From s.rost at leeds.ac.uk Mon Nov 1 07:20:05 2010 From: s.rost at leeds.ac.uk (Sebastian Rost) Date: Mon, 01 Nov 2010 14:20:05 +0000 Subject: [iris-bulk] Post-doctoral Research Fellowship in Global Seismology - The University of Leeds Message-ID: <4CCECC95.4010206@leeds.ac.uk> Post-doctoral Research Fellowship in Global Seismology (Full time, fixed term for 3 years) The Institute has a strong international research profile in the geophysical sciences, with particular strengths in seismology, geomagnetism and tectonophysics. You will work on a new project, funded by the UK Natural Environment Research Council, aimed at resolving the nature of Ultra-Low Velocity Zones at Earth's core-mantle boundary. You will have a PhD in Seismology or in a closely related area, good communication skills, ability to work as part of a team, and familiarity with theory and practice of modern data processing techniques used in global seismology. Management of a large seismic dataset will be required together with extensive synthetic seismic waveform modelling. You will be expected to publish research papers and to present your research at national and international meetings. University Grade 7 (?29,853 - ?35,646 p.a.) It is likely that an appointment will be made no higher than ?30,747 p.a. since there are funding limitations which dictate the level at which the appointment can start. Information about the School can be found at http://www.see.leeds.ac.uk Informal enquiries to Dr S. Rost, tel +44 (0)113 343 5212, email s.rost at .leeds.ac.uk To download an application form and job details please visit http://hr.leeds.ac.uk/jobs/. Alternatively these may be obtained from Mrs P Shepherd, email p.shepherd at see.leeds.ac.uk , tel +44 (0)113 343 1325. Job ref 315262 Closing date 31 December 2010 -- :-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----: Dr Sebastian Rost Lecturer in Geophysics The University of Leeds School of Earth and Environment Leeds, LS2 9JT United Kingdom Phone: +44-113-343-5212 FAX: +44-113-343-5259 email: s.rost at leeds.ac.uk web: http://earth.leeds.ac.uk/~earsro :-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 1 11:23:32 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 1 Nov 2010 11:23:32 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) USGS Research Geophysicist - Anchorage Message-ID: <1489DBDF-9207-4EE9-852A-509F6DEBDBBB@iris.washington.edu> The U.S. Geological Survey has an opening for a permanent research geophysicist specializing in seismology at the Anchorage office of the Alaska Volcano Observatory. Information on job duties, required qualifications and application instructions can be found on the USAJobs web site at http://www.usajobs.opm.gov/ . See vacancy announcement WR-2011-0030. On-line applications can be submitted through the USAJobs web site between October 29 and November 17, 2010. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 1 13:00:03 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 1 Nov 2010 13:00:03 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Tenure-track positions at the University of Pittsburgh Message-ID: <726A072C-1D5D-447C-860F-2C299F62473F@iris.washington.edu> Structural Geologist FY2011 Position No. 0002036 Academic rank: Assistant Professor level ? Tenure Stream. Specialization: Structural Geology/Tectonics The Department of Geology and Planetary Science (http://www.geology.pitt.edu ) at the University of Pittsburgh invites applications for a tenure- track faculty position in structural geology/tectonics at the assistant professor level. The position would begin with the fall term 2011, subject to budgetary approval. We seek an outstanding individual whose research program includes strong field, laboratory component, and/or modeling components, with a particular emphasis in one or more of the following areas: structural analysis, plate tectonic interactions, planetary geodynamics, and/or volcano-tectonics. A Ph.D. is required at the time of appointment. The successful candidate will be expected to have and/or develop an active, externally funded research program, including the supervision of M.S. and Ph.D. students and undergraduate research projects. Teaching duties will include undergraduate and graduate courses in structural geology and topics related to the individual?s expertise. We seek dynamic individual who would complement one or more of our existing programs in geophysics/paleomagnetism, tectonics, planetary science, regional tectonics, volcanology, and remote sensing. Further information can be found on the Department?s website at http://www.geology.pitt.edu. Applicants should submit to the Structural Geology Search Committee, Department of Geology and Planetary Science, 200 SRCC, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, 15260, USA the following materials: 1. CV (including past and current grant support); 2. Statements of research and teaching interests; 3. Copies of relevant publications; 4. Names and addresses of at least four references. Application deadline is January 15, 2011. The University of Pittsburgh is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer. Applications from women and members of minority groups are especially encouraged. Stable Isotope Geochemistry and Mass Spectrometry FY2011 Position number: 0003114 Academic rank: Assistant/Associate Professor Level - Tenure Stream Specialization: Stable Isotopic geochemistry and mass spectrometry The Department of Geology and Planetary Science at the University of Pittsburgh (http://www.geology.pitt.edu) invites applications for a tenure-track faculty position in stable isotope geochemistry at the advanced assistant or associate professor level. The position would begin with the fall term 2011, subject to budgetary approval. We seek an outstanding individual whose research program includes a strong field component, and who has expertise in light stable isotope mass spectrometry. A Ph.D. is required at the time of appointment. The successful candidate will be expected to develop an active, externally funded research program, including supervision of M.S. and Ph.D. students and undergraduate research projects. Teaching duties will include undergraduate and graduate courses in isotope geochemistry and related fields. We seek someone who would complement one or more of our existing programs in environmental geology, geophysics and geochemistry, hydrology, paleoclimatology, soil science, and volcanology. Applicants should submit to the Stable Isotope Geochemistry Mass Spectrometry Search Committee, Department of Geology and Planetary Science, 200 SRCC, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, 15260, USA the following materials: 1. CV (including past and current grant support); 2. Statements of research and teaching interests; 3. Copies of relevant publications; 4. Names and addresses of at least four references. Application deadline is January 15, 2011. The University of Pittsburgh is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer. Applications from women and members of minority groups are especially encouraged. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From carltape at gi.alaska.edu Mon Nov 1 13:43:02 2010 From: carltape at gi.alaska.edu (Carl Tape) Date: Mon, 1 Nov 2010 12:43:02 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoc in Seismology, U. Alaska Fairbanks In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: ----------------------------------- Postdoctoral Fellowship in Seismology Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks Review Date: January 10, 2011 The Geophysical Institute (GI) at the University of Alaska Fairbanks is seeking applicants for a postdoctoral fellowship in computational and observational seismology. The seismology group at GI (http://www.giseis.alaska.edu) records and models global seismic phenomena associated with earthquakes, volcanoes, and glaciers. Their modeling efforts benefit from computational facilities at the adjacent Arctic Region Supercomputing Center. The successful applicant will develop models for Earth structure and earthquake sources using a variety of techniques, especially 2D and 3D seismic wavefield simulations. Experience with seismic waveforms, seismic imaging, or computational techniques is required. The position offers a competitive salary with benefits and is for two years with the possibility of extension. To apply, please go to https://www.uakjobs.com and use the Advanced Job Search with posting number 0060883. Please contact Carl Tape (carltape at gi.alaska.edu) with questions about the position. ----------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------- Carl Tape Assistant Professor Geophysical Institute University of Alaska Fairbanks Phone: 907-474-5456 Email: carltape at gi.alaska.edu Web: http://www.giseis.alaska.edu/input/carl/ --------------------------------------------------------------- From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 8 07:38:43 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 8 Nov 2010 07:38:43 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral program in Geological Sciences, Brown University Message-ID: The Department of Geological Sciences at Brown University invites applications for its postdoctoral research associate program. The Department seeks outstanding candidates in the field of Earth and planetary sciences, with preference given to applicants whose research addresses key questions in Earth composition, structure, dynamics, deformation and material properties. Research associates are encouraged to pursue their own research interests, but close interaction with Brown Geological Sciences faculty is expected. Additional program information and a description of research and facilities in the Department can be found at http://brown.edu/Departments/Geology . These competitive, institutionally-supported postdoctoral positions are awarded for a one-year period, with anticipated extension for a second year. The annual stipend is $52,000 and a research/travel fund of $5,000 is provided in each year. Applications should include a brief proposal for the research to be carried out at Brown (with identification of a Brown faculty sponsor), a statement of research accomplishments, a curriculum vitae, and contact information for three references. Applications should be emailed (in PDF format) to Gloria_Correra at brown.edu no later than January 7, 2011. Decisions will be made in Spring, 2011, for a position start date as early as July 1, 2011. Applicants should have a recent Ph.D. or should be 2011 degree candidates. Completion of the Ph.D. is required by the time of the appointment. Brown University is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer. We welcome applications from minority and women scientists. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 8 07:41:43 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 8 Nov 2010 07:41:43 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Job Opportunity - NSF/EAR/I&F Associate/Program Director Message-ID: Dear Colleague Letter: Directorate for Geosciences (GEO), Division of Earth Sciences (EAR), for Associate / Program Director, Instrumentation & Facilities (IF) Program Employment Opportunity--Dear Colleague Letter Date: November 5, 2010 Dear Colleague: The Division of Earth Sciences (EAR) announces a nationwide search to fill the position of Associate Program Director/Program Director for the Instrumentation & Facilities (IF) Program using the Intergovernmental Personnel Assignment (IPA) Act, Rotational Program. At the National Science Foundation (NSF), Associate Program Directors and Program Directors help administer specific research areas as well as research infrastructure and education programs. NSF program managers help solicit, receive, and review proposals, make funding recommendations, and administer awards. They are also responsible for interaction with other Federal Agencies, forming and guiding interagency collaborations, and for service to Foundation-wide activities. NSF program managers bear the primary responsibility for carrying out the Foundation?s overall mission to support innovative and merit- evaluated activities in fundamental research and education that contribute to the nation?s technological strength, security and welfare. As an Associate/Program Director, you will play a key role in NSF?s mission to support innovative and merit-reviewed activities in basic research and education. To fulfill these responsibilities in the IF Program requires a broad understanding of the infrastructure needs and opportunities in the Earth Sciences; a commitment to high standards; receptivity to a breadth of new ideas; and good judgment. Additional assets to the Program would be a demonstrated strength in geophysics, geodynamics, mineral physics, computational geosciences, geoinformatics, hydrologic sciences, and/or geobiology. In this process, you will get unique opportunities to influence, and help lead, the direction of research infrastructure investments in Earth sciences. While at NSF, your development opportunities will include: ? Attendance at talks and distinguished lectures given by experts from all fields of inquiry from across the globe. ? Increasing your breadth of knowledge by reading and reviewing proposals that are not always situated squarely in your research area. ? Gaining intense learning experiences through serving with merit review panels. Qualifications of a successful candidate include a PhD degree or equivalent in an earth science discipline, an established record of research and education in a field appropriate to the position, and managerial experience in academe, industry or government, plus at least four years (Associate Program Director) / six years (Program Director) of successful research and research administration. The position requires effective oral and written communication skills; familiarity with NSF/EAR programs and activities is highly desirable. The incumbent is expected to function effectively, both as an individual within the IF Program, and as a member of crosscutting and interdisciplinary teams in the Division of Earth Sciences and more broadly with other parts of NSF. The incumbent must also demonstrate a capability to work across government agencies to promote NSF activities and to leverage program funds through interagency collaborations and partnerships. As an Associate Program Director/Program Director you will likely: ? Assist in implementing the proposal review and evaluation process for the Division, including regular solicited proposals as well as special focused solicitations (e.g., Geoinformatics, cross-NSF, interagency, or with international cooperation). ? Conduct scientific/technical analyses of proposals received in the IF program. ? Select individuals to provide objective reviews of proposals either as ad hoc experts or as members of a panel. ? Conduct programmatic reviews, determines funds availability, and evaluates similar or related projects, including internal and external liaison. ? Negotiate technical and financial revisions of proposals as required. ? Conduct final review and evaluations of proposals and recommend awards or declinations based on knowledge or resources availability, program goals, and peer reviewer comments. ? Evaluate projects, activities, and national multi-user facilities that are proposed or funded by conducting site visits and reviewing interim and final reports. ? Negotiate interagency agreements with other Federal agencies for transfer of funds to assist in the support of research, education, and research infrastructure. ? Assist within the IF Program, across the Division, with other agencies, international partners, and the science community, in the development of new research infrastructure initiatives and opportunities. ? Assist in the improvement and development of internal management systems for use in the IF Program. The Associate/Program Director position recruited under this announcement may only be filled under the Intergovernmental Personnel Assignment (IPA) Act. Individuals eligible for an IPA assignment with a Federal agency include employees of State and local government agencies or institutions of higher education, Indian tribal governments, and other eligible organizations in instances where such assignments would be of mutual benefit to the organizations involved. The individual remains an employee of the home institution and NSF provides the negotiated funding toward the assignee?s salary and benefits. Initial assignments under IPA provisions may be made for a period up to two years, with a possible extension for up to an additional two-year period by mutual agreement. Formal consideration of interested applicants will begin January 3, 2011 and will continue until selection is made. Individuals interested in applying for this position should send a current CV and letter of recommendation to: Dr. James Whitcomb, Section Head Division of Earth Sciences, Suite 785 National Science Foundation 4201 Wilson Blvd. Arlington, VA 22230 Fax: 703-292-9025 Email: jwhitcom at nsf.gov NSF IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 8 07:42:57 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 8 Nov 2010 07:42:57 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Caltech Seismological Laboratory seeks staff seismologist Message-ID: <53A3E218-64E9-4AAB-8714-F2F1BB7B2314@iris.washington.edu> The Caltech Seismological Laboratory seeks a staff seismologist as a member of a team of scien tists and engineers based at Caltech and the Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) to help design and implement a near real time global large earthquakes analysis system using a combination of seismologi cal, geodetic, and tsunami observations. This effort is part of the newly established Caltech/JPL Advanced Rapid Imaging and Analysis (ARIA) Center. The successful candidate will possess a Ph.D. degree, experience with teleseismic waveform data, and an interest in developing the next generation of earthquake source model ing tools using a variety of seismological and geodetic data types. In addition, they should have strong communication skills and the ability to carry out research and develop tools as a member of a team. To be considered please apply on line at: http://apptrkr.com/165356 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 8 10:23:53 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 8 Nov 2010 10:23:53 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS Announces 2010 Slate of Candidates Message-ID: The IRIS Nominations Committee has announced the following candidates to fill several positions on the Board of Directors: One candidate to fill a 3-year term as Chair: Brian Stump, Southern Methodist University Four candidates to fill two 3-year terms as Directors: Paul Davis, University of California, Los Angeles John Louie, University of Nevada, Reno Ray Russo, University of Florida Jeroen Tromp, Princeton University Continuing Board Members James Gaherty, (Vice Chair) 2011 Ed Garnero, 2011 Steve Grand, 2011 Susan Bilek, 2012 John Hole, 2012 Doug Wiens, 2012 Information about the candidates and the upcoming Annual Meeting of the IRIS Consortium is available at http://www.iris.iris.edu/10_bod_election/ The Member Representative for each IRIS Member Institution is encouraged to vote in this important election. Your Vote Counts! An election package, including ballot and instructions, will be sent to Member Representatives this week. Voting by mail is strongly encouraged. Mailed ballots must be received at IRIS Headquarters by December 6. Voting in person can be done during the reception prior to the Annual Meeting, however all ballots must be submitted by 7:00 p.m. on December 13. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Nov 9 14:12:26 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 9 Nov 2010 14:12:26 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] USGS Mendenhall Research Fellowships: Earthquake Hazards Message-ID: <13B0D11B-C8C9-4EFE-ABF6-66EABC26B793@iris.washington.edu> USGS Mendenhall Research Fellowships: Earthquake Hazards http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/ 2 year appointments with flexible start dates between October 2011 and March 2012 Application deadline: December 30, 2010 8 fellowship opportunities related to earthquake hazards research are available within the USGS Mendenhall Research Fellowship program. The program anticipates offering 22 fellowships across a total of 49 opportunities. Applicants are strongly urged to contact the research advisors associated with an opportunity for more information and guidance in developing a strong research proposal. ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Opportunity 16: 3D Geology of the Coast Ranges?Great Valley Boundary Region and the Associated Seismic Hazard to the Sacramento?San Joaquin Delta, California We are constructing a 3D geologic map of the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta region to support quantitative seismic hazard analyses of that important region. We are looking for a postdoc who will combine surface geologic mapping with additional techniques to contribute to that effort. The specific postdoctoral project is flexible, but some possibilities include: geologic mapping combined with potential-field geophysics to better constrain the distribution, orientation, and activity of valley-range boundary structures; or Quaternary surficial deposits mapping combined with detailed geochemical dating to constrain uplift associated with blind faults beneath the Delta; or geologic mapping of Delta-bounding uplifted Cenozoic and Mesozoic rocks combined with paleobarometry to constrain deformation rates on Delta-margin structures. The postdoc will be expected to participate as an active team member in construction of the overall 3D map, particularly with respect to integrating the findings of their own research. http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp16.html Duty Station: Menlo Park, CA Areas of Ph.D: Structural geology, tectonics, seismic stratigraphy, potential field geophysics Research Advisors: Russell W. Graymer, rgraymer at usgs.gov Robert J. McLaughlin, rjmcl at usgs.gov Robert C. Jachens, jachens at usgs.gov ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Opportunity 17: Forearc Structure and Earthquake and Tsunami Hazards of the Southern Alaska?Eastern Aleutian Subduction Zone Subduction zones pose some of the greatest earthquake and tsunami hazards to the United States. The structure of subduction zones largely controls the generation and launching of tsunamis and likely controls the width, magnitude, and segmentation of megathrust ruptures. The southern Alaska-eastern Aleutian subduction zone involves subduction of oceanic crust beneath thick continental and island-arc crust, similar to the Cascadia subduction zone. However, it has along-strike variations in subduction obliquity and sediment thickness that make it well suited to understanding subduction processes. A reevaluation of existing marine geophysical datasets, combined with historical seismicity and ongoing paleoseismic studies, is needed to compare the southern Alaska?eastern Aleutians subduction zone with other subduction zones to fully understand both near- and far-field hazards. We seek a postdoctoral fellow to pursue fundamental and applied research into subduction zone structure, processes, and tsunami generation, with a focus on the southern Alaska?eastern Aleutian subduction zone. The study may focus on any research relevant to better defining potential hazards of subduction-zone systems. http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp17.html Duty Station: Menlo Park, CA or Seattle, WA or Anchorage, AK Areas of Ph.D.: Geophysics, geology, and oceanography Research Advisors: Peter Haeussler, pheuslr at usgs.gov Thomas Pratt, tpratt at usgs.gov; Holly Ryan, hryan at usgs.gov Dave Scholl, dscholl at usgs.gov Steve Kirby, skirby at usgs.gov ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Opportunity 20: Joint US-Japan Program to Develop CoulombExpress: A Near-Realtime Online Earthquake Forecasting Tool for Emergency Responders and Scientists The spatial distribution of Coulomb stress is generally found to be correlated with the distribution of aftershocks and with the triggering of subsequent main shocks. The static Coulomb stress can be rapidly and reliably calculated, and, if it is produced automatically and made publicly available, it can serve to identify sites or faults with an increased seismic risk following mainshocks. Under this Research Opportunity, the Mendenhall Fellow would help to develop a robust automatic system to calculate Coulomb stress changes using real-time and near real-time seismic catalog information, such as magnitude, location, depth, and the two nodal planes. The simplest module would use earthquake location, depth, and magnitude only, the information most rapidly available. For cases in which focal mechanism information is available, we propose to calculate the Coulomb stress change on both nodal planes, making the assumption that the receiver (or surrounding) faults have the same strike, rake, and dip as the source faults. http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp20.html Duty Station: Menlo Park, CA Areas of Ph.D.: Geology, geophysics, seismology, computer science Research Advisors: Ross Stein, rstein at usgs.gov Shinji Toda (DPRI, Kyoto University), toda at rcep.dpri.kyoto-u.ac.jp ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Opportunity 21: Research for Building New Holistic Earthquake Monitoring We seek a postdoctoral fellow to engage in studies that will develop insights and strategies for the next generation of earthquake monitoring. The research conducted in this project would test the hypothesis that geodetic and seismic data are complementary and can be used simultaneously for more robust monitoring than traditional seismically-based monitoring, not only of earthquakes but also for other deformation transients that provide clues about the accumulation and release of tectonic stresses. Research will focus on the Cascadia subduction zone in the Pacific Northwest, where both state-of-the-art seismic and geodetic networks operate, the discovery of episodic tremor and slow slip has led to the recognition that significant fractions of stored up strain energy are released aseismically, and the consequences of a major earthquake necessitates research to improve our understanding of and ability to monitor and respond to such events. The Fellow will be encouraged to explore analog studies and to demonstrate the transferability of strategies and results from the Cascadia to other regions and monitoring circumstances. http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp21.html Duty Station: Seattle, WA Areas of Ph.D.: Geology, geophysics, geodesy, seismology, physics Research Advisors: Joan Gomberg, Gomberg at usgs.gov Jessica Murray-Moraleda, jrmurray at usgs.gov John Langbein, Langbein at usgs.gov Tim Melbourne, tim at geology.cwu.edu Paul Bodin, bodin at uw.edu John Vidale, john_vidale at mac.com ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Opportunity 22: Dynamic Rupture, Ground Motion and High-Speed Fault Strength The focus of this opportunity is on new research in seismology, computational geophysics or rock mechanics that considers fault strength, the resulting particle motions and radiated field resulting from slip at speeds in the range of millimeters to meters per second. We invite proposals to determine mechanisms and implications of dynamic weakening at high slip speed for earthquake source properties and ground motion. The research scope is broad; including, but not limited to, making testable, predictive models of rupture propagation and ground motion, exploring seismological observations for constraints on dynamic fault strength, making direct measurements of fault strength at dynamic slip speeds, and developing constitutive relations of dynamic weakening for use in numerical models. http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp22.html Duty Station: Menlo Park, CA Areas of PhD: Geophysics, geology, seismology, physics, computer science, applied mathematics Research Advisors: Brad Aagaard, baagaard at usgs.gov Nick Beeler, nbeeler at usgs.gov William Ellsworth, ellsworth at usgs.gov Ruth Harris, harris at usgs.gov David Lockner, dlockner at usgs.gov Joe Andrews, jandrews at usgs.gov ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Opportunity 23: Mapping the San Andreas Fault System in the Third Dimension?In the Salton Trough, the San Francisco Bay Area, and Central California Understanding the Earth in the third dimension is particularly important to earthquake hazards research, given that earthquakes originate in the subsurface. For example, faults in California are seismogenic in the general depth range 3 to 15 km, and basins, which enhance shaking, range in depth from less than 1 km to more than 10 km. A combination of active and passive seismic imaging of the subsurface is critical to understanding many areas of ongoing earthquake hazards research at the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS). Specific projects for postdoctoral proposals under this opportunity include: (1) acquisition, processing, and interpretation of data from the upcoming (Feb 2011) Salton Seismic Imaging Survey (SSIP) and seismicity data for structure, earthquake hazards, and magmatic systems in the Salton Trough; (2) processing and interpretation of active- and passive-source seismic data for structure and velocities (a) in the transition region from the southern Rodgers Creek to the northern Hayward Faults and (b) along the Peninsular San Andreas Fault; and (3) reprocessing of industry seismic data, modeling of seismicity data, and evaluation of tectonics of the central California Coast Ranges and Great Valley. http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp23.html Duty Station: Menlo Park, CA Areas of Ph.D.: Geology, seismology, geophysics Research Advisors: Rufus Catchings, catching at usgs.gov Gary Fuis, fuis at usgs.gov Michael Rymer, mrymer at usgs.gov John Hole, hole at vt.edu Rowena Lohman, rolohman at gmail.com Jeff McGuire, jmcguire at whoi.edu Joann Stock, jstock at gps.caltech.edu Graham Kent, gkent at seismo.unr.edu ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Opportunity 24. Exploring the Earthquake Cycle in Southern California The focus of this Opportunity is on research in seismology that will lead to a deeper understand fault behavior and the nature of the earthquake cycle through analysis of continuous and triggered waveforms recorded by the Southern California Seismic Network (SCSN) over the past 3 decades. Research proposals on non-volcanic tremor are invited to identify regions where tremor is occurring, to explore how tremor responds to tidal loading and distant earthquakes, to develop methods for detecting and quantifying tremor in near-real-time, and to develop models and theories of the underlying physical processes that generate tremor. Research proposals on earthquakes are invited to study the long-term evolution of seismicity along specific fault structures using waveform-based methods to better quantify the seismic behavior of faults, to provide evidence for or against repeating earthquakes on southern California faults, and to search for temporal changes in the crust related to earthquake activity. Proposals that explore the nature and physical processes associated with large earthquake sequences are also welcome. The availability of real-time data on a state-of-the art network provides a laboratory for prospective testing of hypotheses. http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp24.html Duty Station: Pasadena, CA or Menlo Park, CA Areas of Ph.D.: Geophysics, geology, seismology, physics, computer science Research Advisors: Susan Hough, hough at usgs.gov William Ellsworth, ellsworth at usgs.gov David Shelly, dshelly at usgs.gov ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Opportunity 25: Developing Earthquake Damage Detection Methods and An Early Warning System for Nation?s Infrastructure We seek a postdoctoral fellow to engage in studies that will develop insights and strategies for the next generation of structural health monitoring. The currently available system identification methods that use data from structural arrays can determine if the structure has been damaged, but cannot indicate precisely the location of the damage, and are hence referred to as global. The research conducted in this project will focus on development of reliable methods and algorithms for structural system identification, local early warning and damage detection. Another facet of the research opportunity will be implementation of these methods into the USGS/NSMP integrated structural health monitoring system to assess the effect of shaking in the structure during an earthquake. http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp25.html Duty Station: Menlo Park, CA Areas of Ph.D.: Engineering, computer science Research Advisors: Erol Kalkan, ekalkan at usgs.gov Joe Fletcher, jfletcher at usgs.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Nov 11 08:36:49 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 11 Nov 2010 08:36:49 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Faculty Positions, China University of Geosciences (Beijing) Message-ID: <4D06C2B1-0BF3-4E60-B9FD-A6A08B3B8BA4@iris.washington.edu> The School of Geophysics and Geo-information Systems at China University of Geosciences, Beijing (CUGB) invites applications for two faculty positions at the Associate or Assistant (Lecturer) Professor level in earthquake seismology. Preference will be given to candidates who have experience in field seismic experiments and are able to take advantage of CUGB?s portable broadband seismometers. The successful applicants are expected to develop an externally funded research program and teach at all levels in Geophysics. Ability to communicate and teach in Mandarin Chinese and English is desirable. Completion of Ph.D. is required at the time of the appointment. More information is available at http://www.cugb.edu.cn/. Applicants should send their curriculum vitae, statement of research and teaching interests, copies of relevant publications, and the names and contact information for three referees by email to searchcommittee-seismology at cugb.edu.cn . The search will remain open until the positions are filled. Review of applications will begin January 1st, 2011. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Nov 18 08:33:09 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 18 Nov 2010 08:33:09 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Students--Exciting Seismology Field Work Opportunity! Message-ID: 50 student volunteers (grad or undergrad) are needed to help deploy seismometers to study fault geometries and crustal structure in southeastern California. All expenses paid! What: Salton Seismic Imaging Project (SSIP) When: Feb. 5-20, 2011 (participation 2 weeks ?1 week possible) Where: Imperial and Coachella Valleys, California Project: http://earthquake.usgs.gov/regional/nca/research/salton Volunteer Request: http://geophys.geos.vt.edu/hole/salton Volunteer Form: http://www.gps.caltech.edu/~jstock/VF-SSIP.doc Further information: Joann Stock, jstock at gps.caltech.edu John Hole, hole at vt.edu From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Nov 18 10:31:07 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 18 Nov 2010 10:31:07 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS DMS Short Course at AGU Message-ID: The IRIS Data Management System will host a short course titled "Using IRIS DMC Tools and Services: Answering your questions". We will be taking this opportunity to briefly preview the work behind web services and introduce you to new data products, with the focus on answering YOUR questions, so even if you are a long-time user, there will be something new to hear. This meeting will allow users to interact with DMC staff and ask questions regarding DMC systems and services. Monday, December 13, 2010 from 8:30AM to noon, but could be cancelled if not enough people register. To register for the short course and for more information please visit http://www.iris.edu/workshops/2010/data Registration closes on December 8th -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Nov 19 08:57:55 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 19 Nov 2010 08:57:55 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] 2011 IRIS/SSA Distinguished Lectureship Speakers Message-ID: <990C2C9A-2FB4-4E69-804A-CA2E266A6253@iris.washington.edu> The Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology (IRIS) and the Seismological Society of America (SSA) are pleased to announce the selection of two experienced speakers from the Earth science research community for the 2011 IRIS/SSA Distinguished Lectureship Series (http://www.iris.edu/services/lectures/iris_ssa.htm ). This speaker series is aimed at providing speakers for lectures to general public audiences. IRIS and SSA will cover all of the speakers? travel and lodging costs and will also provide free seismology outreach materials to interested venues. Requests must be for public lectures and not department based colloquium talks. The speakers and their topics are: Dr. M. Beatrice Magnani Center for Earthquake Research and Information (CERI) Univerisity of Memphis, Memphis, Tennessee The New Madrid Earthquakes Two Hundred Years Later: What Have We Learned About Earthquakes at the Center of Tectonic Plates? And Dr. Wayne D. Pennington Michigan Technological University, Houghton, Michigan and US Agency for International Development, Washington, DC Scientific and Humanitarian Aspects of the 2010 Haiti Earthquake Our speakers are chosen each year for their interesting subject matter as well as their ability to convey scientific ideas to a general public audience. This Lecture Series will start in January 2011. If you are interested in requesting a speaker please contact Patrick McQuillan (mcquillan at iris.edu , 202.682.2220) for details. To learn more about the talks, please see the speakers? extended abstracts, which are on the Distinguished Lectureship page of the IRIS website. The IRIS Consortium Website contains additional information on both the 2011 and ongoing 2010 series, as well as general information on the Distinguished Lectureship program:http://www.iris.edu/services/lectures/iris_ssa.htm . We provide new speakers each year, so please also keep us in mind in your future planning. Sincerely, Patrick McQuillan -- Patrick McQuillan Education and Outreach Specialist -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 22 08:50:40 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 22 Nov 2010 08:50:40 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Job Opening at UNAVCO: Engineer II - Alaska Message-ID: SUMMARY OF JOB This individual independently manages and implements complex geophysical projects via hands-on fieldwork, or network and communication maintenance. ESSENTIAL JOB FUNCTIONS ? Independently manages and implements complex geophysical projects, which may include: logistics, site reconnaissance, site selection, permitting, installation activities, maintenance, network configuration, station communications and/or data flow activities. ? Candidate must be available to spend at least 3 consecutive weeks in remote field locations each month, from April through September. ? Monitor the GPS network in Alaska to ensure a very high degree of reliability for the Alaska GPS network. ? Assist with the design and testing of systems to improve the reliability of the Alaska GPS network. ? Candidate must be knowledgeable in Alaska shipping and logistics. ? Candidate must have previous experience and be comfortable working around helicopters, light aircraft and maritime vessels. ? Candidate must have previous experience working in rural Alaska and be able to work harmoniously with diverse populations. ? Candidate should be willing to work outside of the Alaska Region on an as needed basis during the winter. ? Candidate should be comfortable driving a full size pickup truck, sometimes towing a trailer, on icy and snowy roads for prolonged periods of time. ? Candidate must possess, or be able to get a passport within 90 days of hire and should not have any restrictions on travel between Canada and the United States. ? Candidate should be familiar and comfortable with the safe operation of firearms. ? Works in conjunction with Principal Investigators, UNAVCO staff and other collaborators to plan and execute geophysical projects to support the UNAVCO community. ? Specifies station configurations and data collection strategies and develops related cost estimates and project budgets. ? Independently identifies and solves technical issues related to hardware, software, and data communications. Troubleshoots hardware, software and logistics. ? Independently trains field personnel and other UNAVCO staff in best practice techniques for geophysical data collection. ? Leads the design, fabrication, integration, testing, documentation, and repair of hardware and software for geophysical projects. ? Uses ingenuity in making adaptations and modifications when necessary. ? Generates detailed technical project documentation and prepares required reports. Prepares content for UNAVCO web site. ? Reviews expenditures and provides documentation and technical feedback to assist in the proposal writing process. ? Supervise contract labor, subcontract teams and Engineer I?s in the installation of geophysical instrumentation. ? Contribute to scientific and engineering presentations on geophysical project results. ? Travel domestically or internationally for extended periods in support of geophysical projects on short notice. ? Other duties may be assigned. SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE Required ? Expert knowledge of geophysical methodologies and instrumentation, data communications, and power systems. ? Ability to supervise complex engineering tasks. ? Proven ability to plan and coordinate complex geophysical research projects. ? Broad range of computer skills in operating systems, communications, networking and applications. ? Skills in the safe use of hand and power tools. ? Proficiency in computer networking and data communications. ? Ability to master project specific hardware and software. ? Effective oral and written communication skills in English. ? Ability to obtain a valid driver?s license and a UNAVCO-insurable driving record. Desired ? Experience in processing geophysical data and analyzing results. REQUIRED EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE ? Bachelor?s degree in engineering, Earth science or similar field or equivalent specialized work experience. ? Four years experience in engineering, Earth science research, or other relevant technical experience or a combination of relative education and experience. PHYSICAL REQUIREMENTS Must be able to balance, bend, stoop, climb, kneel, crawl, and climb stairs; sit for sustained periods of time; use fingers and repetitive motion on computing and communications devices; ability to carry and lift items over 45 pounds; ability to reach above shoulders; ability to walk in remote areas over rough terrain in extreme weather conditions; ability to hear and speak effectively on phone; the ability to see technical components in low lighting conditions. Must be able to fly in confined aircrafts. MENTAL REQUIREMENTS Must be able to understand complex issues and collaborate and explore alternative solutions. Must be able to organize and prioritize work schedule of others on short-term basis. Must be able to make decisions, which have significant impact on the department. Must be able to make informal presentations. Must be able to compose detailed reports, work-related manuals and to orally communicate technical information. Must be able to compute, analyze and interpret numerical data for reports. http://www.unavco.org/contact-us/employment/employment.html From zpeng.seismo at gmail.com Mon Nov 22 12:01:36 2010 From: zpeng.seismo at gmail.com (Zhigang Peng) Date: Mon, 22 Nov 2010 15:01:36 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral Position in Earthquake Seismology Message-ID: The School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences (EAS) at Georgia Institute of Technology seeks applications for a postdoctoral research associate to conduct research in the field of earthquake seismology. The project is recently funded by the National Science?s Foundation?s CAREER program. Specific tasks include systematic search of deep non-volcanic tremor and remote triggering around the world, and test different models of aftershock triggering based on waveform detections after moderate to large earthquakes. Additional description of the funded project can be found at http://www.nsf.gov/awardsearch/showAward.do?AwardNumber=0956051 Potential applicants need to have (or will soon be completing) a Ph.D. in the field of geophysics or a related field. They should have a clear research record and relevant experience in analyzing seismic data. Review of applications begins on December 15th, 2010 and we anticipate a start date within the next 6-9 months. The position is initially offered as one yr and can be extended to two yrs depending on performance. Excellent candidate will be evaluated within the ?Research Frontier Postdoctoral Fellowship? program that is recently established within the EAS http://shadow.eas.gatech.edu/~dufek/Postdoctoral_Fellowship Please send electronically a CV, a 2-4 page research statement, and the names of at least three professional references to Prof. Zhigang Peng at zpeng at gatech.edu. Georgia Institute of Technology is an equal opportunity employer. For further information please contact Prof. Zhigang Peng ( zpeng at gatech.edu, 404-894-0231). -- Zhigang Peng Assistant Professor School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences The Georgia Institute of Technology ES&T Building, Rm. 2256 311 Ferst Drive Atlanta, GA, 30332-0340 Office: 404-894-0231, Lab: 404-385-2050 Fax: 404-894-5638 Email: zpeng at gatech.edu Web: http://geophysics.eas.gatech.edu/people/zpeng -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 29 08:24:37 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 29 Nov 2010 08:24:37 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral Fellowships, University of Colorado at Boulder Message-ID: <6FBA1C9F-5995-4994-899B-2653B8FDD937@iris.washington.edu> Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences University of Colorado at Boulder 12 month Post-doctoral Visiting Fellowships 3-12 month Visiting Scientist Fellowships, including sabbatical and faculty leave Sponsored by the largest research institute within the University of Colorado at Boulder, numerous CIRES fellowships are awarded each year to stimulate interdisciplinary research on campus as well as in partnership with NOAA's Boulder Labs. Work with CIRES Fellows conducting research in areas such as geophysics, geochemistry, geomorphology, atmosphere and ocean processes, cryospheric processes, ecology and ecosystems, regional/global environmental variability and change, global water cycle, advanced observing systems, environmental health, science and technology policy research, and space weather. The deadline for application is December 31, 2010. Visit http://cires.colorado.edu/collaboration/fellowships for information and application instructions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 29 09:25:50 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 29 Nov 2010 09:25:50 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral/Assistant Professor Positions in Seismology Message-ID: <960E341C-0601-4632-874D-8BB37690400B@iris.washington.edu> Postdoctoral/Assistant Professor Positions in Seismology University of Vienna, Austria Posted: 11/29/2010 The Section of Geophysics of the Institute of Meteorology and Geophysics is looking to fill two positions at postdoc/assistant professor level in the field of seismology. Applications from neighboring fields of geophysics, geodynamics, physics etc. are also welcome. We are looking for highly motivated and creative assistents for the newly filled chair of geophysics (Prof. G. Bokelmann). The Vienna region offers, beside interesting opportunities for research and application, particularly high quality of life. The salary is 3.248,70 Euro per month before taxes (paid 14 times a year). The contract is limited to a duration up to 4/6 years, depending on the applicants qualification. The candidates are expected to participate in geophysics teaching at a modest level (4 hours per week). Your application should contain CV, list of publications, your research interests, as well as names and addresses of three potential referees, who are willing to send letters of recommendation. Degree of Employment: 40 hours/week Areas of work: We require an active participation in the research program in the field of solid Earth geophysics. Important topics are regional geodynamics, seismic risk and nuclear verification. Candidates should contribute to advising Master and doctoral students. An advantage is the interest in performing seismological field experiments, as well as data analysis and interpretation, at least for one of the two positions. Profile: Doctoral degree in geophysics or neighboring fields. Advanced computer and programming knowledge are a plus. Ability to work in a group is a requirement. Applications including a letter of motivation (German or English) should be sent via Job Center to the University of Vienna (http://jobcenter.univie.ac.at ) no later than 19.12.2010 and be referenced to the identification number 1634. For further information please contact Goetz Bokelmann, +43-1-4277-53720. The University of Vienna intends to increase the number of women on its faculty, particularly in high-level positions, and therefore specifically invites applications by women. Among equally qualified applicants women will receive preferential consideration. Human Resources and Gender Equality of the University of Vienna Identification number of advertisement: 1634 E-Mail: jobcenter at univie.ac.at -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From aoudia at ictp.it Tue Nov 30 09:11:57 2010 From: aoudia at ictp.it (Abdelkrim Aoudia) Date: Tue, 30 Nov 2010 18:11:57 +0100 Subject: [iris-bulk] School on Scaling Laws in Geophysics: Mechanical and Thermal Processes in Geodynamics Message-ID: <4CF5305D.3040408@ictp.it> *ICTP School on Scaling Laws in Geophysics: Mechanical and Thermal Processes in Geodynamics * */23 May- 3 June 2011, Trieste - Italy/* The purpose of this school is to give a basic understanding that underlies scaling laws and their applications to problems in solid Earth geophysics, with an appreciation for the value of gaining understanding of mechanical and thermal processes in geodynamics before pursuing "complicated / sophisticated / advanced" computational models. The school is intended for graduate students, post-doctoral fellows, as well as more senior researchers who are interested in these fields. *TOPICS TO BE COVERED: * Brief introduction to basic continuum mechanics: stress, strain rate, constitutive laws, Stokes and Navier-Stokes equation, and the insights given by scaling and fundamental dimensionless numbers. Isostasy, gravitational potential energy, and thin viscous sheet: scaling of deformation fields to boundary conditions, Argand number, and the exponent n in non-Newtonian viscosity. Rayleigh-Taylor instability: scaling of growth rates to density, layer thickness, and viscosity, effects of, and scaling for, non-Newtonian viscosity (n), role of low-density crust and its scaling relations. Advection and diffusion of heat and thermal structure of the lithosphere: scaling of diffusion time with thickness, relations between advective and diffusive transport (Peclet number), and forced convection by downgoing slabs. Mixing by fluid flow: kinematics, fixed points, role of flow type and rheology, scaling of mixing times and lengths. Melting and chemical segregation: flow in porous materials, role of interfacial tension (Capillary number), dispersion (Peclet number), phase transitions, and the Stefan number. Thermal convection: Rayleigh number and scaling of velocity components, heat transport (Nusselt number), planform, and time-dependence. Flow in media with temperature-dependent viscosity: scaling of heat transfer and boundary layer thickness to the local Rayleigh number. Affect of compressibility on mantle convection: scaling of internal heating to the temperature scale height or dissipation number. Effects of chemical differences on flow in the mantle and magma chambers: dependence on the buoyancy and Rayleigh *PARTICIPATION:* Scientists and post-graduate fellows from all countries that are members of the United Nations, UNESCO or IAEA may attend the school. As it will be conducted in English, participants should have an adequate working knowledge of this language. Although the main purpose of the Centre is to help research workers from developing countries, students and post-doctoral scientists from advanced countries are also welcome to apply. Limited funds are available for participants, who are nationals of, and working in, a developing country, and who are not more than 45 years old. Such support is available only for those who at- tend the entire activity. There is no registration fee. *HOW TO APPLY:* The application form can be accessed at the activity website http://agenda.ictp.it/smr.php?2240 *School secretariat: *smr2240 at ictp.it*, *tel: +39 0402240576, Fax: +39 0402240585* DEADLINE for requesting participation:* 27 February 2011: if financial support and/or visa are needed 30 April 2011: if neither financial support nor visa are needed *Organizers:* P. Molnar, G. Houseman, M. Manga, C. Jaupart, A. Aoudia *Guest Lecturers:* L. Fleitout, R. Katz, J. Niemela, S.-j. Zhong -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: