12 Fourth Street, San Francisco Light refreshments served. GLISN is an international program of eight nations (Denmark, Canada, Germany, Italy, Japan, Norway, Switzerland, and US) to monitor the dynamics of Greenland Ice Sheet with a real-time, broadband seismic network of 25 stations in and around Greenland. All data are openly available without restrictions. New in 2009, there are already now 11 stations and one array providing open data in real-time. The GLISN US Science Advisory Committee invites your interest in GLISN data and scientific activities, which encompass Ice Sheet dynamics, climate, and the solid Earth. Please come to the international GLISN Open House Tuesday after sessions at AGU. For more information, please contact us: Meredith Nettles (nettles at ldeo.columbia.edu) Rhett Butler (rhett at iris.edu) Kent Anderson (kent at iris.edu) From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Dec 9 12:49:41 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (iris Iris Mail) Date: Wed, 9 Dec 2009 12:49:41 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral Fellowships, University of Colorado at Boulder In-Reply-To: <1839475549.2748.1260391746544.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <1841211994.2750.1260391781914.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences University of Colorado at Boulder Post-doctoral Visiting Fellowships 3-12 month Visiting Scientist, including sabbatical and faculty leave Visiting Fellowship Opportunities Join the thriving research community in Boulder, Colorado, for unique opportunities to conduct challenging research with recognized leaders in Earth System Science. Sponsored by the largest research institute within the University of Colorado at Boulder, CIRES fellowships stimulate interdisciplinary research on campus as well as in partnership with NOAA's Earth System Research Laboratory. The CIRES Visiting Fellows Program has attracted over 250 scientists from around the world over the past 42 years. Work with our CIRES Fellows conducting research in areas such as geophysics, geochemistry, geomorphology, atmosphere and ocean processes, cryospheric processes, ecology and ecosystems, regional/global environmental variability and change, global water cycle, advanced observing systems, environmental health, science and technology policy research, and space weather. Go to cires.colorado.edu for more information, and visit cires.colorado.edu/collaboration/fellowships for information and application instructions. The deadline for application is December 28, 2009. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Dec 9 12:50:45 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (iris Iris Mail) Date: Wed, 9 Dec 2009 12:50:45 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral Fellowship in Seismology and Tectonics Message-ID: <1343119670.2753.1260391845183.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Postdoctoral Fellowship in Seismology and Tectonics, Victoria University of Wellington Applications are invited for the position of Postdoctoral Fellow, Institute of Geophysics, Victoria University of Wellington. This is a two year fixed term position commencing on March 15, 2010 (or as soon as possible thereafter) and jointly funded by a New Zealand government grant and the New Zealand Earthquake Commission (EQC). The objectives of this study are to participate in seismological experiment to image the subducted plate boundary interface in the southern North Island of New Zealand. The field program has elements of passive and active seismology in it, including the use of a ship to shoot onshore-offshore data. This is part of a national (GNS science and Victoria University of Wellington) and international experiment with contributions from Japan and the USA. A central goal of the research programme is to learn about the seismogenic processes on the subduction thrust beneath the city of Wellington. The appointee will ideally have experience in active or passive seismology methods and have an interest in solving tectonics problems. The fellow will be working with a team of students and researchers in studying the plate boundary structure beneath Wellington . Applicants must have completed a PhD or expect to do so by 1 March 2010. For more information contact Professor Tim Stern, School of Geography, Environment, and Earth Sciences, Victoria University of Wellington, PO Box 600, Wellington, New Zealand, tim.stern at vuw.ac.nz. Applications close 22 February 2009. Please apply online at http://vacancies.vuw.ac.nz/ From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Dec 10 00:09:23 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 10 Dec 2009 00:09:23 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral fellowship in seismology at the University of Washington Message-ID: <2145777657.2857.1260432563700.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Postdoctoral fellowship in seismology at the University of Washington Applications are invited for a postdoctoral fellowship in the Department of Earth and Space Sciences at the University of Washington to study non-volcanic tremor and slow slip. The position is associated with the Array of Arrays Earthscope project for which seismic data is being recorded from the 8 arrays of 20 stations on the Olympic Peninsula, Washington. The postdoctoral fellow will help with field work and will analyze these and other seismic and geodetic data to reveal, with unprecedented resolution, the space-time history of tremor episodes and possibly the structure in the vicinity of these sources. Candidates should have a background in seismology. Application review will begin January 1, 2010, and will continue until the position is filled. Candidates are encouraged to apply as soon as possible. Ph.D. required by date of appointment. Please apply by sending (by post or email) a cover letter briefly summarizing your research interests and fit for the position along with a CV, publication list, and contact information for three professional references. Please direct all inquiries and application materials to: Dr. Ken Creager Department of Earth and Space Sciences Box 351310 University of Washington Seattle, WA 98195-1310 Email: kcc at ess.washington.edu Phone: (206) 685-2803 FAX: (206) 685-5788 The University of Washington strongly encourages applications from female and minority candidates. The University is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action employer. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Dec 10 10:17:13 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 10 Dec 2009 10:17:13 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] recruiting AGU attendees to mentor MS PHD'S Students In-Reply-To: <760627793.3012.1260468821477.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <427103510.3014.1260469033295.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Greetings: The Minorities Striving and Pursuing Higher Degrees of Success Professional Development Program (MS PHD'S PDP) will again sponsor students to attend the '09 Fall AGU Meeting. On behalf of Dr. Ashanti Johnson, Program Director, and Dr. Vivian Williamson Whitney, Program Administrator, we invite AGU members to serve as mentors to this year's cohort of minority undergraduate and graduate students. The one- on-one interaction of students with established scientists continues to be a highlight of their experience. AGU Science Meeting Mentors are asked to: - Communicate with selected mentee(s) before the Fall AGU meeting to discuss common academic interests; - Attend an informal mentor/mentee introduction either on - Sunday, December 13th, 7:00 pm - 7:30 pm, Moscone West, Registration Area - OR Monday, December 14th, 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm, Student Lounge at the Career Center, Moscone Center Exhibit Hall - OR Monday, December 14th, (alternate session for anyone not able to attend either session above) 7:30 pm - 8:00 pm (Room TBA Specific times and locations will be confirmed before AGU meeting); - Discuss a minimum of four presentations with your mentee(s) during the meeting; - Facilitate networking by introducing your mentee(s) to other scientists with similar interests; and, - Offer mentee(s) academic and career advice. We certainly hope that you will accept our invitation to serve as an AGU Meeting Mentor. If you are available to serve please complete the brief on-line mentor survey found at http://www.msphds.org/mentor_survey.asp. If you completed the on-line mentor survey previously, you will not have to complete another one. You may, however, update your survey if needed. Afterward, please click on the following link to review student profiles. http://www.msphds.org/profiles.asp?type=&cohort=2009-2010+%28Cohort+7%29&gender=ðnicity=&institution. Please select two or three students with research/academic areas that best align with your interests. It is our intent to assign to each AGU meeting mentor student mentees of their choice. Please send your RSVP with the names of your selected students to Dr. Vivian Williamson Whitney, vivian.williamson at sbcglobal.net, with copy to pdp at msphds.org, After receipt of your selection of student mentee(s), we will forward their contact information and a copy of the MS PHD'S agenda. Thank you again for assisting the next generation of scientists to navigate within the AGU community. Please share this mentoring opportunity with your colleagues who will attend the '09 AGU Fall meeting. If additional information is needed, please do not hesitate to contact us at: pdp at msphds.org. Sincerely, Lois Ricciardi MS PHD'S Project Coordinator Institute for Broadening Participation 727.577.1092 - phone 727.459.6773 - mobile pdp at msphds.org lricciardi at ibparticipation.org www.msphds.org www.pathwaystoscience.org From glin at rsmas.miami.edu Thu Dec 10 13:01:36 2009 From: glin at rsmas.miami.edu (Guoqing Lin) Date: Thu, 10 Dec 2009 16:01:36 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] PhD Opportunities in Carbon Sequestration Research at University of Miami Message-ID: <74E712AC-E4E2-4021-AB6F-48004589D3F7@rsmas.miami.edu> PhD Opportunities in Carbon Sequestration Research at University of Miami The Division of Marine Geology and Geophysics (MGG) at the Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science (RSMAS), University of Miami, Florida, has initiated a major research program in carbon sequestration. One aspect of this work involves monitoring the fate of CO2 pumped into natural reservoirs using a combination of InSAR and GPS, seismology and geochemistry. This project is funded by the Department of Energy (DOE). We invite applications for graduate students leading to the PhD degree. We anticipate up to five opening with specific research areas include Geochemistry, Seismology, and Space Geodesy. For more information on RSMAS and our research activities, please visit http://www.rsmas.miami.edu/ and http://www.geodesy.miami.edu . Starting date is Spring 2010 or Fall 2010. For formal application procedures please visit the RSMAS Graduate Studies website. International applicants are encouraged to take the GRE and TOEFL tests at their earliest convenience. Applications from students with a MSc. and research interests in both geodesy and seismology are particularly welcome. Review of applications will start in early 2010 and continue until the positions are filled. For more information please contact Professors Tim Dixon (tdixon at rsmas.miami.edu), Guoqing Lin (glin at rsmas.miami.edu), Falk Amelung (famelung at rsmas.miami.edu), or Peter Swart (pswart at rsmas.miami.edu). ------------------------------------------------ Guoqing Lin Assistant Professor RSMAS-MGG University of Miami 4600 Rickenbacker Cswy Miami, FL 33149 Email: glin at rsmas.miami.edu Phone: (305) 421-4150 Fax: (305) 421-4632 ------------------------------------------------ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From templeton4 at llnl.gov Thu Dec 10 15:57:01 2009 From: templeton4 at llnl.gov (Dennise Templeton) Date: Thu, 10 Dec 2009 15:57:01 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral Position at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Message-ID: POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCH STAFF MEMBER POSITION AT LAWRENCE LIVERMORE NATIONAL LABORATORY, SEISMOLOGY GROUP, GEOTHERMAL PROGRAM The Seismology Group within the Atmospheric, Earth and Energy Division has an opening for a postdoctoral staff member to do original and independent research relating to the development and analysis of geothermal technologies. This is a two-year term appointment with the possibility of extension to a maximum of three years. The successful candidate will conduct research relating to the detection, location and characterization of microearthquakes induced in geothermal areas. Applicants must have a demonstrated creativity, ability and knowledge in seismology or signal processing. Eligible candidates are recent PhDs within five years of the month of the degree award at the time of employment offer. LLNL offers a challenging environment and a competitive salary/benefits package. To view further details and apply for this job, go to https://jobs.llnl.gov and search by job #008697. LLNL is operated by the Lawrence Livermore National Security, LLC, for the U.S. Department of Energy, National Nuclear Security Administration. We are proud to be an equal opportunity employer with a commitment to workforce diversity. . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Dec 11 10:11:00 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 11 Dec 2009 10:11:00 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS DMS Newsletter - Winter 2009 In-Reply-To: <2139508982.3299.1260554757698.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <1688235248.3303.1260555060447.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> DMS Newsletter - Winter Issue The latest issue of the DMS Newsletter features an article about the Metadata Workshop in Cairo, Egypt. Learn about new features of PDCC and JWEED software. Read about the USArray Ground Motion Visualizations. http://www.iris.edu/news/newsletter/vol11no4/ Volume 11, Number 4 - Winter 2009 Feature Article - Cairo Metadata Workshop Program Spotlight - PDCC What's New - Nominal Response Library Products - USArray Ground Motion Visualization Software - JWEED 3.13 Web - Short URLs Data Access - New Seismic Networks Staff Highlight - Manochehr Bahavar New Data From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Dec 11 10:02:03 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 11 Dec 2009 10:02:03 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Seismic Field Technician: Department of Earth Science, Rice University In-Reply-To: <304228709.3292.1260554430202.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <1272159025.3294.1260554523262.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> The seismology group at Rice seeks a technician to participate in and help manage active source and passive source seismic field campaigns in various parts of the world. The successful candidate will be responsible for installation and operation of high-frequency and broadband seismographs, basic data processing, and equipment maintenance. Recent and ongoing seismic projects conducted by Rice seismologists include active and passive source investigations throughout the western U.S., the Caribbean and South America, North Africa and Spain, and northeastern China. The successful applicant will also maintain departmental geophysics equipment used for teaching, coordinate geophysics field courses, including planning and participating in course field trips. Qualifications: The position requires a basic knowledge of electronics, familiarity with Linux/Unix operating systems and basic programming skills. Field experience is required; candidate must be able to travel for extended periods of time. An understanding of digital signal processing is desirable but not required. We are looking for an organized, self-motivated individual who can both lead a field group, and act as a team member as appropriate. Please send a curriculum vitae, cover letter, and have one or more letters of recommendation forwarded to: Seismic Field Technician Search Department of Earth Science, MS-126 Rice University, P.O. Box 1892 Houston, TX 77251-1892 Or apply electronically at: https://jobs.rice.edu Rice is an equal opportunity employer. From jbminster at ucsd.edu Fri Dec 11 10:18:23 2009 From: jbminster at ucsd.edu (Jean-Bernard Minster) Date: Fri, 11 Dec 2009 10:18:23 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Fwd: Recruitment of Executive Director of the Integrated Research on Disaster Risk (IRDR) programme References: <5D5DF7A366F6A44099EA672BC2B5B0831C5647694E@srv-icsu.icsu.lan> Message-ID: <9D796685-84B4-4A3F-8AD3-3609917A1D2D@ucsd.edu> This is an ICSU position that may interest some members. Bernard Begin forwarded message: > From: Maureen BRENNAN > Date: December 9, 2009 12:45:18 AM PST > > Subject: Recruitment of Executive Director of the Integrated Research on Disaster Risk (IRDR) programme > > To: Presidents and Secretaries General, ICSU International Scientific Unions > Contact Points: ICSU National Members > ICSU Interdisciplinary Bodies and Joint Initiatives > ICSU Regional Offices > > > > Dear Members, > > You will find attached a letter from Professor Deliang Chen regarding a call for applications for the new post of Executive Director of the Integrated Research on Disaster Risk (IRDR) programme. > > Best wishes, > Maureen > > _______________________________________________________________ > Maureen Brennan > International Council for Science (ICSU) > > 5 rue Auguste Vacquerie, 75116 Paris, France > Tel. +33 1 45 25 06 77 | Fax. +33 1 42 88 94 31 |maureen at icsu.org | www.icsu.org > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Call for applics ED-IRDR.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 131371 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: IRDR ExDir 09 12.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 133261 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Ann_IRDR_ExDir.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 25758 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fouch at asu.edu Tue Dec 15 16:18:02 2009 From: fouch at asu.edu (Matthew J. Fouch) Date: Tue, 15 Dec 2009 16:18:02 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoc Fellowships at ASU - SESE Message-ID: The School of Earth and Space Exploration (SESE) at Arizona State University invites applications for the Exploration Postdoctoral Fellowship Program. SESE?s core mission is to integrate science and engineering to provide a better understanding of our world and beyond. Research areas within SESE encompass astrophysics, cosmology, Earth science, climate science, planetary science, exploration systems engineering, and science education. The Exploration Fellowship Program aims to provide opportunities for conducting postdoctoral research on cutting-edge topics and to foster inter-disciplinary collaboration among our diverse faculty. Applications must include a brief research proposal. Potential research topics span the full range of research interests of our faculty (http://sese.asu.edu/focus_areas), including key initiatives in the origin, evolution, and fate of the Universe, planetary bodies, and life; the co-evolution of Earth's surface environment and societies; and lifelong science and engineering education. The first step in the application process (see http://sese.asu.edu/opportunities) is to contact prospective faculty sponsor(s) to discuss potential research topics. When a topic of mutual interest is identified, the applicant prepares a 5-10 page research proposal outlining the problem and the research plan (single space, 12 point, including figures; references do not count against page limit; no budget is needed). Application packets include (1) a cover letter identifying (a) research topic, (b) prospective faculty sponsor(s), and (c) a list of 3 references, (2) CV, (3) 2-3 exemplary research papers, and (4) the research proposal. Preference will be given to proposals that fuse research conducted through multiple focus areas within SESE and that will involve new collaborations among our faculty. Application materials (and any questions) should be submitted by email to exppd at asu.edu , addressed to the Exploration Fellowship Program Committee. Evaluation of applications begins February 15, 2010, but applications will be accepted until positions are filled. Up to five awards will be offered in this inaugural year of the program and include salary ($50k/yr) and full benefits. Standard awards are 2 year appointments, renewable for a 3^rd year contingent on performance and availability of funding. Typically appointments will start between July 1 and September 1, 2010. ASU is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer that actively seeks diversity among applicants and promotes a diverse workforce. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Dec 15 18:00:02 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 15 Dec 2009 18:00:02 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) IRIS PASSCAL: Data Specialist In-Reply-To: <1595840986.4203.1260928758145.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <479401815.4205.1260928802637.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Employment Opportunity at IRIS PASSCAL: Data Specialist The IRIS PASSCAL Instrument Center at New Mexico Tech solicits applications for a professional Data Specialist for seismology support operations. This is a fixed term 3-year appointment with the possibility of extension as funds become available. The PASSCAL Instrument Center supports both active and passive source seismology worldwide with end-to-end experiment support services, state-of-the-art portable seismic instrumentation, and advanced field and database management tools. The Data Specialist will work primarily at archiving data collected by PASSCAL and USArray Flexible Array experiments. Responsibilities Include: Support of seismological experiments, particularly in the realm of data archiving, Data quality control User support Maintaining data archives and monitoring data quality from in-house instrument tests. Minimum Requirements: B.S. or higher degree in geophysics or related science, or 3 or more years of directly related experience relevant to the support of in-house and field seismology operations. The ability to work productively and collegially in team situations under demanding laboratory and field conditions Knowledge of time series data UNIX systems Familiarity with Seismological instrumentation and field deployments Desired Qualifications: Knowledge of SEED, Python, Tcl/Tk, and Perl Applicants should submit a resume, official college transcripts, a letter of professional interests, and the names and addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers of three references to: IRIS PASSCAL Data Specialist Staff Search, c/o Human Resources, Box 59, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, Socorro, New Mexico 87801. New Mexico Tech is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer. The position will remain open until filled. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Dec 15 18:00:59 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 15 Dec 2009 18:00:59 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Sr. Staff Scientist/GLISN (Polar Projects) Field Engineer In-Reply-To: <1389938919.4208.1260928821780.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <1763447431.4210.1260928859780.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Sr. Staff Scientist/GLISN (Polar Projects) Field Engineer at the IRIS PASSCAL Instrument Center The IRIS PASSCAL Instrument Center at New Mexico Tech is seeking applicants to fill the position of Sr. Staff Scientist/GLISN Field Engineer. This is a fixed term 3-year appointment with the possibility of extension as funds become available. Primary responsibility is to support the Greenland Ice Sheet Monitoring Network (GLISN). Duties include: scheduling, preparing, and shipping equipment; field support; development of specialized equipment; produce and maintain documentation and web content related to GLISN; network monitoring; and data archiving. The successful applicant will have an M.S. in Engineering or at least 5 years relevant experience, seismological field experience, and an understanding of seismic data as related to station performance. Applicants must be willing to travel to Antarctica and the Arctic as required. A familiarity with wireless communications, installation and network design and DC power systems are desirable skills. Applicants should submit a resume, official college transcripts, a letter of professional interests, and the names and addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers of three references to: IRIS PASSCAL Sr. Staff Scientist/GLISN Field Engineer Staff Search, c/o Human Resources, 801 Leroy Place, Brown Hall Box 44, Socorro, New Mexico 87801-4796. The position will be open until filled. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Dec 17 10:19:03 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 17 Dec 2009 10:19:03 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Seismograph Technician - University of Utah In-Reply-To: <5685359.4818.1261073873428.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <2065622052.4820.1261073943800.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Individual with strong electronic and mechanical troubleshooting skills, working under the supervision of other professional staff, to operate, repair, and maintain nearly 200 stations forming part of the University of Utah's regional seismic network. Stations consist of seismic sensors, digital data acquisition systems, and associated telemetry equipment and are sited both in the urban built environment and in remote field locations throughout Utah and in parts of neighboring states. Assists with the installation of new seismograph stations and maintains a detailed record of station visits and a written repair history for specified equipment items. For new installations, performs site construction work and installs delicate instrumentation; may be required to select sites and/or interact with property owners. Job requires frequent day trips and occasional overnight travel to field installations. Associate's degree in Electronics or equivalency; two years of work experience in electronics required; and a valid Utah Driver's License required. Must have good interpersonal communication skills and must also be self-motivated and capable of problem-solving, both individually (unsupervised) and as a team member. Must be capable of performing field work, sometimes under inclement conditions, and capable of strenuous physical labor. Site access may require hiking steep hillsides while carrying heavy batteries, concrete, and other site construction materials, commonly weighing fifty pounds or more. Work may require climbing tall radio towers at remote mountain top locations. Salaried, full time benefited position (Monday - Friday 8:00a.m. - 5:00p.m) with a projected duration through September 2011, when project funding from the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act will end. Continuation of the position beyond that date will depend on available funding. For further information and to apply online, visit jobs.utah.edu and keyword search Job # 38460. For questions about the application process you may contact Greg Hughes, 801-581-6033. Salary to high 40's. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Dec 21 11:19:01 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 21 Dec 2009 11:19:01 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] 2-week Geophysical Field Methods Course at Kilauea, Hawaii In-Reply-To: <1555111506.5259.1261423094401.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <1201910217.5261.1261423141426.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> New Mexico Tech (NMT) and the Center for Study of Active Volcanoes (CSAV) are co-offering an intensive geophysical field course at Kilauea Volcano, Hawaii. The two-week course will focus on the seismic and infrasound signals produced by the ongoing eruptive activity from Halemaumau Crater. Dates for the 2010 class will be July 23rd through August 6th. Course is comprised of a 4-day hardware installation interval, followed by 4 days of physical volcanology field trips, and finishes with 6 days of data reduction, interpretation, and analysis. Two graded credit hours of graduate level credit coursework (GEOP555) will be provided through the Department of Earth and Environmental Science at New Mexico Tech (http://ees.nmt.edu/). Class size will be limited to a total of 12 graduate and 'motivated' undergraduate students. Because field work is an integral component of this class students must 'enjoy' moderate hiking. Due to the quantitative nature of seismic and infrasound signal processing and general Earth science focus students are also required to have had coursework in college calculus, physics, and geology. Data analysis during the final week of the course will be done using both GUI tools and MATLAB. This is an opportunity for students to get their 'hands dirty' and do research with real volcano earthquake data that they have collected; all data acquired during the course will be put in the public domain for open sharing. Pre-registration applications will be accepted through the end of January and processed in the order they are received. In order to apply send a brief email to jeff.johnson at ees.nmt.edu with the following information: - your current academic or professional position - your reason(s) for interest in the course - a summary of your previous coursework or experience in Earth science - confirmation that you have had college calculus and physics A registration commitment and deposit will be required in February. Registration entails 2 credit hours of enrollment in GEOP555 at New Mexico Tech, which will cost approximately $560 ($280 per credit hour). Other expenses will include travel to and from Hilo, Hawaii, personal food in Hawaii, and lodging. (Note: we will try to subsidize lodging so that it doesn't exceed $20 per night). Other expenses, such as in-state transportation during the course, classroom facilities, computer / geophysical hardware, and other supplies, are included with registration. Please contact Jeffrey Johnson at jeff.johnson at ees.nmt.edu regarding questions. A web page for this class is under development at http://geop555.nmtgeop.net/ Details of the previous iteration of this course (held in Ecuador in 2009) are posted at http://geop572.nmtgeop.net/ and summarized in EOS, TRANSACTIONS AMERICAN GEOPHYSICAL UNION, VOL. 90, NO. 47, doi:10.1029/2009EO470002, 2009. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Dec 21 13:17:41 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 21 Dec 2009 13:17:41 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] Call for presentations and abstracts at SSA 2010 Special Session In-Reply-To: <1663365638.5310.1261430214505.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <20835572.5312.1261430261758.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Please consider contributing to the special session described below, to be held at the SSA Annual Meeting, April 21-23, 2010, in Portland, Oregon. The abstract submission deadline is January 12, 2010. Thank you. Deterministic Simulated Ground Motion Records under ASCE 7-10 as a Bridge Between Geotechnical and Structural Engineering Industry According to new requirements of the American Society of Civil Engineers Standard (ASCE 7-10 Chapter 21 Site-Specific Ground Motion Procedures for Seismic Design), at least five recorded or simulated horizontal ground motion acceleration time histories shall be selected from events having magnitudes and fault distances that are consistent with those that control the Maximum Considered Earthquake. In some cases (e.g., from M6.0 to M8, less than 5 km from the fault zone) there may not be five sets of recorded ground motions that are appropriate, and simulated ground motion would be needed. Based on analytical and numerical simulation for the earthquake rupture propagations ground-motion modeling methods are being increasingly used to supplement the recorded ground-motion database. Unfortunately, there is no official procedure to follow for near-field sites (D < 5 km from the fault) and for determining whether facilities and bridges are considered critical or essential. This presents a paradox: the Building Codes and Standard ASCE/SEI 7-10 requires engineers to provide simulation of ground motion records (Chapter 21), but there is no official procedure for accomplishing this at near-field sites. This paradox should be resolved as soon as possible. We invite papers that focus on simulating ground motions that satisfy ASCE/SEI 7-10 and address one or more of the following aspects: 1) procedures for simulating horizontal-, vertical-, and torsion-component ground-motion records for planar and nonplanar fault topology within 5 km of a fault zone; 2) comparisons of solutions for different deterministic models; 3) procedures for determining site-specific design ground-motion parameters for landslides and slope stability analyses with time history procedures; 4) site-specific design ground-motion parameters for bridges and essential facilities (with time history procedures) located within 5 km of a fault zone. The abstract submission deadline is January 12, 2010. See details on http://www.seismosoc.org/meetings/2010/specialsessions.php Thank you. Conveners Alexander Bykovtsev Walter Silva From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Dec 21 16:47:03 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 21 Dec 2009 16:47:03 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] Seismology of the Atmosphere, Oceans, and Cryosphere - 2010 SSA Annual meeting In-Reply-To: <1136762846.5329.1261442733143.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <223662232.5331.1261442823555.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Dear Colleagues, We would like to draw your attention to a special session at the 2010 SSA Annual meeting being held April 20-23, 2010 in Portland, Oregon. The session is titled "Seismology of the Atmosphere, Oceans, and Cryosphere" and a description is given below. Abstracts are due Tuesday, 12 January 2010. Please email one of us if you have questions. We hope you'll consider submitting your work to this session. Sincerely, Daniel McNamara (mcnamara at usgs.gov) Keith Koper (koper at eas.slu.edu) Richard Aster (aster at ees.nmt.edu) "Seismology of the Atmosphere, Oceans, and Cryosphere": Recently, there has been increased interest in Earth's seismic background wavefield and other nontraditional signals. Motivations include: (1) the ambient seismic wavefield can be used in tomographic imaging and seismic interferometry; (2) modern and historical records of microseism (5-25 s period) can be used as proxies for long-term ocean wave climate, which can in turn contribute to global climate studies; (3) increasing quantity, quality, distribution, and geographic coverage of seismic recording has resulted in the discovery of new glaciological, oceanic, and cryospheric signals and dynamic processes. This session welcomes studies that locate and characterize seismic noise/signal from a broad range of environmental and climate related sources. Topics can include characterizing the modal structure of microseismic energy, quantifying temporal variations in microseism properties, and interpreting seismic observations in the context of cryospheric, oceanographic and atmospheric source processes. We also welcome theoretical and numerical simulation studies of relevant seismic source and propagation models in all frequency bands. From tkhong at yonsei.ac.kr Mon Dec 21 21:24:52 2009 From: tkhong at yonsei.ac.kr (Tae-Kyung Hong) Date: Tue, 22 Dec 2009 14:24:52 +0900 Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral research position in seismology Message-ID: <004d01ca82c7$17276140$457623c0$@ac.kr> Postdoctoral research position in seismology We invite applications for immediate opening of a postdoctoral research position in the field of seismology at Department of Earth System Sciences, Yonsei University, South Korea. We welcome candidates from any fields of seismology, including but not limited to seismic discrimination of nuclear explosions, computational seismology, seismic source studies, seismic attenuation and seismic tomography. The initial appointment is for one year, which can be renewable. The position will remain open until filled. Yonsei University is a premier university in Korea, located in Seoul. The salary will be commensurate with his or her experience. Applicants should submit a CV with research interests and the names and contact information of three referees. The application materials or inquiries should be directed to Professor Tae-Kyung Hong (http://seismic.yonsei.ac.kr). Contact: Professor Tae-Kyung Hong, Yonsei University, Department of Earth System Sciences, Shinchon-dong, 134, Seodaemun-gu, Seoul 120-749, South Korea (tkhong at yonsei.ac.kr). From arrows at lanl.gov Tue Dec 22 15:15:26 2009 From: arrows at lanl.gov (Stephen Arrowsmith) Date: Tue, 22 Dec 2009 16:15:26 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] The Seismo-Acoustic Wavefield: Fusion of Seismic and Infrasound Data - 2010 SSA Special Session Message-ID: <4B31530E.7090404@lanl.gov> Dear Colleagues, We would like to draw your attention to a special session at the 2010 SSA Annual meeting being held April 20-23, 2010 in Portland, Oregon. The session is titled "The Seismo-Acoustic Wavefield: Fusion of Seismic and Infrasound Data" and a description is given below. Abstracts are due Tuesday, 12 January 2010. Please email one of us if you have questions. We hope you'll consider submitting your work to this session. Sincerely, Stephen Arrowsmith (arrows at lanl.gov) Jeff Johnson (jeff.johnson at ees.nmt.edu) Brian Stump (bstump at smu.edu) "The Seismo-Acoustic Wavefield: Fusion of Seismic and Infrasound Data": The field of seismo-acoustics is flourishing owing to the value of co-located seismic and infrasound arrays that sample both ground- and atmosphere-propagating elastic energy. The fusion of seismic and infrasonic data allows us to uniquely study a broad range of topics including the source physics of geophysical and man-made events, interaction of the atmosphere and lithosphere, source location and characterization, and inversion of atmospheric properties. Seismic sensors deployed near the solid earth atmosphere boundary can be affected by acoustic signals and thus the understanding of these interactions are important to seismic noise characterization. We invite abstracts on all aspects of seismo-acoustics, including general studies of infrasound from geophysical and anthropogenic sources that also generate seismic waves. From louie at seismo.unr.edu Wed Dec 23 22:41:13 2009 From: louie at seismo.unr.edu (John Louie) Date: Wed, 23 Dec 2009 22:41:13 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Urban Geophysics session at SSA2010 Message-ID: <20091223224113.1bqpfsgi394wo8c0@wolfmail.unr.edu> To all of you geophysicists who have been beating the mean streets, We invite submissions to a special session at the 2010 SSA Annual Meeting April 20-23, 2010 in Portland, Oregon. We are looking to put together an exciting series of presentations on "Subsurface Imaging for Urban Seismic Hazards at the Engineering Scale." Abstracts are due Tuesday, 12 January 2010. Please email me or Bill if you have questions. Regards, John N. Louie William J. Stephenson Here is the session desciption: Subsurface Imaging for Urban Seismic Hazards at the Engineering Scale Development of realistic seismic hazard maps for urban areas requires comprehensive investigation of faulting, basin geometry, rock properties, stratigraphy, and geotechnical properties. Damaging earthquakes frequently arise on unknown or poorly characterized faults below urban areas, have their energy trapped within poorly imaged sedimentary basins, with shaking further amplified at unexpected places by unknown changes in basin and soil conditions. This session focuses on current practice and future prospects for locating and characterizing faults and detailing basin boundaries and sediment properties with geophysical imaging techniques. Applying these methods to the seismic hazard of urban basins requires adapting techniques from the petroleum and mineral industries, and from crustal studies, to the geophysically noisy urban environment and the one-meter to one-kilometer engineering scale of most basins. We invite submission of examples showing how to attain detailed fault and basin characterization and imaging in urban areas with active and passive seismic, electromagnetic, and potential-field methods. Conveners John N. Louie William J. Stephenson ---------------------------------------------------------------- This message was sent using IMP, the Internet Messaging Program. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Dec 28 10:17:21 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 28 Dec 2009 10:17:21 -0800 (PST) Subject: [iris-bulk] 2010 SSA Special Session: The Evolution of Slow Slip & Tremor In-Reply-To: <948619040.1106.1262024211077.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <1827548441.1108.1262024241489.JavaMail.root@hub.iris.washington.edu> Please consider submitting a paper to the 2010 annual meeting of the Seismological Society of America's special session on The Evolution of Slow Slip and Tremor in Time and Space The temporal and spatial resolution with which we can measure slow slip and tremor in Cascadia have sharpened sufficiently that their evolution in time and space can be used as meaningful constraints on models of the underlying causative processes. This session will focus on observations of this evolution within Cascadia and comparisons with other regions, as well as on models that might explain these phenomena. Presentation topics may include the degree to which slow slip and/or tremor events are periodic, whether they propagate continuously or jump, how they start and stop, and at what scales various behaviors apply. Abstract submission deadline is January 12, 2010. See http://www.seismosoc.org/meetings/2010/ Conveners: Joan Gomberg, gomberg at usgs.gov; Evelyn Roeloffs, roeloffs at usgs.gov From brocher at usgs.gov Wed Dec 30 11:01:28 2009 From: brocher at usgs.gov (Thomas M Brocher) Date: Wed, 30 Dec 2009 11:01:28 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Applications Sought for 3 USGS Eearthquake Positions in Pasadena Message-ID: Would you please Post this Job Announcement to IRIS Membership as soon as possible? Thank you!! Message from Tom Brocher, USGS I?m extremely pleased to announce that the USGS Earthquake Science Center is now seeking applications for three positions in our Pasadena office, a senior seismologist (GS-14/15), a network seismologist (GS-12), and an operational geodesist (GS-12). Because we are seeking the best candidates for each of these openings, would you please share this announcement with your colleagues who may be or know potential applicants for these positions? Please note that applications will be accepted until January 29, 2010 midnight EST only at http://jobsearch.usajobs.gov/ Links to each job posting in USAJobs are listed after each position description. More detailed application instructions are provided at the end of this email. An ad in Eos for these positions will be appearing in the upcoming January 5th issue. Research Geophysicist (Senior Seismologist) (GS-1313-14/15) Permanent Position. Starting salary: GS-14: $105, 566; GS-15: $124,177 DUTIES: Originate, plan, lead, and conduct basic and applied research into earthquake source processes, ground motions in damaging earthquakes, and modeling and simulation of ground motions, and data analysis, emphasizing assessment of earthquake hazards in southern California. Principal studies include, 1) simulating ground motions in potentially damaging scenario earthquakes, 2) computing earthquake parameters such as a finite-fault source model for natural earthquakes, and 3) working with the seismic and geodetic network operational groups to develop, and ingest data into, an automated system for rapid assessment and analysis of earthquake ground motions. QUALIFICATIONS: GS-14: At least 1 year of specialized experience at or equivalent to the GS-13 level that is in or related to the duties described above. PhD highly desirable. For all US citizens (WR-2010-0107): http://jobview.usajobs.gov/GetJob.aspx?JobID=85123678&JobTitle=Research+Geophysicist%2c+GS-1313-14%2f15+(BC-DEU)&q=WR-2010-0107&sort=rv%2c-dtex&vw=b&re=134&FedEmp=N&FedPub=Y&jbf565=&caller=default.aspx&AVSDM=2009-12-14+17%3a30%3a00 For Merit Promotion (WR-2010-0112) http://jobview.usajobs.gov/GetJob.aspx?JobID=85123614&JobTitle=Research+Geophysicist%2c+GS-1313-14%2f15+(BC-MP)&sort=rv%2c-dtex&cn=&rad_units=miles&brd=3876&pp=50&jbf522=1313&vw=d&paygrademin=14&re=134&FedEmp=Y&FedPub=Y&caller=series.aspx&AVSDM=2009-12-14+17%3a26%3a00 Geophysicist (Network Seismologist) (GS-1313-12) Term position (4 yrs). Starting Salary: $75,125. GS-13 promotion potential. DUTIES: This position includes operational responsibilities within the Southern California Seismic Network (SCSN) and development and operation of complex software systems for earthquake monitoring, and production of earthquake products. The successful candidate will apply modern computational techniques to analyze broad-band and strong motion seismic data, conduct seismological analyses to evaluate the performance and quality of CISN products, develop new earthquake data products, and with CISN partners, help develop an operational prototype Earthquake Early Warning (EEW) system in California. QUALIFICATIONS: At least 1 yr of specialized experience equivalent to GS-11. http://jobview.usajobs.gov/GetJob.aspx?JobID=85065970&JobTitle=Geophysicist%2c+GS-1313-12++(BC-DEU)&sort=rv%2c-dtex&cn=&rad_units=miles&brd=3876&pp=50&jbf522=1313&vw=d&paygrademin=12&re=134&FedEmp=N&FedPub=Y&caller=series.aspx&AVSDM=2009-12-10+13%3a27%3a00 Geophysicist/Geodesist (Operational Geodesist) (GS1313/1372-12) Term position (4 yrs). Starting salary: $75,125. GS-13 promotion potential. DUTIES: Leads the USGS GPS monitoring project in southern California. Monitors operations and directs two personnel in maintenance, repair and upgrade of the network. Interprets processing results to ensure that high quality data and station metadata are archived. Directs maintenance and development of GPS software packages. Develops real-time processing and telemetry systems for USGS earthquake response products and Earthquake Early Warning system. Carries out investigations using GPS data and establishes new and modified methods, techniques, and procedures to resolve novel technical problems. QUALIFICATIONS: At least 1 yr of specialized experience equivalent to GS-11. http://jobview.usajobs.gov/GetJob.aspx?JobID=85126247&JobTitle=Interdisciplinary+Geophysicist%2fGeodesist+GS-1313-12+(BC-DEU)&q=WR-2010-0019&vw=b&re=0&FedEmp=N&FedPub=Y&jbf565=&caller=default.aspx&pg=1&AVSDM=2009-12-15+00%3a03%3a00 How to Apply YOU MUST APPLY ON-LINE AT: http://jobsearch.usajobs.gov/ * For Senior Seismologist search on keyword: WR-2009-0107 * For Network Seismologist search on keyword: WR-2009-0441 * For Operational Geodesist search on keyword: WR-2010-0019 You must apply by January 29, 2010 midnight EST to be considered. Only online applications will be accepted. These positions are with the USGS, Earthquake Science Center office located in Pasadena, CA U.S. Citizenship is Required THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER Contact: Betsy Cohen, 916-278-9385, bcohen at usgs.gov, Human Resources Thank you for your help!! Tom Tom Brocher Team Chief Scientist Earthquake Hazards Team W: (650) 329-4737, Cell: (650) 644-5927, Fax: (650) 329-5617 brocher at usgs.gov U.S. Geological Survey, MS 977 345 Middlefield Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From gpwaite at mtu.edu Wed Dec 30 12:24:04 2009 From: gpwaite at mtu.edu (Greg Waite) Date: Wed, 30 Dec 2009 15:24:04 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] SSA Meeting in Portland, April 21-23 Message-ID: <534EB6E5-8711-4EAB-A03C-0EC0ACB5A6B3@mtu.edu> Dear colleagues, As the 2010 Seismological Society of America meeting abstract submission deadline approaches (12 Jan), please consider presenting your research in the volcano seismology-related session: Volcanic Plumbing Systems: Results, Interpretations and Implications for Monitoring A combination of improved instrumentation, improved network coverage and new techniques has led to an enhanced understanding of the plumbing systems beneath volcanoes, but the paths of magma accumulation and ascent are poorly known at most volcanoes. Because eruptions often begin exclusively with shallow seismicity, the geometry and characteristic behavior of the conduit system should be well known in order to best respond during a volcanic crisis. While many magmatic processes occur aseismically, the increased detection of broadband seismic signals at active volcanoes provides new insights into conduit geometries and processes. We invite papers that give results and interpretations of the plumbing systems beneath volcanoes including source mechanisms, tomography, and precise earthquake locations. We also encourage the presentation of methods and results that elucidate the time-dependent changes that occur within a plumbing system. See http://www.seismosoc.org/meetings/2010/ Please contact conveners Wes Thelen (wethelen at ess.washington.edu) and Greg Waite (gpwaite at mtu.edu) with questions. From fouch at asu.edu Thu Dec 31 13:21:27 2009 From: fouch at asu.edu (Matthew J. Fouch) Date: Thu, 31 Dec 2009 14:21:27 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] SSA Special Session Announcement Message-ID: <2FF9DE8B-0840-4495-A610-58421AD3CCC8@asu.edu> Dear colleagues, The 2010 Seismological Society of America meeting abstract submission deadline looms (January 12, 2010). The meeting is in Portland, Oregon on April 21-23, 2010. There have been a large number of recent seismic studies in the Pacific Northwest and many interesting scientific results so please consider presenting your research in the following session: Seismic Structure and Geodynamics of the High Lava Plains and Greater Pacific Northwest Description: The High Lava Plains (HLP) of Oregon has long represented an enigmatic region of massive tectonomagmatism in the Pacific Northwestern United States with poorly understood relationships to the Columbia River Basalt sequence and the time-progressive tracks of both Newberry and Snake River Plain / Yellowstone rhyolitic volcanism. These events also tie directly to broader-scale mantle dynamics, including ongoing subduction of the Juan de Fuca plate system, extension across most of the Great Basin, and regional instability of lithosphere over a range of spatial scales. To provide new constraints on the structure and dynamics of these terranes, the area has been assaulted over the past 5 years by a host of high-density temporary broadband seismic networks, including EarthScope?s USArray Transportable Array, the High Lava Plains Broadband seismic experiment, and several USArray Flexible Array experiments. We encourage contributions to this session that not only address HLP-centered investigations, but also examine the structure and dynamics of the broader Pacific Northwestern United States and surrounding regions. See details about the the abstract submission process at: http://www.seismosoc.org/meetings/2010/ Feel free to contact conveners Matt Fouch (fouch at asu.edu), David James (james at dtm.ciw.edu), or Randy Keller (grkeller at ou.edu) if you have any questions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: