From sergei at geo.uu.nl Thu Oct 1 14:42:25 2009 From: sergei at geo.uu.nl (sergei at geo.uu.nl) Date: Thu, 1 Oct 2009 23:42:25 +0200 Subject: [iris-bulk] Ph.D. Position in Seismology, Dublin Message-ID: <13510982cfbd3771532d27c7ea093dd4.squirrel@webmail.geo.uu.nl> Dear Colleagues, May I ask you to inform any potentially interested students of this Ph.D. opportunity or post or distribute the advertisement attached below (text and PDF)? Many thanks Sergei Lebedev Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies ------------------------- The Geophysics Section of the School of Cosmic Physics, Dublin Institute for Advanced Study, has a seismology Ph.D. Studentship for the study of the structure and dynamics of Western North America and the Mediterranean. Advanced techniques of seismic imaging (array imaging, multi-mode waveform tomography) will be applied to large new datasets in order to map anisotropic seismic structure of the lithosphere and asthenosphere and gain new insight into the dynamics of active continental deformation. Students at DIAS receive broad training in geophysics through the provision of short courses and workshops, and through attendance at training schools and international conferences. Studentship applicants should have good/excellent grades, preferably an advanced degree (M.Sc., German Diploma, or similar), and strong physics and computing skills. The student will receive a non-taxable stipend of ?17,100 per annum (with increases each year), plus university fees (students register at an Irish or approved international University), for four years. The position is available now, with the start date in October-November, 2009, or as soon as possible after that. All applicants are requested to send an e-mail containing a complete CV, a statement of research interests, English proficiency certification (if applicable), and the names of 3 academic referees to Prof. Sergei Lebedev (sergei at cp.dias.ie). Please quote ?seismology Ph.D. position? in the subject line. Consideration of applications will begin now and continue until the position is filled. For additional information on the project or on the study at DIAS please contact Sergei Lebedev (sergei at cp.dias.ie). -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PhD_DIAS_2009_October.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 235289 bytes Desc: not available URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Oct 5 08:09:42 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 5 Oct 2009 08:09:42 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Postdoctoral position in seismology at Yale University Message-ID: <6DC8C40D-9543-4690-AEEF-B877532F4317@iris.washington.edu> Dear colleagues, Please find a job announcement for a postdoc position in seismology at Yale below. I would be very grateful if you could pass it along to anyone you think might be interested. Many thanks! Best regards, Maureen Long Postdoctoral Research Position in Seismology at Yale University The Department of Geology and Geophysics at Yale University invites applications for a postdoctoral researcher in seismology. The successful candidate will carry out research in observational seismology and mantle dynamics in the research group of Professor Maureen Long. Resources available at Yale include access to high- performance computing clusters and a pool of 20 portable broadband seismometers for temporary field deployments. The successful applicant will have completed a PhD in geophysics or a closely related field and demonstrated scientific achievement at the time of appointment. The initial appointment will be for one year, with the possibility of renewal. Review of applications will begin on December 1, 2009. The position will be available beginning in January 2010, but the start date is negotiable. Applicants should submit a CV, list of publications, and a statement of research interests, and should arrange for three letters of reference to be sent directly to the Department. All application materials should be sent by email (maureen.long at yale.edu) or by post to Professor Maureen Long, Yale University, Department of Geology and Geophysics, PO Box 208109, New Haven, CT, 06520. Yale University is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer; applications from women and minority scientists are strongly encouraged. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fouch at asu.edu Mon Oct 5 13:27:57 2009 From: fouch at asu.edu (Matthew J. Fouch) Date: Mon, 5 Oct 2009 13:27:57 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] LunarGeo 2010 Second Announcement Message-ID: <41E5D760-CD70-46F6-991E-CA270B81809D@asu.edu> Dear colleagues, Please see the announcement below for an exciting new workshop in lunar geophysics, which will be hosted at Arizona State University in Tempe during January 21-22, 2010. Best wishes, Matt Fouch, Catherine Johnson, and Andrew Dombard Having Trouble Viewing this E-mail? Click Here Ground-Based Geophysics on the Moon Second Announcement Online Now! A meeting on Ground-Based Geophysics on the Moon will be held January 21?22, 2010, at Arizona State University inTempe, Arizona. The announcement contains meeting details, registration, abstract submission, and other important information. View the Announcement Now!! http://www.lpi.usra.edu/meetings/lunargeo2010 Lunar and Planetary Institute -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 85966 bytes Desc: not available URL: From fjsimons at princeton.edu Wed Oct 7 06:57:17 2009 From: fjsimons at princeton.edu (Frederik J Simons) Date: Wed, 07 Oct 2009 09:57:17 -0400 Subject: [iris-bulk] Post-doctoral position at Princeton University Message-ID: <1254923837.17228.511.camel@lemaitre> This is a reposting, with a new start date. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ A post-doctoral position is available in the Department of Geosciences at Princeton University. The successful applicant will have a Ph.D. in terrestrial or planetary geophysics, geodesy, global hydrology, seismology, or a related field at the time of commencing employment. A solid background in statistics, inverse theory, numerical analysis, and computer programming will be required, and a familiarity with satellite data analysis, e.g. of the Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment (GRACE) mission, will be desirable. The project involves improving estimates of secular mass variations over glaciated areas by novel signal processing methods using spatiospectrally concentrated spherical "Slepian" functions (please refer to www.frederik.net and the scientific literature for more details about the methodology), but can be broadened or narrowed depending on the qualifications and interests of the applicant. The initial appointment will be for one year with the possibility of extension based on satisfactory performance. The starting date is flexible but ideally on or before January 1, 2010. Evaluation of applications and interviews of candidates will begin immediately and continue until the position is filled. Applicants should include a cover letter, a curriculum vitae including a publication list, a statement of research interests, and contact information for three references by applying on the Princeton University jobsite at, https://jobs.-princeton.edu/applicants/jsp/shared/frameset/Frameset.jsp?time=1238777054769. Please also send an email to Prof. Frederik J Simons, Department of Geosciences, fjsimons at princeton.edu, from whom further information can be obtained. Princeton University is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer and complies with applicable EEO and affirmative action regulations. For information about applying to Princeton and how to self-identify please link to http://www.princeton.edu/dof/about_us/dof_job_openings/. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Oct 9 09:08:15 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 9 Oct 2009 09:08:15 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Earthquake Information Website Open to Public Message-ID: To whom it may concern, For public awareness and relations, we launch a quick report website every time a large earthquake occurs. We update scientific information in both English and Japanese.Please feel free to announce and link the following URL to whom it may concern. http://www.eri.u-tokyo.ac.jp/topics/200909_Samoa/index_eng.html Back numbers of recent earthquakes can be found here: http://www.eri.u-tokyo.ac.jp/cgi-bin/eng/result_backnumber/index.cgi Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Oct 13 07:57:43 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 13 Oct 2009 07:57:43 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Postdoctoral Fellowship in Ambient Noise Seismology Message-ID: Applications are invited for the position of Postdoctoral Fellow, Institute of Geophysics, Victoria University of Wellington. This is a fixed-term position of up to 18 months commencing on 15 January 2010 and funded by a grant from the Marsden Fund. The objectives of this study are to determine seismic wave speeds throughout New Zealand using cross-correlated seismic noise; quantify spatiotemporal variations in the seismic noise field in conjunction with oceanic wave state data; and obtain anisotropic shear wave speed models of the New Zealand plate boundary. The postdoctoral fellow will be responsible primarily for work on the second of these objectives, and work closely with colleagues at VUW and GNS Science. The appointee will have experience in one or more of the following: signal processing; acoustics; seismic beamforming; ambient noise analysis; earthquake seismology. Applicants must have completed a PhD or expect to do so by 1 January 2010. Selection of the successful applicant will commence on 30 November 2009. For more information contact Dr John Townend, School of Geography, Environment, and Earth Sciences, Victoria University of Wellington, PO Box 600, Wellington, New Zealand, john.townend at vuw.ac.nz, or visit http://vacancies.vuw.ac.nz/ (reference number A273-09). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From karich at unavco.org Tue Oct 13 12:43:35 2009 From: karich at unavco.org (Patricia Karich) Date: Tue, 13 Oct 2009 13:43:35 -0600 Subject: [iris-bulk] Job Posting - Senior Education Specialist Message-ID: <002901ca4c3d$73c58140$5b5083c0$@org> Kindly post this position. Thank you. Senior Education Specialist UNAVCO, a Boulder based company, is seeking a Senior Education Specialist whose portfolio covers assisting in the development and implementation of 1) RESESS, a summer internship program and 2) leading the UNAVCO community in development of undergraduate curricular materials. RESESS (Research Experiences in Solid Earth Sciences) has been funded for the next five years to build upon the past 5-year pilot project to broaden participation in geology and geophysics. The new Senior Education Specialist will be the RESESS Associate Director and will be responsible for implementation of the project as well as serving on the RESESS management team. The UNAVCO Strategic Plan 2009-2013 calls for development of a coherent geodesy curriculum. Responsibilities also include developing an involved professoriate to interact with Education and Outreach staff and other geosciences education organizations (e.g. NAGT Cutting Edge) to write, test, and implement undergraduate materials highlighting 21st Century Geodesy science and applications to human interactions with our planet. The successful candidate must have experience in college-level teaching, PhD level knowledge of solid earth geosciences, and experience and success in working toward broadening diversity in the geosciences or elsewhere. As a member of UNAVCO's Education and Outreach program, the individual must be able to successfully interact with many types of people and have high level organizational and project management skills. This person will report to the Director of UNAVCO Education and Outreach. This position may be filled as a full time position or two half-time positions, depending on the pool of candidates. Faculty interested in leading the college level curriculum development for a sabbatical period may apply. We will start reviewing applications November 1. For more information, please contact Susan Eriksson eriksson at unavco.org. UNAVCO (www.unavco.org) is a non-profit membership-governed consortium funded through the National Science Foundation (NSF) and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). UNAVCO's mission is to support and promote high-precision measurement techniques for the advancement of Earth Sciences. Member organizations are primarily research universities who study deformation of the Earth's crust, addressing mechanisms for large and small scale tectonic features and processes, such as earthquakes, volcanoes, plate motion, faulting and folding, and mountain building. UNAVCO offers a very competitive set of benefits including medical, dental/vision insurance, STD, LTD, Life insurance, and TIAA-CREF. Salary will be commensurate with responsibilities and experience. UNAVCO is an equal opportunity employer and is committed to fostering diversity in the workplace. It is not the years in your life but the life in your years ~Abraham Lincoln Patricia Karich Administrative Assistant II/HR Assistant Unavco Inc 6350 Nautilus Dr Boulder, CO 80301 303.381.7561 303.381.7501 fax www.unavco.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Oct 13 14:57:22 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 13 Oct 2009 14:57:22 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Postdoctoral Position in Seismology and Geodynamics Message-ID: <9A3DBEA7-D770-4771-A307-0B94FD8D92DB@iris.washington.edu> University of Hawaii-Manoa, Honolulu A postdoctoral research position is available to study the dynamics of mantle plume-plate interaction using geodynamic-based solutions to seismic observations of the Iceland hotspot. The project will involve integrating numerical models of mantle convection with an extensive data set of body and surface wave arrivals. We seek a researcher with expertise in computational geophysics either related to mantle convection and/or seismic wave propagation, and who has written manuscripts in these or related topics. The successful applicant will be an ambitious, creative and independent researcher who is eager to collaborate with our multidisciplinary team of geodynamicists (Garrett Ito) and seismologists (Robert Dunn and Aibing Li). The position last for one or more years contingent on annual evaluations, and comes with a stipend of about $49 K per year. Applicants must have completed their Ph. D. by the time they are appointed. Apply electronically by sending a cover letter briefly stating your research interests and CV, which includes a publication list and contact information for at least 3 references. Send formal or informal inquiries to: Prof. Garrett Ito University of Hawaii gito at hawaii.edu www.soest.hawaii.edu/GG/FACULTY/ITO -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Oct 15 08:34:23 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 15 Oct 2009 08:34:23 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] MARGINS Successor Planning Workshop Message-ID: The Future of MARGINS: A Planning Workshop for a MARGINS Successor Program San Antonio, TX, February 15-18, 2010 Application Deadline: November 6, 2009 Convened by: J. Morgan, R. Arrowsmith, M. Behn, S. Bilek, C. Ebinger, M. Hirschmann, D. Saffer, D. Wiens, A. Goodliffe, T. Gardner. MARGINS Steering Committee chair: G. Abers. In its first decade, the MARGINS program has yielded fundamental insights into the processes that shape the evolution of active continental margins. NSF authorization of a MARGINS Successor Program now depends on community development of a clear and focused Science Plan that identifies and elucidates fundamental, multidisciplinary scientific objectives with high potential for transformative discoveries in the evolution and geodynamics of subduction and rifted margins. The Science Plan must also map out the structure of the program. Key decisions will be made at this workshop to lay the groundwork for the new Science Plan, including: - Define high-priority Research Questions - Outline the Initiative Structure and Scientific Goals - Identify Focus Sites or Thematic Topics to meet the goals - Define new MARGINS educational / outreach programs - Provide guidance to the Science Plan Writing Team This planning workshop represents a critical step for furthering MARGINS research. To ensure broad community representation and full consideration of emerging opportunities and new directions in MARGINS research, all scientists with interests in margins science are encouraged to apply, in particular, young investigators and members of under-represented groups. Present or previous MARGINS funding is not a prerequisite for attendance. Please visit the meeting web site ( http://www.nsf-margins.org/SuccessorProgram/index.html ) for additional information, access to planning documents, and to submit an online application by Nov 6, 2009. Full to partial travel and accommodation costs will be covered for eligible participants. Workshop web page: www.nsf-margins.org/SuccessorProgram Application Deadline: November 6, 2009 Please send any questions to the MARGINS Office: margins at nsf-margins.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Oct 19 07:47:10 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 19 Oct 2009 07:47:10 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] USGS Mendenhall Post-doc on Earthquake Rate Changes Message-ID: <91C89A53-77B3-4F16-9F64-D1D42F628B5F@iris.washington.edu> USGS Mendenhall Post-doctoral Opportunity in Menlo Park Title: Detecting the Causes of Earthquake Rate Changes We wish to draw your attention to a Postdoctoral opportunity that is currently being offered by the USGS Earthquake Hazards Team. Recently graduated or soon-to-be graduating PhD students are encouraged to develop a focused research program will address the challenges of differentiating normal from abnormal earthquake activity, identifying and characterizing the underlying changes in strain rate, and (or) integrating strain rate changes into seismic hazard assessment. The full description of this opportunity (#32) can be found at http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2011/opps/opp32.html and by contacting one of this opportunity's advisors: Andrew Michael, (650) 329-4777, michael at usgs.gov; Jeanne Hardebeck, (650) 329-4711, jhardebeck at usgs.gov; Jessica Murray-Moraleda, (650) 329-4864, jrmurray at usgs.gov; Thomas Parsons, (650) 329-5074, tparsons at usgs.gov ; Fred Pollitz, (650) 329-4821, fpollitz at usgs.gov Information about the Mendenhall program and how to apply can be found at http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/ . Applications are due by November 9, 2009. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From droman at cas.usf.edu Mon Oct 19 15:34:11 2009 From: droman at cas.usf.edu (Diana Roman) Date: Mon, 19 Oct 2009 18:34:11 -0400 Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoc in Volcano Seismology at the University of South Florida Message-ID: <1255991651.28516.8.camel@Boreal> Postdoctoral fellowship in volcano seismology at the University of South Florida Applications are invited for a postdoctoral fellowship in the Department of Geology at the University of South Florida, to study signals and mechanisms of aseismic magma ascent at Redoubt Volcano, Alaska, using a variety of seismological techniques including the analysis of shear-wave splitting and ambient noise. The postdoctoral fellow will also participate in the development of a new set of codes for efficient measurement and analysis of crustal stress fields in the vicinity of active or restless volcanoes. Candidates should have a background in volcano seismology, volcano geodesy, or earthquake seismology, and experience with signal processing/time series analysis, preferably in Matlab. Experience with Java and/or Fortran programming is a plus but not essential. The postdoctoral fellow will have primary responsibility for data analysis and interpretation, and will collaborate closely with colleagues at USF and the USGS Alaska Volcano Observatory. The position is funded for a total of 16 months at a salary level of $47,000 per year. Applicants must be able to start work in June 2010, and must have completed a Ph.D. before beginning the position. Please apply by sending (by post or email) a cover letter briefly summarizing your research interests and fit for the position along with a CV, publication list, and contact information for three professional references. Review of applications will begin on December 1, 2009. Please direct all inquiries and application materials to: Dr. Diana Roman Department of Geology University of South Florida 4202 E. Fowler Ave, SCA 528 Tampa, FL 33620 droman at cas.usf.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Oct 26 09:25:03 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 26 Oct 2009 09:25:03 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] MARGINS - Call for White Papers Message-ID: White Papers Wanted For MARGINS Successor Submission Deadline: January 1, 2010 www.nsf-margins.org/SuccessorProgram The MARGINS Successor Planning Workshop will be held in San Antonio, TX on February 15-18, 2010 and convened by: J. Morgan, R. Arrowsmith, M. Behn, S. Bilek, C. Ebinger, M. Hirschmann, D. Saffer, D. Wiens, A. Goodliffe, T. Gardner All members of the scientific community interested in future science on plate margins are invited to submit one or more White Paper(s) to the MARGINS Office in advance of the MARGINS Successor Planning Workshop. The planning process is open, and these White Papers provide a means for all members of the broader scientific community to contribute cogent and well-argued ideas for future directions of the program. White papers will be used in developing the workshop program, and will be publicly available. White Papers should be clear and succinct, and limited in length to 2 pages of text plus 1 page of figures and references. The paper may address any topic of relevance to the workshop. We particularly seek white papers that outline broad, high-priority, and novel science questions and objectives for future research relating to the formation, evolution, and/or processes active along subduction or rifting margins. Recommendations for technological developments, instruments, facilities, and observatories necessary to address these questions are also welcome, as well as papers advancing educational and outreach objectives and topics of broader societal relevance. White papers should be of general interest, rather than advocacy statements for specific studies, locations, or focus sites. Additional guidelines for submitting White Papers can be found here: www.nsf-margins.org/SuccessorProgram/whitepapers.html Submission Deadline: January 1, 2010. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Oct 27 09:19:59 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 27 Oct 2009 09:19:59 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Employment Opportunity at IRIS PASSCAL: Data Specialist Message-ID: The IRIS PASSCAL Instrument Center at New Mexico Tech solicits applications for a professional Data Specialist for seismology support operations. This is a fixed term 3-year appointment with the possibility of extension as funds become available. The PASSCAL Instrument Center supports both active and passive source seismology worldwide with end-to-end experiment support services, state-of-the- art portable seismic instrumentation, and advanced field and database management tools. The Data Specialist will work primarily at archiving data collected by PASSCAL and USArray Flexible Array experiments. Responsibilities Include: Support of seismological experiments, particularly in the realm of data archiving, Data quality control User support Maintaining data archives and monitoring data quality from in-house instrument tests. Minimum Requirements: B.S. or higher degree in geophysics or related science, or 3 or more years of directly related experience relevant to the support of in- house and field seismology operations. The ability to work productively and collegially in team situations under demanding laboratory and field conditions Knowledge of time series data UNIX systems Familiarity with Seismological instrumentation and field deployments Desired Qualifications: Knowledge of SEED, Python, Tcl/Tk, and Perl Applicants should submit a resume, official college transcripts, a letter of professional interests, and the names and addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers of three references to: IRIS PASSCAL Data Specialist Staff Search, c/o Human Resources, Box 059, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, Socorro, New Mexico 87801. New Mexico Tech is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer. The position will remain open until filled. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Oct 27 09:21:16 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 27 Oct 2009 09:21:16 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] AGU: late-breaking session Message-ID: <12B19041-38A3-4484-BA31-503DD239AB14@iris.washington.edu> "The 2009 Samoan and Sumatran Earthquakes: Origins, Impacts and Consequences" and "The 29 September 2009 Tsunami and Earthquake" are late-breaking session for the fall AGU meeting. The deadline for submitting an abstract is 06 November 2009, 2359h EDT, +1 3:59h GMT. Anyone may submit an abstract to the late-breaking session regardless of any other abstracts they might have already submitted for the fall meeting. Section Seismology: The 2009 Samoan and Sumatran Earthquakes: Origins, Impacts and Consequences On 29 September 2009 the Pacific plate ruptured in a normal faulting earthquake of magnitude 8.3 close to its subduction beneath the Australian plate. The resulting sea-floor displacement generated a tsunami that resulted in loss of life and great destruction in Samoa and American Samoa. Less than 20 hours later and some 10000 great circle kilometres distant a magnitude 7.6 event shook the city of Padang in Sumatra. At the time of writing over 1100 are confirmed dead, many more are still missing and great areas of the city are devastated. One day later another earthquake M6.6 ruptured the great Sumatran fault more than 250 km to the southeast. Many important questions arise from these events: What was their mechanism and tectonic context? What were the features of the Samoan event which generated the tsunami and how could its effect have been mitigated? Why was the Padang earthquake so devastating and what was its relationship to the recent great megathrust earthquakes on the Sunda subduction zone? What are the implications of this event for the high seismic and tsunami risk from near-future megathrust earthquakes west of Sumatra? How can we best prepare vulnerable populations for them? Finally, is the temporal clustering of these large events purely coincidence or if not, what physical mechanisms might explain it? We encourage submissions on all aspects of these earthquakes. Conveners: John McCloskey, University of Ulster, Ireland, j.mccloskey at ulster.ac.uk Frederik Tilmann University of Cambridge, UK, tilmann at esc.cam.ac.uk Emile Okal, Northwestern University, USA., emile at earth.northwestern.edu Section Ocean Sciences: The 29 September 2009 Tsunami and Earthquake The 29 September 2009 tsunami caused 181 fatalities and displaced more than 5000 people on the islands of Samoa, American Samoa, and Tonga. This is the first tsunami to cause significant damage and fatalities on U.S. soil in more than 40 years. Scientists from around the world quickly mobilized to document the tsunami before this ephemeral data was forever lost as recovery activity and natural processes overtook the effected area. The tsunami was large, reaching elevations of greater than 15 m and flooding more than 700 m inland. Measurements of the wave heights, flow depths, inundation distances, sediment deposits, and other physical and ecological impacts will be used to improve the understanding of tsunamis in the Pacific and elsewhere in the world. For this late-breaking session, we invite papers on all aspects of the Samoa tsunami including field observations documenting its characteristics and sediment transport; modeling of its generation, propagation and inundation; and the role of coral reefs in protecting coastal areas. Papers addressing why the earthquake generated such a large tsunami are also invited Conveners: Bruce Jaffe, USGS, bjaffe at usgs.gov; Laura Kong, NOAA, laura.kong at noaa.gov; Emile Okal, Northwestern University, emile at earth.northwestern.edu; Dale Dominey-Howes, UNSW, dale.dh at unsw.edu.au; Hermann Fritz, Georgia Institute of Technology, hermann.fritz at gtsav.gatech.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Oct 29 10:17:51 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 29 Oct 2009 10:17:51 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Student Opportunity at Purdue University Message-ID: <4D72F4A1-1AD5-46EA-AC4F-D61B94B2570C@iris.washington.edu> Dear Colleagues, Please pass along the below opportunity to any interested students. Thank you. Apologizes for multiple postings. We invite applications for PhD research assistantships for a 3-year NSF funded new project in continental dynamics at Purdue University. The student would join the research team investigating continental deformation through the innovative application of micropolar theory to understand the nature of block and continuous behavior. Strong quantitative skills are required. Ideal candidates will have a background in geophysics, numerical analysis or applied mathematics. Applications should be sent to the Department Earth and Atmospheric Sciences (www.purdue.edu/eas) with a copy to Lucy Flesch. For more information please contact Dr. Lucy Flesch (lmflesch at purdue.edu). Purdue University is an Equal Opportunity/Equal Access/Affirmative Action employer fully committed to achieving a diverse student body. -- Lucy Flesch, Assistant Professor Dept. of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences Purdue University 550 Stadium Mall Drive West Lafayette, IN 47907-2051 Phone: (765) 494-0263 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Oct 30 09:35:04 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 30 Oct 2009 09:35:04 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS DMS Newsletter - Fall 2009 Message-ID: <392FD89A-1A98-43F0-A8EC-62AEB79914FA@iris.washington.edu> DMS Newsletter - Fall Issue The latest issue of the DMS Newsletter features an article about the 3D Broadband Seismic Array at LSBB in France. Read tips about submitting data requests to the DMC and download Teachable Moments - presentations about recent earthquakes. http://www.iris.edu/news/newsletter/vol11no3/ > IN THIS ISSUE > > > Feature Article > > > 3D Broadband Seismic Array at LSBB > > > > Program Spotlight > > Requesting Data from the DMC > > > > What's New > > Data Access Chart > > Teachable Moments > > > > Staff Highlight > > Richard Karstens > > > Data Access > > New Networks > > > New Data at the DMC > > > Statistics: > Data distribution statistics -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Oct 30 09:40:38 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 30 Oct 2009 09:40:38 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS DMS Short Course at AGU - Reminder Message-ID: <8F5A7074-9A42-4FBC-A856-E3F1F51276BF@iris.washington.edu> The IRIS Data Management System will host a short course titled "Using IRIS DMC Tools and Services: Answering your questions". Monday, December 14, 2009 from 8:30AM to noon. This meeting will allow users to interact with DMC staff and ask questions regarding DMC systems and services. To register for the short course and for more information please visit http://www.iris.edu/workshops/2009/data Registration closes on December 9th From knight at iris.washington.edu Fri Oct 30 13:14:47 2009 From: knight at iris.washington.edu (Tim Knight) Date: Fri, 30 Oct 2009 13:14:47 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) positions at the Ocean-Bottom Seismology Laboratory - Lamont-Doherty Message-ID: <691B4210-D1D6-4A41-B918-0439F95C52BD@iris.washington.edu> Two positions available at the Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University : Staff Associate (Junior Ocean Engineer) and a Junior Marine Development Technician; The Ocean-Bottom Seismology Laboratory of the Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory at Columbia University is presently seeking to fill two positions: A STAFF OFFICER OF RESEARCH position: A Staff Associate ? Ocean Engineer (Junior) to maintain and operate its fleet of broadband ocean- bottom seismometers, assist in the development of new instrumentation, and maintain and operate a remotely-operated vehicle (ROV). Duties and responsibilities include: Design and modify mechanical and electronic components of ocean-bottom seismometers. Perform component layout, fabrication, assembly, testing, troubleshooting, repair and documentation of instruments. Prepare mechanical drawings and/or schematics of instrument designs. Perform electrical certification tests using advanced test equipment and mechanical certification tests using pressure chambers and test tanks. Participate in research expeditions: prepare and package instruments and equipment for shipment; deploy and recover instruments; and evaluate instrument performance and condition. Assist in the development of techniques for recovering instrumentation from the seafloor using an ROV. Collaborate with scientists to identify and solve issues that require skilled engineering solutions involving circuit board design and CAD software. Requirements include a Bachelor's degree in engineering, physics, or a related field and four years experience or a Master?s degree and two years of experience in a related field. Experience in analysis of instrument performance and developing modifications and improvements. Ability to create and interpret technical drawings. Experience with schematic capture and printed circuit board layout software. Proficiency in a broad range of electronic and mechanical assembly procedures. Good organization, communication and computer skills. Ability to work flexibly on ships at sea and in remote and isolated locations. A maximum of 3 months total per year (up to 2 months continuous) of sea duty is required. Must be able to pass physicals for assignments to Antarctic research cruises and be able to lift 50 lbs. Passport and a valid NY driver's license are essential. Search will stay open for 30 days after the ad appears and will continue until the job is filled. Applicants should submit a curriculum vitae, and the names and addresses of three references, to the RAPS quicklink: https://academicjobs.columbia.edu/applicants/Central?quickFind=52331 . A SUPPORT STAFF position: The Ocean Bottom Seismology Laboratory of LDEO is also seeking to fill a Marine Development Technician (Junior) position to provide skilled technical support to scientists and engineers for the assembly, preparation, deployment and repair of electronic and mechanical components of deep-ocean seismic systems. Duties and responsibilities include: Assemble mechanical and electronic components into complete instruments; test, repair and maintain equipment. Organize and maintain tools and supplies for instrument fabrication and seagoing operations. Participate in research expeditions: package instruments and equipment for shipment; assist in instrument deployments and recoveries; and assist in pre- deployment instrument preparation and post-recovery evaluation. Fabricate, repair and test electronic and mechanical components, including surface mount electronic assembly. Certify instruments and components using basic test equipment. Assemble, test and operate acoustic transponder systems in the lab and at sea. Help maintain and operate remotely operated vehicles (ROVs). Requirements include a Bachelor's degree in engineering, physics, or a related field or a combination of equivalent education and relevant experience (min. 6 years, with 3-5 years directly related). Experience in basic electrical and mechanical assembly procedures and the ability to interpret technical drawings. Ability to work with stainless steel, high-grade aluminum and plastics. Good organization, communication and computer skills. Ability to work flexibly on ships at sea and in remote and isolated locations. A maximum of 3 months total per year (up to 2 months continuous) of sea duty is required. Must be able to pass physicals for assignments to Antarctic research cruises and be able to lift 50 lbs. Eligibility to hold a US passport and a valid NY driver's license is necessary. For the Junior Marine Development Position: Please refer to Job Req. Number: 057015 by going to this quicklink: https://jobs.columbia.edu/applicants/Central?quickFind=116545 All interested candidates must apply separately for each position online ( please go to the specific quick link to apply as stated above). We consider online applications only. Columbia University is an Equal opportunity and affirmative action employer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: