From mmagnani at memphis.edu Tue Sep 1 08:12:56 2009 From: mmagnani at memphis.edu (Maria Beatrice Magnani (mmagnani)) Date: Tue, 1 Sep 2009 10:12:56 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] Fall AGU session T10: Rifts and Basins of the US Interior: A New Earthscope Frontier Message-ID: Dear Colleagues, We'd like to invite you to contribute to the session "T10: Rifts and Basins of the US Interior: A New Earthscope Frontier" to be held at the Fall AGU meeting in San Francisco, 14-18 December, 2009. Description: The arrival of Earthscope's USArray in the US continental interior offers an unrivaled opportunity to study the lithospheric structure of a plate interior and to examine non-plate boundary processes. In the interior of North America, dramatic structures are preserved that include major failed rifts, large intracratonic basins, and reactivation structures with km-scale vertical movements that collectively demonstrate significant, localized plate deformation away from plate boundaries. The presence of (reactivated) rifts and basins remains difficult to reconcile with arguments for stable, rigid plates as the foundation of plate tectonic theory. This session will examine major intraplate structures and targeted seismological experiments to image the crust and upper mantle of today's North American plate interior. Contributors are encouraged to contrast hypotheses on the origin and evolution of intraplate structures and to examine the insights that can be gained from new seismo-tectonic experiments and complementary field, laboratory and modeling studies. Sponsor: Tectonophysics CoSponsor: Seismology, Geomagnetism and Paleomagnetism Best wishes, Beatrice Magnani Univ of Memphis USA mmagnani at memphis.edu Ben van der Pluijm Univ of Michigan Dept of Geological Sciences 2534 CC Little Building Ann Arbor, MI, USA 48109 vdpluijm at umich.edu Randy Keller Univ of Oklahoma USA grkeller at ou.edu Suzan van der Lee Northwestern Univ USA suzan at earth.northwestern.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Sep 3 10:45:14 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 3 Sep 2009 10:45:14 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Software Engineer - IRIS Data Management Center Message-ID: <23D3FE5C-9741-4834-98BE-154FCBB0DBA7@iris.washington.edu> Software Engineer IRIS Data Management Center The Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology (IRIS) seeks a Software Engineer to further the development of a web services workflow architecture at the IRIS Data Management Center (DMC) in Seattle. The successful Software Engineering candidate should have a minimum of 5 years of programming experience, with current skills in information technology including: object oriented programming (J2SE, J2EE), web services (XML, SOAP, REST), servlet technologies (JSP, Spring, Tomcat), and database access and persistence interfaces (JDBC, Hibernate, DAO). Past experience with modern web client technologies (Portlets, DWR, AJAX, Google APIs) is a plus. We will also consider the experience in the following areas as positive qualifications for a candidate: workflows, semantic web, RMI, UNIX (Solaris, Linux, OS X), MATLAB?, and experience in earth sciences. The successful candidate should have strong communication, presentation, and teamwork skills. The IRIS DMC, located near the University of Washington, receives earthquake and seismic data from a variety of seismological data centers and is responsible for the long-term archive and distribution of all IRIS-generated data. IRIS DMC receives data from institutions all over the world and provides open services and software to the public for discovery and dissemination of this data. IRIS is a university consortium with more than 100 institutional members. IRIS is funded by the National Science Foundation to support facilities for research in seismology and the earth sciences. Qualified candidates should submit (electronically) a letter of interest that highlights their qualifications as they pertain to this position as well as their resume by Friday, September 25, 2009 to , using the subject line ?Software Engineer WS?. Please include the names and contact information of two references familiar with your abilities. IRIS is an equal opportunity employer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From karich at unavco.org Thu Sep 3 16:21:43 2009 From: karich at unavco.org (Patricia Karich) Date: Thu, 3 Sep 2009 17:21:43 -0600 Subject: [iris-bulk] UNAVCO Job Opportunity Message-ID: <002001ca2ced$4c71fb10$e555f130$@org> Contracts Administrator UNAVCO is seeking candidates for its Contracts Administrator position. This position will work at our UNAVCO office in Boulder, Colorado. The successful candidate will be primarily responsible for administering contracts, awards and sub-awards, and negotiating contract terms and conditions with vendors. The selected candidate will perform the following functions: . Monitors compliance with administrative requirements of sponsor grants and other awards including maintenance of contract database and associated files. . Serves as liaison officer to ensure fulfillment of obligations by sub-awardees, vendors. . Works closely with senior buyer to ensure seamless program support from vendors and sub-awardees. . Handles day-to-day building operations issues. Handles routine requests with vendors/contractors, janitorial, property management and other suppliers. Plans, budgets and schedules facility modifications. The ideal candidate must have a Bachelor's degree from four-year College or university; or one to two years related experience and/or training; or equivalent combination of education and experience. Familiar with Federal Acquisition Regulation. Previous contract administration experience in federal funding environment required. -------------------------------------- TO APPLY: Please visit our website at www.unavco.org/careers for additional information on this position and to submit a letter of interest, resume highlighting pertinent work experience and at least two references by September 17, 2009. UNAVCO, Inc. is a non-profit membership-governed consortium funded through the National Science Foundation (NSF) and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). UNAVCO's mission facilitates geoscience research and education using geodesy. Most of UNAVCO's members are geophysical geodesists who study deformation. The primary tool supported by UNAVCO has been GPS. However, UNAVCO is moving toward including support for other techniques useful for studying deformation, such as borehole strainmeters, Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar (InSAR), and Light Detection and Ranging (LIDAR). For additional information on UNAVCO, please visit our website at www.unavco.org. UNAVCO offers a very competitive set of benefits including medical, dental/vision insurance, STD, LTD, Life insurance, and a retirement plan. Salary will be commensurate with responsibilities and experience. UNAVCO is an AA/EEO Employer ------------------------------------------- Patricia Karich UNAVCO, INC. 6350 Nautilus Drive Boulder, CO 80301 303.381.7561 Tel 303.381.7501 Fax www.unavco.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Sep 4 10:55:42 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 4 Sep 2009 10:55:42 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] MS and PHD opportunities at University of Wyoming Message-ID: <50C81684-F89F-4416-98FA-06DC9BB95A00@iris.washington.edu> The department of Geology and Geophysics at University of Wyoming is inviting applications for PhD and Ms degrees in the computational seismology group. We are developing next-generation seismic wave propagation modeling and full-physics data assimilation software for the emerging homogeneous/heterogeneous multi-core petascale computing infrastructures. Students with strong background in mathematics, physics or computer science are encouraged to apply. Please email your resume to pchen at uwyo.edu. -- Po Chen Department of Geology and Geophysics University of Wyoming (307) 766-3086 http://www-rcf.usc.edu/~pochen -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Sep 4 13:52:09 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 4 Sep 2009 13:52:09 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Electronics Technician, USGS Menlo Park Message-ID: JOB TITLE: Electronics Technician ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER: WR-2009-0432 LOCATION: Menlo Park, CA SALARY: $66,562 - 86,525 HIRING AGENCY: INTERIOR, U.S. Geological Survey SERIES/GRADE: GS-0856-11/11 WORK SCHEDULE: Full-time CLOSING DATE: September 17, 2009 The US Geological Survey seeks an Electronics Technician to be responsible for the overall performance of Northern California Seismic Network (NCSN) instrumentation, power, and telecommunications systems. The duties include design and implementation of analog and digital communications for seismic telemetry, including VHF and spread- spectrum radios, digital microwave systems, satellite systems, cell- phone modems, 3G modems, DSL, Frame Relay, and the Internet. The successful candidate will work with and direct communications technicians to ensure efficient and reliable operation and expansion of all communications networks and equipment. Additional duties include design and specification of NCSN electrical power requirements for seismic stations and central recording facilities, including UPS systems, backup diesel generator capacity, transfer switches, thermal electric generators, solar panels, and regulators. The technician performs tests on seismic data acquisition instrumentation (sensors and digitizers) to determine their characteristics and validate manufacturers' specifications, and is responsible for determination of instrument response of all components of the NCSN seismic system. The position is located in Menlo Park, California in the Earthquake Hazards Team. The U.S. Geological Survey?s Northern California Seismic Network (NCSN) operates and maintains a network of 475 seismic stations in central and northern California that transmit information to Menlo Park, CA. Data from these networks are used for earthquake monitoring, hazards reduction, and research. Applications (resume and application questions) for this vacancy must be received on-line via the USAJobs website http://www.usajobs.opm.gov BEFORE midnight Eastern Time (Washington, D.C. time) on the closing date of this announcement. Please search for Announcement Numbers WR-2009-0432 corresponding to the information shown at the top of this advertisement. THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From gomberg at usgs.gov Wed Sep 9 08:02:08 2009 From: gomberg at usgs.gov (Joan Gomberg) Date: Wed, 9 Sep 2009 08:02:08 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] USGS Mendenhall Research Fellowship Opportunity Message-ID: <5FC0B4E6-CF7A-45C8-B070-37D137A41F99@usgs.gov> USGS Mendenhall Research Fellowship Opportunity The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Mendenhall Research Fellowship Program provides an opportunity for recent PhD graduates (within 5 yrs since receipt of PhD) to conduct concentrated research with members of the USGS professional staff. Mendenhall Fellowships are 2-year appointments with a competitive salary, benefits packages, and project expense funds appropriate to the scope of research. The ?Earthquake Characterization in the Face of Complexity? project, Opportunity #30, seeks a postdoctoral Fellow to study a range of fundamental questions about how earthquakes occur in one of the most complex tectonic regions in the world, the Pacific Northwest. This complexity offers a unique opportunity to examine the characteristics and models of seismogenesis appropriate to many different tectonic regimes, and how processes in each may relate to one another. The diversity of tectonic environments and their characteristic earthquake signatures within the Pacific Northwest include (1) long-lived swarms of many tens or hundreds of small earthquakes within volumes with dimensions of only a few km, (2) earthquakes within the subducting oceanic plate lacking foreshocks and aftershocks, (3) spatially diffuse crustal earthquake sequences that do not align with mapped major faults, (4) sequences of thousands of events that track magma movement beneath and within volcanoes, and (5) the very rare earthquakes that have occurred on the locked, otherwise silent subduction interface. Earthquake activity within most of these environments has only been characterized thoroughly for a few individual sequences, and relating them quantitatively to one another or to other types of geological or geophysical observables has yet to be attempted. In addition, only a few moderate and no large earthquakes have been instrumentally recorded in the Pacific Northwest, but these are inevitable and pose significant hazard. This necessitates a study of global scope, as we look to other regions that have experienced and recorded moderate and large earthquakes that may serve as appropriate analogs. Duty Station: USGS Earthquake Hazards Program Seattle Field Station at the University of Washington, Seattle, WA Research Advisor(s): Joan Gomberg, (206) 616-5581, gomberg at usgs.gov; Craig Weaver, (206) 553-0627, craig at usgs.gov; John Vidale (U Washington), (206) 543-6790 vidale at ess.washington.edu; Paul Bodin, (206) 616-7315, pbodin at u.washington.edu For general information, please consult the Mendenhall Program web site at http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc. Details relevant to this specific project can be found under the Research Opportunities link, as Opportunity #30. The application closing date is November 9, 2009. The earliest start date for the FY-11 Fellowships is October 2010. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Sep 9 13:10:08 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 9 Sep 2009 13:10:08 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] PASSCAL Data Archiving Workshop, Dec 13, 2009, San Francisco Message-ID: PASSCAL Data Archiving Workshop December 13, 2009 San Francisco - Palomar Hotel A PASSCAL data archiving workshop is offered prior to Fall AGU Meeting in San Francisco. We will present new methods and tools, and outline best practices for archiving PASSCAL and Flexible Array data. PASSCAL users who are new or unfamiliar with seismic data processing, or those who simply wish a refresher in basic concepts and procedures, are especially encouraged to attend this one-day workshop. Please refer to www.passcal.nmt.edu/content/data-archiving-workshop for further details. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Sep 11 11:16:34 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 11 Sep 2009 11:16:34 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Seismic Instrumentation Technology Symposium Message-ID: <6E4A78A0-E815-403B-98F9-04336DC481FB@iris.washington.edu> Seismic Instrumentation Technology Symposium Palm Springs, CA November 10-11, 2009 http://www.iris.edu/hq/instrumentation_meeting/ Registration Closes Friday, September 25 This is the first joint Seismology/Earthquake Engineering/DOD symposium on seismic instrumentation technology. The goal of this symposium is to address advances in instrumentation and measurement techniques across the entire seismic spectrum, from long periods to frequencies of 100 Hz and higher, for earthquake and earth structure studies, earthquake hazard studies, detection of nuclear explosions, and the monitoring of man-made structures. A strong goal is to attract substantial participation from the engineering ground motion and structural monitoring communities. In addition to instrumentation-related presentations, talks will address the scientific and engineering requirements for various seismic measurements. Enhancement of ground-motion measurements via improved installation techniques and procedures, and by the acquisition of non-ground motion data such as barometric pressure will be discussed. The current state-of-the-art in the development of novel ground-motion instrumentation such as rotational and MEMS-based sensors will be reviewed. The symposium will consist of invited presentations and discussion sessions. It will also include a poster area open to all attendees, with encouragement to sensor developers and manufacturers to summarize their work in poster format. Registration, hotel and travel information can be found here: http://www.iris.edu/hq/instrumentation_meeting/ . Please make your hotel reservation by September 25, 2009 in order to receive the discounted group rate. Conveners: Bob Nigbor (UCLA) and John Collins (WHOI) Sponsors: NSF, IRIS, NEES, USGS -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Sep 14 08:13:52 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 14 Sep 2009 08:13:52 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS DMS Short Course at AGU Message-ID: The IRIS Data Management System will host a short course titled "Using IRIS DMC Tools and Services: Answering your questions". Monday, December 14, 2009 from 8:30AM to noon. This meeting will allow users to interact with DMC staff and ask questions regarding DMC systems and services. To register for the short course and for more information please visit http://www.iris.edu/workshops/2009/data Registration closes on December 9th From czelt at rice.edu Mon Sep 14 12:23:18 2009 From: czelt at rice.edu (Colin A. Zelt) Date: Mon, 14 Sep 2009 14:23:18 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] Faculty search at Rice University Message-ID: Faculty Position Energy Research: Fluids in Porous Media Rice University Department of Earth Science The Department of Earth Science at Rice University seeks an outstanding scientist at the junior level who studies the physical, chemical, or biological aspects of fluids in porous or fractured media with applications to energy resources or greenhouse-gas management. Specialties of interest include, but are not limited to, organic or aqueous geochemistry, reactive flow, rock properties, or geophysical imaging. We particularly encourage applications from, and nominations of, women and minorities. Successful candidates are expected to direct an active research program, supervise graduate research, and teach courses for undergraduate and graduate students. Details about the department and its facilities can be found at http://earthscience.rice.edu. Applications received by November 15th, 2009, will receive fullest consideration. Please send a CV, research and teaching statements, and names of five or more references to: Search Committee Chair Department of Earth Science, MS-126 Rice University, PO Box 1892 Houston, TX 77251-1892. Rice is an equal opportunity affirmative action employer. Also see: http://cohesion.rice.edu/naturalsciences/earthscience/earthscience.cfm?doc_id=2704 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Rice_Fall_2009_Ad_final.doc Type: application/msword Size: 30208 bytes Desc: not available URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Sep 15 08:28:15 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 15 Sep 2009 08:28:15 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] SEG Near Surface Seismology and GPR Workshop Message-ID: SEG Near Surface Seismology and Ground Penetrating Radar Workshop Technologies used in the application of near surface seismology and ground penetrating radar (GPR) have seen significant advances over the last several years. Both methods have benefited from new processing tools, increased computer speeds, and an expanded variety of applications. Many shallow seismic projects now incorporate analysis results from different parts of the seismic wavefield allowing greater redundancy and confidence in interpretations without increased acquisition costs. More information is being extracted from GPR data by utilizing the wide range of analysis techniques developed for seismic data in concert with new tools specific to electromagnetic wave analysis. It is fitting that these two geophysical techniques share the stage for a workshop that focuses on the highlights of an ever-increasing number of near surface studies taking advantage of the wide range of processing and analysis approaches applicable to both. This workshop is designed to bring the best of the past decade, state-of-the- practice applications of today, and visions for the next decade together providing practitioners and researchers with a unique opportunity to interact and share experiences. Speakers are invited, we encourage attendance by everyone attending the SEG. Venue: Society of Exploration Geophysicists International Exposition and 79th Annual Meeting George R. Brown Convention Center Houston, Texas, USA Friday, October 30 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Organizers: Rick Miller, John Bradford, Klaus Holliger, Alan Levander, and Greg Baker From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Sep 21 13:18:42 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 21 Sep 2009 13:18:42 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Registration Closing for Seismic Instrumentation Symposium Message-ID: Registration Closes Friday, September 25 Seismic Instrumentation Technology Symposium Palm Springs, CA November 10-11, 2009 http://www.iris.edu/hq/instrumentation_meeting/ This is the first joint Seismology/Earthquake Engineering/DOD symposium on seismic instrumentation technology. The goal of this symposium is to address advances in instrumentation and measurement techniques across the entire seismic spectrum, from long periods to frequencies of 100 Hz and higher, for earthquake and earth structure studies, earthquake hazard studies, detection of nuclear explosions, and the monitoring of man-made structures. A strong goal is to attract substantial participation from the engineering ground motion and structural monitoring communities. In addition to instrumentation-related presentations, talks will address the scientific and engineering requirements for various seismic measurements. Enhancement of ground-motion measurements via improved installation techniques and procedures, and by the acquisition of non-ground motion data such as barometric pressure will be discussed. The current state-of-the-art in the development of novel ground-motion instrumentation such as rotational and MEMS-based sensors will be reviewed. The symposium will consist of invited presentations and discussion sessions. It will also include a poster area open to all attendees, with encouragement to sensor developers and manufacturers to summarize their work in poster format. Registration, hotel and travel information can be found here: http://www.iris.edu/hq/instrumentation_meeting/ . Please make your hotel reservation by September 25, 2009 in order to receive the discounted group rate. Conveners: Bob Nigbor (UCLA) and John Collins (WHOI) Sponsors: NSF, IRIS, NEES, USGS -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Sep 24 10:57:05 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 24 Sep 2009 10:57:05 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Sr. Staff Scientist/GLISN (Polar Projects) Field Engineer Message-ID: <2029BD2F-0B42-4F67-99B8-971EC85853A7@iris.washington.edu> The IRIS PASSCAL Instrument Center at New Mexico Tech is seeking applicants to fill the position of Sr. Staff Scientist/GLISN Field Engineer. This is a fixed term 3-year appointment with the possibility of extension as funds become available. Primary responsibility is to support the Greenland Ice Sheet Monitoring Network (GLISN). Duties include: scheduling, preparing, and shipping equipment; field support; development of specialized equipment; produce and maintain documentation and web content related to GLISN; network monitoring; and data archiving. The successful applicant will have an M.S. in Engineering or at least 5 years relevant experience, seismological field experience, and an understanding of seismic data as related to station performance. Applicants must be willing to travel to Antarctica and the Arctic as required. A familiarity with wireless communications, installation and network design and DC power systems are desirable skills. Applicants should submit a resume, official college transcripts, a letter of professional interests, and the names and addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers of three references to: IRIS PASSCAL Sr. Staff Scientist/GLISN Field Engineer Staff Search, c/o Human Resources, 801 Leroy Place, Brown Hall Box 44, Socorro, New Mexico 87801-4796. The position will be open until filled. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Sep 24 12:40:15 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 24 Sep 2009 12:40:15 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Faculty search at Rice University Message-ID: Faculty Position Energy Research: Fluids in Porous Media Rice University Department of Earth Science The Department of Earth Science at Rice University seeks an outstanding scientist at the junior level who studies the physical, chemical, or biological aspects of fluids in porous or fractured media with applications to energy resources or greenhouse-gas management. Specialties of interest include, but are not limited to, organic or aqueous geochemistry, reactive flow, rock properties, or geophysical imaging. We particularly encourage applications from, and nominations of, women and minorities. Successful candidates are expected to direct an active research program, supervise graduate research, and teach courses for undergraduate and graduate students. Details about the department and its facilities can be found at http://earthscience.rice.edu. Applications received by November 15th, 2009, will receive fullest consideration. Please send a CV, research and teaching statements, and names of five or more references to: Search Committee Chair Department of Earth Science, MS-126 Rice University, PO Box 1892 Houston, TX 77251-1892. Rice is an equal opportunity affirmative action employer. Also see: http://cohesion.rice.edu/naturalsciences/earthscience/earthscience.cfm?doc_id=2704 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Sep 30 08:11:08 2009 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 30 Sep 2009 08:11:08 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Faculty Position in Solid-Earth Geosciences at Georgia Tech Message-ID: The School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences (EAS) at Georgia Tech invites applications for a faculty position in Solid-Earth Geosciences. Candidates working in the following areas are particularly encouraged to apply: large-scale geodynamics, global seismology, earth surface processes, solid-earth geochemistry, planetary geosciences, remote sensing, and geologic hazards. While outstanding candidates at all levels will be considered, we are especially interested in mid-career and senior scientists who have demonstrated scientific and programmatic leadership. We are seeking candidates who are interested in contributing to an interdisciplinary academic and research environment that includes atmospheric science, climate, oceanography, geochemistry, and geophysics. The School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences currently has 27 FTE faculty members, 95 graduate students, and 70 undergraduate students and has excellent facilities in the 265,000 square-foot Environmental Science and Technology Building. For more information about our School and programs please visit www.eas.gatech.edu. Applicants should send an application letter, curriculum vitae, a statement of research and teaching interests, and the names and contact information for at least three references. Application materials should be submitted electronically as pdf files tosusan.ryan at eas.gatech.edu . Requests for information should be directed to Dr. Zhigang Peng, zpeng at gatech.edu , (404) 894-0231. Applications will be considered beginning November 30, 2009, but the search will continue until the position is filled. Georgia Tech is a unit of the University System of Georgia and an equal education/ employment opportunity institution. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: