From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Oct 4 11:22:37 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 4 Oct 2010 11:22:37 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS DMS Short Course at AGU Message-ID: <4457654B-13F6-4CD5-9DC0-9C11932205DB@iris.washington.edu> The IRIS Data Management System will host a short course titled "Using IRIS DMC Tools and Services: Answering your questions". Monday, December 13, 2010 from 8:30AM to noon. This meeting will allow users to interact with DMC staff and ask questions regarding DMC systems and services. To register for the short course and for more information please visit http://www.iris.edu/workshops/2010/data Registration closes on December 8th From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Oct 7 08:32:45 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 7 Oct 2010 08:32:45 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Geophysicist/Seismologist - BAE Systems Message-ID: -- Must have or be able to obtain SECRET clearance prior to employment and be able to obtain Top Secret/SCI clearance within reasonable time period. Job Description Performs scientific research in support of the Nuclear Treaty Monitoring Directorate at the Air Force Technical Applications Center at Patrick AFB, FL. solving specific short-term applied research problems related to detection, location, identification, and characterization of seismic events. Assesses Knowledge Base and software tools provided to AFTAC by Department of Energy in support of the Treaty Monitoring mission. The candidate shall perform a variety of complex quantitative analyses of data for such purposes as research and validation of prior analysis. The candidate will be expected to analyze complex methodologies, techniques, and problems related to the Treaty Monitoring effort. They must be able to develop and test new algorithms, develop alternative solutions to existing problems and prepare reports based on their findings. The candidate must maintain a liaison with the customer to review, monitor, and evaluate conformity to task specifications and project schedules. Must have an advanced degree in geophysics or similar scientific field. We are an EEO/Affirmative Action Employer that understands the value of diversity and its impact on a high performance culture. http://www.baesystems.jobs/job_detail.asp?JobID=1783693 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Oct 7 12:53:01 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 7 Oct 2010 12:53:01 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Research Geophysicist / USGS - Pasadena, CA Message-ID: <243412AE-8231-499D-85B6-CCCA7DCB5611@iris.washington.edu> A full-time permanent position for a GS1313-13 research geophysicist at the U.S. Geological Survey in Pasadena, California is now open for applications. The opportunity closes October 12, 2010. U.S. Citizenship is required. If you are interested and think that you may be qualified for the position, please apply at www.usajobs.com. This is Announcement number WR-2010-0576. For this position, as a Research Geophysicist with the USGS Earthquake Science Center located in Pasadena, CA, major duties will include but are not limited to: - Identifies and conducts basic and applied research in seismology aimed at probabilistic seismic hazard assessment (PSHA) and real-time statistical analysis of earthquake sequences. - Compiles, interprets, and disseminates seismic information to research collaborators, other government agencies, and the public. - Conducts innovative seismological research, develops new and sophisticated analysis tools, and publishes results in respected, high impact journals. Please note that the Federal Government is an Equal Opportunity Employer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Oct 8 15:48:45 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Fri, 8 Oct 2010 15:48:45 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS DMC Tools Survey Results Message-ID: <58EFCEA6-17D1-4BBF-9B27-4C05BC133755@iris.washington.edu> IRIS DMC Tools Survey Results In January 2010 a survey was created using the free online tool ?Survey Monkey? to gather information from the community about the effectiveness of the DMC data request tools. The goal of the survey was to gather information about what data request tools people use most often and what they like and/or dislike about the tools. The survey was advertised through an e-mail sent to the IRIS Bulkmail list and on the IRIS DMC website. Forty-four responses from IRIS community members were received and the results of the survey are summarized online. Read more http://www.iris.edu/news/newsletter/vol12no2/tools_survey.htm From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Oct 11 08:04:21 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 11 Oct 2010 08:04:21 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] 6th Annual AfricaArray workshop Message-ID: <2A67FBB0-F585-4A14-A901-858135840DD2@iris.washington.edu> The 6th annual AfricaArray workshop will be held November 19-22 at the University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa, in conjunction with the launch of a new Global Change Institute at the University of the Witwatersrand. Registration and other information can be found at: http://www.africaarray.org/ The first 2 days of the workshop (Nov 19-20) will focus on revising the science plan for expanding AfricaArray to support many areas of the geosciences, including atmospheric science, climate science, geodesy, geography, hydrology, and space weather. The second half of the workshop (Nov 21-22) will include science sessions in all these areas. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Oct 11 08:05:04 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 11 Oct 2010 08:05:04 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Faculty Positions in Geosciences, U. de los Andes Message-ID: <2AF5ED43-C441-4398-9B7E-B59EA61EC2BF@iris.washington.edu> Assistant Professor / Faculty Positions in Geosciences (Universidad de los Andes, Bogota) The Faculty of Sciences at the Universidad de los Andes is seeking applications for one or more open faculty positions in Geosciences. Research interests may be in any field of the geosciences including, but not limited to, geology, geochemistry, structural geology, geochronology, stratigraphy, mineralogy, mathematical geosciences, climatology, oceanography, etc. The successful applicant will join an earth sciences research cluster at Uniandes and become part of the Geosciences Program (Undergraduate) and future Geosciences Department. He/She will be expected to develop and maintain an active and independent program of research and to contribute to the education and training of undergraduates and graduate students in the Geosciences Program and related departments, A PhD degree and commitment to excellence in independent research and teaching are required. Postdoctoral experience is preferred. Interested applicants should send a curriculum vitae, a description of research and teaching interests, and arrange to have two recommendation letters sent to: German A. Prieto, Chairman Geosciences Program. Email: gprieto at uniandes.edu.co . Universidad de los Andes, Departamento de Fisica A.A. 4976, Bogota DC, Colombia. Phone (57) 1 332 4500 Fax (57) 1 332 4516 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Oct 12 09:50:21 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 12 Oct 2010 09:50:21 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Assistant/Associate Professor of Seismic Exploration - University of Utah Message-ID: <00409574-5F4A-4B4A-A9B7-2D7758414788@iris.washington.edu> The Department of Geology and Geophysics at the University of Utah seeks applicants for a tenure track position at the Associate or Assistant Professor level in Seismic Exploration. Priority will be given to candidates whose research has a focus on seismic imaging including but not limited to processing and interpretation of seismic array data, reflection seismology, inversion, and integrated interpretation with other geophysical data. Preference will be given to a candidate with a strong background in quantitative sciences and with experience in solving practical geological/geophysical problems. The successful candidate should have a proven ability or potential to attract external funds and to build a vibrant research program involving graduate students and post docs. Applicants must hold a Ph.D. in geophysics, or a closely related discipline. Applicants should e-mail an application letter describing research, teaching, and career interests, a curriculum vitae, and the names and contact information for three referees, all in PDF format to: searchcommittee-seism-expl at lists.utah.edu . Review of applicants will begin January 1, 2011, and continue until the position is filled. The University of Utah is fully committed to affirmative action and to its policies of nondiscrimination and equal opportunity in all programs, activities, and employment. Employment decisions are made without regard to race, color, national origin, sex, age, status as a person with a disability, religion, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, and status as a protected veteran. The University seeks to provide equal access for people with disabilities. Reasonable prior notice is needed to arrange accommodations. Evidence of practices not consistent with these policies should be reported to: Director, Office of Equal Opportunity and Affirmative Action, (801) 581-8365 (V/TDD). The University of Utah values candidates who have experience working in settings with students from diverse backgrounds, and possess a commitment to improving access to higher education for historically underrepresented students. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Oct 12 16:06:14 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 12 Oct 2010 16:06:14 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Postdoc Fellowships at ASU - SESE Message-ID: <8BB7A367-81E3-4073-A9CD-D2105281835D@iris.washington.edu> The School of Earth and Space Exploration (SESE) at Arizona State University invites applications for the Exploration Postdoctoral Fellowship Program (see http://sese.asu.edu/opportunities). SESE?s core mission is to integrate science and engineering to provide a better understanding of our world and beyond. Research areas within SESE encompass astrophysics, cosmology, Earth science, climate science, planetary science, exploration systems engineering, and science education. The Exploration Fellowship Program aims to provide opportunities for conducting postdoctoral research on cutting-edge topics and to foster inter-disciplinary collaboration. Applications must include a brief research proposal that has been discussed with prospective faculty sponsors. Potential research topics span the full range of research interests of our faculty (http://sese.asu.edu/focus_areas ), including key initiatives in the origin, evolution, and fate of the Universe, planetary bodies, and life; the co-evolution of Earth's surface environment and societies; and lifelong science and engineering education. We expect to make 2 awards this year with salary ($50k/yr) and full benefits. Standard awards are 2 year appointments, renewable for a 3rd year contingent on performance and availability of funding. Typically appointments will start between July 1 and September 1, 2011. Application materials (and any questions) should be submitted by email to exppd at asu.edu, addressed to the Exploration Fellowship Program Committee. Complete applications are due by December 31, 2010. Letters of recommendation from 3 references must be submitted by January 5, 2011. Evaluation of applications begins January 1, 2011 and decisions will be announced in early February. The first step in the application process is to contact prospective faculty sponsor(s) to discuss potential research topics. When a topic of mutual interest is identified, the applicant prepares a 5-10 page research proposal outlining the problem and the research plan (including figures; references do not count against page limit; no budget is needed). Application packets include (1) a cover letter identifying (a) research topic, (b) prospective postdoctoral advisors, and (c) a list of 3 references with contact information, (2) CV, (3) 2-3 papers exemplary of the applicant?s research, (4) letters of endorsement from the prospective postdoctoral advisors, and (5) the research proposal. Preference will be given to proposals that fuse research conducted through multiple focus areas within SESE and that will involve new collaborations among our faculty. Please request that your referees submit a letter of recommendation addressed to the Exploration Fellowship Program Commi! ttee by January 5, 2011. Letters of recommendation should be emailed to exppd at asu.edu and may be submitted independently. ASU is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer that actively seeks diversity among applicants and promotes a diverse workforce. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Martha.Savage at vuw.ac.nz Wed Oct 13 21:43:50 2010 From: Martha.Savage at vuw.ac.nz (Martha Savage) Date: Thu, 14 Oct 2010 17:43:50 +1300 Subject: [iris-bulk] FW: PhD scholarships in Geophysics at Victoria University of Wellington Message-ID: The Institute of Geophysics, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand announces PhD scholarship opportunities at our university. We have several seismological projects of interest for which we would like to guide a PhD student: 1) Studies of the Sept. 4 2010, M=7.2 Darfield earthquake near Christchurch, New Zealand. An enormous amount of data has been collected and is being collected on this earthquake and its aftershock sequence. We will be studying aspects including the anisotropic velocity structure in the region and time varying seismic properties related to the earthquake. The project involves investigators in New Zealand and the United States. 2) We are in the early stages of an international collaborative project involving investigators from New Zealand, Japan and the United States to study the subduction zone structure under the Wellington region, North Island, New Zealand. The aim is to determine the material properties of interfaces (especially the subduction interface) at various depths, to try to understand the properties in a locked subduction zone. This project will combine active onshore-offshore seismic experiments (explosions and airgun sources) with passive (earthquake) recordings using short period and broadband recorders. 3) Ongoing studies of the Alpine Fault in the South Island are continuing, with recent success in funding for a project that will drill a 1 km deep borehole to study fault zone properties and their change with depth of exhumation. If you are interested in any of these projects, please contact Martha Savage and also apply to the Victoria University of Wellington, following instructions at http://www.victoria.ac.nz/fgr/prospective-phds/applying.aspx. The application deadline is 1 November 2010 and the application is free of charge. Successful scholarship students from any country will receive a NZ$21,000 stipend and will not have to pay tuition fees. Further details including grant proposals are available upon request to Professor Martha Savage, martha.savage at vuw.ac.nz. Martha Savage Professor of Geophysics SGEES Victoria University of Wellington Te Whare Wananga o te Upoko o te Ika a Maui Cotton 522 Box 600, Wellington, 6140 New Zealand Email: Martha.Savage at vuw.ac.nz DDI: +64 (0)4 463-5961 mobile: 021-262-7516 From: bulkmail-bounces at iris.washington.edu [mailto:bulkmail-bounces at iris.washington.edu] On Behalf Of IRIS Sent: Saturday, 6 February 2010 4:54 a.m. To: bulkmail at iris.washington.edu Subject: [iris-bulk] PhD in magma movement and time varying seismic properties Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand PhD Scholarship to study magma movement and time varying seismic properties-reopened. We have been awarded a three-year grant to study time varying seismic properties related to volcanic areas in New Zealand and several other volcanoes worldwide, including Japan, the U.S. and several island volcanoes. This project will develop new methods of monitoring volcanoes using novel sources of seismic energy: repeated explosions, repeating earthquakes and the Earth's background hum. By relating spatial and temporal changes in seismic wave properties to other indicators of stress around volcanoes and quantitatively modeling these changes, we will extend our understanding of how volcanoes work and lead the drive towards predictive monitoring tools. We are seeking a PhD student with a background in Geophysics, Math, Physics or Geology with a strong mathematical and/or computing ability to start as soon as possible. If you are interested in this project, please contact Martha Savage and also apply to the Victoria University of Wellington, following instructions athttp://www.victoria.ac.nz/fgr/prospective-phds/applying.aspx. The application deadline is 1 March 2010 and the application is free of charge. Successful scholarship students from any country will receive a NZ$21,000 stipend and will not have to pay tuition fees. Further details including the grant proposal are available upon request to Professor Martha Savage, martha.savage at vuw.ac.nz. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Oct 14 08:20:00 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 14 Oct 2010 08:20:00 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] ESC 2010 Keynote presentation videos available Message-ID: Dear Colleagues, The 32nd General Assembly of the European Seismological Commission has been concluded with great success, including a program of 32 keynote presentations covering a wide range of subjects from seismology and tectonics, to tsunamis, use of noise in seismology, and the sociology of risk. The keynotes were generously provided by domain experts but geared towards providing a topical overview to non-specialists. All of the keynote presentations were videotaped and are now available online. We invite you to come to our web site and check out the presentations: http://www.emsc-csem.org/News/esc2010/ Regards, The EMSC, hosts of ESC2010 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Oct 14 12:13:38 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 14 Oct 2010 12:13:38 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Reminder : PASSCAL user Workshop - only 6 days left to close Message-ID: <3E11E369-5A3A-423C-8C5B-B4497B1660EB@iris.washington.edu> Greetings from PASSCAL Instrument Center This is a reminder from that the registrations for the Second PASSCAL User Workshop in San Francisco, CA a day before the AGU Fall Meeting 2010, will be closed by October 20th 2010. We could still accommodate a few more participants, so do not hesitate to apply. Please forward this information to colleagues and former students who may be also interested on learning more about the support IRIS/PASSCAL Instrument Center provides. For further information and to register please visit our web page : http://www.passcal.nmt.edu/content/iris/passcal-instrument-center-user-workshop-agu-san-francisco-2010 Number of participants is limited to 20 people and the deadline for application is October 20th so you can plan accordingly. Confirmation of your participation will be sent to you via e-mail Looking forward to see you in San Francisco Best Regards IRIS/PASSCAL - Instrument Center -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Oct 18 08:58:15 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Mon, 18 Oct 2010 08:58:15 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) UNAVCO: Cost Schedule Analyst Message-ID: APPLICANTS MUST APPLY AT: www.unavco.org/careers SUMMARY OF JOB This individual is primarily responsible for monitoring, controlling and reporting project costs for PBO department using the UNAVCO performance measurement (earned value) system. ESSENTIAL JOB FUNCTIONS ? Provide accurate and timely data on cost status/trends, and highlights any unfavorable cost conditions or trends. Recommends prompt and effective action to correct problems and provides positive feedback for continuous evaluation of problem areas. ? Monitor and control project schedule for all PBO projects using a detailed scheduling and the UNAVCO performance measurement (earned value) system. Provides accurate and timely data on schedule status/ outlook, and highlights any unfavorable schedule conditions or trends. Recommends prompt and effective action to correct schedule problems and provides positive feedback for continuous evaluation of problem areas. ? Work closely with PBO and UNAVCO staff to provide timely cost/ schedule forecasts and regional budget/schedule troubleshooting. ? Assist in preparing annual PBO detailed ?rolling wave? task budgets. ? Provide cost and schedule support for project change orders, contingency requests, and management reserve transactions as required. ? Monitor facility lease, material, communication lease costs, and forecasts any potential impacts. ? Encourage and promote cost consciousness and grant compliance in the performance of all phases of the PBO project. ? Support various project management tasks under the direction of the PBO Cost Schedule Manager ? Other duties may be assigned as necessary for the successful operation of the business. To perform this job successfully this individual must be able to perform each essential job function satisfactorily. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions. SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE Required ? Skills in applying accounting principles and practices in a complex, distributed organization. ? Demonstrated ability to create, implement, and maintain a cost and schedule control system for multiple projects, using earned value methodology. ? Interpersonal skills necessary to work with the staff, management peers, and managers. ? Demonstrated ability to utilize MS Project software (or equivalent) to track project schedule, and forecast resource requirements. ? Ability to utilize Solomon accounting system to track project costs is desired. ? Ability to prepare high-level and summary budget schedule presentations. ? Working knowledge of: MS office; standard PC/MAC software including Word, Excel; e-mail, internet, and web interfaces; and management/ accounting utilities. ? Experience with and working knowledge of performance measurement (earned value) systems. Desired ? Dreamweaver experience ? Solomon experience ? PMP or CAPM certification Education and Experience ? Bachelor?s degree in accounting, business, or similar field providing adequate background in financial management and large project cost/schedule control. ? At least five years? related job experience or equivalent large project management experience. PHYSICAL REQUIREMENTS Must be able to use computer keyboard, be able to lift and carry items up to 15 pounds, be able to sit for sustained periods of time. MENTAL REQUIREMENTS Must be able to understand, remember and communicate routine, factual information. Must be able to organize and prioritize work schedule. Must be able to make decisions which have significant impact on immediate work unit. Must be able to communicate with individuals utilizing telephone. Must be able to compose reports. Must be able to compute, analyze and interpret numerical data for report purposes. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Oct 19 08:16:42 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 19 Oct 2010 08:16:42 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Syracuse University tenure track Geophysicist Message-ID: <7F27A231-6962-482B-A7E7-0FAA81818088@iris.washington.edu> Assistant Professor, Geophysics, Syracuse University The Department of Earth Sciences at Syracuse University seeks applicants for a tenure track position in geophysics. The successful candidate will balance an active research program with both graduate and undergraduate teaching responsibilities (General/Applied Geophysics, as well as introductory courses in Earth Sciences). We seek a geophysicist willing to collaborate within the Department of Earth Sciences and across campus (e.g., L.C. Smith College of Engineering, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry), and participate in emerging University-wide initiatives in Water Resources, Energy and/or Forensic Sciences. Current Department resources include a LINUX computing network for processing and interpreting seismic reflection data (PROMAX, SEISWORKS software), and marine seismic imaging instruments. More information is available at http://earthsciences.syr.edu . Applicants must attach their curriculum vitae, statements of teaching and research interests, and the names and contact information for three referees to www.sujobopps.com. The search will remain open until the position is filled. Review of applications will begin December 1, 2010. Syracuse University is an equal opportunity employer. Minorities and women are encouraged to apply. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Oct 19 11:13:58 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 19 Oct 2010 11:13:58 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Senior Engineer/PASSCAL Polar Services Manager Message-ID: <245EC7AE-3AA2-4C1E-BE29-F78F9D173BD3@iris.washington.edu> NEW MEXICO INSTITUTE OF MINING AND TECHNOLOGY seeks applicants for a Senior Engineer/PASSCAL Polar Services Manager. Responsibilities include research and development of specialized equipment for harsh polar environments. Coordinate planning and logistics for polar experiments. Provide content for PASSCAL polar website. Establish a Polar Network monitoring network. Support PASSCAL and Earthscope projects where appropriate. Supervise a team of up to 3 engineers working on polar projects. Establish and maintain documentation for polar development efforts. Master?s degree in Engineering or Science plus one year experience, alternatively: 3 years direct applicable experience and BS Engineering degree required. Seismology, field data-collection, systems, seismological field experience and polar field experience required. Must be able to obtain a valid passport. Must be able to pass the Antarctic Program medical screening. Transcripts required. Applicants should send a resume, transcripts and the names, email addresses and phone numbers of three employment references to: New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, 801 Leroy Pl., Human Resources Brown Hall Box 111, Socorro, NM 87801. For information about New Mexico Tech, visit our web page http://www.nmt.edu/. E-mail applications NOT accepted. AAEOE -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From xyang at lanl.gov Mon Oct 25 09:39:24 2010 From: xyang at lanl.gov (Xiaoning (David) Yang) Date: Mon, 25 Oct 2010 10:39:24 -0600 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Postdoc Research Associate position at Los Alamos National Laboratory Message-ID: The Geophysics Group (EES-17) at the Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL) is seeking a Postdoctoral Research Associate to conduct research on deriving surface-wave attenuation from ambient seismic noise. The successful applicant will become a member of a research team working on this cutting-edge research subject. The candidate will be expected to have a strong background in observation seismology and sufficient computational skills, and to be familiar with seismic data processing. A Ph.D. in geophysics or a closely related discipline is required. Experience with MATLAB programming language is desired. The position is for 2 years, renewable for the third year contingent on performance. For general information about LANL's Postdoc Program including salary information, visit http://www.lanl.gov/science/postdocs/. For information about the Geophysics Group at LANL, visit http://www.lanl.gov/orgs/ees/ees11/geophysics/index.shtml. To apply, send a curriculum vitae, a list of publications and 3 letters of recommendation to: Dr. Xiaoning Yang Los Alamos National Laboratory EES-17, MS D408 Los Alamos, NM 87545 Email: xyang at lanl.gov From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Oct 26 10:17:38 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 26 Oct 2010 10:17:38 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Research Geologist or Research Geophysicist - USGS Pasadena Message-ID: <5A7B0DCE-CF38-40D9-BF72-702139765C2F@iris.washington.edu> The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) invites applications for ONE position as Research Geologist or Research Geophysicist at the Pasadena Field Office of the Western Region Earthquake Science Center. Center members conduct research in geology, geophysics, and seismology to assess seismic hazard on regional, national, and international scales. The purpose of this position is: ? For the geophysicist, to conduct research on the physics of the earth, the structure and behavior of faults and fault system, and probabilistic forecasts. ? For the geologist, to conduct research on faults, fault systems, prehistoric earthquakes, and historic surface faulting. The successful applicant will be expected to demonstrate knowledge, abilities, and competencies in these areas: ? Scientific knowledge ? Planning and organization of research ? Computation and interpretation of data ? Interpersonal communication ? Written communication This is a permanent full-time position with an annual salary of $91,141 - $118,481 (GS-13). U.S. citizenship is required. This position may be filled as a Research Geophysicist, GS-1313-13 or Research Geologist, GS-1350-13. Promotion potential is GS-15. There is one vacancy advertised concurrently as # WR-2011-0026 and # WR-2010-0023. The vacancy will be open from October 25, 2010 - November 13, 2010 and may be viewed on the USA Jobs website (www.usajobs.opm.gov ). Applications must be submitted via the USA Jobs website before midnight EDT on November 13, 2010, and all transcripts and other supporting documents must be received by this deadline. The Federal Government is an Equal Opportunity Employer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Tue Oct 26 12:06:57 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Tue, 26 Oct 2010 12:06:57 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Research Associate Positions at UTIG Message-ID: <8F6E9093-D6A1-4045-9B05-FCF5DF9C1B6A@iris.washington.edu> RESEARCH ASSOCIATE POSITIONS The University of Texas Institute for Geophysics (UTIG) invites applications for two full?time research positions. Successful candidates will be hired at the junior level (Research Associate) and be expected to develop an externally funded research program and a leadership role within their chosen field. Oceanography and Climate ? We seek an enterprising oceanographer who addresses fundamental questions concerning ocean dynamics and its relationship to climate on interannual to century and longer time scales. We primarily seek excellence in a candidate, irrespective of specialization. The Institute for Geophysics is well suited for scientists who stage large field?based campaigns and/or pursue ocean modeling with access to and support for world class high performance computing. The successful candidate can also benefit from Institute strengths in the development and interpretation of paleoclimate records, the observation and modeling of polar ice sheets, coastal processes, data inversion, and uncertainty quantification. Plate Deformation ? We also seek an energetic researcher interested in plate deformation to complement our existing strengths in seismic imaging, structural and stratigraphic mapping, and lithospheric modeling. Candidates who investigate the temporal dimension of deformation through observation and monitoring using geodesy, remote sensing, and/or seismology are encouraged to apply. A successful applicant would likely be poised to take advantage of the major decadal programs currently underway or being planned (e.g., EarthScope, GeoPRISMS, successor to IODP, OOI) to instrument plate boundaries and investigate the relationships between deformation phenomena over a range of temporal and spatial scales. Candidates must have a Ph.D. degree at the time of appointment. Our expected start date is September 1, 2011. Research Associates at UTIG receive 6 months of salary support annually, and are expected to raise 6 months of salary through externally funded projects. An additional 3 months/year of support is available in the first 5 years of employment, if needed. An application should include a cover letter, CV, list of publications, names of at least three references, and a statement of research interests. The application package should be submitted online via http://utdirect.utexas.edu/pnjobs/index.WBX . Applications for the oceanography and climate position should use posting number 10?10?11?01?0708; applications for the plate deformation position should use posting number 10?10?11?02? 0708. Questions about the positions may be addressed to the UTIG Director at Director at ig.utexas.edu. Applications should be received prior to January 10, 2011 to receive full consideration. UTIG (http://www.ig.utexas.edu/people/research_areas.htm) is an organized research unit of the Jackson School of Geosciences at The University of Texas at Austin. UTIG scientists have a broad range of research interests in earth sciences, including marine geology and geophysics, exploration geophysics, earthquake seismology, climate modeling, polar research, global tectonics, and geodynamic modeling. There are also opportunities to supervise graduate students, and limited opportunities for teaching. The University of Texas at Austin is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer committed to diversity. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Oct 28 11:21:07 2010 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS) Date: Thu, 28 Oct 2010 11:21:07 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Thompson Postdoctoral Fellowship in Geophysics - Stanford University Message-ID: Thompson Postdoctoral Fellowship in Geophysics The Department of Geophysics, Stanford University, has established the Thompson Postdoctoral Fellowship to be awarded to a candidate preferably within two years of receipt of the Ph.D. The fellowship is open to applicants in any area of geophysics including new areas of research that cross existing disciplinary boundaries, so that students and recent graduates in Earth science, physics, chemistry, biology, or computational sciences with interests in the geophysical sciences are also encouraged to apply. Our department is currently active in crustal geophysics, exploration and production geophysics, seismic imaging, rock physics, earthquake seismology, crustal deformation, stress and geomechanics, environmental geophysics, and planetary sciences. The successful candidate will have her/his own independent research agenda, but have common interests with one or more existing faculty (who will serve as a formal mentor) to participate in their research group activities. We encourage prospective applicants to communicate in advance with prospective faculty mentors. This honorific postdoctoral fellowship will be awarded for a one-year period that can start any time in the academic year 2011/2012, with an anticipated extension for a second year. The salary is $55k to $60k per year depending on experience, plus a $15k research allowance. Applications received by January 2, 2011, will receive fullest consideration. Applicants should submit a statement of research interests and proposed research, a curriculum vita, a list of publications and names of three potential referees, by email (as .pdf files, with the applicant name as part of the file name) to: thompsonfellowship ?at? sesmail.stanford.edu (see also http://geophysics.stanford.edu/research.php ) Stanford University is an equal opportunity employer and is committed to increasing to the diversity among its students, staff, and faculty. It welcomes nominations of and applications from women and members of minority groups, as well as from others who would bring additional dimensions to the university's research, teaching and service missions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: