From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Apr 5 12:49:25 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 5 Apr 2010 12:49:25 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Portable Ocean Bottom Seismographs Workshop Announcement Message-ID: AN EARTH DYNAMICS WORKSHOP Experiments with Portable Ocean Bottom Seismographs (EPOBS) Snowbird Resort, Utah ? September 26-28, 2010 This workshop will examine the future of ocean bottom seismology using portable instrumentation to study problems in Earth structure and dynamics. The overarching objectives of the community-based workshop and resultant report are to: - Identify the long-term goals and scientific opportunities for research in Earth?s oceans using portable, seafloor seismological instrumentation, - Identify the science and user requirements to be met by facilities and infrastructure that would support experiments addressing these goals, - Explore new technologies that shall have significant impacts on seafloor seismology and the ability to support a broad range of science, - Identify strategies for maximizing the scientific return and efficient use of facilities, including the development of open, community initiatives, and - Increase the size and vigor of the research community that routinely uses marine seismic data. The workshop will be held at the Snowbird Ski and Summer Resort just a 45 minute jaunt from the Salt Lake City airport ? convenient to all. Some travel support is available. Registration, hotel and travel information can be found here: http://www.iris.edu/hq/obs_workshop Conveners: Richard Allen (Berkeley), Don Forsyth (Brown), Jim Gaherty (LDEO), John Orcutt (Scripps), Doug Toomey (Oregon), Anne Trehu (Oregon State) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Apr 8 09:59:40 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 8 Apr 2010 09:59:40 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] ESC session SW3: Finite-frequency tomography Message-ID: <6A6411B0-ED77-4C20-A31A-2166C2DF0277@iris.washington.edu> We encourage you to submit an abstract to session SW3 at the forthcoming ESC meeting: Session SW3: FINITE FREQUENCY TOMOGRAPHY - THE FIRST TEN YEARS 32nd General Assembly of the European Seismological Commission, September 6-10, Montpellier, France (http://www.esc2010.eu/esc2010/) Session description: Recent progress in seismic tomography has come from two directions: the massive densification of seismic arrays and the abandonment of ray- theoretical approximations in the interpretation of travel time delays, body wave amplitudes, splitting parameters for anisotropy and surface wave phase velocities. Initially proposed to remedy shortcomings of ray theory, `finite-frequency? (or `banana-doughnut?) theory offers more than a simple correction to the interpretation of delays: it has become clear that the observation of data in different frequency bands can be exploited to increase resolution. The dispersion observed in travel times bridges a gap between data consisting of simple arrival time picks and full-waveform inversions, but remains linear even for large deviations from the background model. In this session we welcome contributions that apply finite- frequency methods or advanced modeling of wave propagation for the purpose of tomographic imaging at all scales; contributions that provide further insight into the properties of tomographic solutions based on finite-frequency theory; or that present algorithmic improvements both for solving the inverse problem as well as for numerical wave modeling. Guust Nolet (G?osciences Azur, Sophia Antipolis, France) Karin Sigloch (Ludwig-Maximilians Universit?t, M?nchen, Germany) S?bastien Chevrot (Observatoire Midi Pyrenees, Toulouse, France) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Apr 9 07:49:06 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 9 Apr 2010 07:49:06 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] ESC session SW1: The centennial of the Moho Message-ID: Dear colleagues, Please consider submitting results of your research to the 2010 ESC session SW1: The centennial of the Mohorovicic discontinuity. The deadline for abstract submission is May 31, 2010 as on-line submission following the instructions on: http://www.esc2010.eu/regist/abstract/ The session will take place in Montpellier, France, 6-10 September, 2010. Session description: One hundred years ago, the Croatian seismologist Andrija Mohorovicic analysed the Kupa Valley earthquake, and concluded that a sharp boundary must exist within the Earth at the depth of about 50 km. This discontinuity was later named after him, and is colloquially known as the Moho. Today, we use not only signals generated by natural earthquakes (seismic tomography, receiver functions, surface wave dispersion, shear wave splitting, and seismic noise studies) but also active geophysical methods to reveal the character and structure of the crust and upper mantle ? several large-scale projects in Europe (e.g. POLONAISE'97, CELEBRATION 2000, EUROPROBE, ALP2002, SUDETES 2003, TRANSALP, EUROBRIDGE, ...) were recently dedicated to determination of crustal complex structure in the European area. Despite these efforts a number of areas in Europe still exist with little information about the structure of the lithosphere. All contributions related to the Mohorovicic discontinuity, crustal and/or lithospheric structure and their properties, as well as tectonic processes, are welcome to this session. Conveners: Marijan Herak, University of Zagreb, herak at irb.hr Marek Grad, University of Warsaw, mgrad at mimuw.edu.pl Davorka Herak, University of Zagreb, herak at irb.hr -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Apr 12 07:47:51 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 12 Apr 2010 07:47:51 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS Workshop: Registration, Abstracts and Plenary Sessions Message-ID: <26F4EFDB-626D-431F-A030-4D51D8146903@iris.washington.edu> It?s time to submit abstracts and registrations for the 2010 IRIS Workshop! For more information, please go to http://www.iris.edu/hq/iris_workshop/ and be aware of these deadlines: April 18 Abstracts for Posters May 7 Workshop Registration and Hotel Reservations Workshop Summary Looking ahead to an exciting future for the Earth sciences and building on the recent publication of ?Seismological Grand Challenges in Understanding Earth's Dynamic Systems?, the IRIS Consortium of over 110 U.S. universities has a very special opportunity to shape plans for continuing evolution of the facilities that support geophysical research. We will also celebrate the 25th anniversary of IRIS. Mike Brudzinski (Miami University of Ohio), Ed Garnero (Arizona State University), and St?phane Rondenay (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) have organized a program that will include plenary sessions related to many of the Grand Challenges. Between and after the plenary sessions, the workshop will include poster sessions and special interest group meetings. Each of these venues provides opportunities to delve into greater detail and to discuss the next steps and the resources required to support successful projects. The IRIS Workshop will include settings for informal discussions, group dinners, and utilizing the recreational facilities at Snowbird Resort, including a field trip on the geology of the nearby Wasatch Fault and infrastructure that mitigates societal risk. Plenary Sessions The Science and Policy of Deadly Earthquakes - Wednesday, June 9 (morning) Organized by: Paul Earle (National Earthquake Information Center, USGS) Wayne Pennington, Michigan Technical University and U.S. AID) Exploration and Near-Surface Seismology - Wednesday, June 9 (afternoon) Organized by: Felix Hermann (University of British Columbia) Beatrice Magnani (University of Memphis) Imaging Mantle Dynamics - Thursday, June 10 (morning) Organized by: Brian Kennett (Australian National University) Maureen Long (Yale University) Triggering, Tremor and Transient Slip - Friday, June 11 (morning) Organized by: Greg Beroza (Stanford University) Zhigang Peng (Georgia Institute of Technology) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Apr 13 14:11:01 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 13 Apr 2010 14:11:01 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Workshop on Expanding AfricaArray: Deadlines Approaching Message-ID: A workshop on expanding the AfricaArray network to support multidisciplinary science in Africa will be held June 2-4, 2010 in Washington D.C. at Howard University. Registration and other information can be found at: http://africaarray.unavco.org/ Deadline for requesting travel support: April 16 Deadline for registration: May 3 The purpose of the workshop is to bring together U.S. scientists and program managers engaged in geoscience research in Africa and their African collaborators to examine and codify the scientific rationale for expanding the AfricaArray seismic network into a multidisciplinary science network. The workshop will assemble participants from a range of science fields that are interested in exploring the benefits of a single instrumentation initiative addressing the science needs of several geoscience disciplines, including, but not limited to, atmospheric science (including climate), geodesy, geography, hydrology, seismology, and space weather. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Apr 16 08:18:47 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 16 Apr 2010 08:18:47 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Abstracts Due for 2010 IRIS Workshop Message-ID: It?s time to submit abstracts and registrations for the 2010 IRIS Workshop! For more information, please go to http://www.iris.edu/hq/ iris_workshop/ and be aware of these deadlines: April 18 Abstracts for Posters May 7 Workshop Registration and Hotel Reservations Workshop Summary Looking ahead to an exciting future for the Earth sciences and building on the recent publication of ?Seismological Grand Challenges in Understanding Earth's Dynamic Systems?, the IRIS Consortium of over 110 U.S. universities has a very special opportunity to shape plans for continuing evolution of the facilities that support geophysical research. We will also celebrate the 25th anniversary of IRIS. Mike Brudzinski (Miami University of Ohio), Ed Garnero (Arizona State University), and St?phane Rondenay (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) have organized a program that will include plenary sessions related to many of the Grand Challenges. Between and after the plenary sessions, the workshop will include poster sessions and special interest group meetings. Each of these venues provides opportunities to delve into greater detail and to discuss the next steps and the resources required to support successful projects. The IRIS Workshop will include settings for informal discussions, group dinners, and utilizing the recreational facilities at Snowbird Resort, including a field trip on the geology of the nearby Wasatch Fault and infrastructure that mitigates societal risk. Plenary Sessions The Science and Policy of Deadly Earthquakes - Wednesday, June 9 (morning) Organized by: Paul Earle (National Earthquake Information Center, USGS) Wayne Pennington, Michigan Technical University and U.S. AID) Exploration and Near-Surface Seismology - Wednesday, June 9 (afternoon) Organized by: Felix Hermann (University of British Columbia) Beatrice Magnani (University of Memphis) Imaging Mantle Dynamics - Thursday, June 10 (morning) Organized by: Brian Kennett (Australian National University) Maureen Long (Yale University) Triggering, Tremor and Transient Slip - Friday, June 11 (morning) Organized by: Greg Beroza (Stanford University) Zhigang Peng (Georgia Institute of Technology) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Apr 16 14:51:00 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 16 Apr 2010 14:51:00 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Update: 2010 IRIS Workshop Abstract Deadline Extended Message-ID: <46105628-043D-45EA-B5BD-CDFDF1F2DBC1@iris.washington.edu> The abstract submissions for the 2010 IRIS Workshop is extended to Monday, April 26. For more information, please go tohttp://www.iris.edu/hq/iris_workshop/ and be aware of these deadlines: April 26 Abstracts for Posters May 7 Workshop Registration and Hotel Reservations Workshop Summary Looking ahead to an exciting future for the Earth sciences and building on the recent publication of ?Seismological Grand Challenges in Understanding Earth's Dynamic Systems?, the IRIS Consortium of over 110 U.S. universities has a very special opportunity to shape plans for continuing evolution of the facilities that support geophysical research. We will also celebrate the 25th anniversary of IRIS. Mike Brudzinski (Miami University of Ohio), Ed Garnero (Arizona State University), and St?phane Rondenay (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) have organized a program that will include plenary sessions related to many of the Grand Challenges. Between and after the plenary sessions, the workshop will include poster sessions and special interest group meetings. Each of these venues provides opportunities to delve into greater detail and to discuss the next steps and the resources required to support successful projects. The IRIS Workshop will include settings for informal discussions, group dinners, and utilizing the recreational facilities at Snowbird Resort, including a field trip on the geology of the nearby Wasatch Fault and infrastructure that mitigates societal risk. Plenary Sessions The Science and Policy of Deadly Earthquakes - Wednesday, June 9 (morning) Organized by: Paul Earle (National Earthquake Information Center, USGS) Wayne Pennington, Michigan Technical University and U.S. AID) Exploration and Near-Surface Seismology - Wednesday, June 9 (afternoon) Organized by: Felix Hermann (University of British Columbia) Beatrice Magnani (University of Memphis) Imaging Mantle Dynamics - Thursday, June 10 (morning) Organized by: Brian Kennett (Australian National University) Maureen Long (Yale University) Triggering, Tremor and Transient Slip - Friday, June 11 (morning) Organized by: Greg Beroza (Stanford University) Zhigang Peng (Georgia Institute of Technology) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Apr 19 07:45:36 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 19 Apr 2010 07:45:36 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Call for nominations for the Gutenberg Medal Message-ID: <97531BBD-24B7-4550-A49F-095353BC2472@iris.washington.edu> We solicit nominations for the Beno Gutenberg medal 2011, awarded yearly by the European Geophysical Union to "individuals in recognition of their outstanding contributions to Seismology". See http://www.egu.eu/awards-medals/awards-and-medals/award/beno-gutenberg.html The nominating letter should summarize the major breakthroughs that originated from the candidate's research. It should be accompanied by a recent cv (maximum two pages) and a list of the most important publications of the nominee, not exceeding two pages. At least three and at most five supporting letters should be submitted with the nomination. Please submit your nomination in the form of a PDF file to awards.medals at egu.eu and include "Gutenberg medal nomination" into the subject line of your email, so that it will be forwarded to the appropriate committee. The absolute deadline for nominations is May 31, 2010. Guust Nolet nolet at geoazur.unice.fr Geosciences Azur -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Apr 19 14:28:05 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 19 Apr 2010 14:28:05 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Network Seismologist at SED, ETH Zurich Message-ID: <17567EB2-843C-45D3-9CC8-90E50D88D767@iris.washington.edu> The Swiss Seismological Service (SED) at the ETH Zurich, Switzerland, invites applications for a Network Seismologist. We are looking for a highly motivated individual with expertise in seismic data processing and software development, who can bridge scientific and networking aspects of seismology and initiate an independent research program towards novel methods of broadband data analysis in the context of seismic monitoring. The SED is a leading European seismological research, education and service agency; it is responsible for national seismic monitoring and operates the Swiss national broadband seismic network (30 equally- spaced, high-quality stations) as well as short-period and strong- motion networks. The SED is very active in open data exchange across Europe and at the forefront in the development of innovative tools for rapid data analysis. The successful candidate will share responsibility for routine acquisition, processing and archival of seismic waveform data, participate in the seismic alert operations at SED and lead the development and network implementation of novel methodologies to model waveforms from dense broad-band networks, such as ultra-rapid source identification and quantification and early warning. Participation in the education program at the undergraduate and graduate level is encouraged. The successful candidate will have a PhD in geoscience, engineering or a related field, and 2 ? 5 years post-doctoral experience on relevant subjects, which may include broadband waveform modeling, source location, quantification and characterisation, computational seismology, seismic instrumentation, and data mining. Good knowledge of modern programming languages as well as shell- scripting in a Linux environment is expected; familiarity with computer hardware, databases, and IP data communications is a plus. Working language is English; German knowledge would be of advantage. For more information, please contact John Clinton (jclinton at sed.ethz.ch).The selection process starts immediately (April 2010) and will continue until the position is filled. The position is expected to have a minimum duration of 3 years with possibility of extension. ETH Zurich offers a very competitive salary, dependent on both on experience and performance. The city of Zurich consistently rates as one of the most attractive cities worldwide. Female candidates are particularly encouraged to apply. Applicants should submit, per e-mail, a CV, a statement of research interests and the names and addresses of three references toapplication at sed.ethz.ch (Subject: Network Seismologist). Only complete applications will be considered. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Apr 20 09:15:47 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 20 Apr 2010 09:15:47 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Ph.D. Student opportunity at the University of Florida Message-ID: Dear Colleagues, I'd like to announce the following opportunity for a fully supported Ph.D. student at the University of Florida in Gainesville: Ph.D. Student opportunity in Seismology University of Florida, Department of Geological Sciences We have funding available for a Ph.D. student to come to the University of Florida to work on applying new tomographic methods for imaging seismic structure in order to understand dynamic processes in the Earth?s mantle. Please contact Mark Panning (mpanning at ufl.edu) if you are interested in this opportunity. Applications for the fall semester are needed as soon as possible to ensure on-time admission. More information is available at http://www.clas.ufl.edu/users/mpanning/Projects.html as well as the departmental websitehttp://www.geology.ufl.edu. This position can be available as soon as Fall 2010, but needs to be filled before Spring 2011! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Apr 21 08:02:37 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 21 Apr 2010 08:02:37 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Towards a community model for the 3D Earth Message-ID: <5CD00682-FEEF-4122-A34D-032F62B87D7F@iris.washington.edu> Towards a community model for the 3D Earth ============================= At the upcoming ESC meeting in Montpellier we shall wish to bring together all those who work on multiple-frequency or waveform modeling of the 3D structure of the Earth, and discuss ways to share data and information to obtain a first 3D global model of the seismic structure of the Earth that is based on next-generation techniques: - multiple-frequency or waveform inversion of body waves travel times and amplitudes, - finite-frequency interpretation of surface wave dispersion and amplitudes, - normal mode splitting function data refined with new observations from recent strong events, and discuss ways to start a collective effort to jointly interpret all available data of this kind, using any variety of modern inversion methods. We hope to form a special interest group (SIG) that should eventually merge with existing US efforts to agree upon a new reference Earth model (or a revival of those efforts). The exact date of the meeting is not yet known but will be scheduled close in time with session SW3 ("Finite-frequency tomography - the first ten years"). For more information on the ESC meeting see www.esc2010.eu If you wish to participate in this SIG, please send an e-mail to Guust Nolet (nolet at geoazur.unice.fr) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Apr 22 07:31:40 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 22 Apr 2010 07:31:40 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) GPS ANALYST - Nanyang Technological University Message-ID: <5E26FD71-1E2A-4295-A20E-E5D2E52A2CB7@iris.washington.edu> We are looking for an experienced individual to be based in our Technical Office for the data processing of real-time / post- processing of GPS and other data received from a large number of permanent GPS stations installed in western Sumatra and the surrounding regions. He or she should possess at least a Bachelor?s degree in Science or Engineering, with working experience in Unix / Linux o/s, Fortran/C and Shell Script programming. The successful applicant will be based in the Technical Office and work with our technical team in our Data Processing Centre for processing GPS data using a cluster computing facility in a Unix / Linux environment. Nanyang Technological University http://www.ntu.edu.sg/ eos_humanresources at ntu.edu.sg -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Apr 22 07:31:43 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 22 Apr 2010 07:31:43 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) FIELD ENGINEER - Nanyang Technological University Message-ID: <9AB93929-A64D-467B-8616-2FA7BE11CF30@iris.washington.edu> We are looking for an individual to support our field activities in Indonesia, Myanmar, Bangladesh, India, Nepal and China. He or she will be required to install and maintain overseas permanent GPS stations, and assist scientists in-field by conducting precise surveying operations (including data processing) using modern geophysical and surveying instruments such as GPS, Seismometer, Ground Laser Scanner, Total Station, Kinematic-GPS, etc. Extensive travelling to remote and tough terrains is required. The successful candidate should possess recognized qualification in engineering/ geophysics/ geodesy/ surveying or equivalent, with at least 1 year of relevant experience and a good understanding of modern terrestrial and satellite-based surveying equipment, and computer s/w applications. Nanyang Technological University http://www.ntu.edu.sg/ eos_humanresources at ntu.edu.sg -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Apr 22 07:32:37 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 22 Apr 2010 07:32:37 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] PhD position, Utrecht University Message-ID: PhD position, Utrecht University The seismology group at Utrecht University has a 4-year PhD position to study the structure of the Gulf of California, Mexico. The study will integrate the results from a diversity of seismic imaging techniques (both newly acquired and previous studies), combining data from various networks, to determine the seismic structure of this rift zone and to model of the tectonic evolution of the area. We are seeking a PhD student with a MSc degree (or equivalent) in Geophysics or Earth Sciences with strong skills in physics, mathematics and/or computing. The position is available now, but a more likely starting date in fall 2010 is foreseen. Consideration of applications will begin in May 2010 and continue until the position is filled. Applications containing a CV, statement of research interests, and the names of 2 referees can be sent to Dr. Hanneke Paulssen (paulssen at geo.uu.nl ). For additional information, please contact Hanneke Paulssen. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Apr 23 08:41:33 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 23 Apr 2010 08:41:33 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Post-doctoral Position in Computational Seismology, SED ETHZ Message-ID: The Computational Seismology Group of the Swiss Seismological Service, ETH Zurich, uses high-performance computing to investigate earthquake physical models and strong ground motion characteristics. We invite applications for a post-doctoral appointment to work on frontier problems of computational seismology, which may include the joint inversion of strong motion records and geodetic data to build kinematic and dynamic source rupture models, the study of physical processes of the earthquake rupture, the evaluation of friction constitutive models, the identification of source-dominated ground motion phenomena, the modeling of linear and nonlinear site effects, and the development of physics-based broadband ground motion simulations and prediction equations. The successful candidate will collaborate in a multidisciplinary team in local and international projects, and will participate in advising PhD students as well as in teaching graduate-level courses. The position requires a PhD in Geophysics, Seismology, Earthquake Engineering or a closely related field. Research experience in kinematic and/or dynamic source inversion as well as numerical modeling of wave propagation would be of advantage. The position is open for an initial duration of three years, with possibility of extension. The selection process starts now and will continue until the position is filled. ETH offers a competitive salary, dependent on experience and performance. Working language at SED is English; knowledge of German would be of advantage. The city of Zurich consistently rates as one of the most attractive cities worldwide. Applicants should submit, by e-mail, a CV, a statement of research interests and the names and addresses of three references to application at sed.ethz.ch (Subject: Computational Seismologist). Only complete applications will be considered. For more information, please contact Dr. Luis A. Dalguer (dalguer at tomo.ig.erdw.ethz.ch ) or Dr. Donat F?h (donat.faeh at sed.ethz.ch). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Apr 23 08:43:04 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 23 Apr 2010 08:43:04 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoc and Ph.D. Position in GNSS Seismology at ETH Zurich Message-ID: <779B3FE1-C6EC-4D29-9964-8D24709906D3@iris.washington.edu> The recently funded Swiss National Science Funds project ?High-Rate GNSS for Seismology? will support a team comprising 2 PhDs and 1 Postdoc to be jointly supervised by the Geodesy and Geodynamic Laboratory, Institute of Geodesy and Photogrammetry (Prof. Markus Rothacher) and the Swiss Seismological Service (Prof. Domenico Giardini). This announcement solicits applications for 2 candidates who will work on this multidisciplinary geodesy/seismology project in close cooperation with other scientists in the groups. The project, making use of the most advanced GNSS receiver technology (e.g., 100Hz sampling rate) for high-accuracy positioning, aims to study and improve the rapid determination of earthquake source parameters as well as the imaging of earthquake rupture processes. The two positions announced here will focus on the following topics: Postdoc Position: This position will concentrate on the simulation of dynamic ground motions of earthquakes with a robot, calibration of the robot and GNSS measurements on the robot including their analysis and interpretation. Some software developments will be necessary to optimize the GNSS data processing algorithms and strategies. Applicants should have a Ph.D. in geodesy, geosciences, physics, engineering or a related field. The candidates are expected to have a background in GNSS in general and in high-precision data processing and analysis in particular. Experience with industrial robots is an advantage. Ph.D. Position: This position will work on the seismological/ geophysical aspects of the project. This includes the generation of simulated ground motions for realistic earthquake shaking scenarios and the joint inversion of both real and synthetic GNSS and seismic datasets in order to determine earthquake source parameters and complexity. Applicants should have a M.Sc. degree or Diploma in geophysics, seismology, geodesy, physics, engineering or a related field. Analytical skills, experience in programming, fluency in English and readiness to work in a multidisciplinary team involving several researchers and students, are essential for both positions. The positions are open from now with an appointment for 3 years. Selection will start immediately, and continue until the position is filled. For more information please contact Prof. Markus Rothacher (markus.rothacher at ethz.ch ) or Prof. Domenico Giardini (domenico.giardini at sed.ethz.ch). Please apply online at www.jobs.ethz.ch or send two hardcopies of your application letter, CV, short statement of research interests, and names and addresses of two referees to: Jr?ne M?ller-Gantenbein, ETH Zurich, Institute of Geodesy and Photogrammetry, Schafmattstrasse 34, CH-8093 Zurich, Switzerland. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Apr 26 08:18:06 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 26 Apr 2010 08:18:06 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] 2010 IRIS Workshop Abstract Deadline is Today Message-ID: The abstract submission deadline for the 2010 IRIS Workshop is today. For more information, please go tohttp://www.iris.edu/hq/iris_workshop/. April 26 Abstracts for Posters May 7 Workshop Registration and Hotel Reservations Workshop Summary Looking ahead to an exciting future for the Earth sciences and building on the recent publication of ?Seismological Grand Challenges in Understanding Earth's Dynamic Systems?, the IRIS Consortium of over 110 U.S. universities has a very special opportunity to shape plans for continuing evolution of the facilities that support geophysical research. We will also celebrate the 25th anniversary of IRIS. Mike Brudzinski (Miami University of Ohio), Ed Garnero (Arizona State University), and St?phane Rondenay (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) have organized a program that will include plenary sessions related to many of the Grand Challenges. Between and after the plenary sessions, the workshop will include poster sessions and special interest group meetings. Each of these venues provides opportunities to delve into greater detail and to discuss the next steps and the resources required to support successful projects. The IRIS Workshop will include settings for informal discussions, group dinners, and utilizing the recreational facilities at Snowbird Resort, including a field trip on the geology of the nearby Wasatch Fault and infrastructure that mitigates societal risk. Plenary Sessions The Science and Policy of Deadly Earthquakes - Wednesday, June 9 (morning) Organized by: Paul Earle (National Earthquake Information Center, USGS) Wayne Pennington, Michigan Technical University and U.S. AID) Exploration and Near-Surface Seismology - Wednesday, June 9 (afternoon) Organized by: Felix Hermann (University of British Columbia) Beatrice Magnani (University of Memphis) Imaging Mantle Dynamics - Thursday, June 10 (morning) Organized by: Brian Kennett (Australian National University) Maureen Long (Yale University) Triggering, Tremor and Transient Slip - Friday, June 11 (morning) Organized by: Greg Beroza (Stanford University) Zhigang Peng (Georgia Institute of Technology) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Apr 28 14:13:31 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Wed, 28 Apr 2010 14:13:31 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Geophysicist Opportunities - LLNL Message-ID: Research and development in the national interest thrive at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory. By encouraging a competition of ideas, instilling respect for individual contributions and embracing a diverse and motivated work force, we make breakthroughs that have global impact. Make history by being a vital part of our future. The Atmospheric, Earth and Energy Division within the Physical and Life Sciences Directorate has two immediate openings for senior scientists to lead projects and conduct research in geophysics. One position (#008925) will conduct research in geophysics related to shallow geophysics applications. The candidate will play a key role in On Site Inspection (OSI) methods for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty, as well as applications related to geothermal and CO2 sequestration. OSI responsibilities include coordinating U.S. positions related to the treaty compliance in national and international forums. The second role (#008926) will focus on geophysics applied to national security and other issues. This candidate will manage projects and perform analysis with remote sensing, seismological and geophysical methods. He/she will also conduct program development activities including growing programs through interactions with sponsors, external presentations, journal paper articles and proposal writing. Both roles will lead a team of scientists to meet objectives and collaborate with other seismologists and geophysicists. A PhD in Geophysics or a closely related field is required for both positions, as well as demonstrated creativity, ability and knowledge in refraction/reflecting or seismology/geomechanical modeling. Candidates must have experience successfully proposing projects to multiple agencies, leading projects and overseeing technical work. Excellent verbal and written communication skills are essential. LLNL offers a challenging environment and a competitive salary/ benefits package. For detailed descriptions of these positions and to apply, go to https://jobs.llnl.gov and search by job #008925 or #008926. When applying and prompted please mention where you saw this ad. LLNL is operated by the Lawrence Livermore National Security, LLC, for the U.S. Department of Energy, National Nuclear Security Administration. We are proud to be an equal opportunity employer with a commitment to workforce diversity. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Apr 29 08:13:25 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 29 Apr 2010 08:13:25 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] ESC 2010 Session Announcement Message-ID: <0CF8A1ED-F843-42F6-945C-79BBAA1CB9B7@iris.washington.edu> Dear Colleagues. We invite you to consider submitting an abstract to the following session at the European Seismological Commission (ESC) 32nd General Assembly in Montpellier, France, 5-10 September, 2010 SD12 : Information Technology Applications in Seismology http://www.esc2010.eu/prog/sessions/sessions.php The broad seismological community benefits from increased availability of tools and information technologies to access, manipulate, analyze and visualize seismic data, products, and community contributions. These tools can benefit the scientific research community, civil protection services, and the broader population, through increased productivity, access to data and computation resources, timeliness, organization and presentation of data and results, and educational outreach. This session presents innovative and novel applications of technology within the seismological domain, particularly in areas of data access and curation, HPC and data-intensive Grid services and infrastructures, and the use of next-generation web technologies for research and community applications. The deadline for abstract submission is *May 31st, 2010* http://www.esc2010.eu/regist/abstract/ Sincerely Convenors: Linus Kamb (EMSC/CSEM, France) Jean-Pierre Vilotte (IPG Paris, France) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Apr 29 14:24:00 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 29 Apr 2010 14:24:00 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Electronics/field engineer position opening, USGS - CVO Message-ID: <8A3734EB-EABF-4970-AFBC-D74A7C66F159@iris.washington.edu> The U.S. Geological Survey's Cascades Volcano Observatory (CVO), based in Vancouver, Washington, is searching for a full-time electronics/ field engineer to provide expertise and support for new and existing seismic and other geophysical monitoring stations at Cascade Range volcanoes. CVO monitors Cascade Range volcanoes and conducts research in order to assess hazards related to potentially active volcanoes and to understand the behavior of active volcanoes through an integrated program of field and laboratory investigations. The primary purpose of this position is to provide expertise and support for the data- telemetered monitoring programs at Cascade Range volcanoes through CVO, as well as to provide support for VSC activities at other U.S. volcanoes or internationally as time allows. The incumbent will primarily be responsible for installing and maintaining seismic equipment needed for monitoring volcanoes in the Cascades, in cooperation with academic partners and government agencies, and will also work with CVO colleagues to install and maintain other geophysical monitoring equipment as needed. The position is a 13-month term position, renewable up to 4 terms, in the Electronics Engineer classification (GS-0855) at a GS grade of 11 or 12 depending upon experience and qualifications. Applications can be submitted through May 18, 2010. Only U.S. citizens are eligible for consideration. This position is listed as position # WR-2010-0305 on USAJOBS (http://www.usajobs.opm.gov/ ). Further information about this position and about application procedures can be found at USAJOBS by searching either by position number or by duty station (Vancouver, WA) and agency (USGS). Questions about the position can also be sent to Seth Moran at smoran at usgs.gov. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Apr 30 08:59:51 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 30 Apr 2010 08:59:51 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] 2010 Crustal Deformation Modeling Workshop: Registration is Open Message-ID: <143D285A-9C14-4E67-ADC2-A9D7A1444C33@iris.washington.edu> 3rd Announcement for the 2010 Crustal Deformation Modeling Workshop June 14-18, 2010, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN Workshop web page http://geodynamics.org/cig/workinggroups/short/workshops/cdm-10/ The focus of this gathering will be computational models addressing crustal deformation over the the seismic cycle across single and multiple events. Other related topics, such as the mechanical properties of the lithosphere will also be discussed. The workshop will blend science talks on case studies from particular faulting environments and on key rheological behavior with discussions of current obstacles to crustal deformation modeling. As in previous years, topics will also span a variety of computational issues including how to go from a geologic structural model to a finite-element model, various numerical issues such as choosing discretization schemes and meshing strategies, and consideration of different bulk and fault zone rheologies. Another explicit goal of this workshop is to provide basic training in the installation, use, and customization of existing, freely available modeling software for crustal deformation. There will be dedicated time throughout the workshop for hands-on interaction with other users and developers of the primary existing tools. This year's workshop will be held June 14-18, 2010, in Golden, Colorado on the campus of the Colorado School of Mines. The first two days of the workshop will be tutorials (Day 1: beginner, Day 2: intermediate/advanced) followed by three days of science talks, discussions, and informal tutorials and collaboration. We expect to be able to provide reimbursement for a portion of the costs incurred for registered attendees with official appointments at U.S. institutions. There are no registration fees. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Apr 30 11:38:12 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 30 Apr 2010 11:38:12 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS DMS Newsletter - Spring 2010 Message-ID: <917DEFBC-1E9B-4B92-A3F4-717FA97DBB01@iris.washington.edu> DMS Newsletter - 2010 Spring Issue The latest issue of the DMS Newsletter features an article on the Seismic Data Quality Control Workshops. Information about the 2010 Haiti and Chile Earthquakes is highlighted. Learn about new software releases, including JWEED 3.2. http://www.iris.edu/news/newsletter/vol12no1/ IN THIS ISSUE Feature Article Seismic Data Quality Control Recent Earthquakes Haiti Quake - Jan 2010 Chile Quake - Feb 2010 Program Spotlight SAC Software Stats What's New evalresp 3.3.2 JWEED 3.2 SeisMac 3.0 Products Data Product Suggestions Workshops Brazil Metadata Workshop PQLX Workshop Staff Highlight IRIS DMC Staff Data Access New Data at the DMC -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tkhong at yonsei.ac.kr Fri Apr 30 22:27:07 2010 From: tkhong at yonsei.ac.kr (Tae-Kyung Hong) Date: Sat, 1 May 2010 14:27:07 +0900 Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral research positions in seismology Message-ID: <001c01cae8ee$f15b8d90$d412a8b0$@ac.kr> Postdoctoral research positions in seismology We invite applications for opening of two postdoctoral research positions in the field of seismology at Department of Earth System Sciences, Yonsei University, South Korea. We welcome candidates from any fields of seismology, including but not limited to seismic discrimination of nuclear explosions, computational seismology, seismic source studies, seismic attenuation and seismic tomography. The initial appointment is for one year, which can be renewable. The position will remain open until filled. Yonsei University is a premier university in Korea, located in Seoul. The salary will be commensurate with his or her experience. The start dates of the positions are July 2010, but can be negotiable. Applicants should submit a CV with research interests and the names and contact information of three referees. The application materials or inquiries should be directed to Professor Tae-Kyung Hong (http://seismic.yonsei.ac.kr). Contact: Professor Tae-Kyung Hong, Yonsei University, Department of Earth System Sciences, Shinchon-dong, 134, Seodaemun-gu, Seoul 120-749, South Korea (tkhong at yonsei.ac.kr).