From s.rost at leeds.ac.uk Mon Nov 1 07:20:05 2010
From: s.rost at leeds.ac.uk (Sebastian Rost)
Date: Mon, 01 Nov 2010 14:20:05 +0000
Subject: [iris-bulk] Post-doctoral Research Fellowship in Global Seismology
- The University of Leeds
Message-ID: <4CCECC95.4010206@leeds.ac.uk>
Post-doctoral Research Fellowship in Global Seismology
(Full time, fixed term for 3 years)
The Institute has a strong international research profile in the
geophysical sciences, with particular strengths in seismology,
geomagnetism and tectonophysics. You will work on a new project, funded
by the UK Natural Environment Research Council, aimed at resolving the
nature of Ultra-Low Velocity Zones at Earth's core-mantle boundary.
You will have a PhD in Seismology or in a closely related area, good
communication skills, ability to work as part of a team, and familiarity
with theory and practice of modern data processing techniques used in
global seismology. Management of a large seismic dataset will be
required together with extensive synthetic seismic waveform modelling.
You will be expected to publish research papers and to present your
research at national and international meetings.
University Grade 7 (?29,853 - ?35,646 p.a.) It is likely that an
appointment will be made no higher than ?30,747 p.a. since there are
funding limitations which dictate the level at which the appointment can
start.
Information about the School can be found at http://www.see.leeds.ac.uk
Informal enquiries to Dr S. Rost, tel +44 (0)113 343 5212, email
s.rost at .leeds.ac.uk
To download an application form and job details please visit
http://hr.leeds.ac.uk/jobs/. Alternatively these may be obtained from
Mrs P Shepherd, email p.shepherd at see.leeds.ac.uk
, tel +44 (0)113 343 1325.
Job ref 315262
Closing date 31 December 2010
--
:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:
Dr Sebastian Rost
Lecturer in Geophysics
The University of Leeds
School of Earth and Environment
Leeds, LS2 9JT
United Kingdom
Phone: +44-113-343-5212
FAX: +44-113-343-5259
email: s.rost at leeds.ac.uk
web: http://earth.leeds.ac.uk/~earsro
:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:-----:
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 1 11:23:32 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Mon, 1 Nov 2010 11:23:32 -0700
Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) USGS Research Geophysicist - Anchorage
Message-ID: <1489DBDF-9207-4EE9-852A-509F6DEBDBBB@iris.washington.edu>
The U.S. Geological Survey has an opening for a permanent research
geophysicist specializing in seismology at the Anchorage office of the
Alaska Volcano Observatory. Information on job duties, required
qualifications and application instructions can be found on the
USAJobs web
site at http://www.usajobs.opm.gov/ .
See vacancy announcement WR-2011-0030.
On-line applications can be submitted through the USAJobs web
site between October 29 and November 17, 2010.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 1 13:00:03 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Mon, 1 Nov 2010 13:00:03 -0700
Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Tenure-track positions at the University of
Pittsburgh
Message-ID: <726A072C-1D5D-447C-860F-2C299F62473F@iris.washington.edu>
Structural Geologist
FY2011
Position No. 0002036
Academic rank: Assistant Professor level ? Tenure Stream.
Specialization: Structural Geology/Tectonics
The Department of Geology and Planetary Science (http://www.geology.pitt.edu
)
at the University of Pittsburgh invites applications for a tenure-
track faculty
position in structural geology/tectonics at the assistant professor
level. The
position would begin with the fall term 2011, subject to budgetary
approval. We
seek an outstanding individual whose research program includes strong
field,
laboratory component, and/or modeling components, with a particular
emphasis
in one or more of the following areas: structural analysis, plate
tectonic
interactions, planetary geodynamics, and/or volcano-tectonics. A Ph.D.
is
required at the time of appointment.
The successful candidate will be expected to have and/or develop an
active,
externally funded research program, including the supervision of M.S.
and Ph.D.
students and undergraduate research projects. Teaching duties will
include
undergraduate and graduate courses in structural geology and topics
related to
the individual?s expertise. We seek dynamic individual who would
complement
one or more of our existing programs in geophysics/paleomagnetism,
tectonics,
planetary science, regional tectonics, volcanology, and remote
sensing. Further
information can be found on the Department?s website at
http://www.geology.pitt.edu.
Applicants should submit to the Structural Geology Search Committee,
Department of Geology and Planetary Science, 200 SRCC, University of
Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, 15260, USA the following materials:
1. CV (including past and current grant support);
2. Statements of research and teaching interests;
3. Copies of relevant publications;
4. Names and addresses of at least four references.
Application deadline is January 15, 2011.
The University of Pittsburgh is an equal opportunity/affirmative
action employer.
Applications from women and members of minority groups are especially
encouraged.
Stable Isotope Geochemistry and Mass Spectrometry
FY2011
Position number: 0003114
Academic rank: Assistant/Associate Professor Level - Tenure Stream
Specialization: Stable Isotopic geochemistry and mass spectrometry
The Department of Geology and Planetary Science at the University of
Pittsburgh (http://www.geology.pitt.edu) invites applications for a
tenure-track
faculty position in stable isotope geochemistry at the advanced
assistant or
associate professor level. The position would begin with the fall
term 2011,
subject to budgetary approval. We seek an outstanding individual whose
research program includes a strong field component, and who has
expertise in
light stable isotope mass spectrometry. A Ph.D. is required at the
time of
appointment.
The successful candidate will be expected to develop an active,
externally
funded research program, including supervision of M.S. and Ph.D.
students and
undergraduate research projects. Teaching duties will include
undergraduate and
graduate courses in isotope geochemistry and related fields. We seek
someone
who would complement one or more of our existing programs in
environmental
geology, geophysics and geochemistry, hydrology, paleoclimatology, soil
science, and volcanology.
Applicants should submit to the Stable Isotope Geochemistry Mass
Spectrometry Search Committee, Department of Geology and Planetary
Science, 200 SRCC, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, 15260,
USA the
following materials:
1. CV (including past and current grant support);
2. Statements of research and teaching interests;
3. Copies of relevant publications;
4. Names and addresses of at least four references.
Application deadline is January 15, 2011.
The University of Pittsburgh is an equal opportunity/affirmative
action employer.
Applications from women and members of minority groups are especially
encouraged.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From carltape at gi.alaska.edu Mon Nov 1 13:43:02 2010
From: carltape at gi.alaska.edu (Carl Tape)
Date: Mon, 1 Nov 2010 12:43:02 -0800
Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoc in Seismology, U. Alaska Fairbanks
In-Reply-To:
References:
Message-ID:
-----------------------------------
Postdoctoral Fellowship in Seismology
Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Review Date: January 10, 2011
The Geophysical Institute (GI) at the University of Alaska Fairbanks
is seeking applicants for a postdoctoral fellowship in computational
and observational seismology. The seismology group at GI
(http://www.giseis.alaska.edu) records and models global seismic
phenomena associated with earthquakes, volcanoes, and glaciers. Their
modeling efforts benefit from computational facilities at the adjacent
Arctic Region Supercomputing Center. The successful applicant will
develop models for Earth structure and earthquake sources using a
variety of techniques, especially 2D and 3D seismic wavefield
simulations. Experience with seismic waveforms, seismic imaging, or
computational techniques is required.
The position offers a competitive salary with benefits and is for two
years with the possibility of extension. To apply, please go to
https://www.uakjobs.com and use the Advanced Job Search with posting
number 0060883. Please contact Carl Tape (carltape at gi.alaska.edu) with
questions about the position.
-----------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------
Carl Tape
Assistant Professor
Geophysical Institute
University of Alaska Fairbanks
Phone: 907-474-5456
Email: carltape at gi.alaska.edu
Web: http://www.giseis.alaska.edu/input/carl/
---------------------------------------------------------------
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 8 07:38:43 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Mon, 8 Nov 2010 07:38:43 -0800
Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral program in Geological Sciences,
Brown University
Message-ID:
The Department of Geological Sciences at Brown University invites
applications for its postdoctoral research associate program. The
Department seeks outstanding candidates in the field of Earth and
planetary sciences, with preference given to applicants whose research
addresses key questions in Earth composition, structure, dynamics,
deformation and material properties. Research associates are
encouraged to pursue their own research interests, but close
interaction with Brown Geological Sciences faculty is expected.
Additional program information and a description of research and
facilities in the Department can be found at http://brown.edu/Departments/Geology
.
These competitive, institutionally-supported postdoctoral positions
are awarded for a one-year period, with anticipated extension for a
second year. The annual stipend is $52,000 and a research/travel fund
of $5,000 is provided in each year.
Applications should include a brief proposal for the research to be
carried out at Brown (with identification of a Brown faculty sponsor),
a statement of research accomplishments, a curriculum vitae, and
contact information for three references. Applications should be
emailed (in PDF format) to Gloria_Correra at brown.edu no later than
January 7, 2011. Decisions will be made in Spring, 2011, for a
position start date as early as July 1, 2011. Applicants should have a
recent Ph.D. or should be 2011 degree candidates. Completion of the
Ph.D. is required by the time of the appointment.
Brown University is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer.
We welcome applications from minority and women scientists.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 8 07:41:43 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Mon, 8 Nov 2010 07:41:43 -0800
Subject: [iris-bulk] Job Opportunity - NSF/EAR/I&F Associate/Program Director
Message-ID:
Dear Colleague Letter: Directorate for Geosciences (GEO), Division of
Earth Sciences (EAR), for Associate / Program Director,
Instrumentation & Facilities (IF) Program
Employment Opportunity--Dear Colleague Letter
Date: November 5, 2010
Dear Colleague:
The Division of Earth Sciences (EAR) announces a nationwide search to
fill the position of Associate Program Director/Program Director for
the Instrumentation & Facilities (IF) Program using the
Intergovernmental Personnel Assignment (IPA) Act, Rotational Program.
At the National Science Foundation (NSF), Associate Program Directors
and Program Directors help administer specific research areas as well
as research infrastructure and education programs. NSF program
managers help solicit, receive, and review proposals, make funding
recommendations, and administer awards. They are also responsible for
interaction with other Federal Agencies, forming and guiding
interagency collaborations, and for service to Foundation-wide
activities.
NSF program managers bear the primary responsibility for carrying out
the Foundation?s overall mission to support innovative and merit-
evaluated activities in fundamental research and education that
contribute to the nation?s technological strength, security and
welfare. As an Associate/Program Director, you will play a key role in
NSF?s mission to support innovative and merit-reviewed activities in
basic research and education. To fulfill these responsibilities in the
IF Program requires a broad understanding of the infrastructure needs
and opportunities in the Earth Sciences; a commitment to high
standards; receptivity to a breadth of new ideas; and good judgment.
Additional assets to the Program would be a demonstrated strength in
geophysics, geodynamics, mineral physics, computational geosciences,
geoinformatics, hydrologic sciences, and/or geobiology. In this
process, you will get unique opportunities to influence, and help
lead, the direction of research infrastructure investments in Earth
sciences.
While at NSF, your development opportunities will include:
? Attendance at talks and distinguished lectures given by experts from
all fields of inquiry from across the globe.
? Increasing your breadth of knowledge by reading and reviewing
proposals that are not always situated squarely in your research area.
? Gaining intense learning experiences through serving with merit
review panels.
Qualifications of a successful candidate include a PhD degree or
equivalent in an earth science discipline, an established record of
research and education in a field appropriate to the position, and
managerial experience in academe, industry or government, plus at
least four years (Associate Program Director) / six years (Program
Director) of successful research and research administration. The
position requires effective oral and written communication skills;
familiarity with NSF/EAR programs and activities is highly desirable.
The incumbent is expected to function effectively, both as an
individual within the IF Program, and as a member of crosscutting and
interdisciplinary teams in the Division of Earth Sciences and more
broadly with other parts of NSF. The incumbent must also demonstrate a
capability to work across government agencies to promote NSF
activities and to leverage program funds through interagency
collaborations and partnerships.
As an Associate Program Director/Program Director you will likely:
? Assist in implementing the proposal review and evaluation process
for the Division, including regular solicited proposals as well as
special focused solicitations (e.g., Geoinformatics, cross-NSF,
interagency, or with international cooperation).
? Conduct scientific/technical analyses of proposals received in the
IF program.
? Select individuals to provide objective reviews of proposals either
as ad hoc experts or as members of a panel.
? Conduct programmatic reviews, determines funds availability, and
evaluates similar or related projects, including internal and external
liaison.
? Negotiate technical and financial revisions of proposals as required.
? Conduct final review and evaluations of proposals and recommend
awards or declinations based on knowledge or resources availability,
program goals, and peer reviewer comments.
? Evaluate projects, activities, and national multi-user facilities
that are proposed or funded by conducting site visits and reviewing
interim and final reports.
? Negotiate interagency agreements with other Federal agencies for
transfer of funds to assist in the support of research, education, and
research infrastructure.
? Assist within the IF Program, across the Division, with other
agencies, international partners, and the science community, in the
development of new research infrastructure initiatives and
opportunities.
? Assist in the improvement and development of internal management
systems for use in the IF Program.
The Associate/Program Director position recruited under this
announcement may only be filled under the Intergovernmental Personnel
Assignment (IPA) Act. Individuals eligible for an IPA assignment with
a Federal agency include employees of State and local government
agencies or institutions of higher education, Indian tribal
governments, and other eligible organizations in instances where such
assignments would be of mutual benefit to the organizations involved.
The individual remains an employee of the home institution and NSF
provides the negotiated funding toward the assignee?s salary and
benefits. Initial assignments under IPA provisions may be made for a
period up to two years, with a possible extension for up to an
additional two-year period by mutual agreement.
Formal consideration of interested applicants will begin January 3,
2011 and will continue until selection is made. Individuals
interested in applying for this position should send a current CV and
letter of recommendation to:
Dr. James Whitcomb, Section Head
Division of Earth Sciences, Suite 785
National Science Foundation
4201 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington, VA 22230
Fax: 703-292-9025
Email: jwhitcom at nsf.gov
NSF IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 8 07:42:57 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Mon, 8 Nov 2010 07:42:57 -0800
Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Caltech Seismological Laboratory seeks staff
seismologist
Message-ID: <53A3E218-64E9-4AAB-8714-F2F1BB7B2314@iris.washington.edu>
The Caltech Seismological Laboratory seeks a staff seismologist as a
member of a team of scien tists and engineers based at Caltech and the
Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) to help design and implement a near
real time global large earthquakes analysis system using a combination
of seismologi cal, geodetic, and tsunami observations. This effort is
part of the newly established Caltech/JPL Advanced Rapid Imaging and
Analysis (ARIA) Center.
The successful candidate will possess a Ph.D. degree, experience with
teleseismic waveform data, and an interest in developing the next
generation of earthquake source model ing tools using a variety of
seismological and geodetic data types. In addition, they should have
strong communication skills and the ability to carry out research and
develop tools as a member of a team. To be considered please apply on
line at: http://apptrkr.com/165356
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 8 10:23:53 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Mon, 8 Nov 2010 10:23:53 -0800
Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS Announces 2010 Slate of Candidates
Message-ID:
The IRIS Nominations Committee has announced the following candidates
to fill several positions on the Board of Directors:
One candidate to fill a 3-year term as Chair:
Brian Stump, Southern Methodist University
Four candidates to fill two 3-year terms as Directors:
Paul Davis, University of California, Los Angeles
John Louie, University of Nevada, Reno
Ray Russo, University of Florida
Jeroen Tromp, Princeton University
Continuing Board Members
James Gaherty, (Vice Chair) 2011
Ed Garnero, 2011
Steve Grand, 2011
Susan Bilek, 2012
John Hole, 2012
Doug Wiens, 2012
Information about the candidates and the upcoming Annual Meeting of
the IRIS Consortium is available at http://www.iris.iris.edu/10_bod_election/
The Member Representative for each IRIS Member Institution is
encouraged to vote in this important election.
Your Vote Counts!
An election package, including ballot and instructions, will be sent
to Member Representatives this week. Voting by mail is strongly
encouraged. Mailed ballots must be received at IRIS Headquarters by
December 6.
Voting in person can be done during the reception prior to the Annual
Meeting,
however all ballots must be submitted by 7:00 p.m. on December 13.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Nov 9 14:12:26 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Tue, 9 Nov 2010 14:12:26 -0800
Subject: [iris-bulk] USGS Mendenhall Research Fellowships: Earthquake Hazards
Message-ID: <13B0D11B-C8C9-4EFE-ABF6-66EABC26B793@iris.washington.edu>
USGS Mendenhall Research Fellowships: Earthquake Hazards
http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/
2 year appointments with flexible start dates between October 2011 and
March 2012
Application deadline: December 30, 2010
8 fellowship opportunities related to earthquake hazards research are
available within the USGS Mendenhall Research Fellowship program. The
program anticipates offering 22 fellowships across a total of 49
opportunities.
Applicants are strongly urged to contact the research advisors
associated with an opportunity for more information and guidance in
developing a strong research proposal.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Opportunity 16: 3D Geology of the Coast Ranges?Great Valley Boundary
Region and the Associated Seismic Hazard to the Sacramento?San Joaquin
Delta, California
We are constructing a 3D geologic map of the Sacramento-San Joaquin
Delta region to support quantitative seismic hazard analyses of that
important region. We are looking for a postdoc who will combine
surface geologic mapping with additional techniques to contribute to
that effort. The specific postdoctoral project is flexible, but some
possibilities include: geologic mapping combined with potential-field
geophysics to better constrain the distribution, orientation, and
activity of valley-range boundary structures; or Quaternary surficial
deposits mapping combined with detailed geochemical dating to
constrain uplift associated with blind faults beneath the Delta; or
geologic mapping of Delta-bounding uplifted Cenozoic and Mesozoic
rocks combined with paleobarometry to constrain deformation rates on
Delta-margin structures. The postdoc will be expected to participate
as an active team member in construction of the overall 3D map,
particularly with respect to integrating the findings of their own
research.
http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp16.html
Duty Station: Menlo Park, CA
Areas of Ph.D: Structural geology, tectonics, seismic stratigraphy,
potential field geophysics
Research Advisors:
Russell W. Graymer, rgraymer at usgs.gov
Robert J. McLaughlin, rjmcl at usgs.gov
Robert C. Jachens, jachens at usgs.gov
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Opportunity 17: Forearc Structure and Earthquake and Tsunami Hazards
of the Southern Alaska?Eastern Aleutian Subduction Zone
Subduction zones pose some of the greatest earthquake and tsunami
hazards to the United States. The structure of subduction zones
largely controls the generation and launching of tsunamis and likely
controls the width, magnitude, and segmentation of megathrust
ruptures. The southern Alaska-eastern Aleutian subduction zone
involves subduction of oceanic crust beneath thick continental and
island-arc crust, similar to the Cascadia subduction zone. However, it
has along-strike variations in subduction obliquity and sediment
thickness that make it well suited to understanding subduction
processes. A reevaluation of existing marine geophysical datasets,
combined with historical seismicity and ongoing paleoseismic studies,
is needed to compare the southern Alaska?eastern Aleutians subduction
zone with other subduction zones to fully understand both near- and
far-field hazards. We seek a postdoctoral fellow to pursue fundamental
and applied research into subduction zone structure, processes, and
tsunami generation, with a focus on the southern Alaska?eastern
Aleutian subduction zone. The study may focus on any research relevant
to better defining potential hazards of subduction-zone systems.
http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp17.html
Duty Station: Menlo Park, CA or Seattle, WA or Anchorage, AK
Areas of Ph.D.: Geophysics, geology, and oceanography
Research Advisors:
Peter Haeussler, pheuslr at usgs.gov
Thomas Pratt, tpratt at usgs.gov;
Holly Ryan, hryan at usgs.gov
Dave Scholl, dscholl at usgs.gov
Steve Kirby, skirby at usgs.gov
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Opportunity 20: Joint US-Japan Program to Develop CoulombExpress: A
Near-Realtime Online Earthquake Forecasting Tool for
Emergency Responders and Scientists
The spatial distribution of Coulomb stress is generally found to be
correlated with the distribution of aftershocks and with the
triggering of subsequent main shocks. The static Coulomb stress can be
rapidly and reliably calculated, and, if it is produced automatically
and made publicly available, it can serve to identify sites or faults
with an increased seismic risk following mainshocks. Under this
Research Opportunity, the Mendenhall Fellow would help to develop a
robust automatic system to calculate Coulomb stress changes using
real-time and near real-time seismic catalog information, such as
magnitude, location, depth, and the two nodal planes. The simplest
module would use earthquake location, depth, and magnitude only, the
information most rapidly available. For cases in which focal mechanism
information is available, we propose to calculate the Coulomb stress
change on both nodal planes, making the assumption that the receiver
(or surrounding) faults have the same strike, rake, and dip as the
source faults.
http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp20.html
Duty Station: Menlo Park, CA
Areas of Ph.D.: Geology, geophysics, seismology, computer science
Research Advisors:
Ross Stein, rstein at usgs.gov
Shinji Toda (DPRI, Kyoto University), toda at rcep.dpri.kyoto-u.ac.jp
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Opportunity 21: Research for Building New Holistic Earthquake Monitoring
We seek a postdoctoral fellow to engage in studies that will develop
insights and strategies for the next generation of earthquake
monitoring. The research conducted in this project would test the
hypothesis that geodetic and seismic data are complementary and can be
used simultaneously for more robust monitoring than traditional
seismically-based monitoring, not only of earthquakes but also for
other deformation transients that provide clues about the accumulation
and release of tectonic stresses. Research will focus on the Cascadia
subduction zone in the Pacific Northwest, where both state-of-the-art
seismic and geodetic networks operate, the discovery of episodic
tremor and slow slip has led to the recognition that significant
fractions of stored up strain energy are released aseismically, and
the consequences of a major earthquake necessitates research to
improve our understanding of and ability to monitor and respond to
such events. The Fellow will be encouraged to explore analog studies
and to demonstrate the transferability of strategies and results from
the Cascadia to other regions and monitoring circumstances.
http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp21.html
Duty Station: Seattle, WA
Areas of Ph.D.: Geology, geophysics, geodesy, seismology, physics
Research Advisors:
Joan Gomberg, Gomberg at usgs.gov
Jessica Murray-Moraleda, jrmurray at usgs.gov
John Langbein, Langbein at usgs.gov
Tim Melbourne, tim at geology.cwu.edu
Paul Bodin, bodin at uw.edu
John Vidale, john_vidale at mac.com
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Opportunity 22: Dynamic Rupture, Ground Motion and High-Speed Fault
Strength
The focus of this opportunity is on new research in seismology,
computational geophysics or rock mechanics that considers fault
strength, the resulting particle motions and radiated field resulting
from slip at speeds in the range of millimeters to meters per
second. We invite proposals to determine mechanisms and implications
of dynamic weakening at high slip speed for earthquake source
properties and ground motion. The research scope is broad; including,
but not limited to, making testable, predictive models of rupture
propagation and ground motion, exploring seismological observations
for constraints on dynamic fault strength, making direct measurements
of fault strength at dynamic slip speeds, and developing constitutive
relations of dynamic weakening for use in numerical models.
http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp22.html
Duty Station: Menlo Park, CA
Areas of PhD: Geophysics, geology, seismology, physics, computer
science, applied mathematics
Research Advisors:
Brad Aagaard, baagaard at usgs.gov
Nick Beeler, nbeeler at usgs.gov
William Ellsworth, ellsworth at usgs.gov
Ruth Harris, harris at usgs.gov
David Lockner, dlockner at usgs.gov
Joe Andrews, jandrews at usgs.gov
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Opportunity 23: Mapping the San Andreas Fault System in the Third
Dimension?In the Salton Trough, the San Francisco Bay Area, and
Central California
Understanding the Earth in the third dimension is particularly
important to earthquake hazards research, given that earthquakes
originate in the subsurface. For example, faults in California are
seismogenic in the general depth range 3 to 15 km, and basins, which
enhance shaking, range in depth from less than 1 km to more than 10
km. A combination of active and passive seismic imaging of the
subsurface is critical to understanding many areas of ongoing
earthquake hazards research at the U.S. Geological Survey
(USGS). Specific projects for postdoctoral proposals under this
opportunity include: (1) acquisition, processing, and interpretation
of data from the upcoming (Feb 2011) Salton Seismic Imaging Survey
(SSIP) and seismicity data for structure, earthquake hazards, and
magmatic systems in the Salton Trough; (2) processing and
interpretation of active- and passive-source seismic data for
structure and velocities (a) in the transition region from the
southern Rodgers Creek to the northern Hayward Faults and (b) along
the Peninsular San Andreas Fault; and (3) reprocessing of industry
seismic data, modeling of seismicity data, and evaluation of tectonics
of the central California Coast Ranges and Great Valley.
http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp23.html
Duty Station: Menlo Park, CA
Areas of Ph.D.: Geology, seismology, geophysics
Research Advisors:
Rufus Catchings, catching at usgs.gov
Gary Fuis, fuis at usgs.gov
Michael Rymer, mrymer at usgs.gov
John Hole, hole at vt.edu
Rowena Lohman, rolohman at gmail.com
Jeff McGuire, jmcguire at whoi.edu
Joann Stock, jstock at gps.caltech.edu
Graham Kent, gkent at seismo.unr.edu
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Opportunity 24. Exploring the Earthquake Cycle in Southern California
The focus of this Opportunity is on research in seismology that will
lead to a deeper understand fault behavior and the nature of the
earthquake cycle through analysis of continuous and triggered
waveforms recorded by the Southern California Seismic Network (SCSN)
over the past 3 decades. Research proposals on non-volcanic tremor
are invited to identify regions where tremor is occurring, to explore
how tremor responds to tidal loading and distant earthquakes, to
develop methods for detecting and quantifying tremor in
near-real-time, and to develop models and theories of the underlying
physical processes that generate tremor. Research proposals on
earthquakes are invited to study the long-term evolution of seismicity
along specific fault structures using waveform-based methods to better
quantify the seismic behavior of faults, to provide evidence for or
against repeating earthquakes on southern California faults, and to
search for temporal changes in the crust related to earthquake
activity. Proposals that explore the nature and physical processes
associated with large earthquake sequences are also welcome. The
availability of real-time data on a state-of-the art network provides
a laboratory for prospective testing of hypotheses.
http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp24.html
Duty Station: Pasadena, CA or Menlo Park, CA
Areas of Ph.D.: Geophysics, geology, seismology, physics, computer
science
Research Advisors:
Susan Hough, hough at usgs.gov
William Ellsworth, ellsworth at usgs.gov
David Shelly, dshelly at usgs.gov
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Opportunity 25: Developing Earthquake Damage Detection Methods and An
Early Warning System for Nation?s Infrastructure
We seek a postdoctoral fellow to engage in studies that will develop
insights and strategies for the next generation of structural health
monitoring. The currently available system identification methods that
use data from structural arrays can determine if the structure has
been damaged, but cannot indicate precisely the location of the
damage, and are hence referred to as global. The research conducted in
this project will focus on development of reliable methods and
algorithms for structural system identification, local early warning
and damage detection. Another facet of the research opportunity will
be implementation of these methods into the USGS/NSMP integrated
structural health monitoring system to assess the effect of shaking in
the structure during an earthquake.
http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2012/opps/opp25.html
Duty Station: Menlo Park, CA
Areas of Ph.D.: Engineering, computer science
Research Advisors:
Erol Kalkan, ekalkan at usgs.gov
Joe Fletcher, jfletcher at usgs.gov
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Nov 11 08:36:49 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Thu, 11 Nov 2010 08:36:49 -0800
Subject: [iris-bulk] Faculty Positions,
China University of Geosciences (Beijing)
Message-ID: <4D06C2B1-0BF3-4E60-B9FD-A6A08B3B8BA4@iris.washington.edu>
The School of Geophysics and Geo-information Systems at China
University of Geosciences, Beijing (CUGB) invites applications for two
faculty positions at the Associate or Assistant (Lecturer) Professor
level in earthquake seismology. Preference will be given to candidates
who have experience in field seismic experiments and are able to take
advantage of CUGB?s portable broadband seismometers. The successful
applicants are expected to develop an externally funded research
program and teach at all levels in Geophysics. Ability to communicate
and teach in Mandarin Chinese and English is desirable. Completion of
Ph.D. is required at the time of the appointment. More information is
available at http://www.cugb.edu.cn/.
Applicants should send their curriculum vitae, statement of research
and teaching interests, copies of relevant publications, and the names
and contact information for three referees by email to searchcommittee-seismology at cugb.edu.cn
. The search will remain open until the positions are filled. Review
of applications will begin January 1st, 2011.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Nov 18 08:33:09 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Thu, 18 Nov 2010 08:33:09 -0800
Subject: [iris-bulk] Students--Exciting Seismology Field Work Opportunity!
Message-ID:
50 student volunteers (grad or undergrad) are needed to help deploy
seismometers to study fault geometries and crustal structure in
southeastern
California. All expenses paid!
What: Salton Seismic Imaging Project (SSIP)
When: Feb. 5-20, 2011 (participation 2 weeks ?1 week possible)
Where: Imperial and Coachella Valleys, California
Project: http://earthquake.usgs.gov/regional/nca/research/salton
Volunteer Request: http://geophys.geos.vt.edu/hole/salton
Volunteer Form: http://www.gps.caltech.edu/~jstock/VF-SSIP.doc
Further information:
Joann Stock, jstock at gps.caltech.edu
John Hole, hole at vt.edu
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Nov 18 10:31:07 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Thu, 18 Nov 2010 10:31:07 -0800
Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS DMS Short Course at AGU
Message-ID:
The IRIS Data Management System will host a short course titled
"Using IRIS DMC Tools and Services: Answering your questions".
We will be taking this opportunity to briefly preview the work behind
web services and introduce you to new data products, with the focus on
answering YOUR questions, so even if you are a long-time user, there
will be
something new to hear. This meeting will allow users to interact with
DMC staff and ask
questions regarding DMC systems and services.
Monday, December 13, 2010 from 8:30AM to noon, but could be cancelled
if not enough people register.
To register for the short course and for more information please visit
http://www.iris.edu/workshops/2010/data
Registration closes on December 8th
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Nov 19 08:57:55 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Fri, 19 Nov 2010 08:57:55 -0800
Subject: [iris-bulk] 2011 IRIS/SSA Distinguished Lectureship Speakers
Message-ID: <990C2C9A-2FB4-4E69-804A-CA2E266A6253@iris.washington.edu>
The Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology (IRIS) and the
Seismological Society of America (SSA) are pleased to announce the
selection of two experienced speakers from the Earth science research
community for the 2011 IRIS/SSA Distinguished Lectureship Series (http://www.iris.edu/services/lectures/iris_ssa.htm
).
This speaker series is aimed at providing speakers for lectures to
general public audiences. IRIS and SSA will cover all of the speakers?
travel and lodging costs and will also provide free seismology
outreach materials to interested venues. Requests must be for public
lectures and not department based colloquium talks.
The speakers and their topics are:
Dr. M. Beatrice Magnani
Center for Earthquake Research and Information (CERI)
Univerisity of Memphis, Memphis, Tennessee
The New Madrid Earthquakes Two Hundred Years Later: What Have We
Learned About Earthquakes at the Center of Tectonic Plates?
And
Dr. Wayne D. Pennington
Michigan Technological University, Houghton, Michigan
and
US Agency for International Development, Washington, DC
Scientific and Humanitarian Aspects of the 2010 Haiti Earthquake
Our speakers are chosen each year for their interesting subject matter
as well as their ability to convey scientific ideas to a general
public audience. This Lecture Series will start in January 2011. If
you are interested in requesting a speaker please contact Patrick
McQuillan (mcquillan at iris.edu ,
202.682.2220) for details.
To learn more about the talks, please see the speakers? extended
abstracts, which are on the Distinguished Lectureship page of the IRIS
website. The IRIS Consortium Website contains additional information
on both the 2011 and ongoing 2010 series, as well as general
information on the Distinguished Lectureship program:http://www.iris.edu/services/lectures/iris_ssa.htm
. We provide new speakers each year, so please also keep us in mind in
your future planning.
Sincerely,
Patrick McQuillan
--
Patrick McQuillan
Education and Outreach Specialist
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 22 08:50:40 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Mon, 22 Nov 2010 08:50:40 -0800
Subject: [iris-bulk] Job Opening at UNAVCO: Engineer II - Alaska
Message-ID:
SUMMARY OF JOB
This individual independently manages and implements complex
geophysical projects via hands-on fieldwork, or network and
communication maintenance.
ESSENTIAL JOB FUNCTIONS
? Independently manages and implements complex geophysical projects,
which may include: logistics, site reconnaissance, site selection,
permitting, installation activities, maintenance, network
configuration, station communications and/or data flow activities.
? Candidate must be available to spend at least 3 consecutive weeks in
remote field locations each month, from April through September.
? Monitor the GPS network in Alaska to ensure a very high degree of
reliability for the Alaska GPS network.
? Assist with the design and testing of systems to improve the
reliability of the Alaska GPS network.
? Candidate must be knowledgeable in Alaska shipping and logistics.
? Candidate must have previous experience and be comfortable working
around helicopters, light aircraft and maritime vessels.
? Candidate must have previous experience working in rural Alaska and
be able to work harmoniously with diverse populations.
? Candidate should be willing to work outside of the Alaska Region on
an as needed basis during the winter.
? Candidate should be comfortable driving a full size pickup truck,
sometimes towing a trailer, on icy and snowy roads for prolonged
periods of time.
? Candidate must possess, or be able to get a passport within 90 days
of hire and should not have any restrictions on travel between Canada
and the United States.
? Candidate should be familiar and comfortable with the safe operation
of firearms.
? Works in conjunction with Principal Investigators, UNAVCO staff and
other collaborators to plan and execute geophysical projects to
support the UNAVCO community.
? Specifies station configurations and data collection strategies and
develops related cost estimates and project budgets.
? Independently identifies and solves technical issues related to
hardware, software, and data communications. Troubleshoots hardware,
software and logistics.
? Independently trains field personnel and other UNAVCO staff in best
practice techniques for geophysical data collection.
? Leads the design, fabrication, integration, testing, documentation,
and repair of hardware and software for geophysical projects.
? Uses ingenuity in making adaptations and modifications when necessary.
? Generates detailed technical project documentation and prepares
required reports. Prepares content for UNAVCO web site.
? Reviews expenditures and provides documentation and technical
feedback to assist in the proposal writing process.
? Supervise contract labor, subcontract teams and Engineer I?s in the
installation of geophysical instrumentation.
? Contribute to scientific and engineering presentations on
geophysical project results.
? Travel domestically or internationally for extended periods in
support of geophysical projects on short notice.
? Other duties may be assigned.
SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE
Required
? Expert knowledge of geophysical methodologies and instrumentation,
data communications, and power systems.
? Ability to supervise complex engineering tasks.
? Proven ability to plan and coordinate complex geophysical research
projects.
? Broad range of computer skills in operating systems, communications,
networking and applications.
? Skills in the safe use of hand and power tools.
? Proficiency in computer networking and data communications.
? Ability to master project specific hardware and software.
? Effective oral and written communication skills in English.
? Ability to obtain a valid driver?s license and a UNAVCO-insurable
driving record.
Desired
? Experience in processing geophysical data and analyzing
results.
REQUIRED EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE
? Bachelor?s degree in engineering, Earth science or similar field or
equivalent specialized work experience.
? Four years experience in engineering, Earth science research, or
other relevant technical experience or a combination of relative
education and experience.
PHYSICAL REQUIREMENTS
Must be able to balance, bend, stoop, climb, kneel, crawl, and climb
stairs; sit for sustained periods of time; use fingers and repetitive
motion on computing and communications devices; ability to carry and
lift items over 45 pounds; ability to reach above shoulders; ability
to walk in remote areas over rough terrain in extreme weather
conditions; ability to hear and speak effectively on phone; the
ability to see technical components in low lighting conditions. Must
be able to fly in confined aircrafts.
MENTAL REQUIREMENTS
Must be able to understand complex issues and collaborate and explore
alternative solutions. Must be able to organize and prioritize work
schedule of others on short-term basis. Must be able to make
decisions, which have significant impact on the department. Must be
able to make informal presentations. Must be able to compose detailed
reports, work-related manuals and to orally communicate technical
information. Must be able to compute, analyze and interpret numerical
data for reports.
http://www.unavco.org/contact-us/employment/employment.html
From zpeng.seismo at gmail.com Mon Nov 22 12:01:36 2010
From: zpeng.seismo at gmail.com (Zhigang Peng)
Date: Mon, 22 Nov 2010 15:01:36 -0500
Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral Position in Earthquake Seismology
Message-ID:
The School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences (EAS) at Georgia Institute of
Technology seeks applications for a postdoctoral research associate to
conduct research in the field of earthquake seismology. The project is
recently funded by the National Science?s Foundation?s CAREER program.
Specific tasks include systematic search of deep non-volcanic tremor and
remote triggering around the world, and test different models of aftershock
triggering based on waveform detections after moderate to large earthquakes.
Additional description of the funded project can be found at
http://www.nsf.gov/awardsearch/showAward.do?AwardNumber=0956051
Potential applicants need to have (or will soon be completing) a Ph.D. in
the field of geophysics or a related field. They should have a clear
research record and relevant experience in analyzing seismic data. Review of
applications begins on December 15th, 2010 and we anticipate a start date
within the next 6-9 months. The position is initially offered as one yr and
can be extended to two yrs depending on performance. Excellent candidate
will be evaluated within the ?Research Frontier Postdoctoral Fellowship?
program that is recently established within the EAS
http://shadow.eas.gatech.edu/~dufek/Postdoctoral_Fellowship
Please send electronically a CV, a 2-4 page research statement, and the
names of at least three professional references to Prof. Zhigang Peng at
zpeng at gatech.edu. Georgia Institute of Technology is an equal opportunity
employer. For further information please contact Prof. Zhigang Peng (
zpeng at gatech.edu, 404-894-0231).
--
Zhigang Peng
Assistant Professor
School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
The Georgia Institute of Technology
ES&T Building, Rm. 2256
311 Ferst Drive
Atlanta, GA, 30332-0340
Office: 404-894-0231, Lab: 404-385-2050
Fax: 404-894-5638
Email: zpeng at gatech.edu
Web: http://geophysics.eas.gatech.edu/people/zpeng
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 29 08:24:37 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Mon, 29 Nov 2010 08:24:37 -0800
Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral Fellowships,
University of Colorado at Boulder
Message-ID: <6FBA1C9F-5995-4994-899B-2653B8FDD937@iris.washington.edu>
Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences
University of Colorado at Boulder
12 month Post-doctoral Visiting Fellowships
3-12 month Visiting Scientist Fellowships, including sabbatical and
faculty leave
Sponsored by the largest research institute within the University of
Colorado at Boulder, numerous CIRES fellowships are awarded each year
to stimulate interdisciplinary research on campus as well as in
partnership with NOAA's Boulder Labs. Work with CIRES Fellows
conducting research in areas such as geophysics, geochemistry,
geomorphology, atmosphere and ocean processes, cryospheric processes,
ecology and ecosystems, regional/global environmental variability and
change, global water cycle, advanced observing systems, environmental
health, science and technology policy research, and space weather.
The deadline for application is December 31, 2010. Visit
http://cires.colorado.edu/collaboration/fellowships
for information and application instructions.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Nov 29 09:25:50 2010
From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS)
Date: Mon, 29 Nov 2010 09:25:50 -0800
Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoctoral/Assistant Professor Positions in Seismology
Message-ID: <960E341C-0601-4632-874D-8BB37690400B@iris.washington.edu>
Postdoctoral/Assistant Professor Positions in Seismology
University of Vienna, Austria
Posted: 11/29/2010
The Section of Geophysics of the Institute of Meteorology and
Geophysics is looking to fill two positions at postdoc/assistant
professor level in the field of seismology. Applications from
neighboring fields of geophysics, geodynamics, physics etc. are also
welcome. We are looking for highly motivated and creative assistents
for the newly filled chair of geophysics (Prof. G. Bokelmann). The
Vienna region offers, beside interesting opportunities for research
and application, particularly high quality of life. The salary is
3.248,70 Euro per month before taxes (paid 14 times a year). The
contract is limited to a duration up to 4/6 years, depending on the
applicants qualification. The candidates are expected to participate
in geophysics teaching at a modest level (4 hours per week).
Your application should contain CV, list of publications, your
research interests, as well as names and addresses of three potential
referees, who are willing to send letters of recommendation.
Degree of Employment: 40 hours/week
Areas of work:
We require an active participation in the research program in the
field of solid Earth geophysics. Important topics are regional
geodynamics, seismic risk and nuclear verification. Candidates should
contribute to advising Master and doctoral students. An advantage is
the interest in performing seismological field experiments, as well as
data analysis and interpretation, at least for one of the two positions.
Profile:
Doctoral degree in geophysics or neighboring fields.
Advanced computer and programming knowledge are a plus. Ability to
work in a group is a requirement.
Applications including a letter of motivation (German or English)
should be sent via Job Center to the University of Vienna (http://jobcenter.univie.ac.at
) no later than 19.12.2010 and be referenced to the identification
number 1634.
For further information please contact Goetz Bokelmann,
+43-1-4277-53720.
The University of Vienna intends to increase the number of women on
its faculty, particularly in high-level positions, and therefore
specifically invites applications by women. Among equally qualified
applicants women will receive preferential consideration.
Human Resources and Gender Equality of the University of Vienna
Identification number of advertisement: 1634
E-Mail: jobcenter at univie.ac.at
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From aoudia at ictp.it Tue Nov 30 09:11:57 2010
From: aoudia at ictp.it (Abdelkrim Aoudia)
Date: Tue, 30 Nov 2010 18:11:57 +0100
Subject: [iris-bulk] School on Scaling Laws in Geophysics: Mechanical and
Thermal Processes in Geodynamics
Message-ID: <4CF5305D.3040408@ictp.it>
*ICTP School on Scaling Laws in Geophysics: Mechanical and Thermal
Processes in Geodynamics
*
*/23 May- 3 June 2011, Trieste - Italy/*
The purpose of this school is to give a basic understanding that
underlies scaling laws and their applications to problems in solid Earth
geophysics, with an appreciation for the value of gaining understanding
of mechanical and thermal processes in geodynamics before pursuing
"complicated / sophisticated / advanced" computational models.
The school is intended for graduate students, post-doctoral fellows, as
well as more senior researchers who are interested in these fields.
*TOPICS TO BE COVERED: *
Brief introduction to basic continuum mechanics: stress, strain rate,
constitutive laws, Stokes and Navier-Stokes equation, and the insights
given by scaling and fundamental dimensionless numbers.
Isostasy, gravitational potential energy, and thin viscous sheet:
scaling of deformation fields to boundary conditions, Argand number, and
the exponent n in non-Newtonian viscosity.
Rayleigh-Taylor instability: scaling of growth rates to density, layer
thickness, and viscosity, effects of, and scaling for, non-Newtonian
viscosity (n), role of low-density crust and its scaling relations.
Advection and diffusion of heat and thermal structure of the
lithosphere: scaling of diffusion time with thickness, relations between
advective and diffusive transport (Peclet number), and forced convection
by downgoing slabs.
Mixing by fluid flow: kinematics, fixed points, role of flow type and
rheology, scaling of mixing times and lengths.
Melting and chemical segregation: flow in porous materials, role of
interfacial tension (Capillary number), dispersion (Peclet number),
phase transitions, and the Stefan number.
Thermal convection: Rayleigh number and scaling of velocity components,
heat transport (Nusselt number), planform, and time-dependence.
Flow in media with temperature-dependent viscosity: scaling of heat
transfer and boundary layer thickness to the local Rayleigh number.
Affect of compressibility on mantle convection: scaling of internal
heating to the temperature scale height or dissipation number.
Effects of chemical differences on flow in the mantle and magma
chambers: dependence on the buoyancy and Rayleigh
*PARTICIPATION:*
Scientists and post-graduate fellows from all countries that are members
of the United Nations, UNESCO or IAEA may attend the school. As it will
be conducted in English, participants should have an adequate working
knowledge of this language. Although the main purpose of the Centre is
to help research workers from developing countries, students and
post-doctoral scientists from advanced countries are also welcome to apply.
Limited funds are available for participants, who are nationals of, and
working in, a developing country, and who are not more than 45 years
old. Such support is available only for those who at- tend the entire
activity. There is no registration fee.
*HOW TO APPLY:* The application form can be accessed at the activity
website http://agenda.ictp.it/smr.php?2240
*School secretariat: *smr2240 at ictp.it*, *tel: +39 0402240576, Fax: +39
0402240585*
DEADLINE for requesting participation:*
27 February 2011: if financial support and/or visa are needed
30 April 2011: if neither financial support nor visa are needed
*Organizers:* P. Molnar, G. Houseman, M. Manga, C. Jaupart, A. Aoudia
*Guest Lecturers:* L. Fleitout, R. Katz, J. Niemela, S.-j. Zhong
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: