From rob at iris.washington.edu Fri Dec 2 09:16:20 2011 From: rob at iris.washington.edu (Robert Casey) Date: Fri, 2 Dec 2011 09:16:20 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) SEISMOLOGIST / DEVELOPER, ISC In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <293CFF02-FD23-46CA-8FBD-4C29E783DD36@iris.washington.edu> *SEISMOLOGIST / DEVELOPER* *Start Date: *Jan-Feb 2012 *Benefits*: ?26-31K per annum gross, 6 weeks paid annual leave, attending an international conference annually *Location*: Thatcham, Berkshire, U.K. *Term*: 2 years with a strong possibility of continuation *Employer description*: International Seismological Centre (ISC) is a non-profit organization, collecting and analysing earthquake bulletin data for distribution worldwide. *Job description*: Developing the ISC web-services and advancing the ISC operations with waveform processing. *Job requirements*: We are looking for a graduate in Geophysics with experience in seismic waveform analysis and processing tools such as SAC, ObsPy, Seismic Handler, SeisComP or Geotool. Familiarity with waveform retrieval tools including Breqfast, IRIS web-services and ArcLink will be useful. A successful candidate should have skills in developing dynamic webpages and interactive seismological tools. Knowledge of HTML, javascript, perl, php, GMT and LaTeX is needed. Knowledge of relational databases would be an advantage. *To apply*: please send your CV _focussed on your relevant experience_ and the names and e-mail addresses of two referees to admin at isc.ac.uk . Submitted by Maureen Aspinwall, International Seismological Centre From rob at iris.washington.edu Fri Dec 2 09:18:19 2011 From: rob at iris.washington.edu (Robert Casey) Date: Fri, 2 Dec 2011 09:18:19 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] (Job) Assistant or Associate Professor, University of Utah Message-ID: <881D3983-1C38-4177-B487-1DA5CD90135C@iris.washington.edu> Assistant or Associate Professor ? Geological Engineering The Department of Geology & Geophysics at the University of Utah is inviting applications for a tenure-track faculty position in Geological Engineering beginning fall semester 2012. Applicants must have a Ph.D. and an established and productive research program in a field of geological engineering. Examples of appropriate research areas include, but are not limited to, landslides and slope stability, geological hazard mapping and risk assessment, earthquake engineering, reservoir engineering, rock mechanics and petrophysics. The position requires teaching capstone undergraduate design and other courses in support of the ABET accredited Geological Engineering Program. For further details and to apply please go to: http://utah.peopleadmin.com/postings/11278 The University of Utah is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action employer and educator. Minorities, women, and persons with disabilities are strongly encouraged to apply. Veterans preference. Reasonable accommodations provided. For additional information:http://www.regulations.utah.edu/humanResources/5-106.html . The University of Utah values candidates who have experience working in settings with students from diverse backgrounds, and possess a strong commitment to improving access to higher education for historically underrepresented students. Submitted by April Jones, IRIS -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rob at iris.washington.edu Fri Dec 2 09:19:52 2011 From: rob at iris.washington.edu (Robert Casey) Date: Fri, 2 Dec 2011 09:19:52 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Operations Manager, The Australian National University Message-ID: <92552F60-137A-4119-ACF4-20F4B2F5AB71@iris.washington.edu> Operations Manager Research School of Earth Sciences ANU College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences The Australian National University $70,759AUD - $74,455AUD pa plus 17% superannuation An ongoing opportunity exists for dynamic individuals to experience the Australian outback at Warramunga Seismic and Infrasound Monitoring Facility near Tennant Creek, in Northern Territory working at the forefront of technical and research applications within the Seismology and Mathematical Geophysics Group of the Research School of Earth Sciences at the ANU. The position is part of a team responsible for maintaining continuous operation of the array and data flow, including servicing, repair and modification of a wide range of equipment, as well as the maintenance of infrastructure and administration. As an individual with strong technical, management and oral communication skills, a strong capacity for teamwork and supervising, the ability to adapt quickly to a remote environment and the willingness to get involved with manual tasks related to the maintenance of tracks and vegetation, you will provide technical and local management service working under a remote direction of the Academic Manager. You will also participate in budget development and supervise another technical officer and casual employees. You should have a Degree in Electronics or similar qualifications plus relevant experience or an equivalent combination of relevant experience and training. Staff live in Tennant Creek and a district allowance is payable. Special conditions apply to recreation leave and fares when proceeding on leave. Reasonable travel and removal expenses will be paid and assistance with finding accommodation can be provided to the successful applicant. For more information please contact Dr Hrvoje Tkalcic, T: +61 2 6125 3213, E: Hrvoje.Tkalcic at anu.edu.au or visit our jobs vacancy page (http://jobs.anu.edu.au/PositionDetail.aspx?p=2400 ) submitted by: April Jones, IRIS -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From olga.cabello at iris.edu Fri Dec 2 10:15:36 2011 From: olga.cabello at iris.edu (Olga Cabello) Date: Fri, 2 Dec 2011 13:15:36 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] Jefferson Science Fellowship Applications Open Message-ID: Dear Colleagues, The Jefferson Science Fellowship provides an opportunity for tenured faculty at U.S. academic institutions to spend one year on assignment at the U.S. Department of State or USAID as science advisors on foreign policy issues. The fellowships begin in mid-August and the deadline for applications to the 2012 program is January 13, 2012. Please refer to the program webpage (http://sites.nationalacademies.org/pga/jefferson/index.htm) and attached brochure for additional information on the program. Those interested are encouraged to contact Wayne Pennington who served during academic year 2009-2010 at USAID and reports having had a very interesting and rewarding experience: Wayne D Pennington, Ph.D. Chair and Professor: Michigan Technological University Department of Geological and Mining Engineering and Sciences President: AGI, the American Geosciences Institute Jefferson Science Fellow: US Agency for International Development Distinguished Lecturer: IRIS/SSA office: +1 906 487-2531 wayne at mtu.edu Best regards, Olga Olga Cabello, Ph.D. Director of International Development Seismology The IRIS Consortium (202)682-2220 ext 121 Olga.Cabello at iris.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: JSF_Brochure_2012_Final-1.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 1914540 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From adam at iris.washington.edu Tue Dec 6 10:15:21 2011 From: adam at iris.washington.edu (Adam) Date: Tue, 6 Dec 2011 10:15:21 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Lecturer / Senior Lecturer in Earth Sciences References: <201112060141.pB61f3Ro021570@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: Wellington, New Zealand We seek outstanding candidates who will complement and enhance our existing strengths in sedimentology, geophysics, geochemistry, volcanology, structural geology, and petrology, and who will develop new or maintain existing research and teaching relationships with the Wellington-based Crown Research Institutes. Research interests may include, but are not limited to, energy or mineral resources, basin dynamics, and tectonics or geodynamics. The successful candidate will be expected to build a vigorous and innovative, externally-funded research program involving graduate students and to participate actively in a comprehensive undergraduate curriculum that spans the breadth of fundamental earth sciences. The School has a well-funded and diverse Earth Science research program. Facilities available in the School include a world-class geochemistry facility, electron probe microanalysis, luminescence dating, fission track thermochronology, GIS, multichannel seismic reflection equipment and a set of 20 Reftec seismographs for earthquake recording. Members of the Earth Sciences programme work closely with researchers in Antarctic Research Centre and the Geography programme including joint supervision of graduate students. Applications close 17 February 2012 Victoria University of Wellington is an EEO employer and actively seeks to meet its obligations under the Treaty of Waitangi. For more information and to apply online visit http://vacancies.vuw.ac.nz Reference A384-11Q Submitted by: Human Resources, Victoria University of Wellington From rob at iris.washington.edu Wed Dec 7 13:34:00 2011 From: rob at iris.washington.edu (Robert Casey) Date: Wed, 7 Dec 2011 13:34:00 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] NSF Dear Colleague Letter for the Cascadia Initiative References: <4EDFD7E5.2020901@iris.edu> Message-ID: <0D8AEDDB-3B1B-43AB-9B1F-435CD26BBF7F@iris.washington.edu> Dear IRIS Community- The National Science Foundation has submitted a Dear Colleague Letter that attempts to clarify the submission process for proposals related to the Cascadia Initiative. Those that have interest in the Cascadia Initiative will find that there are three classes of proposal outlined in this letter: 1. Data QC and metadata generation proposals for the offshore OBS data, 2. Derived onshore/offshore data products, and 3. Science proposals to make use of the CI data (onshore and offshore) to address a variety of questions. The Cascadia Initiative is a project to build an onshore/offshore network of seismic and geodetic stations from Cape Mendocino in California to Cape Flattery in Washington. The network, which will run for several years, is targeted at understanding the structure and processes of this subduction margin, which has a history of large earthquakes every 300-500 years. The Cascadia Initiative is a community experiment: the data will be made freely available as quickly as possible. The Dear Colleague Letter is attached as a PDF file, which details this item of interest further. Regards, Rob Woolley, IRIS (edited by) Robert Casey, IRIS DMC -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Dear Colleague 111211.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 676907 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mcquillan at iris.edu Wed Dec 7 15:01:15 2011 From: mcquillan at iris.edu (mcquillan at iris.edu) Date: Wed, 7 Dec 2011 18:01:15 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] Now accepting nominations for 2013 IRIS/SSA Distinguished Lectureship Message-ID: <24d12f8607ad73125d710c2be843a19a.squirrel@mail.iris.edu> *2013 IRIS/SSA Distinguished Lectureship Announcement Call for Nominations* IRIS and SSA are pleased to announce the eleventh year of this jointly sponsored annual national lecture series in seismology. The selection committee seeks nominations from the seismological community for two lecturers for 2013. The general goal of the program is to increase the general public?s awareness of relevance and excitement for seismology through increased exposure. Each of the two lectures will be given at least four times to general audiences at museums, universities or other public venues with target audiences of 200 or more. The general scope of the research presented must have clear and acknowledged tie-ins to SSA and IRIS. IRIS Education and Outreach and SSA will cover costs and assist with presentation, preparation, travel and other expenses. Each lecturer will also receive a $1000 honorarium. Lecturers must be resident in the US during 2013. Nominations must include a vision statement, including a specific description of how the proposed presentation will fulfill the outreach goals of the lectureship program. Past experience and perspective on successfully communicating seismological ideas to large public audiences are desirable. Self-nominations are encouraged. For full consideration, nominations must be received by January 20, 2012. More information, including past speakers and their presentations can be found at http://www.iris.edu/services/lectures/iris_ssa.htm Sincerely, Patrick McQuillan -- Patrick McQuillan Education & Outreach Specialist IRIS 1200 New York Ave., NW, Suite 800 Washington, DC 20005 Tel: 202-682-2220 Fax: 202-682-2444 www.iris.edu -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2013 IRIS SSA Lectureship Nomination.doc Type: application/msword Size: 41472 bytes Desc: not available URL: From glaske at ucsd.edu Tue Dec 13 08:24:34 2011 From: glaske at ucsd.edu (gabi laske) Date: Tue, 13 Dec 2011 08:24:34 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] EGU session announcement Message-ID: Dear Colleagues - We're alerting you to a session at the upcoming EGU meeting in Vienna, 22-27 April 2012 that may be of interest: Oceanic hotspot origin and dynamics (GD2.4/GMPV6.17/SM2.12). The development history of hotspots in oceanic environments differ depending on their geodynamic environments. Pacific hotspots, exemplified by Hawaii, typically develop from seamounts, emerge to volcanic islands, and then subside to a guyot stage. Atlantic hotspots develop to an emergent volcanic island yet resist subsidence and continue uplifting. This session aims to document these differences geologically and geophysically with the aim of understanding how different evolutionary histories arise geodynamically. We hope to attract a broad collection of interdisciplinary submissions to this session from field observations (geology, seismology, geophysics...), to laboratory analysis (petrology, geochemisty...) and to geodynamic modelling. Please consider contributing to it. George Helffrich, Gabi Laske, and Yanick Ricard, organizers. ---------------------- If you agree, can I ask that you diffuse it suitable mailing lists that you belong to? George Helffrich george.helffrich at bris.ac.uk -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From adam at iris.washington.edu Wed Dec 14 13:19:07 2011 From: adam at iris.washington.edu (Adam Clark) Date: Wed, 14 Dec 2011 13:19:07 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Help announce the IRIS Internship Program! References: <201112142020.pBEKKjp7004492@dmc2.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <11498EE8-4DE6-44FF-931A-4E89B491CF61@iris.washington.edu> Posted on behalf of: Michael Hubenthal IRIS EPO Don't let your students be left out! The IRIS Undergraduate Internship Program (http://www.iris.edu/internship) is accepting applications for our 2012 internship class. The deadline for students to apply is February 1, 2012. To help you announce the program we have assembled some useful resources including: - Text to copy and paste for an email broadcast! - A video clip and/or slideshow to show at the end of your next lecture! - A flyer to read an take to and hand to student that you think has great potential! All are available here.... http://www.iris.edu/hq/internship/about#announce Best Wishes, Michael PS> If you are interested in hosting one of our outstanding interns this summer the deadline for IRIS faculty to apply is February 15, 2012. http://www.iris.edu/hq/internship/hosts From adam at iris.washington.edu Thu Dec 15 09:27:26 2011 From: adam at iris.washington.edu (Adam Clark) Date: Thu, 15 Dec 2011 09:27:26 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Opportunity for Students & Early-Career Scientists: Sail on the R/V Langeth References: <201112151637.pBFGbLtx011213@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: We announce an opportunity for students and early-career scientists to sail on the R/V Marcus G. Langseth in July 2012 on a 10-day cruise on the Cascadia continental margin off Grays Harbor, Washington. We will collect approximately 1000 km of 2D seismic reflection data, with the goal of improving knowledge of subduction processes and the location of the downgoing plate boundary. Berths for approximately 12 additional students/scientists will be available. The cruise is scheduled for July 12-23, 2012, though these dates could change up to one week in either direction; applicants should possess sufficient flexibility in their schedule to accommodate this uncertainty and must arrive in port at least one day prior to sailing. Travel funds will be provided to and from the port of departure (Astoria, Oregon). The goal of this call for open participation is to help expand the Langseth user base by providing opportunities for students and scientists to directly experience at-sea acquisition of marine seismic data. Participants must have a strong interest in learning field techniques in reflection seismology and be willing to work long hours at sea assisting in data acquisition and processing. Eligible applicants include graduate students and early-career scientists in fields related to marine seismology; in rare cases, senior-level undergraduates may also be eligible. Preference will be given to employees of U.S. institutions. All seismic reflection data will be made publicly available shortly following the cruise. Applications should be sent electronically by Jan. 31, 2012, to Dr. W. Steven Holbrook (steveh at uwyo.edu) and should include a 2-page CV and a personal statement (not to exceed 500 words) describing the applicant's experience in marine geophysics and motivation for participating in this expedition. Applicants who will be graduate students during summer 2012 must include a letter of support from their advisor. Participants will be ranked by the Marcus Langseth Science Oversight Committee, in consultation with the project PI's (listed below). Applicants will be notified by March 31, 2012. W. Steven Holbrook, University of Wyoming Graham Kent, University of Nevada Anne Trehu, Oregon State University Katie Keranen, University of Oklahoma Paul Johnson, University of Washington From olga.cabello at iris.edu Thu Dec 15 10:24:12 2011 From: olga.cabello at iris.edu (Olga Cabello) Date: Thu, 15 Dec 2011 13:24:12 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] Mass Media Science and Engineering Fellowship Message-ID: <0394C2D4-1D4E-4F66-B4C7-A7D012438BEC@iris.edu> Dear colleagues, The seismology community is often confronted with the opportunity and challenge to communicate to the general public the current scientific understanding of big earthquakes and related phenomena. The recently announced AAAS Mass Media Science & Engineering Fellowship provides graduate students and postdocs with the opportunity to develop expertise in communicating science to the general public. Please consider applying for this fellowship or forward this announcement to anyone who might be interested: http://www.aaas.org/programs/education/MassMedia/?elq=d5773cd12da04c16812ba99ff8488e11 Best regards, Olga Olga Cabello, Ph.D. Director of International Development Seismology The IRIS Consortium (202)682-2220 ext 121 Olga.Cabello at iris.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From msegkou at usgs.gov Fri Dec 16 15:31:25 2011 From: msegkou at usgs.gov (Margaret Segou) Date: Fri, 16 Dec 2011 15:31:25 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] POST REQUEST-SSA2012 SPECIAL SESSION ANNOUNCEMENT-PLEASE POST IT TO ALL THE LIST MEMBERS Message-ID: Dear Colleagues, We believe that your recent scientific work is relevant to the Special Session titled *Challenging the Idea of seismic coupling along subduction zones: Chile, Sumatra, Tohoku... What's next?* organized within the Seismological Society of America (SSA) Annual Meeting held in San Diego, California (17- 19 April). You may read the full session description on the SSA web site http://www.seismosoc.org/meetings/2012/specialsessions.php We hope that you will consider contributing a paper. *Submission for abstracts is now open!* The abstract submission deadline is Wednesday January 11 at 5 pm PST. Hoping to see you. Sincerely yours Session Chairs William Ellsworth Wayne Thatcher Margarita Segkou -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From adam at iris.washington.edu Mon Dec 19 18:46:55 2011 From: adam at iris.washington.edu (Adam Clark) Date: Mon, 19 Dec 2011 18:46:55 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Special session of the 2012 SSA meeting References: <201112170227.pBH2RDrp027695@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <871FE3B9-5BFB-47CB-8CBC-1393DC780582@iris.washington.edu> We'd like to draw your attention to one special session in the 2012 SSA meeting in San Diego--Seamount Subduction and Earthquakes. Abstract deadline is January 11th. Seamount Subduction and Earthquakes Seamounts are ubiquitous topology features, with sizes ranging from a few to tens of kilometers in width and up to several kilometers in height. When they enter subduction zones, they have profound effects on forearc morphology, fault zone structure, material transfer, and earthquake generation. Traditionally, subducting seamounts have often been assumed to cause large megathrust earthquakes; however other studies associate subducted seamounts with weak interplate coupling. Many variables may affect whether seamounts result in relatively strong or weak patches on the plate boundary. A more thorough observational and theoretical investigation of the role of seamounts in seismogenesis is needed. In this session, we solicit contributions on studies of subducting seamounts including, but not limited to, imaging seamounts in subduction zones, modeling the mechanics of seamount subduction, effects of subducting seamount on megathrust earthquake ruptures, and indicators of tectonic! erosion and forearc deformation caused by seamount subduction. Session Chairs Hongfeng Yang Susan Bilek Anne Trehu Kelin Wang Posted on behalf of: Hongfeng Yang Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution From adam at iris.washington.edu Mon Dec 19 18:48:41 2011 From: adam at iris.washington.edu (Adam Clark) Date: Mon, 19 Dec 2011 18:48:41 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Tenure track position in Lithospheric Geodynamics References: <201112192321.pBJNLXsg022346@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: The Center for Earthquake Research and Information (CERI) at the University of Memphis invites applications for a tenure track position with tenure in the Department of Earth Sciences at the Assistant Professor level to begin August 2012. We seek an individual with research interests in the field of lithospheric dynamics. We are particularly interested in scientists who study lithospheric processes using an integrated approach combining numerical models with geological and geophysical data. Applicants must have a Ph.D. at the time of employment, and show a demonstrated record of research productivity or strong promise in research. The successful candidate is expected to build a vigorous, externally funded research program, mentor M.S. and Ph.D. graduate students, and teach graduate courses in her or his specialty. CERI faculty are engaged in a variety of regional, national, and international research projects in seismology, geodesy, geology, geophysics, and earthquake hazards (http://www.ceri.memphis.edu). The U.S. Geological Survey also maintains an office at CERI. More information about this position can be obtained by contacting the chair of the search committee, M. Beatrice Magnani (mmagnani at memphis.edu). Applicants should submit a full curriculum vitae, a letter expressing their research and teaching interests, and the names and addresses (with phone numbers and email) of at least three references using the University of Memphis workForum online application system (http://workforum.memphis.edu). To receive full consideration, applications should be submitted by February 1, 2012. The University of Memphis is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action employer. Posted on behalf of: Maria Beatrice Magnani CERI/University of Memphis From jackie at geol.wwu.edu Tue Dec 20 12:35:04 2011 From: jackie at geol.wwu.edu (Jackie Caplan-Auerbach) Date: Tue, 20 Dec 2011 12:35:04 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Faculty position, Western Washington University Message-ID: <4EF0F178.2070508@geol.wwu.edu> Tectonics/Dynamics/Surficial processes: Western Washington University invites applications for a tenure-track Assistant Professor whose interdisciplinary research and teaching specialties connect tectonics/structural geology and surface processes. The appointment will begin effective September 16, 2012. The ideal candidate will enhance our existing strengths in field geology, geomorphology, geophysics, and tectonics, and contribute to the development of emerging departmental directions in engineering geology and geohazards research. Some examples of desirable research directions include influences of tectonic processes on landform evolution, rock/soil mechanics, or surficial deformation/seismic hazards associated with active plate margins. Candidates must have a PhD in an appropriate Earth Science field at the time of appointment; teaching/research specialty in tectonics + surface processes; ability to teach Structural Geology, Introduction to Geology, and Field-based courses (such as a portion of Field Geology or a section of a field-taught Structure course); ability to develop high-quality undergraduate teaching program; ability to establish externally-supported research program; ability to involve students in research; ability to contribute to graduate (MS) degree program; and excellent understanding of fundamental physical principles and processes and a demonstrated ability to apply that understanding in field-based and quantitative ways to important problems in the Earth sciences. Preferred qualifications include post-doctoral experience; college-level teaching experience; ability to teach GIS, Engineering Geology, or Geophysics/Geodynamics; and ability to work with a diverse student body. Interested candidates must apply online. To see full position description and log in to WWU's Electronic Application System for Employment (EASE), please go to https://jobs.wwu.edu/JobPostingsBrowse.aspx?CatID=85. Applications need to include a cover letter outlining your teaching and research experience and accomplishments with specific reference made to the required and preferred qualifications described above. The application should also include a C.V., graduate school transcripts, statements describing teaching and research philosophy and effectiveness, as well as goals and plans for teaching and research at WWU. The names and contact information for letters of reference from four persons familiar with the candidate?s research and teaching must be provided; one of these references must be from outside the applicant?s current institution. Review of all application materials will begin on Feb 17, 2012; position is open until filled. Questions regarding this position should be directed to the search committee chair, Elizabeth Schermer (schermer at geol.wwu.edu) or the Geology Department chair, Bernie Housen (bernieh at wwu.edu). WWU is an EO/AA employer and encourages applications from women, minorities, persons with disabilities and veterans. -- ------------------------------ Jackie Caplan-Auerbach Geology Department Western Washington University 516 High St., MS 9080 Bellingham, WA, 98225 360-650-4153 From gomberg at usgs.gov Tue Dec 27 09:23:38 2011 From: gomberg at usgs.gov (Joan Gomberg) Date: Tue, 27 Dec 2011 09:23:38 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] USGS Mendenhall Postdoc Opportunity Message-ID: USGS Mendenhall Postdoc: Exploring Fault Slip Modes in Alaska and the Aleutian Arc We seek a postdoctoral Fellow to study ?slow? to ?fast? fault slip in Alaska and along the Aleutian arc, which are home to a 2500 km span of subduction zone and one of the world?s most prominent volcanic arcs. These major plate boundaries have hosted episodes of aseismic slip and tremor and an extraordinarily high rate of large earthquakes, providing the opportunity to examine directly spatial and temporal connections between slow slip and earthquakes. Moreover, traversing Alaska and the Aleutian arc samples subduction beneath oceanic, transitional, and continental lithosphere of varying ages, permitting exploration of the range of physical properties under which these processes occur. The Fellow?s research will quantify the occurrence and extent of tremor using the seismic networks of the Alaska Volcano Observatory (AVO) and the Alaska Earthquake Information Center. The Fellow also may investigate ties between tremor and aseismic slip, earthquakes, volcanic activity and deep subduction zone processes using Plate Boundary Observatory and AVO GPS data, and other data types. The Fellow may participate in scientific preparations for the 2015 arrival of NSF?s USArray and complementary Flexible Array and other studies, NSF?s GeoPRISMs program, and Integrated Ocean Drilling Program drilling along the northern-most Aleutian trench in 2012. The Duty Station is Anchorage or Seattle. Applicants must have a Ph.D. or an equivalent degree. Research Advisors include Stephanie Prejean and Peter Haeussler (USGS Volcano Sci. Ctr., Anchorage AK); Joan Gomberg (USGS Earthquake Sci. Ctr., Seattle WA); Doug Christensen and Jeffrey Freymueller (Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks AK). Contact Stephanie Prejean, sprejean at usgs.gov or Joan Gomberg, gomberg at usgs.gov. For program information see http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/ . APPLICATIONS DUE February 21, 2012. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mcquillan at iris.edu Fri Dec 30 10:11:38 2011 From: mcquillan at iris.edu (mcquillan at iris.edu) Date: Fri, 30 Dec 2011 13:11:38 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] Now Accepting Applications for IRIS Active Earth Monitor Kiosk Loan Message-ID: <7c7aa22c0409dd4ae520cc3d6d9fe564.squirrel@mail.iris.edu> IRIS is now accepting applications for a one year loan of an IRIS Active Earth Monitor Kiosk from facilities (museums, state geology offices and universities) in the current USArray Transportable Array deployment region. For this round kiosk loans, applications are being accepted from organizations in the following states: Wisconsin, Michigan, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Tennessee, Mississippi, and Alabama. The deadline for applications is January 20, 2012. The IRIS Active Earth Monitor is an interactive Earth Science display which currently has over 75 pages of content. Content topics include: Cascadia, Basin and Range, New Madrid Seismic Zone and general seismicity. To learn more and to apply, visit our website here: http://www.iris.edu/hq/index.php/site/PAGE_static/1540/ To learn more about the IRIS Active Earth Monitor, visit our website here: http://www.iris.edu/hq/programs/education_and_outreach/museum_displays/active_earth/ Sincerely, Patrick McQuillan Education and Outreach Specialist IRIS Washington, DC