From ghayes at usgs.gov Tue Jan 3 08:13:55 2012 From: ghayes at usgs.gov (Gavin Hayes) Date: Tue, 3 Jan 2012 09:13:55 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] USGS Mendenhall Postdoc Opportunity - Integrating Geodesy into Rapid Analysis of Earthquake Finiteness Message-ID: Mendenhall Postdoc Opportunity 34. The Integration of Satellite and Airborne-based Datasets into Observations of Earthquake Finiteness The rapid analysis of earthquake source properties, including rupture finiteness, is an important component of response activities at the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) National Earthquake Information Center (NEIC) and a topic of significant interest and research focus in earthquake seismology. While not currently systematically used for rapid analyses, the use of geodetic observations as either a substitute for or complement to seismic data has become increasingly prevalent over the past decade. The focus of this Opportunity is on research that will ultimately provide a more complete characterization of earthquake rupture processes in the hours following a major global event. We invite proposals from candidates with experience in geodesy and (or) global seismology and with interest and (or) experience in the modeling of earthquake source processes. The candidates may explore the opportunistic use of a complete suite of any available datasets (for example,, GPS, InSAR, optical, surface faulting), a priori fault geometries, state-of-the-art inversion techniques, and response requirements that can ultimately position the USGS/NEIC for joint inversion capabilities soon after an earthquake?s occurrence. Proposals that explore current methods used in the processing of real-time geodetic data for earthquake source characterization and the potential to integrate such methodology?and improvements to these techniques?into USGS/NEIC response activities, are also invited. We also seek candidates interested in exploring the use of innovative optical data processing techniques via the unique satellite- and airborne-based assets available to the USGS for the resolution of earthquake source properties imaged via ground deformation. The Duty Station is Golden, CO. Applicants must have a Ph.D. or an equivalent degree. Research Advisors include Gavin Hayes and David Wald (USGS, Geologic Hazards Science Center, Golden, CO); Michael Hutt (USGS Rocky Mountain Geographic Center, Lakewood, CO); Rob Graves (USGS, Pasadena, CA); and Ken Hudnut (USGS, Pasadena, CA). For complete details, see http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2013/opps/opp34.html. APPLICATIONS DUE February 21, 2012. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From clangstn at memphis.edu Tue Jan 3 13:43:17 2012 From: clangstn at memphis.edu (Charles Adam Langston (clangstn)) Date: Tue, 3 Jan 2012 21:43:17 +0000 Subject: [iris-bulk] Tenure Track Position in Engineering Seismology at the University of Memphis Message-ID: Tenure Track Position in Engineering Seismology The Center for Earthquake Research and Information (CERI) and the Department of Civil Engineering (CE) at the University of Memphis invite nominations and applications for a tenure track position at the Assistant Professor level to begin August 2012. We seek a colleague to complement existing expertise in seismology, earthquake hazards, earthquake engineering, and structural engineering at both CERI and CE. Desired areas of research interest for this position include, but are not limited to, source characterization, wave propagation, site response characterization, and loss estimation. Applicants must have a Ph.D. in engineering, or closely related field, at the time of employment and show a demonstrated record of research productivity or strong promise in research. The successful candidate is expected to build a strong, externally funded research program, mentor M.S. and Ph.D. graduate students, and teach undergraduate and graduate courses in her or his specialty. The academic home for the successful candidate will be with the Department of Civil Engineering (http://www.memphis.edu/ce). CERI is a Tennessee Center of Excellence, and CERI faculty members are engaged in a variety of regional, national, and international research projects in geodesy, geology, geophysics, and earthquake hazards (http://www.ceri.memphis.edu). Applicants should submit a complete curriculum vita, aletter expressing their research and teaching interests, and the names and contact information (phone numbers and email) of at least three references using the University of Memphis workForum online application system (http://workforum.memphis.edu). Applications submitted by February 15, 2012 will receive full consideration. The University of Memphis, a Tennessee Board of Regents Institution, is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer. Appointment will be based on qualifications as they relate to position requirements without regard to race, color, national origin, religion, sex, age, disability, or veteran status. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From adam at iris.washington.edu Tue Jan 3 16:32:54 2012 From: adam at iris.washington.edu (Adam Clark) Date: Tue, 3 Jan 2012 16:32:54 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] SSA session Debating Fault Model Input Data References: <201112302356.pBUNu9UX008846@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: Posted on behalf of: Andrew Michael USGS michael at usgs.gov Dear colleagues, Please consider contributing to, and attending our upcoming SSA session Debating Fault Model Input Data. You will find below useful information on the meeting, the list of special sessions, the abstract submission deadline, and of course a detailed description of what we envision for this session. We welcome contributors from deterministic and stochastic modeling, probabilistic modeling, seismology, geodesy, earthquake geology (including geomorphology, paleoseismology, etc), and fault and rock mechanics. Best regards Delphine Fitzenz & Andy Michael 2012 Annual Meeting 17-19 April (Tuesday-Thursday), San Diego, California http://www.seismosoc.org/meetings/2012/ Abstract Submission Deadline 11 January 2012 Debating Fault Model Input Data how well they are known, what impact they have on predictive results, how they should be reported, and what is missing Stochastic and physics-based models of fault systems have been developed in an attempt to provide reliable rules of behavior for models of seismogenic regions that can have a predictive power. Whether it be the rate and maximum magnitude of aftershocks, the probability for a rupture to jump from a fault segment to another, or the recurrence behavior of large events on simple faults, our predictions all depend on noisy and potentially incomplete datasets. This affects both empirical deterministic and stochastic models, and the more process- or physics-based models. In this session, we encourage modelers to choose first order, general rules coming out of their models, and discuss which subset of the input data they are most sensitive to. We also encourage data providers to explain how well these critical data are known and what amount of complexity or variability (in space or time) we could expect these properties to exhibit, based on their observations. Finally, we also welcome contributions of modelers and statisticians on how the data should be reported to be most useful and to make data-driven model combination approaches "trustworthy", and of data gatherers on whether they think their data are treated well by modelers, or whether they are generally ignored, and why they should be used. An example of such "sets" of contributions could be: Model 1 How do the details of fault junctions affect the results of my simulator? Data 1 How well do we understand the details of fault junctions? Model 2 Is the influence of a fault half-way through a pull-apart basin on the jump probability a 1st order feature that would resist even if the model faults were heterogeneous? Data 2 How heterogeneous are the fault geometries or constitutive relationships that we infer? Model 3 How much of my model results come from the fact that my fault system geometry is fixed? Data 3 Do we observe fault systems to evolve even over short time scales? What are the characteristics of those places where large events happen on previously unmapped faults? Model 4 How much of the spatio-temporal patterns of model seismicity come from my failure criterion? Data 4 Have fault gouge samples been tested for this and alternative failure criteria? What is the most plausible criterion (in a probabilistic sense)? We welcome contributors from deterministic and stochastic modeling, probabilistic modeling, seismology, geodesy, earthquake geology (including geomorphology, paleoseismology, etc), fault and rock mechanics. Conveners Delphine Fitzenz, delphine at uevora.pt, University of Evora, CGE, Evora, Portugal Andrew Michael, michael at usgs.gov, U.S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA From adam at iris.washington.edu Tue Jan 3 16:34:05 2012 From: adam at iris.washington.edu (Adam Clark) Date: Tue, 3 Jan 2012 16:34:05 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] CIDER SUMMER PROGRAM: July 2- August 10, 2012 - KITP Santa Barbara, CA References: <201201032009.q03K97pb020997@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: Posted on behalf of: Barbara Romanowicz U. C. Berkeley barbara at seismo.berkeley.edu This year's CIDER summer program main theme is: "Deep Time: How did early Earth become our modern world?" Advanced graduate students and post-docs: Come to the CIDER 2012 summer lecture and tutorial program: July 15th- August 10th to improve your understanding of geoscience disciplines other than your specialty and engage in multi-disciplinary research. Lectures Researchers at more senior levels: Come to any part of the summer program, interact with colleagues from other disciplines; bring your collaborators to work on burgeoning plans to develop collaborative projects in a stimulating environment away from your office and everyday woes. Apply NOW: http://www.deep-earth.org/summer12.shtml ****Application deadline: February 1, 2012***** More information can be found on the program website. Sponsored by NSF/FESD program From ybock at ucsd.edu Wed Jan 4 05:55:50 2012 From: ybock at ucsd.edu (Yehuda Bock) Date: Wed, 4 Jan 2012 05:55:50 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] SSA Session on Rapid Earthquake Modeling and Tsunami Detection Message-ID: <00bb01cccae8$91b45600$b51d0200$@ucsd.edu> Please consider submitting an abstract (deadline January 11) to the following session of the 2012 SSA Annual Meeting (17-19 April 2012, San Diego) @ http://www.seismosoc.org/meetings/2012/ Advances in Rapid Earthquake and Tsunami Detection and Modeling using Geodetic and Seismic Data Experience with the great earthquakes and ensuing tsunamis of the last decade has shown that traditional seismic monitoring can be greatly improved in its ability to rapidly estimate accurate earthquake magnitude and fault slip parameters by the addition of real-time GPS measurements of static and dynamic seismic deformation. This session focuses on the exploitation of near-field real-time GPS data alone or in combination with seismic data to directly estimate displacements with sufficient accuracy to significantly improve the timeliness of earthquake parameter estimation, thereby also enhancing tsunami early warning and modeling. We welcome contributions on earthquake and tsunami early warning approaches for large/great earthquakes, scaling relationships for estimating earthquake magnitude, rapid centroid and moment tensor solutions, near-real-time finite fault slip inversions and tsunami modeling. Also of interest are preparations for monitoring expected large events in Western North America, including the Cascadia megathrust, the San Andreas fault, and the Mexican subduction zone. Session Chairs Yehuda Bock ybock at ucsd.edu Shri Krishna Singh krishnamex at yahoo.com Timothy Melbourne tim at Geology.cwu.EDU -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From LiuM at missouri.edu Tue Jan 3 18:50:28 2012 From: LiuM at missouri.edu (Liu, Mian) Date: Wed, 4 Jan 2012 02:50:28 +0000 Subject: [iris-bulk] SSA special session annoucement Message-ID: <245A7D2A844A6144921142E7F97A8271123674EF@UM-MBX-T02.um.umsystem.edu> Please post this announcement, thanks. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Mian Liu, Professor Dept. of Geological Sciences University of Missouri Columbia, MO 65211 Phone: +1 (573) 882-3784 Fax: + (573) 882-5458 http://web.missouri.edu/~lium ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ============================================================ Dear Colleagues, We would like to invite your attention to the Special Session "US-China Collaborations in Seismological and Earthquake Studies"Which is organized within the Seismological Society of America (SSA) Annual Meeting to be held in San Diego, California (17- 19 April). The full session description is available on the SSA web site http://www.seismosoc.org/meetings/2012/specialsessions.php This is a great opportunity to share your work with colleagues working in China. Submission for abstracts is now open! The abstract submission deadline is Wednesday January 11 at 5 pm PST. We look forward to seeing you there. Happy New Year! Mian Liu Randy Keller Larry Brown Yongshuan (John) Chen -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dshelly at usgs.gov Wed Jan 4 10:22:00 2012 From: dshelly at usgs.gov (David Shelly) Date: Wed, 4 Jan 2012 10:22:00 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] USGS Mendenhall postdoctoral opportunity: Investigating Processes Underlying Volcanic and Tectonic Earthquake Swarms In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: *Mendenhall Opportunity #9: Investigating Processes Underlying Volcanic and Tectonic Earthquake Swarms * Earthquake swarms, which consist of a series of events lacking a clear mainshock, can have event rates orders of magnitude higher than the background. Swarms are common, yet they are not well understood. They likely reflect a variety of underlying processes, both volcanic and tectonic, that have potentially important societal consequences including heightened hazard. As swarms can cause a great deal of public anxiety in populated areas, an important research goal is to develop capabilities to identify characteristics of earthquake swarms that can illuminate the processes driving this activity. *Full project description and contact information*: * http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2013/opps/opp9.html* Proposed Duty Stations: Menlo Park, CA; Anchorage, AK Research Advisors: David Shelly, Stephanie Prejean, David Hill, and William Ellsworth ** Application deadline is *Feb 21, 2012*. Please see http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/ for more information on the Mendenhall program and how to apply. -- David R. Shelly Seismologist, Long Valley and Yellowstone Volcano Observatories U.S. Geological Survey 345 Middlefield Rd. MS 910 Menlo Park, CA 94025 650-329-4024 https://profile.usgs.gov/dshelly -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From chad at iris.washington.edu Wed Jan 4 15:56:34 2012 From: chad at iris.washington.edu (Chad Trabant) Date: Wed, 4 Jan 2012 15:56:34 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Call for Letters of Interest regarding data product development In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <24ED1128-704D-460F-89A6-8037E31973FF@iris.washington.edu> January 4, 2012 Dear Colleague, This is a reminder that the Letters of Interest for data product development are due by January 27th 2012. Please see the original announcement below or the following we page for additional description and details: http://www.iris.edu/hq/news/story/call_for_letters_of_interest_for_data_product_development Also note that the Request for Proposals that will be sent to authors of selected letters will include the following, or similar, request to Universities: Universities are encouraged to provide in-kind support, e.g., by waiving overhead, providing leveraged salary support to the University PI, etc. Given the relatively small award amounts anticipated we are hopeful this will allow the funding to support as much product development as possible. regards, IRIS DMS On Nov 17, 2011, at 1:50 PM, Chad Trabant wrote: > > November 17, 2011 > > Dear Colleague, > > The IRIS Data Management System (DMS) invites individuals at IRIS member institutions to submit Letters of Interest that outline new data product types and related development plans. Authors of selected data product descriptions will be requested to submit full proposals to acquire funding from the IRIS DMS to support the development of the completed product. This is an excellent opportunity for researchers to put forward unique and useful data product ideas, receive funding for their development and collaborate with the DMS on their presentation and long term management. Typically derived from raw data, these data products can serve many purposes including as a foundation for future research. > > The deadline for submitting Letters of Interest for data product development is January 27th 2012. > > The goal of the IRIS DMS product development effort is to create data products that complement the raw time series data traditionally managed by the IRIS DMC. The development effort is guided by the IRIS community through the IRIS Data Products Working Group. The DMC current manages approximately a dozen data product types produced either by the community or by the DMC as a result of this relatively new effort. A list of these product types is available at http://www.iris.edu/dms/products/. > > The purpose of this call for Letters of Interest is to solicit data product ideas from our community of users. After reviewing all submitted Letters, either the DMS Standing Committee or a designated selection committee will request selected authors to submit proposals for funding the development of the data product. We anticipate individual development awards to range between $10,000 and $25,000. All products developed under this agreement will ultimately be hosted and managed at the IRIS Data Management Center (DMC). > > The types of data products that might be proposed include: > > ? Products which serve as stepping stones to further processing, i.e. pre-processing for more advanced processing. Examples include the calculation of envelope functions and the calculation of receiver functions for data in the DMC archive; > ? Visualizations of the data in ways that provide insight to geophysical processes and/or the data set. Examples include the DMC?s Event Plot suite and USArray Ground Motion Visualizations; > ? The ?productization? of research results that are useful to a broad range of the scientific community. For example, a database of shear-wave splitting measurements; > ? Educational products that increase accessibility to data and information for students and future researchers; > ? Modernization and availability of data sets. For example, the conversion of processed geodetic data to formats readily usable to the seismic research community. > > Letters of Interest should include: > ? A statement of the impact and range of potential uses for the product type. > ? Estimates of the resources required to initially generate the product(s). > ? Enough detail to help determine IRIS DMC resources required to manage the product type over an extended period of time. > > Letters of Interest should be submitted in electronic form (as MS-Word or PDF) to DPDev-letter at iris.washington.edu by January 27st 2012. Letters should not exceed two pages in length. Authors will be notified of their selection status by February 10th. Selected authors will be requested to submit a proposal for product development due by March 31st. > > Funding for the data product development awards and the data product effort at the IRIS DMC is supported by the USArray component of the NSF?s EarthScope program. > > Sincerely, > > Dr. Timothy Ahern > Director of Data Services > IRIS -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Jan 4 16:14:22 2012 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Mailer) Date: Wed, 4 Jan 2012 16:14:22 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] SSA 2012 session on Continental Lithospheric Structure and Tectonics References: <201201041804.q04I496U025904@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: Forwarded on behalf of: Maria Beatrice Magnani University of Memphis mmagnani at memphis.edu Dear colleagues, we would like to encourage you to submit an abstract to the SSA 2012 Annual Meeting session "Continental lithospheric structure and tectonics of central North America". Below you find a description of the session. As USArray Transportable Array moves into the continental interior, new insights are being made into the lithospheric and deep seismic structure of North America. Delineating crustal and mantle interfaces, strength heterogeneities, velocity gradients, and structure can provide important constraints for the formation and composition of the continents and evolution of cratons. Mapping of seismotectonic structures may help understand the interaction of different tectonic provinces within central North America, and their role in the seismogenic processes in intraplate regions. We seek contributions from Earthscope or other projects on the North American continental lithosphere and upper mantle structure that include passive and active source seismology, geodynamic modeling, tectonics, geodesy, and other integrated multidisciplinary studies. Hope to see you in San Diego! M.Beatrice Magnani Meghan Miller Luciana Astiz Session Chairs From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Jan 4 16:19:01 2012 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Mailer) Date: Wed, 4 Jan 2012 16:19:01 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS job announcements References: <005c01cccb29$bcc66cc0$36534640$@iris.edu> Message-ID: <83D2C92B-12CB-4C1D-81C5-F435D5DCA6CA@iris.washington.edu> Electronics Guru and Field System Engineer, OSOP, Panama OSOP, located in the highlands of Western Panama, has an opening for a full-time electronics specialist and field system engineer. We are looking for someone who can design circuit boards for geophysical applications, is good with their hands and can install geophysical equipment. Knowledge of geophysics is a plus. Company Description OSOP provides vertically integrated solutions and turn-key systems for geophysical monitoring. OSOP develops, supports, installs, maintains and configures instrumentation and software for early warning civil defense systems to mitigate the effects of natural disasters. OSOP promotes a dynamic, fast-paced and entrepreneurial work environment. Position Description The successful applicant will be in charge of the OSOP electronics and field teams, manage network installation and instrument development projects from cradle to grave, have free-range of the electronics laboratory and machine shop, and will be granted the freedom to innovate. The position will require world travel to exotic and often tropical environments. Resilience, independence, adaptability, efficiency and tenacity are desired qualities. Before applying applicants should consider if they can adapt to an international team in a tropical land at the base of a volcano within a county known for its endless beaches. Essential Job Functions * Assists in the design, fabrication, testing, documentation and repair of hardware for geophysical projects * Independently designs and installs geophysical networks: logistics, site reconnaissance, site selection, installation, construction, maintenance, and data transmission. * Independently identifies, troubleshoots and solves technical issues related to hardware, software, and data transmission. * Independently trains OSOP field personnel. * Travel domestically or internationally for extended periods, often on short notice. Location: Volcano Baru, Panama Deadline: January 31st, 2012 Perks: Paid flight to Panama, interim housing, company transportation (including use of car on weekends), international travel Qualifications * Formal education in electronics. * Experience in circuitry and instrument design. * Programming of embedded systems and micro-processors. * Some knowledge of geophysical methodologies and instrumentation, data communications, and power systems. * Proven ability to plan and coordinate projects. * Experience in construction. * Functional English skills. Spanish is helpful but not a requirement. Applicants not gung-ho about pushing the envelope need not apply. Selection Procedure Applications will be evaluated on their experience in network and hardware design, capacity for critical thought and lateral thinking skills. Still interested? Send a C.V. to Branden Christensen (branden.christensen at osop.com.pa) and Angel Rodriguez (angel at volcanbaru.com). Tailor the C.V. to your exposure to and proficiency in: - Electronics and instrument design - Programming of embedded systems and micro-processors. - Geophysical network configuration and management - Volcano, earthquake and/or geophysical institute experience Geophysical Software Developer and Programmer, OSOP, Panama OSOP, located in the highlands of Western Panama, has an opening for a full-time geophysical software developer and programmer. We are looking for an individual who is versed in geophysical signal processing and at-home in the Linux environment. Company Description OSOP provides vertically integrated solutions and turn-key systems for geophysical monitoring. OSOP develops, supports, installs, maintains and configures instrumentation and software for early warning civil defense systems to mitigate the effects of natural disasters. OSOP promotes a dynamic, fast-paced and entrepreneurial work environment. Position Description The successful applicant will be in charge of the OSOP programming team, manage software development projects from cradle to grave, install software for institutions across the globe and be granted the freedom to innovate. Duties will depend on the successful candidate's skill set and are likely to include: software development, installation, configuration and employee training/ supervision. The position will require regular domestic and international travel. Resilience, independence, adaptability, efficiency and tenacity are desired qualities. Before applying applicants should consider if they can adapt to an international team in a tropical land at the base of a volcano within a county known for its endless beaches. Location: Volcano Baru, Panama Deadline: January 31st, 2012 Perks: Paid flight to Panama, interim housing, company transportation (including use of car on weekends), international travel Qualifications * High-level programming aptitude in C++ and Python * Experience programming in the Linux environment * Demonstrated understanding of signal-processing * Experience with RDBMS * Either an M.S./ PhD in Geophysics, Mathematics or Physics or advanced programming skills in C++ and Python and a demonstrated interest in solving problems related to signal processing applications. * Functional English skills. Spanish is helpful but not a requirement. * Capable of regular domestic and international travel Applicants not gung-ho about pushing the envelope need not apply. Selection Procedure Applications will be evaluated on their proficiency in programming, signal processing, industry-wide software packages, capacity for critical thought and lateral thinking skills. Still interested? Send a C.V. to Branden Christensen (branden.christensen at osop.com.pa) and Angel Rodriguez (angel at volcanbaru.com). Tailor the C.V. to your exposure to and proficiency in: - Programming languages - UNIX/ Linux - Signal Processing - Geophysics, Physics, Mathematics - Antelope, Earlybird, Earthworm, SEISAN, SeisComp3 - RDBMS - Communication protocols: TCP/IP, UDP - Basic Linux system administration - Geophysical network configuration and management - Volcano, earthquake and/or geophysical institute experience - Electronics and instrument design -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Jan 4 16:16:43 2012 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Mailer) Date: Wed, 4 Jan 2012 16:16:43 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] GSA topical session: EarthScope and GeoPRISMS in eastern North America References: <201201041945.q04JjW9t023509@dmc2.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <0A19EF3B-26DE-48FA-A484-1591B24409AE@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of: Lara Wagner University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill wagner at unc.edu Dear colleagues, We will be proposing a topical session on EarthScope/GeoPRISMS science in eastern North America for the 2012 national GSA meeting in Charlotte, NC. It is currently sponsored by SG&T, and we're hoping to also get sponsorship from Geophysics. The location and timing are perfect for such a session, and we look forward to continuing the collaboration between EarthScope and GeoPRISMS science. Hope to see you all in Charlotte in 2012! Lara Wagner University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill wagner at unc.edu Beatrice Magnani CERI- University of Memphis mmagnani at memphis.edu TITLE: EarthScope and GeoPRISMS in eastern North America: Ongoing endeavors and a look ahead SHORT DESCRIPTION: We seek abstracts about ongoing and upcoming EarthScope and GeoPRISMS related research in eastern North America, an excellent research area for a number of tectonic processes, including continent growth, rifting initiation, and the role of inherited structures. LONGER DESCRIPTION: Eastern North America is an excellent research area to study a number of first order tectonic processes, including continent growth and terrane accretion, continent-continent collision, continental rifting initiation, passive margin development, and the role of inherited structures in the tectonic evolution of continents. EarthScope?s Transportable Array grid of seismometers, together with more densely spaced FlexArray deployments will provide new opportunities to study the lithospheric structures beneath this tectonically complex area using broadband and controlled source seismology. The NSF GeoPRISMS Rift Initiation and Evolution (RIE) program has identified the East Coast of North America as a research focus site, with the additional emphasis on bridging the onshore - offshore divide. This session invites abstracts from all disciplines describing ongoing and upcoming research pertaining to the science targets of EarthScope and/or GeoPRISMS in easter! n North America. From jmcguire at whoi.edu Thu Jan 5 13:59:44 2012 From: jmcguire at whoi.edu (Jeff McGuire) Date: Thu, 5 Jan 2012 16:59:44 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] USGS Mendenhall Postdoc Position - Seismicity and Mechanical Properties of Submarine Landslides Message-ID: Mendenhall Postdoctoral Fellowship Position in Seismicity and Mechanical Properties of East Coast Submarine Landslides Information on the USGS Mendenhall Research Fellowship Program, including how to apply, is available here: http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/ Proposed Duty Stations: Woods Hole MA Research Advisor(s): Uri ten Brink, (508) 457-2396, utenbrink at usgs.gov; Jeff McGuire McGuire (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution), (508) 289-3290, jmcguire at whoi.edu; John Collins (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution), (508) 289-2733, jcollins at whoi.edu; Jason Chaytor, (508) 457-2351, jchaytor at usgs.gov The Atlantic continental margin is an area with relatively few earthquakes, but it is vulnerable to significant tsunami damage, because of the large infrastructure and population concentrations along the low-lying coast. The only known continental slope earthquake, the M7.2 1929 event offshore of Nova Scotia, caused a large-area landslide (22,700 km2), which generated a devastating tsunami (up to 8 m in amplitude and 13 m of runup along the Newfoundland coast). Recent comprehensive analysis has shown that the primary potential tsunami sources for the U.S. Atlantic coast are likely submarine landslides [ten Brink et al., 2008]. Because ~90% of landslide-generated tsunamis worldwide are associated with earthquakes, a more quantitative evaluation of the seismic hazard along the margin should help in probabilistic hazard assessment of landslide tsunamis. Recently we have shown that the observed size distributions of landslides along the Atlantic margin can be generated if we assume that the landslides were generated by earthquakes with magnitudes 4.5-7.5 near the continental slope [ten Brink et al., 2009], but the recurrence interval of such earthquakes is unknown. Although extrapolation of earthquake recurrence from micro-earthquake activity is fraught with pitfalls, it is the best constrain we have, given the long recurrence of larger earthquakes. Recent high-resolution seismic reflection data from the area shows suggestion of faulting within the sediments [Flores et al., 2011]. The Atlantic continental slope is too far from shore-based seismic stations to detect micro-seismicity. The most active region known from land-based stations is the region 150 km south of southern New England (Long Island to Cape Cod), where 3 small earthquakes were detected in the past 20 years, an M4.7 in 1992, an M2.5 in 2009 and an M3.9 in 2010. This area was recently mapped with multibeam bathymetry and shows extensive slope failures (http://soundwaves.usgs.gov/2009/08/fieldwork.html). Predictions of landslide initiation and mobility benefit from estimates of the near-surface shear wave velocity, because shear wave velocity is proportional to the square root of the shear modulus. Direct localized measurements of near-surface shear-wave velocity can be obtained from soil samples or cone penetration tests. Such measurements are usually made at only a few locations close to the seabed and often perturb the sediment that they are supposed to sample. Methods that derive a model of near-surface shear wave velocity reliably and efficiently in deep water are therefore desirable. Ocean bottom seismic surveys can record the full elastic wave field at the seafloor and allow potentially laterally continuous near-surface shear-wave estimation. Ambient noise methods are a relatively new approach in passive source seismology. They utilize the naturally occurring, background seismic noise field in the earth?s crust to retrieve information about the material properties. We have recently used these approaches with data collected on WHOI OBSs deployed at the East Pacific Rise (Figure 2; [Gouedard et al., 2010; Yao et al., 2011]. This approach was also utilized to study the shear wave velocity structure of shallow sediments (0-200m) on land [Nunziata et al., 2009] and at 250 m [Muyzert, 2007] of water. We propose to extend the use of this method to the deep sea (500-2500 m water depth), where direct sampling is even more expensive and challenging than on land or at shallow water depths. The USGS owns 15 short-period ocean bottom seismometers (OBS), which are maintained and operated by the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution. The proponents plan to deploy them in a region of mapped landslides south of Martha?s Vineyard. The focus of research under this Opportunity is to characterize the physical properties of the landslide material via the innovative use of ambient noise recorded on the OBS and to locate microseisms from active faulting that may trigger slides. The deployment to characterize physical properties will be located near core sites recently collected by our group [Hallam, 2010; Chaytor et al., 2011] to help compare the two methods. We plan to deploy the instruments in early summer 2012, to retrieve some of the instruments in early fall 2012 to download the data, turn the retrieved instruments around and leave them for additional 9 months to continue recording micro-seismicity and ambient noise. We seek a candidate with strong background in seismology and seismological data processing to analyze the OBS data and to participate in the recovery of the OBS in summer 2013. The successful candidate will develop seismological methods to determine sediment physical properties in the deep sea, and investigate seismic activity along the U.S. continental margin. While the immediate application of the candidate?s efforts will be toward landslide tsunami hazard assessment in the U.S. Atlantic continental slope, it is expected to serve as a template for hazard assessments of other U.S. margins.. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From andyf at iris.edu Fri Jan 6 09:30:16 2012 From: andyf at iris.edu (Andy Frassetto) Date: Fri, 06 Jan 2012 12:30:16 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] Webinar: Exploring the North American Upper Mantle Using EarthScope Data Message-ID: <4F072FA8.8040301@iris.edu> Please join us for a Research Webinar on January 11! Space is limited, register a spot at the Webinar now at: https://www2.gotomeeting.com/register/748579898 This webinar is sponsored by the USArray Transportable Array Working Group. Speaker: Huaiyu Yuan, Berkeley Seismological Laboratory, UC Berkeley Title: Exploring the North American Upper Mantle Using EarthScope Data Date: Wednesday, January 11, 2012 Time: 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM EDT Abstract: Seismological constraints on the structure of the cratonic lithosphere are key to understanding its properties, origin and evolution. Using a combination of long period surface waveforms and SKS splitting measurements that benefit in particular from the EarthScope USArray TA deployment, we have developed a 3-D upper-mantle model of North America that includes isotropic shear velocity Vs, radial anisotropy ?, and 2-? azimuthal anisotropy. Combining these results, we infer several key features of lithosphere and asthenosphere structure: -The combination of maps in Vs, ? and azimuthal anisotropy reflects contrasts in structure between the lithosphere and asthenosphere across the continent, and the considerable variations in the lithosphere-asthenosphere-boundary (LAB) depth, which ranges from less than 80 km in the WUS to over 200 km in the craton, with a sharp lateral gradient along the Rocky Mountain deformation front. -Changes with depth of the fast axis direction of azimuthal anisotropy reveal the presence of two layers in the cratonic lithosphere, corresponding to the fast-to-slow discontinuity found in receiver functions. -Below the lithosphere, azimuthal anisotropy manifests a maximum, and the fast axis of anisotropy aligns with the absolute plate motion, as described in the hotspot reference frame HS3-NUVEL 1A. -The alignment of the fast axis of anisotropy with the NA APM between 70 and 100 km depth throughout the WUS indicates that, to first order, the uppermost part of the mantle is moving along with the NA Plate and is not strongly coupled to deeper mantle flow. -Alternating zones of weaker and stronger radial anisotropy correlate with zones of small lateral changes in the fast axis direction of anisotropy, and faster than average Vs below the LAB, suggesting the presence of small scale convection with a wavelength of ?2000 km. -In the western United States, complex 3-D patterns of isotropic velocity and anisotropy reflect mantle dynamics associated with the rich tectonic history of the region. Once registered you will receive an email confirming your registration with information you need to join the Webinar. System Requirements PC-based attendees Required: Windows? 7, Vista, XP or 2003 Server Macintosh?-based attendees Required: Mac OS? X 10.5 or newer -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Jan 6 18:41:54 2012 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Mailer) Date: Fri, 6 Jan 2012 18:41:54 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Seismological Staff Scientist/Data Specialist References: <201201062343.q06Nh5FV016725@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <60C6A684-2067-4D49-99D8-0800684ED7EC@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of: Patricia Griego New Mexico Tech - IRIS/PASSCAL patricia at passcal.nmt.edu The IRIS PASSCAL Instrument Center at New Mexico Tech solicits applications for a professional Data Specialist. The position?s core responsibility is to support seismological experiments, particularly in the realm of data archiving. Objectives for a Data Specialist include ensuring the best possible data and metadata are archived, and facilitating science conducted by the IRIS community. Job responsibilities will include data quality control, archiving and user support. Seismological fieldwork and user training are integral to the job. A successful candidate will have a demonstrated ability to work productively and collegially in team situations under demanding laboratory and field conditions. Applicants are required to have a B.S. or higher degree in geophysics or related science, or 3 or more years of directly related experience relevant to the support of in-house and field seismology operations. Experience with time series data, UNIX systems, and seismological instrumentation and field deployments are required. Familiarity with SEED, Python, Tcl/Tk, Perl, and SQL are desirable Applicants should submit a resume, official college transcripts, a letter of professional interests, and the names and addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers of three references to: New Mexico Tech, Human Resources, Box 141, Socorro, NM 87801-4796 The position will remain open until filled. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Jan 9 09:21:52 2012 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Mailer) Date: Mon, 9 Jan 2012 09:21:52 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Latest ISC Newsletter References: <201201090956.q099u1gq005525@dmc2.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <46756C39-E75A-452E-85E7-75272805F3DD@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of: Maureen Aspinwall International Seismological Centre admin at isc.ac.uk Dear Colleague The latest ISC newsletter is now available at http://colossus.iris.washington.edu/doc/newsletter/2011q34/2011q34.pdf The contents include: Call for Catalogues from temporary deployments, Exec Com and GC webpages updated, Vacancy at ISC, Progress with the CTBTO-Link, Progress on the GEM Global Instrumental Catalogue, Visitors to the ISC, Maureen Aspinwall :25 years of service, Beatriz Vera leaves for Vienna, ISC Bulletin analysis, Assistant to System Administrator GJI award, Professor Gibowicz has passed away, USArray data processing course, Free advertising for ISC. -- Maureen Aspinwall Administration Officer From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Jan 9 09:24:04 2012 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Mailer) Date: Mon, 9 Jan 2012 09:24:04 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] EGU Session: Geodynamics of the westernmost Mediterranean and NW Africa References: <201201091720.q09HKAvR020283@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <39B9D029-B291-4D1D-AC7E-E557AAA37BAC@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of: Alan Levander Rice University alan at rice.edu We would like to call you attention to a special session at the EGU meeting Geodynamics of the westernmost Mediterranean and NW Africa TS10.2/GD3.10/GMPV6.19/SM2.10 Vienna, Austria, 22-27 April 2012. G. Booth-Rea , J. Galindo-Zaldivar , A. Chalouan , R. Carbonell , A. Levander , C. R. Ranero Convergence between the African and European plates during the Cenozoic together with deep mantle dynamics have caused the formation of acute arcs in the Western Mediterranean and associated intraplate volcanism in NW Africa at different scales. The region is a complex orogen that provides a natural laboratory in which to test hypotheses on the evolution of subduction and collision of plates, large scale strike-slip deformation, and intraplate deformation, mantle plumes and volcanism. A number of new geological and geophysical data acquisition efforts are focused in this area and open the door for new discoveries. The aim of the session is to foster exchange and collaboration among researchers from various disciplines to gain a better understanding of this region. We solicit studies from geophysics, geodesy, numerical modeling, tectonics, volcanology, geochronology, metamorphic and igneous petrology, as well as integrated studies aimed at constraining the lithospheric structure, tectonics and geodynamic evolution of this region. We specially encourage contributions constraining the operation of (active or ancient) deep processes using geophysics, geodesy, structural geology, and petrology and geochemistry of lower crust and mantle, volcanism and associated xenoliths. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Mon Jan 9 11:16:15 2012 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Mailer) Date: Mon, 9 Jan 2012 11:16:15 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Job Opening at UNAVCO - Engineer References: <201201091745.q09Hj4RG019089@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: Forwarded on behalf of: Holly ZIlling UNAVCO zilling at unavco.org ALL INTERESTED APPLICANTS MUST APPLY AT: www.unavco.org ENGINEER Summary Independently manages and implements geophysical projects of advanced complexity via hands-on field work, or network and communication maintenance. The engineer will implement the operations, maintenance and improvements of the GPS network and perform other essential job functions related to geodetic instrumentation within the Southwest region of the Plate Boundary Observatory network and will be based out of San Clemente, CA. The engineer will implement moderately complex geophysical projects and will work with the project manager to accommodate special projects related to UNAVCO?s strategic plan. Working Relationships Internal: Works in conjunction with UNAVCO staff to plan and execute geophysical projects. Receives general supervision. Work is reviewed. External: Works in conjunction with Principal Investigators and other collaborators to plan and execute geophysical projects. May train project team members outside of UNAVCO on more complex projects. Essential Job Functions -Ensure that the PBO-SW network performance metrics are being met. This includes station uptime, QC statistics, state of health monitoring, timeseries analysis and timely response to equipment failures -Act as an ambassador for UNAVCO and is responsible for building and maintaining relationships with onsite contacts and landowners in the PBO-SW region as well as outside agencies such as the USGS. The engineer will ensure professional coordination with all access and project contacts. -Track and stock adequate inventory as well as maintain a well-organized warehouse and office space. The engineer will be responsible for tracking RMA?d equipment and assist in maintaining the vehicle fleet. The engineer will be responsible for all elements of shipping and receiving for domestic and international shipments. -Ensure that metadata, contact, access, photos and required documentation are current and submitted within a timely manner. -Implement other projects and oversee subcontractors as required. -With limited supervision, manages and implements multiple complex geophysical projects which may include: logistics, site reconnaissance, site selection, permitting, installation activities, maintenance, network configuration, station communications and/or data flow activities. Designs and tests new systems. -Specifies station configurations and data collection strategies and develops related cost estimates and project budgets that impact individual projects. -Independently identifies and solves standard technical issues related to hardware, software, and data communications and receives guidance on complex problems. Troubleshoots hardware, software and logistics. -Generates detailed technical project documentation and prepares required reports. Prepares content for UNAVCO web site with minimum editorial review. -Reviews project budgets. Reviews expenditures and provides documentation and technical feedback to assist in the proposal writing process. -Contribute to scientific and engineering presentations on geophysical project results. -Travel domestically or internationally for extended periods in support of geophysical projects on short notice. -Other duties may be assigned as necessary for the successful operation of the business. To perform this job successfully, this individual must be able to perform each essential job function satisfactorily. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions. Required Skills and Knowledge -Strong knowledge of geophysical methodologies and instrumentation, data communications, and power systems. -Ability to supervise complex engineering tasks. -Proven ability to plan and coordinate complex geophysical research projects. -Broad range of computer skills in operating systems, communications, networking and applications. -Skills in the safe use of hand and power tools. -Proficiency in computer networking and data communications. -Effective oral and written communication skills in English. -Proficient in project specific hardware and software. -Knowledge and practice of field safety. -Ability to meet DOT and UNAVCO driver requirements for the position advertised. -Ability and willingness to work for extended periods in remote locations under extreme weather conditions. -Knowledge of GPS, tilt, seismic, meteorological and strain measurement technology and data processing. In depth understanding of high precision GPS instruments and installation procedures, DC power systems, and data telemetry. -Knowledge of computer operating systems including LINUX and Microsoft based systems. -Knowledge of standard personal computer software; and e-mail, Internet, and web interfaces. -Knowledge of DC wiring and troubleshooting techniques. -Knowledge and experience designing, troubleshooting and installing complex RF data telemetry networks. -Knowledge and experience working with IP networks. -Knowledge of operating high clearance 4x4 vehicles in technical terrain. -Experience working around helicopters, light aircraft and maritime vessels. -Is expected to have a working knowledge of federal grant requirements including procurement standards and allowable costs and be able to transfer that knowledge to others. Required Education and Experience: Bachelor?s degree in engineering, Earth science or allied field and three years experience in engineering, Earth science research, or other relevant technical experience; OR Masters degree in engineering, Earth science or similar field and one year experience; OR a Ph.D. degree in engineering, Earth science or similar field or equivalent combination of education and experience. Physical Requirements: Must be able to balance, bend, stoop, climb, kneel, crawl, and climb stairs; sit for sustained periods of time; use fingers and repetitive motion on computing and communications devices; ability to carry and lift items over 45 pounds; ability to reach above shoulders; ability to walk in remote areas over rough terrain in extreme weather conditions; ability to hear and speak effectively on phone; the ability to see technical components in low lighting conditions. Must be able to fly in confined aircrafts. Mental Requirements: Ability to understand, remember and communicate routine, factual information. Ability to organize and prioritize own work schedule on short-term basis (longer than one month). Ability to make decisions which have moderate impact on immediate work unit. Ability to compose letters, outlines, memoranda, and basic reports and/or to orally communicate technical information. Ability to compute, analyze and interpret numerical data for report purposes. UNAVCO is an Equal Opportunity Employer committed to employing a highly qualified staff that reflects the diversity of our nation. UNAVCO does not discriminate on the basis of age, sex, sexual orientation, race, color, religion, national origin, veteran status, or disability where reasonable accommodations can be made. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Jan 11 11:09:23 2012 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Mailer) Date: Wed, 11 Jan 2012 11:09:23 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] PostDoc Position in Early-Warning Seismology References: <201201092231.q09MVLtf009436@dmc2.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <7C671B63-6806-4944-ABDF-02C968D53CF1@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of: Egill Hauksson Caltech hauksson at gps.caltech.edu Postdoctoral Scholar Position in Real-time Seismology The Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences at the California Institute of Technology invites applications for a postdoctoral position in the Seismological Laboratory. Applicants with an interest in earthquake early warning (EEW) and other aspects of real-time seismology are encouraged to apply. The research goal in earthquake early warning is to analyze the first few seconds of waveforms to provide timely and robust information about a potentially damaging earthquake that is in progress. Other real-time seismology research goals include rapid finite moment tensors, and new real-time methods for earthquake locations as well as ground motion prediction. The position will involve research in real-time seismology, including: 1) evaluating results from real-time implementations of existing EEW algorithms such as the Virtual Seismologist method; 2) developing statistical approaches to extend the algorithms to include finite rupture source characterizations; 3) applying existing strong motion records and synthetic waveforms to improve EEW analysis methods and predictions of maximum expected ground motion; and 4) various aspects of finite source seismology adapted for real-time processing. A recent Ph.D. in seismology, earthquake engineering, or a related discipline is required.Experience in time-series analysis of broadband seismic data or strong motion data is also required. Some programming skills in languages, such as C, C++, Java, Matlab, or scripting languages, are highly desired. The position is available as of February 1, 2012. Funding is available for one year with a possible renewal for two more years, depending on performance and availability of funding. Applications will be considered until the position is filled. For additional information, please contact Dr. Egill Hauksson, hauksson at gps.caltech.edu, or Prof. Tom Heaton, heaton at caltech.edu Applicants should send a CV, a brief statement of research interests and experience, and arrange to have three letters of recommendation sent electronically to Marcia Hudson at:marcia at gps.caltech.edu. See also: http://www.gps.caltech.edu/employment/Real_time_seis Caltech is an Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity Employer. Women, minorities, veterans, and disabled persons are encouraged to apply. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Jan 11 11:10:10 2012 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Mailer) Date: Wed, 11 Jan 2012 11:10:10 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] EGU 2012 - Oceanic hotspot origin and dynamics References: <201201100756.q0A7uPb6019528@dmc2.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <4EE81CA1-4E34-4B78-88F1-A300CED0A0D9@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of: George Helffrich University of Bristol george.helffrich at bris.ac.uk Dear Colleagues - With the abstract deadline of 17 January approaching fast we would like to encourage you to submit an abstract to our EGU session on ocean island hotspot origin and dynamics: ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ GD2.4/GMPV6.17/SM2.12 Ocean island hotspot origin and dynamics Invited presenters: Maxim Ballmer (University of Hawaii) Ricardo Ramalho (University of Muenster) Neil Ribe (FAST, University of Paris Sud) Abstract submission: http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2012/session/9640 EGU General Assembly in Vienna: 22 to 27 April 2012 Deadline for abstract submission: 17 January 2012 ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ GD2.4/GMPV6.17/SM2.12 Oceanic hotspot origin and dynamics The development history of hotspots in oceanic environments differ depending on their geodynamic environments. Pacific hotspots, exemplified by Hawaii, typically develop from seamounts, emerge to volcanic islands, and then subside to a guyot stage. Atlantic hotspots develop to an emergent volcanic island yet resist subsidence and continue uplifting. This session aims to document these differences geologically and geophysically with the aim of understanding how different evolutionary histories arise geodynamically. We hope to attract a broad collection of interdisciplinary submissions to this session from field observations (geology, seismology, geophysics...), to laboratory analysis (petrology, geochemisty...) and to geodynamic modelling. Please consider contributing to it. General information on the General Assembly, in particular instructions for submitting abstracts and information on financial support, is available at the address http://meetings.copernicus.org/egu2012/ George Helffrich, Gabi Laske, and Yanick Ricard, organizers. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Wed Jan 11 11:11:46 2012 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Mailer) Date: Wed, 11 Jan 2012 11:11:46 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] 2012 IRIS Workshop in Boise, Idaho References: <201201102036.q0AKa5dP020862@dmc2.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <3163D40D-987C-4807-80E7-575BFCE90595@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of: Ray Willemann IRIS Consortium ray at iris.edu The 2012 IRIS Workshop will be in Boise, Idaho, on Wednesday - Friday, June 13 - 15. The previous Workshop celebrated 25 years of accomplishments, based largely on facilities envisioned when IRIS was created. With the merging in 2013 of the Cooperative Agreements for core programs and USArray, the IRIS community has a special opportunity to reevaluate and possibly realign the facilities as we look forward to the future of cooperative seismology during the next 25 years. Further information about the Workshop is posted at www.iris.edu/hq/iris_workshop2012/ Science Accomplishments and Vision The IRIS Workshop continues to serve as a forum at the cutting edge of Earth science that is unique for focusing on seismological contributions yet still covers of the full breadth of our discipline. Five-Year Proposal The Workshop is an opportunity for the community to learn about the status of the proposal, provide valuable input for the submission, prepare for the review and response process, and plan for the next Cooperative Agreement. IRIS Management This is the first Workshop since IRIS management was reorganized into "Instrument Services", "Data Services", and "Education and Public Outreach". The Board of Directors and IRIS staff members plan to talk with Workshop participants about using the new management structure to ensure community engagement in IRIS activities. IRIS Facility Activities New IRIS activities since the 2010 Workshop include OBS-IP Management Office, RAMP and MRI station installations in Chile, and planning for TA stations in Alaska. Activities that have matured since 2010 include Polar Support (including GLISN) and International Development Seismology. There are also important developments in longer-standing IRIS activities: GSN, PASSCAL, DMS, EPO, TA, FA, & MT. There will be talks on research facilitated by many of these activities. In addition, Program Managers, Standing and Advisory Committees, and Working Groups are encouraged to organize SIGs and a section in the poster hall to highlight facility activities. From irismail at iris.washington.edu Thu Jan 12 17:22:51 2012 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Mailer) Date: Thu, 12 Jan 2012 17:22:51 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] EGU2012 SM1.3/GI1.7, "Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration" References: <201201130021.q0D0LA8J011182@dmc2.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: Forwarded on behalf of: Frank Vernon UCSD flvernon at ucsd.edu dear colleagues, you are cordially invited to submit an abstract to the EGU2012 SM1.3/GI1.7 session "Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration": "The number and quality of seismic stations and networks in Europe continually improves, nevertheless there is always scope to optimize their performance. In this session we welcome contributions from all aspects of seismic network installation, operation and management. This includes site selection; equipment testing and installation; planning and implementing communication paths; policies for redundancy in data acquisition, processing and archiving; and integration of different datasets including GPS and OBS" http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2012/session/10081 Convener: D. Pesaresi Co-Convener: F. Vernon Deadline for abstract submission: January 17 2012 many thanks and best regards, Damiano Pesaresi Frank L. Vernon From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Jan 13 10:19:43 2012 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Mailer) Date: Fri, 13 Jan 2012 10:19:43 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] EGU Session: GD2.3 Crustal heatflow and its influence on the Earth References: <201201131514.q0DFErll012618@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <7B8F8BD8-E5B1-49B7-A0C7-022C1C77B90A@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of: Alan Vaughan British Antarctic Survey apmva at bas.ac.uk * Apologies for multiple/cross-postings, but we would like to remind you of the following session at EGU 2012 in Vienna and invite you to submit an abstract: GD2.3 Crustal heatflow and its influence on the Earth system (co-listed in OS - Ocean Sciences and CR - Cryospheric Sciences) Convener: Alan Vaughan Co-Conveners: Irina Rogozhina, Nick Kusznir Link: http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2012/session/9639 >From pole to equator to pole, heat from the Earth's interior interacts with surface processes. Large-scale crustal structure, sub-glacial melt distribution, palaeoclimate records, oceanic thermal state, oceanic abyssal circulation and potential field geophysics are just some of the science areas that can benefit from its study. Surface geothermal heat flux provides valuable constraints not only on the thermal structure of the lithosphere and density of radioactive elements in the continental crust but also on the present-day state of the Earth's mantle. The study of geothermal heat flux also has socio-economical applications, in particular the problem of extraction of geothermal energy from the crust. Major uncertainties in surface geothermal heat flux exist (ice-covered regions, deep parts of the ocean) so it is very important to know geothermal heat flux distribution in these regions (it may control subglacial melting, basal sliding, or oceanic circulation). Uncertainties in surface geothermal heat flux distribution, which is strongly inhomogeneous all over the globe, arise from a large number of factors: mantle plumes, upwellings and downwellings in the mantle, plate tectonics, inhomogeneous thickness of the crust including local topographic effects on the continents in the areas of deep valleys and high mountains, lateral variations in thermal structure of the crust, its geological composition and concentration of radioactive elements in its continental part. We can't disconnect the crust from the mantle because geothermal heat flux is the product of both. This session invites contributions on all aspects of crustal heatflow and geothermal gradient - measured, modelled and applied. The deadline for abstract submission is 17 January 2012 at 23.59 CET, with details at: http://meetings.copernicus.org/egu2012/abstract_management/how_to_submit_an_abstract.html You can browse through all the Sessions at: http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2012/sessionprogramme Follow us on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Session-GD23-EGU-2012-Crustal-Heatflow-and-the-Earth-System/310130419030054?sk=wall Please don't hesitate to contact me if you have any queries. Dr. Alan P.M. Vaughan Workpackage Manager Continental Interiors (Earth Sciences editor - Antarctic Science) Environmental Change and Evolution British Antarctic Survey High Cross Madingley Rd. Cambridge CB3 0ET UK Tel. -44-1223-221419 Fax -44-1223-362616 E-mail: a.vaughan at bas.ac.uk Web: http://www.antarctica.ac.uk/staff-profiles/template.php?user=apmva From tsai at caltech.edu Fri Jan 13 11:49:00 2012 From: tsai at caltech.edu (Victor Tsai) Date: Fri, 13 Jan 2012 11:49:00 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] USGS Mendenhall Fellowship Opportunity: Novel Uses of Infrasound to Study Active Volcanism In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Mendenhall Research Fellowship Opportunity #10: Novel Uses of Infrasound to Study Active Volcanism Although the use of infrasound for monitoring man-made nuclear explosions has been well documented, the complete applications of infrasound in the geosciences are only beginning to be fully grasped. In particular, infrasound has been shown to be a powerful tool for studying many types of volcanic unrest. We seek a talented, Ph.D. level scientist with a background in geophysics, physics, or acoustics to explore a growing archive of infrasound data collected by the U.S. Geological Survey and others to better understand any number of the following topics in naturally generated infrasound: -Processes related to volcanic unrest -Atmospheric gravity waves excited by volcanic explosions -How atmospheric wave propagation and infrasonic ambient noise affect signal detectability Beyond the use of infrasound to investigate any of these topics, the detailed research plan is left to the Postdoctoral Fellow to formulate. The project is expected to involve the analysis of infrasound data, numerical modeling of infrasound propagation, and the deployment of infrasonic microphones. Research Advisors: Matthew Haney (Alaska Volcano Observatory, mhaney at usgs.gov), David Fee (Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, dfee at gi.alaska.edu), Victor Tsai (Caltech, tsai at caltech.edu), and Jonathan Hagstrum (USGS Menlo Park, jhag at usgs.gov). Project Website: http://geology.usgs.gov/postdoc/2013/opps/opp10.html Duty Station: Anchorage, AK Application Deadline: February 21, 2012 From irismail at iris.washington.edu Fri Jan 13 12:24:38 2012 From: irismail at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Mailer) Date: Fri, 13 Jan 2012 12:24:38 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Assistant or Associate Professor - Geodesy and Geodynamics - University of Washington References: <8C70E58C-D516-47CD-A83B-39422C8ED4D0@ess.washington.edu> Message-ID: Forwarded on behalf of: Ken Creager kcc at ess.washington.edu Assistant or Associate Professor - Geodesy University of Washington Department of Earth & Space Sciences The Department of Earth & Space Sciences at the University of Washington invites applications for a full-time (100%) 9-month tenure-track faculty member whose research focuses on geodesy and geodynamics. We are especially interested in scholars with expertise in the geodetic techniques; GPS, SAR, and strainmeters. The candidate will be responsible for developing a strong research program, embark in a strong collaboration with earthquake early warning efforts on the Cascadia subduction zone, and participate in teaching geospatial, geodetic, and geodynamic courses. Applicants must hold a Ph.D. degree in geoscience or related field by the start of appointment. University of Washington faculty are expected to participate in undergraduate and graduate teaching, independent research, and service. It is anticipated the position will be filled at the Assistant Professor/Associate Professor level. Applications, including a curriculum vitae, statements of research and teaching interests, and the names of four references, should be sent to: Geodynamics Search Committee, c/o Mr. Nathan Briley, Dept. of Earth and Space Sciences, University of Washington, Box 351310, Seattle, WA 98195-1310, 206-543-8904. Electronic applications are also accepted and should be sent to nab8 at uw.edu. Priority will be given to applicants received before February 14, 2012. The University of Washington is an affirmative action, equal opportunity employer. The University is building a culturally diverse faculty and staff and strongly encourages applications from women, minorities, individuals with disabilities and covered veterans. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From geol at rice.edu Fri Jan 13 13:26:10 2012 From: geol at rice.edu (Department of Earth Science) Date: Fri, 13 Jan 2012 15:26:10 -0600 Subject: [iris-bulk] Basin Analysis Faculty Position at Rice University, Dept. of Earth Science Message-ID: <8C491025-7D26-4F77-9631-C26F51909272@rice.edu> The Department of Earth Science at Rice University is seeking a colleague with interests in processes that regulate sediment supply and dispersal in sedimentary basins (e.g. eustasy, climate change, subsidence, and tectonics) at a range of time scales, in the evolution of 3-D structural and stratigraphic architecture in sedimentary basins, and applications to energy resources. We particularly encourage women and minority candidates to apply. Successful candidates are expected to supervise graduate research and teach courses for undergraduate and graduate students. Details about the department and its facilities can be found at http://earthscience.rice.edu. The appointment will be made at the assistant professor level. Applications received by February 1, 2012, will receive the fullest attention. Please send a CV, research and teaching statements, and names of five references to: Search Committee Chair Earth Science Department Rice University PO Box 1892, , MS-126 Houston, TX 77251-1892 geol at rice.edu Rice is an equal opportunity affirmative action employer. From glaske at ucsd.edu Mon Jan 16 10:17:34 2012 From: glaske at ucsd.edu (Gabi Laske) Date: Mon, 16 Jan 2012 10:17:34 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] abstract submission for EGU session Message-ID: <924B9B5B-E6A7-41D5-9A5C-5F23C15CA58A@ucsd.edu> Dear Colleagues - the submission deadline for abstracts is upon us (tomorrow, January 17). Once again, I'd like to draw your attention to the following session at the upcoming EGU meeting in Vienna, 22-27 April 2012. GD2.4/GMPV6.17/SM2.12: Oceanic hotspot origin and dynamics The development history of hotspots in oceanic environments differ depending on their geodynamic environments. Pacific hotspots, exemplified by Hawaii, typically develop from seamounts, emerge to volcanic islands, and then subside to a guyot stage. Atlantic hotspots develop to an emergent volcanic island yet resist subsidence and continue uplifting. This session aims to document these differences geologically and geophysically with the aim of understanding how different evolutionary histories arise geodynamically. We hope to attract a broad collection of interdisciplinary submissions to this session from field observations (geology, seismology, geophysics...), to laboratory analysis (petrology, geochemisty...) and to geodynamic modelling. Please consider contributing to it. George Helffrich, Gabi Laske, and Yanick Ricard, organizers. ---------------------- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ballmer at hawaii.edu Mon Jan 16 14:11:00 2012 From: ballmer at hawaii.edu (Maxim Ballmer) Date: Mon, 16 Jan 2012 12:11:00 -1000 Subject: [iris-bulk] *** last call *** EGU Session: The lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary (LAB) depth paradox Message-ID: Dear Colleagues, We welcome your contributions to the following EGU-2012 session (see below). EGU will take place in Vienna from April 22nd through April 27th. For further information or questions on the session, please contact one of the conveners listed below. Please note the abstract submission deadline of January 17th (23:59 CET, 17:59 EST). Our invited speakers include Shun-Ichiro Karato (Yale), Juan-Carlos Afonso (Macquarie), Kate Rychert (Univ. Southampton) and Maureen Long (Yale). Best regards, Jarka, Uli and Maxim ................................................................................................................................................. GD3.6/GMPV6.11/SM4.1/TS1.3 The lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary (LAB) depth paradox Convener: Ulrich Achauer (Univ. Strasbourg) Co-Conveners: Jaroslava Plomerova (Czech Acad. Science), Maxim Ballmer (Univ. Hawaii) The lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary is the most extensive and active plate boundary on Earth. However, it is a relatively cryptic boundary compared to other first-order structural subdivisions of Earth. Though we face different physical definitions of the LAB in dependence on methods used to map the boundary, a general understanding ?WHAT is the LAB? is still missing. There seem to be several ?boundaries?, namely the LAB-S (seismological, surface waves or receiver functions), the LAB-M (mechanical), the LAB-T (thermal), the LAB-C (chemical) and the LAB-E (electromagnetic), all called ?LAB? by the colleagues from the particular fields in Earth Science. It is evident that only a multi-disciplinary approach, bringing together all disciplines from Earth Sciences will help us to shed light on the above questions and to better understand and communicate between the different fields in Earth Sciences, what the lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary is all about, what it?s origin is and what role it has played and still plays in the evolution of our planet. In this session we intend to bring together scientists from all fields in Earth Sciences to discuss advances in the studies of the LAB. Interdisciplinary studies of the LAB, especially such which compare observations to modeling, are most welcome. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From gibson at tamu.edu Tue Jan 17 12:11:55 2012 From: gibson at tamu.edu (Richard Gibson) Date: Tue, 17 Jan 2012 14:11:55 -0600 Subject: [iris-bulk] Faculty Position in Reflection Seismology - Texas A&M University Message-ID: <6F8E9E5E-25B4-4C5C-94CE-9D9C8D5C640D@tamu.edu> The Department of Geology and Geophysics at Texas A&M University invites applications from individuals for a tenure-track faculty position as assistant professor in Reflection Seismology. The position begins September 2012. The successful applicant will establish an active, innovative research program while complementing current departmental strengths in petroleum geology and geophysics, sedimentology, stratigraphy, and structural geology and will participate actively in the Berg-Hughes Center for Petroleum and Sedimentary Systems. Applicants for the position must have a Ph.D. at the time of appointment. Post-doctoral research and teaching experience are desirable for each position. Successful applicants will be expected to teach effectively at the undergraduate and graduate levels in their specialty, including classes in the Petroleum Certificate curriculum; supervise undergraduate, M.S. and Ph.D. research, including students who are interested in pursuing careers in the petroleum industry. Each candidate is expected to initiate and maintain a vigorous, externally funded research program. Opportunities exist to participate in and build on collaborative programs with colleagues in the College of Geosciences, Petroleum Engineering, and elsewhere at Texas A&M University. Interested candidates should submit electronic versions of a curriculum vita, statement of research interests and teaching philosophy, the names and email addresses of at least three references, and up to four reprints by email attachments, to the Chair of the Reflection Seismology Search Committee (seissearch at geos.tamu.edu). Screening of applications for both positions will continue until the positions are filled. The Department of Geology and Geophysics (geoweb.tamu.edu) is part of the College of Geosciences, which also includes the Departments of Atmospheric Sciences, Geography, and, Oceanography and Sea Grant, the Geochemical and Environmental Research Group (GERG), and the Integrated Ocean Drilling Program (IODP). Texas A&M University, a land-, sea-, and space-grant university, is located in a metropolitan area with a dynamic and international community of 172,000 people. Texas A&M University is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer committed to excellence through the recruitment and retention of a diverse faculty and student body and compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act. We encourage applications from minorities, women, veterans, and persons with disabilities. Texas A&M University also has a policy of being responsive to the needs of dual-career partners. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From webmaster at iris.washington.edu Thu Jan 19 13:53:41 2012 From: webmaster at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Webmaster) Date: Thu, 19 Jan 2012 13:53:41 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Opportunity to Research Induced and Triggered Earthquakes at the U.S.G.S. References: <201201191653.q0JGrq6b013522@dmc2.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <58ECC50D-177E-4A7B-AD80-3557D6069F13@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of: Keith L Knudsen U.S. Geological Survey kknudsen at usgs.gov The U.S. Geological Survey Earthquake Science Center (ESC) in Menlo Park, California is interested in hiring a Research Geophysicist to perform research on induced and triggered earthquakes. This will be a permanent position at the GS-13 level, with promotion potential to GS-15. The mission of the ESC is to reduce seismic hazard by conducting basic and applied research on earthquakes. The person hired will primarily investigate earthquakes induced or triggered by human activities, including geothermal exploitation, oil and gas production, carbon dioxide sequestration, underground and surface mining operations, deep fluid injection, and reservoir impoundment. Lessons learned from the research and analyses of case histories will contribute to the goals of improved understanding of earthquake source processes, their causes, and damaging effects. The results from this research will be used to mitigate seismic hazard, whether from natural earthquakes or those caused by human activities. The goal of the work is to mitigate hazards from earthquakes through an improved understanding of the physics and phenomenology of earthquakes, especially those caused by human activities. The researcher will plan, organize and conduct geophysical research, requiring the knowledge, application and integration of the principles, techniques, and data of several specialized aspects of seismology and geomechanics. The research will be aimed at the development and advancement of fundamental concepts in the behavior of a faulted rock mass, including the production of earthquakes in response to human activities. Investigations include analyses of earthquakes induced or triggered by various operations that perturb the crust and developing the capability to relate a particular activity to the seismic outcome through an improved understanding of fluid pressure and stress perturbations resulting from fluid injection, energy production, mining operations and reservoir impoundment. One purpose of these investigations is to enhance probabilistic forecasts of the distribution of earthquakes resulting from a given project. Applications (resume and responses to application questions) for this vacancy must be received on-line via USAJOBS before midnight Eastern Time on February 17, 2012. A description of the opening and instructions on how to apply can be found at: http://www.usajobs.gov/GetJob/ViewDetails/305209200 The Job Announcement Number is PAC-2012-0089 (for current or former Federal employees it is: PAC-2012-0074). The salary range is $96,867.00 to $125,926.00 Per Year. Contact Beverly Ledbetter with questions about the application process (phone: 916-278-9399, email: pacsac2 at usgs.gov), or Art McGarr with questions about the anticipated research role (phone: 650-329-5645, email: mcgarr at usgs.gov). From webmaster at iris.washington.edu Fri Jan 20 11:08:19 2012 From: webmaster at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Webmaster) Date: Fri, 20 Jan 2012 11:08:19 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Yeats Professor of Earthquake Geology and Active Tectonics References: <138719FE-F41A-4288-8E0B-F6A1B480C237@coas.oregonstate.edu> Message-ID: Forwarded on behalf of: Anne Trehu Oregon State University trehu at coas.oregonstate.edu Please note: We are still accepting applications for this position. R.S. Yeats Professor of Earthquake Geology and Active Tectonics Fulltime, 9 month, Assistant/Associate Professor, Department of Geosciences, College of Earth,Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences at Oregon State University in Corvallis, Oregon. We seek an outstanding scholar who will develop a strong teaching, research and service program. The ideal candidate will integrate earthquake geology and active tectonic research with other disciplines, e.g. seismology, GPS-satellite geodesy, structural geology, tectonics and sedimentation, Quaternary age-dating techniques, regional tectonics, and remote sensing. The successful candidate is expected to teach graduate courses in his/her field of expertise and contribute to the undergraduate structural geology and field geology curriculum. The RS Yeats Endowment provides a substantial stipend for use in support of the endowed Professor's research, teaching, and service. Requires: Ph.D. in geology, geophysics, or a closely related field. Must demonstrate ability or significant potential for teaching excellence, be committed to educational equity in a multicultural setting, have a strong scholarly potential that includes an active research agenda, peer-reviewed publications, and ability to obtain external research funds, For complete position description and to apply, see http:/jobs.oregonstate.edu/applicants/Central?quickFind=59531. For additional information please contact: Dr. John Dilles, Search Chair, (541) 737-1245, dillesj at geo.oregonstate.edu Closing date for applications is February 29, 2012. OSU is an AA/EOE. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From webmaster at iris.washington.edu Fri Jan 20 14:19:02 2012 From: webmaster at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Webmaster) Date: Fri, 20 Jan 2012 14:19:02 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] PhD position at the University of Leicester References: <4F157448.7070601@le.ac.uk> Message-ID: Forwarded on behalf of: Dr. Max Moorkamp University of Leicester mm489 at leicester.ac.uk The Department of Geology at the University of Leicester invites applications for a PhD position in Geophysics in either the investigation of anisotropy in the lithosphere using joint inversion or a study of epeirogenic uplift of Scandinavia using seismic data. More background information and a detailed description can be found here: http://www2.le.ac.uk/departments/geology/extranet/research/PhDprojects/anisotrophy http://www2.le.ac.uk/departments/geology/extranet/research/PhDprojects/Neogene-uplift-of-Scandinavia-GL.12.11 Exceptional candidates with a background in Earth Science, Geophysics, Physics, Mathematics or a related subject are encouraged to apply before 10th February 2012. Details of how to apply can be found on the Department's website:http://www2.le.ac.uk/departments/geology/postgraduate-study The funding includes a monthly stipend and University fees for UK or EU students. Students from outside the EU will need to secure independent funding to cover the additional fees for overseas students. Informal inquiries can be send to the project supervisors Dr Richard England (rwe5 at le.ac.uk) and Dr Max Moorkamp (mm489 at le.ac.uk). From Michael.Hubenthal at iris.edu Mon Jan 23 08:09:30 2012 From: Michael.Hubenthal at iris.edu (Michael Hubenthal) Date: Mon, 23 Jan 2012 11:09:30 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] IRIS Internship Program (Student Deadline Approaching) Message-ID: <9728B8EC-5496-4422-99D3-C988D808E11A@iris.edu> Don't let your students be left out! The IRIS Undergraduate Internship Program (http://www.iris.edu/internship) is NOW accepting applications for our 2012 internship class. The deadline for students to apply is February 1, 2012. As faculty, YOU are one of the primary way students first learn about the opportunity. To help you announce/invite student to the program we have assembled some useful resources including: - Text to copy and paste for an email broadcast! - A video clip and/or slideshow to show at the end of your next lecture! - A flyer to read an take to and hand to student that you think has great potential! All are available here.... http://www.iris.edu/hq/internship/about#announce Best Wishes, Michael PS> If you are interested in hosting one of our outstanding interns this summer the deadline for IRIS faculty to apply is February 15, 2012. http://www.iris.edu/hq/internship/hosts --------------------------------- Michael Hubenthal Senior Education Specialist IRIS Education and Outreach "Advancing awareness and understanding of seismology & geophysics while inspiring careers in Earth science" 607-777-4612 www.IRIS.edu From yingjie.yang at mq.edu.au Mon Jan 23 15:46:39 2012 From: yingjie.yang at mq.edu.au (Yingjie Yang) Date: Tue, 24 Jan 2012 10:46:39 +1100 Subject: [iris-bulk] A special session on lithosphere imaging at the 34th International Geological Congress Message-ID: Dear Colleagues, We would like to draw your attention to a special session on lithosphere imaging, entitled ?Lithosphere structure from ambient noise and other seismology?, under the theme of ?The Deep Earth? ( http://www.34igc.org/scientific-themes-symposia.php#theme-16-the-deep-earth) in the 34th International Geological Congress, which will be held on 5-10 August 2012 in Brisbane, Australia (The website for this meeting is http://www.34igc.org). The abstract submission has been open with the link http://www.34igc.org/submit-abstracts.php. The deadline for the abstract submission is 17 February 2012. Session description: *16.5 Lithosphere structure from ambient noise and other seismology* Ongoing improvements in seismic observations and imaging methodologies have produced increasingly detailed images of the lithosphere and sublithospheric upper mantle, providing important information on regional tectonics, lithospheric deformation, and the physical state of the upper mantle. Ambient Noise Tomography (ANT) overcomes some limitations of earthquake-based methods and provides higher-resolution information about the lithosphere, especially the crust and uppermost mantle. ANT has been applied on its own, or combined with earthquake tomography to generate high-resolution images of the lithosphere. This Symposium welcomes contributions that use one or more seismic approaches, or multidisciplinary geophysical methods, to image the lithospheric and sublithospheric structures in various geological settings and scales. *Keynote speakers: Donald W. FORSYTH (USA) and Brian KENNETT (Australia). * * * *Please consider contributing to it. Thank you very much.* Best wishes, Michael Ritzwoller, Ling Chen, Juan Carlos Afonso and Yingjie Yang -- Yingjie Yang Lecturer of Geophysics (CoRE) GEMOC ARC National Key Centre Dept. Earth and Planetary Sciences, Macquarie University, North Ryde, NSW 2109, Australia. Tel: +61 (0)2 9850 8414 Email: yingjie.yang at mq.edu.au Home page: http://www.eps.mq.edu.au/~yingjie/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From webmaster at iris.washington.edu Tue Jan 24 14:33:33 2012 From: webmaster at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Webmaster) Date: Tue, 24 Jan 2012 14:33:33 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Education and Community Engagement Director, UNAVCO References: <201201242154.q0OLs9mQ012552@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: Forwarded on behalf of: Holly Zilling UNAVCO zilling at unavco.org Education and Community Engagement Director, UNAVCO: We seek a director to sustain and enhance the Education and Community Engagement Program at UNAVCO, a university consortium that operates NSF?s national geodesy facility supporting geoscience research and education. UNAVCO?s education and engagement efforts enjoy national recognition for excellence. The program portfolio includes short courses and workshops for research and education, strategic support to scientists in developing broader impacts, in-residence programs for geodesy science community members and educators, professional development in geosciences for K-12 faculty, and RESESS student internships for diversity and workforce development. As a member of the senior management team, the successful candidate will advance programs aligned with science community planning and UNAVCO governance, developing resources to promote understanding of geosciences, foster collaboration between scientific and educational communities, and increase the number and diversity of students who will become the next generation of geoscientists. Screening begins March 5, 2012, and continues until the position is filled. To learn more and to apply, visit https://unavcocareers.silkroad.com. UNAVCO is AA/EEO Institution. From webmaster at iris.washington.edu Wed Jan 25 09:11:49 2012 From: webmaster at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Webmaster) Date: Wed, 25 Jan 2012 09:11:49 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Programmer/Applications Development References: <201201251654.q0PGswfJ005416@dmc2.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <261B34E5-B981-4C7E-BE50-1F378247A443@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of: Egill Hauksson Caltrech hauksson at gps.caltech.edu To Apply: https://jobs.caltech.edu/applicants/jsp/shared/position/JobDetails_css.jsp?postingId=154991 Job Summary: The Caltech Seismo Lab seeks a programmer to write new C++, Java, and Python code, including using Oracle and messaging software, to facilitate automated real-time data acquisition and processing. Involved in entire life-cycle of real-time earthquake monitoring software, including planning, development, deployment and maintenance. We seek applicants who like to apply their computer programming skills to develop and implement new software technologies for innovative real-time data processing. Job Duties: - Will design, develop, and implement software applications in C++, JAVA, Python or other languages. Works with research team to understand the needs of the project, translate needs into requirements, develop prototype applications, iterate with collaborators, and then deliver quality applications to operations team. Software development will focus on proto-type implementation of ultra-rapid earthquake source identification and distribution of alerts, or earthquake early warning. - Works independently on important assignments and projects with only limited supervision, typically receiving only general instructions. Exercises discretion and independent judgment to compare and evaluate various methods, approaches, and resources and decide which will best accomplish each aspect of such assignments and projects. Responsible for completing significant project or assignment milestones. - Performs all other duties as assigned, including varied technical assignments requiring the use of standard scientific principles, techniques, and process. -Other duties as assigned. Basic Qualifications: * BS degree in computer/information science, physical science, math or related field plus 2+ years of related applications development work experience. * Must have computer skills such as extensive experience in structured and object-oriented high level programming (C, C++, or Java), and be an expert in UNIX/LINUX, command-line scripting such as Perl and Python. * Must have some experience with interfacing software to databases (Oracle), or working with software frameworks, or messaging software such as ActiveMQ. * Requires ability to develop and implement client server applications. * High level of initiative is required. Proactive, self-starter with excellent interpersonal and presentation skills, and must be able to work with a team. * Excellent attention to fine details, writing, and communication skills are required. Preferred Qualifications: MS or higher degree in computer science with 4 or more years related experience preferred. Extensive knowledge of applicable industry and/or academic practices and standards in the handling of scientific data. Experience in analysis of earthquake or other geophysical data. EEO Statement: Caltech is an Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity Employer. Women, Minorities, Veterans and Disabled Persons are encouraged to apply. From mencin at unavco.org Wed Jan 25 09:44:57 2012 From: mencin at unavco.org (Dave Mencin) Date: Wed, 25 Jan 2012 10:44:57 -0700 Subject: [iris-bulk] Community Workshop Announcement: Real-Time GPS Data Products and Formats Message-ID: We would like to bring your attention to an upcoming community workshop "Real-Time GPS Position Data Products and Formats" to be held Mar. 26-28, 2012 in Boulder, CO. RTGPS and its integration with other data streams has received considerable attention in the last few years in its application to seismic source characterization, tsunami characterization, volcanic events, early warning, cryospheric applications, tropospheric modeling and space weather applications. The extent of large community networks, multiple end users and multiple processing groups warrants the need for community driven standards for data product formats. The goals of the workshop are to establish requirements and capture ideas needed to pursue current and future development of: 1) RTGPS data products, 2) RTGPS data processing and analysis and 3) definition and adaptation of RTGPS formats and standards for data and metadata including data/metadata exchange, archiving, interoperability, precision and accuracy. Specifically: ? Define RTGPS position data products that best suit the broad range of user community requirements. This also includes associated factors such as reliability, up-time requirements and quality control. ? Define data formats that best serve these data products. Many formats exist to serve current user communities: NMEA, RTCM, BINEX, SEED/MiniSEED, RYO and others. The individual user communities, producers and developers must drive and define those formats that best serve the larger community. ? Define community based data acquisition and data processing strategies. ? Define community data archiving needs and requirements. ? Define technology requirements that best serve the RTGPS community. These include communications, GPS receivers, and ancillary sensors. Registration is now open at: http://www.unavco.org/community/meetings-events/2012/realtime/realtime.html Limited travel support is available through the application process. Students are especially encouraged to apply. This workshop is funded by the National Science Foundation (NSF) and organized by UNAVCO. On behalf of the workshop Organizing Committee, thank you for your interest and we hope to see you in Boulder in March. David Mencin Real-Time GPS Position Data Products and Formats Organizing Committee: David Mencin, UNAVCO John Langbein, USGS William Hammond, UNR Bob Woodward, IRIS Charles Meertens, UNAVCO ************************ David Mencin UNAVCO/Plate Boundary Observatory (303) 502-7995 From webmaster at iris.washington.edu Wed Jan 25 15:05:12 2012 From: webmaster at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Webmaster) Date: Wed, 25 Jan 2012 15:05:12 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Job Announcement: UNAVCO Engineer References: <201201252232.q0PMWKr4015944@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: Forwarded on behalf of: Holly ZIlling UNAVCO zilling at unavco.org Job Description Manages and implements routine geophysical projects under general supervision via hands-on field work, or network and communication maintenance. The UNAVCO Facility with JPL provides support for the NASA GNSS infrastructure through a network of permanent GNSS stations called the Global GNSS Network (GGN). These stations represent approximately 16% of the active stations that make up the IGS permanent station network. The GGN provides infrastructure necessary for very accurate GPS orbit determination and terrestrial reference frame control for a wide array of NASA missions. Data from these stations are used to produce highly accurate products that are essential for Earth science research, multidisciplinary applications, and education. This position is responsible for supporting the NASA Global GNSS Network by preparing GNSS related communications equipment, installing, maintaining, and documenting permanent GNSS station installations domestically and abroad. This position is also responsible for NASA-GGN station monitoring and computer/equipment configurations associated with the Global GNSS Network (GGN) stations. Working Relationships Internal: Works in conjunction with UNAVCO staff to plan projects of limited complexity and execute geophysical projects. Receives general supervision and guidance on specific assignments, objectives, complex features and possible solutions. Work is reviewed by Project Manager or Engineer IV. External: Works in conjunction with Principal Investigators and other collaborators to plan projects of limited complexity and execute geophysical projects to support the UNAVCO community. With supervision, may train project team members outside of UNAVCO. Essential Job Functions Monitors GNSS data flow and trouble-shooting of designated continuous stations to ensure timely and reliable data flow into the UNAVCO and other designated archives. Documents troubleshooting incidents and pertinent information in database. Conducts field computer systems administration and software installation and testing including security configuration. Implements standard computer hardware and software compatible with the Linux operating system. Interacts with personnel from JPL and is point of contact for Facility Engineering Group Linux administration. Applies engineering concepts, theories and principles to improve station design for continuous stations, including researching, designing, testing and applying new solutions to problems. Conducts field and laboratory tests of GNSS receivers, antennas, power sources, communications equipment, computer systems, and ancillary equipment for permanent station support. Manages continuous station documentation and works to improve methods for reporting and managing information, including database maintenance and access. Helps prepare shipments and associated shipping documents, tracks shipments to ensure safe arrival. With supervision, manages and implements single geophysical projects which may include: logistics, site reconnaissance, site selection, permitting, installation activities, maintenance, testing of equipment and systems, and data flow activities. Assists in testing and design of new systems. Assists with specifying station configurations and data collection strategies and assists with developing related cost estimates and project budgets. With supervision, identifies, troubleshoots, and solves technical issues related to hardware, software, and data communications. Generates documentation of work and prepares required reports. Prepares content for UNAVCO website to be reviewed prior to publication. Reviews expenditures and provides documentation. May contribute to scientific and engineering presentations on geophysical project results. This position requires travel or response to external events outside established working hours. Other duties may be assigned as necessary for the successful operation of the business. To perform this job successfully, this individual must be able to perform each essential job function satisfactorily. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions. Required Skills Knowledge of geophysical methodologies and instrumentation, data communications, and power systems. Ability to work well with other team members. Ability to plan and coordinate project tasks. Skills in the safe use of hand and power tools. Effective oral and written communication skills in English. Ability to master project specific hardware and software. Ability to train team personnel as needed. Knowledge and practice of field safety. Ability to meet DOT and UNAVCO driver requirements for the position advertised. Ability and willingness to work for extended periods in remote locations under extreme weather conditions. Proficient with LINUX operating system and network protocols and administration. Is expected to understand and comply with procurement and allowable-costs standards within a grant-funded organization. Required Experience Bachelor?s degree in engineering, Earth science or similar field or equivalent specialized work experience and one year experience in engineering, Earth science research, or other relevant technical experience or a combination of relative education and experience. Physical Requirements Must be able to balance, bend, stoop, climb, kneel, crawl, and climb stairs; sit for sustained periods of time; use fingers and repetitive motion on computing and communications devices; ability to carry and lift items over 45 pounds; ability to reach above shoulders; ability to walk in remote areas over rough terrain in extreme weather conditions; ability to hear and speak effectively on phone; the ability to see technical components in low lighting conditions. Must be able to fly in confined aircrafts. Mental Requirements Ability to understand, remember and apply oral and/or written instructions or other information. Ability to organize thoughts and ideas into understandable terminology. Ability to apply common sense in performing job. Ability to understand and follow basic instructions and guidelines. Ability to complete routine forms, use existing form letters and/or conduct routine oral communication. Ability to add, subtract, multiply, divide and to record, balance and check results for accuracy. To apply: View the position description and register your candidacy by uploading your application materials at https://unavcocareers.silkroad.com From vandermeijde at itc.nl Thu Jan 26 05:15:28 2012 From: vandermeijde at itc.nl (Mark van der Meijde) Date: Thu, 26 Jan 2012 14:15:28 +0100 Subject: [iris-bulk] PhD position in satellite gravity modelling for solid earth applications Message-ID: <021F462EDC7F2B42A7038E9F9D478261211909186C@itcnt27.itc.nl> PhD research position on "Deeper understanding of Africa; Modelling of the African Lithosphere Combining GOCE and Seismology" This four-year PhD position is offered within the department of Earth Systems Analysis, Faculty ITC at the University of Twente, the Netherlands, in collaboration with Utrecht University, Pennsylvania State University (USA) and is conducted within the framework of the AfricaArray project. The research is supported under NWO grant GO-AO/31 and part of the European Space Agency PI project GOCE4306. Detailed information about the position and the application procedure can be found at: http://www.utwente.nl/vacatures/?VacatureID=196805 The proposed research will focus on innovative applications and combined analysis of GOCE satellite gravity data with seismological data in Africa. You will work on analysis of 3D gradient GOCE satellite gravity data and integration with surface wave tomography. For this purpose a unique seismological network will be installed to provide unprecedented seismological coverage to strengthen the satellite gravity inversions and provide unique geodynamical and compositional information on a previously poorly studied region. The candidate will focus on the development of a subsurface models based on satellite gravity and seismological data. The candidate will derive information on crust and upper mantle structure underneath station through receiver function analysis and in between through surface wave modeling and analysis of satellite gravity (gradient) data. This work will finally result in a compositional and geodynamic model for the region. The place of work will be the University of Twente, although the candidate is expected to work part of the time at the partner institutes and undertake fieldwork for network installation and maintenance. Deadline for applications is February 29, 2012. The starting date is June 2012. We seek a highly motivated candidate with a MSc degree in geophysics, physics, geodesy, geology or a related discipline with affinity for one or more of the following fields: seismology, satellite gravity, African geology and geodynamics. The candidate should be proficient in English, have excellent scientific writing and planning skills and be an enthusiastic team player. More additional information about the vacancy can be obtained from the project supervisor Mark van der Meijde, email: vandermeijde at itc.nl. ________________________________ Faculty of Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation (ITC) University of Twente Chamber of Commerce: 501305360000 E-mail disclaimer The information in this e-mail, including any attachments, is intended for the addressee only. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying, distribution or action in relation to the content of this information is strictly prohibited. If you have received this e-mail by mistake, please delete the message and any attachment and inform the sender by return e-mail. ITC accepts no liability for any error or omission in the message content or for damage of any kind that may arise as a result of e-mail transmission. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From webmaster at iris.washington.edu Thu Jan 26 09:17:46 2012 From: webmaster at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Webmaster) Date: Thu, 26 Jan 2012 09:17:46 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Job Announcement: Software Engineer References: <201201261530.q0QFUrbL022048@dmc1.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: Forwarded on behalf of: Holly Zilling UNAVCO zilling at unavco.org UNAVCO, a non-profit membership-governed consortium, facilitates geoscience research and education using geodesy. For nearly three decades, UNAVCO has spearheaded the utilization of cutting-edge technology while providing robust operational support for researchers exploring tectonics (earthquakes, volcanoes, plate tectonics), the deformation of ice, the Earth's response to ground water, sea level, and aspects of the hydrosphere, and atmosphere. Our instrumentation toolbox includes high-precision GPS, LiDAR (Light Detection and Ranging) for Airborne Laser Swath Mapping and Terrestrial Laser Scanning, InSAR (Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar), and more. We host the NSF?s Geodesy Data Archive and provide cyberinfrastructure to support the full data life cycle and interoperability with national and international Earth science Data Centers. Our long-term success depends on development of a forward-looking, diversified workforce that draws on and cultivates talent across the demographic spectrum of gender and ethnicity, across international boundaries, and across scientific disciplines. Position overview UNAVCO has two open positions to fill at either the Software Engineer II or III level. As a Software Engineer you will provide critical support to the Geodesy Data Archive functions. You will collaborate with other software engineers and scientists on systems requirements and design, and you will develop software systems and web tools supporting distribution of data and metadata to our global network of researchers and data centers. We have opportunities for special projects to utilize your unique set of skills to help us build the next generation of tools for leveraging geodetic science to the next level. Summary of Job The tasks to be addressed by these positions are: ? Leads software development in support of UNAVCO?s role in several multi-institutional efforts to build data discovery, access, distribution, and processing capabilities using Service Oriented Architecture ? Provides database administration for multiple databases running on a variety of relational database management systems ? Collaborates with data engineers and scientists on schema requirements and designs and implements schema designs ? Develops web tools, forms and reports supporting population of databases and distribution of data and metadata to UNAVCO?s global network of researchers and data centers ? Participates in the team that develops and supports software for new and evolving UNAVCO projects in support of archiving of data and products for GPS, InSAR, LiDAR and other data types ? Collaborates and consults with the Web team on Web interface corporate standards, user-experience design, and Web site integration Skills and Knowledge, Position-specific The individual hired must have these skill levels in the associated knowledge areas: ? Proficient or advanced skills with Subversion or a similar source code control environment ? Experience with computing in networked UNIX environments, preferably with Solaris and RH Linux; working skills on MS Windows and MacOS ? Proficient skills with UNIX shell scripting The individual hired will have three or more of the following skill levels in the associated knowledge areas: ? Proficient or advanced skills in object oriented software development with Java, Perl, and with class hierarchies and abstraction. ? Proficient or advanced skills in web development with PHP, Google Maps API, JavaScript, and JSP. ? Proficient or advanced skills in development of web services utilizing technologies such as REST, SOAP, XML, HTTP, Tomcat, and Axis2 ? Proficient in collaborative development in the open source environment ? Proficient in SQL and in programming queries using database access with JDBC or Perl DBD In addition, the individual hired will have three or more of the following skill levels in the associated knowledge areas: ? Experience with Oracle or Postgres/PostGIS database administration ? Experience with SQL and its procedural extensions, especially PL/SQL ? Experience with spatial databases and spatial queries ? Experience with Object-Relational Mapping techniques ? Experience with ASP and jQuery Education and Experience ? Bachelor?s degree in Computer Science or Information Systems and a minimum of four years software development experience OR equivalent combination of education and experience. To apply: View the position description and register your candidacy by uploading your application materials at https://unavcocareers.silkroad.com From webmaster at iris.washington.edu Thu Jan 26 13:43:36 2012 From: webmaster at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Webmaster) Date: Thu, 26 Jan 2012 13:43:36 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Employment Opportunity at IRIS PASSCAL: Software Engineer References: <201201261737.q0QHbXbm022910@dmc2.iris.washington.edu> Message-ID: <0D042D32-605D-4B39-82A9-056E807912CF@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of: Patricia Griego New Mexico Tech - IRIS/PASSCAL patricia at passcal.nmt.edu The IRIS PASSCAL Instrument Center at New Mexico Tech solicits applications for a professional Software Engineer for seismology support operations. The PASSCAL Instrument Center supports both controlled and passive source seismology worldwide with end-to-end experiment support services, state-of-the-art portable seismic instrumentation, and advanced field and database management tools. The Software Engineer?s core responsibility is to support seismological experiments particularly in the realm of computer hardware, user software support and programming. Responsibilities Include: Research & Program Development Maintenance of C & Python code In-house and field user support Field Support of seismological experiments Training Minimum Requirements: B.S. or higher degree in science or engineering Knowledge of C programming language Demonstrated programming ability Familiarity with Unix systems Desired Qualifications: Working knowledge of Python, object oriented programming, widget toolkits, GTK+, and Tkinter. Seismological or geophysical field experience. Applicants should submit a resume, official college transcripts, a letter of professional interests, and the names and addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers of three references to: IRIS PASSCAL Staff Scientist/Software Engineer Search, c/o Human Resources, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, Socorro, New Mexico 87801. New Mexico Tech is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer. The position will be open until filled. From webmaster at iris.washington.edu Thu Jan 26 15:43:19 2012 From: webmaster at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Webmaster) Date: Thu, 26 Jan 2012 15:43:19 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Job Announcement: Software Engineer III Message-ID: <67EE4F98-C43D-4841-9F72-B2DC042B2C8F@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of Holly Zilling UNAVCO zilling at unavco.org Job Announcement: UNAVCO Software Engineer III UNAVCO, a non-profit membership-governed consortium, facilitates geoscience research and education using geodesy. For nearly three decades, UNAVCO has spearheaded the utilization of cutting-edge technology while providing robust operational support for researchers exploring tectonics (earthquakes, volcanoes, plate tectonics), the deformation of ice, the Earth's response to ground water, sea level, and aspects of the hydrosphere, and atmosphere. Our instrumentation toolbox includes high-precision GPS, LiDAR (Light Detection and Ranging) for Airborne Laser Swath Mapping and Terrestrial Laser Scanning, InSAR (Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar), and more. We host the NSF?s Geodesy Data Archive and provide cyberinfrastructure to support the full data life cycle and interoperability with national and international Earth science Data Centers. Our long-term success depends on development of a forward-looking, diversified workforce that draws on and cultivates talent across the demographic spectrum of gender and ethnicity, across international boundaries, and across scientific disciplines. Summary of Job As a Software Engineer you will provide critical support to the Geodesy Data Archive functions. You will collaborate with other software engineers and scientists on systems requirements and design, and you will develop software systems and web tools supporting distribution of data and metadata to our global network of researchers and data centers. We have opportunities for special projects to utilize your unique set of skills to help us build the next generation of tools for leveraging geodetic science to the next level. Essential Duties, Assignment -Specific Job Functions Responsible for developing and maintaining software for metadata and data search and delivery through the Archive?s dynamic database backed website using Java, Flex, PHP and Google Maps API. Participates as a key member of the Archive?s web team that designs the website. Responsible for Archive web services and Service Oriented Architecture software design, development, support and maintenance to enable data discovery and access for advanced users of the Archive. Supports software development for UNAVCO?s participation in community cyberinfrastructure initiatives. Contributes to developing software for new and evolving UNAVCO Facility Archive projects involving Oracle, Postgres, and MySQL metadata databases for archiving of data and products for GPS and other data types. Skills and Knowledge, Position-specific Highly proficient in object oriented software development with Java, ActionScript, or Perl, and with class hierarchies and abstraction. Highly proficient in web development with Flex 3, PHP, Google Maps API, JavaScript, and JSP. Proficient in development of web services using technologies including SOAP, XML, HTTP, Tomcat, and Axis2. Experience in SQL and in programming queries using database access with JDBC or Perl DBD. Experience with computing in networked environments, preferably with Solaris and RH Linux. Working skills on MS Windows and MacOS. Desired Skills and Knowledge Experience with Adobe BlazeDS Java remoting. Education and Experience A minimum of four years of work experience as a Software Developer using Java, and two or more years of experience with ActionScript, Flex 3, PHP, and Perl to develop web applications and web services. To apply: View the position description and register your candidacy by uploading your application materials at https://unavcocareers.silkroad.com From webmaster at iris.washington.edu Thu Jan 26 18:37:05 2012 From: webmaster at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Webmaster) Date: Thu, 26 Jan 2012 18:37:05 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Invitation to the scattering and heterogeneity symposium at ESC in Moscow Message-ID: <7BADD23C-4EC0-4E05-B8FF-2D950929BB73@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of: Haruo Sato Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan sato at zisin.gp.tohoku.ac.jp Dear Colleagues, We would like to draw your attention to the following symposium at the 33rd General Assembly of the European Seismological Commission (GA ESC), that will be held in Moscow for August19-24, 2012. The deadline for abstracts submission is March 31, 2012. Symposium: ES-2 Seismic wave scattering and heterogeneity of the Earth's interior (Thematic Area: 1. Structure of Earth's Interior) Conveners: Prof. Dr. Korn, Michael, Institute of Geophysics and Geology, University of Leipzig, Germany, mikorn at uni-leipzig.de Prof. Dr. Sato, Haruo, Dept. of Geophysics, Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan, sato at zisin.gp.tohoku.ac.jp Prof. Dr. Bataille, Klaus, Departamento Ciencias de la Terra, University of Concepcion, Concepcion, Chile, bataille at udec.cl Symposium scope: The use of scattered wave fields for illuminating the small scale heterogeneity of Earth's materials and the observation of time changes by coda wave and ambient noise interferometry have been widespread in recent years, and still are rapidly developing. We welcome contributions to the observation, interpretation and modeling of scattered waves in heterogeneous media, in particular: - Observation of seismic wave scattering in the lithosphere, mantle and core; - Use of seismogram envelopes for measurements of site factors, attenuation, source factor and hypocenter location; - Envelope characteristics in relation to tectonic condition and geology; - Scattering of seismic waves in volcanoes; - Various types of representation of earth medium heterogeneities and their global mapping; - Green's function retrieval from the CCF of ambient noise on various scales and frequencies; - Observation of medium parameters by using coda characteristics and coda interferometry; - Observation of medium parameter change in time in relation to active tectonic and volcanic processes; - Relation between observed time changes and rheological models; - Theory and simulation of the wave propagation and scattering in heterogeneous media; - Theory on the stochastic synthesis of short period wave envelopes in random media; - Theory on the Green's function retrieval from the CCF of diffuse waves in heterogeneous media. This session is supported by the IASPEI task group "Scattering and Heterogeneity". The list of Symposia within Thematic areas of GA ESC 2012: http://www.esc2012-moscow.org/thematic_areas.html Abstract submission instructions: http://www.esc2012-moscow.org/abstract_instructions.html ------------ Haruo Sato Professor of Solid-Earth Physics Dept. of Geophysics, Graduate School of Science Tohoku University Aramaki-Aza-Aoba 6-3, Aoba-ku, Sendai-shi Miyagi-ken, 980-8578, Japan Phone: 81-22-795-6531, Fax: 81-22-795-6783 E-mail: sato at zisin.gp.tohoku.ac.jp From webmaster at iris.washington.edu Fri Jan 27 10:37:51 2012 From: webmaster at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Webmaster) Date: Fri, 27 Jan 2012 10:37:51 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Summer Student Internship, IRIS/PASSCAL Instrument Center at N.M. Tech Message-ID: Forwarded on behalf of: Patricia Griego New Mexico Tech - IRIS/PASSCAL patricia at passcal.nmt.edu The Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology (IRIS) Program for Array Seismic Studies of the Continental Lithosphere (PASSCAL) has an opening for a 2012 summer student intern at the IRIS PASSCAL Instrument Center at New Mexico Tech. The duration of the internship is flexible (up to three months). If scheduling allows, the intern will also take part in the late May IRIS Education and Outreach Orientation Week at New Mexico Tech (www.iris.edu/hq/internship/about/orientation) in association with the IRIS Summer Undergraduate Internship program. We seek an advanced undergraduate or graduate student with seismic experiment design, field methods, seismograph electronics, and data processing interests. For general information, please visit www.passcal.nmt.edu, or contact PASSCAL Instrument Center Director Bruce Beaudoin (575-835-5070; bruce at passcal.nmt.edu). The internship includes a weekly stipend, living expenses, round-trip travel funds to Socorro, NM, and tuition support to cover NMT summer registration as a special graduate student. To apply, send a letter summarizing interests, college transcripts, and at least one appropriate letter of recommendation to: PASSCAL Summer Intern Committee, c/o Bruce Beaudoin, IRIS PASSCAL Instrument Center, New Mexico Tech, 100 East Rd., Socorro, NM 87801. For full consideration, materials must be received by April 6, 2012. Details: The internship is designed for a student with a background in Earth Science who is interested in seismic field methods, electronics, and data processing. The IRIS/PASSCAL Instrument Center, funded by the National Science Foundation via the IRIS consortium, maintains and helps deploy large numbers portable seismographs (Reftek and Quanterra), broadband sensors (Streckheisen, Guralp, Nanometrics), portable telemetered networks, and high-resolution cable reflection systems (Geometrics) that are heavily utilized by the U.S. research community and international partners. The successful candidate will learn about the technology and maintenance of state-of-the-art seismic equipment, potentially assist in deployments in the US and overseas, and participate in seismic data processing under the direction of the Instrument Center Director and Staff. The intern will register as a special student for 6 credits of Directed Study (Geophysics 590) under the advisorship of PASSCAL Instrument Center P.I. and NMT Geophysics Professor Richard Aster. At least one week prior to the conclusion of the internship, the intern will submit a report not to exceed 15 pages summarizing tasks performed and observations/suggestions pertinent to PASSCAL program operations and future Education and Outreach efforts. The intern will be given a personal allowance of $575/week for tuition, fees, books, and living expenses. Transportation costs to and from New Mexico Tech will be reimbursed up to $3,500, as will room and board costs up to $1700. For further information, please contact Bruce Beaudoin (see above) or Rick Aster (aster at ees.nmt.edu; 575-835-5924). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From webmaster at iris.washington.edu Fri Jan 27 10:41:39 2012 From: webmaster at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Webmaster) Date: Fri, 27 Jan 2012 10:41:39 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] GSA Rocky MTN Sectional Meeting Announcement from GSA Geophysics Div. Message-ID: Forwarded on behalf of: Kevin Mickus Missouri State University kevinmickus at missouristate.edu Dear Colleagues, We would like to draw your attention to the the upcoming (May 9-11) Rocky Mountain Meeting of the Geological Society of America in Albuquerque, which contains a number of sessions that will be of interest to the Geophysics Community. The meeting website is http://www.geosociety.org/sections/rm/2012mtg/ Kindly note that the deadline for abstracts is 2/14. A list of sessions follows. Thank You, Your GSA Geophysics Division Representatives http://www.geosociety.org/sections/rm/2012mtg/ TECHNICAL PROGRAM Abstract deadline: 14 Feb. 2012 Please submit your abstract online. An abstract submission fee of US$10 for students and US$15 for all others will be charged. If you cannot submit an abstract online, please contact Linda Battan, +1-303-357-1018, lbattan at geosociety.org. Theme Sessions are listed below; we also welcome abstract submission to discipline sessions. THEME SESSIONS 1. Geoscience Education: Current Practice and Research. Steve Semken, Arizona State University; Matt Nyman, University of New Mexico. This session highlights current and innovative curriculum development, teaching, assessment, K?12 science teacher preparation or professional development programs, and education research in the earth sciences. Presentations on geoscience education in formal settings (classroom, lab, field-trip, hybrid, online) and informal settings (parks, museums, media) are all welcome. We particularly encourage abstracts on teaching and learning done in and about the Rocky Mountain region and its environs. 2. Undergraduate Research in the Rocky Mountains (Posters). David Mogk, Montana State University; Darrell Henry, Louisiana State University; Paul Mueller, University of Florida; David Foster, University of Florida. This session will showcase the breadth of research being done by undergraduate students in the Rocky Mountain region. Contributions are encouraged from (a) students to present the results of their original research (e.g., thesis or independent study projects); (b) research programs for pre- and in-service teachers; and (c) faculty to demonstrate undergraduate research program design and implementation (e.g., Research Experiences for Undergraduate programs, USGS EDMAP program, institutionally sponsored research programs, and other sponsored research activities). 3. Geologic Mapping in the Digital Era: Integrating Research, Modern Mapping Techniques and Map Products (Posters). Mike Timmons, New Mexico Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources. This session will highlight recent geologic research with a strong geologic mapping component using modern techniques in data capture, storage, and presentation. Modern geologic maps provide researchers, students, and the public with a powerful tool for understanding the geologic landscape and history. For decades, geologic mapping has been recognized as a vital tool to researchers for understanding events and processes in the geologic past. More recently, modern digital geologic maps are more recognized by the public sector?helping to inform the community and aide in planning for critical resource issues. We invite you to present your latest geologic mapping research, methods for training the next generation of geologic mappers, techniques in field mapping, and/or advances in modern map design. 4. Water Quality and Biogeochemistry Before and After the Los Conchas Fire, Jemez Mountains, New Mexico. Cliff Dahm, University of New Mexico; Jon Chorover, University of Arizona. The Los Conchas fire that burned throughout much of the summer of 2011 was the largest fire in the recorded history of the state of New Mexico. The fire burned catchments where extensive research has been ongoing for many years and provides opportunities to address fire effects on water quality and biogeochemistry on catchments with excellent background data. This session will look at the water quality and biogeochemistry of the area affected by the fire both before and after the large burn. The State of New Mexico Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR), the Critical Zone Observatory (CZO) based at the University of Arizona, and the Valles Caldera National Preserve (VCNP) all have extensive research activities in the burned catchments. This session will focus on the water quality and biogeochemistry of these catchments and the effects of the fire on the streams and rivers within these catchments. 5. Arsenic, Uranium, and Radionuclides: Geology and Health Impacts in the Southwest and Rocky Mountains. Malcolm Siegel, Sandia Laboratories. Concentrations of carcinogenic arsenic and radium and nephrotoxic uranium are naturally high in rocks and waters in many parts of the Navajo Nation and in the Southwest and Rocky Mountain States. Development of mineral resources and urbanization has led to significant pollution in several areas. Populations may be exposed to these substances via inhalation, ingestion, and dermal routes. Evaluation of health effects due to past and potential future exposures has political, social, and economic implications and requires collaboration among earth scientists, civil engineers, and health professionals. This session will bring together researchers from academic, government, and private agencies to examine various dimensions of such topics as past and proposed uranium mining and the impact of new drinking water regulations for arsenic and radionuclides on communities in this area. 6. Hydrogeology of the Sierra Blanca, Sacramento Mountains, and Tularosa Basin, New Mexico. Geoffry Rawling, New Mexico Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources; Mike Darr, USGS New Mexico Water Science Center. This session invites talks covering all aspects of hydrology and geology as it pertains to the groundwater and stream systems in the mountains and sedimentary basins of south-central New Mexico. It will be a good forum to present new research by the NMBGMR and USGS, as well as other research groups, agencies, and private consultants. 7. Surface to Groundwater Interactions in New Mexico and Southern Colorado. Mark Person and Emily Woolsey, New Mexico Institute of Technology. This session focuses on recent field and modeling studies conducted to assess groundwater?surface water interactions and mountain front recharge within the Rio Grande, southern Colorado, and the Rocky Mountain region. We especially encourage submissions of studies focusing on how changes in climate, forest fires, and land-use practices have influenced surface-water and groundwater resources and water quality. Submissions of papers on mountain-front recharge are also encouraged. 8. Multidisciplinary Studies of the Rio Grande Rift: Basins, Volcanism, Geophysics, and Hydrogeology. S.D. Connell and D.J. Koning, New Mexico Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources; V.J.S. Grauch, U.S. Geological Survey. Ongoing multidisciplinary studies of the Rio Grande rift, from Colorado to Mexico, continue to elucidate landscape development, structure, tectonic evolution, stratigraphic architecture, depositional history, and volcanism of this tectonically active region. Knowledge gained from interdisciplinary approaches is essential to address societal challenges facing burgeoning communities within basins of the Rio Grande and surrounding extensional basins of the Basin and Range, including the distribution of aquifer units and groundwater-flow paths, potential area for aggregate commodities and oil and gas extraction, environmental challenges of resource development, and seismic hazards. Results of these studies can be extended to other alluvial basins throughout the American Southwest. This session gathers multidisciplinary contributions that investigate all aspects of structure, tectonism, sedimentation, volcanism, geochronology, geomorphology, and hydrogeology in the Basin and Range and Rio Grande rift. 9. Cenozoic Landscape Evolution in the Rocky Mountains and Colorado Plateau: Deciphering the Interplay between Mantle Buoyancy and Surface Processes. Eric Kirby, Pennsylvania State University; Andres Aslan, Colorado Mesa University. Although the role of mantle buoyancy has long been recognized as an integral component supporting high topography in the western United States, recent acquisition of high-resolution images of present-day mantle structure and improved models of mantle flow suggest an intimate association between small-scale convective flow and surface topography. This session will bring together new geologic, geomorphic, and thermochronologic constraints on the history of landscape evolution with geophysical observations and models to explore the coupling between mantle dynamics and the topographic evolution of the Rocky Mountains and Colorado Plateau. We welcome submissions dealing with field, laboratory, experimental, and modeling approaches to understanding the evolution of topography in this region. 10. Deep Lithospheric Structure of the Rocky Mountain Region. Rick Aster, New Mexico Institute of Technology; Jolante van Wijk, University of Houston. This session invites talks that address the structure and evolution of the continental lithosphere of the Rocky Mountain region, the nature of interactions between the lithosphere and asthenosphere, and geophysical and geodynamic studies of western U.S lithospheric and upper mantle evolution. 11. Advances in Our Understanding of Paleogene Climate and Vegetative Change in the North American Mid-Continent and Rocky Mountain Region. Grant Boardman, University of Nebraska; William Lukens, Temple University. This session will focus on the various proxies used to elucidate climatic and vegetative change during the Paleogene in the Rocky Mountains and adjacent physiographic regions. We invite contributions that utilize proxies ranging from stable isotopes to phytoliths, from floral remains to paleosols, and any other related tools that contribute to our understanding of climate and vegetative biomes in this region during the Paleogene. 12. Basin-Scale Sedimentology and Stratigraphy of Continental Strata in the Rocky Mountain Region. Gary Weissmann, University of New Mexico; Kate Zeigler, New Mexico Highlands University; Kevin Hobbs, University of New Mexico. This session will focus on fluvial and eolian strata in the Rocky Mountains and adjacent physiographic regions, with emphasis on basin-scale processes. Stratigraphic units such as the Ogallala Formation, the Nacimiento Formation, the Morrison Formation, and the Chinle Group contain information that can be used to untangle the complex web of processes operating in these large basins. We invite contributions that describe the large-scale sedimentologic and stratigraphic evolution of the many continental successions found in the Rocky Mountain region. 13. Detrital Zircons Studies in the Western Interior U.S. and Their Implications for Ancient Landscape Evolution. Carol Dehler, Utah State University; Mark Pecha, University of Arizona; Timothy Lawton, New Mexico State University. Talks and posters are encouraged that use detrital zircon geochronology to address diverse aspects of the sedimentary and tectonic evolution of the western U.S. as well implications of these studies for understanding continental-scale basins and river systems, ancient landscape evolution, and supercontinent configurations. 14. From the Archean to the Eocene and from the Surface to the Mantle: New Perspectives on Laramide Orogenesis in the Rocky Mountain Region. Jeff Bader, AECOM Technology Corporation. This session focuses on recent research on Laramide tectonism. New findings from several researchers could be presented during this session. These works would include, among others: Lower crustal and upper mantle studies (EarthScope and CREST), studies of transcurrent relations to Laramide uplifts/arches, relation and control of basement anisotropies on Laramide tectonism, role of allochthonous terranes in the Precambrian development of the Wyoming and Colorado Provinces and their controls on Laramide tectonism, paleomagnetic studies, plate tectonic relations to Laramide orogenesis, geophysical studies related to basement rocks involved in Laramide orogenesis, seismic investigations and basin development related to petroleum generation and entrapment, Ancestral Rockies influence on Laramide orogenesis. 15. Exploring Stratigraphic, Geochemical, and Paleobiologic Records in Phanerozoic Marine Systems of the Rocky Mountain Region. Maya Elrick, University of New Mexico. This session focuses on a range of stratigraphic, geochemical, and paleobiologic tools utilized to detect paleoceanographic, paleoclimatic, and paleoenvironmental changes occurring in Phanerozoic marine systems throughout the Rocky Mountain and western U.S. regions. Topics might include sequence stratigraphy, cyclostratigraphy, stable and radiogenic isotope records, detrital zircon provenance studies, and paleontologic trends across a range of geologic time scales, from thousands to tens of millions of years. 16. Paleoproterozoic Orogeny and Mesoproterozoic Enigmas: Constraints on the Formation, Assembly, and Evolution of the Precambrian Rocks in the Rockies. Chris Andronicos, Cornell University; Chris Daniel, Bucknell University. The Proterozoic orogenic belt of the western United States stretches from the Wyoming craton in the north to the Grenville suture zone in west Texas and northern Mexico. Conventional views on the orogenic belt hold that assembly of juvenile crust to the southern margin of Wyoming craton occurred in the Paleoproterozoic during two major orogenic phases, the Yavapai and Mazatzal orogenies. However, over the past 20 years, diverse geochronological data sets provide evidence for regional metamorphism and variable but intense deformation during the Mesoproterozoic, broadly synchronous with ?1.4 Ga plutonism,? which affected much of the orogenic belt. This session will bring together experts on the Precambrian Geology of the Rocky Mountain region to present results of new research on in situ geochronology, detrital zircon data, and direct dating of metamorphic minerals to review existing models and discuss new models for crustal evolution in the southwest, and to propose new directions for research. 17. Meteorites and Impact Craters. Rhian Jones and Adrian Brearley, University of New Mexico The Rocky Mountain Region and the Southwestern US are fertile hunting grounds for meteorites, and home to several notable meteorite collections. Meteorites form the basis for understanding the origin and geological evolution of the planets and small bodies of the Solar System. Meteorite impacts are a significant geological process on the Earth and are represented in this region by several recognized impact craters, including the well-known Barringer Crater ("Meteor Crater") and the recently identified Santa Fe impact structure. Evidence for the K/T impact is preserved at sites such as the Raton Basin. We invite contributions to this session that cover all topics related to meteorites and impact structures, with the goal of communicating current ideas in these fields to the broader geoscience community. 18. Cenozoic Drainage Evolution and River Incision History of the Colorado Plateau-Rocky Mountain Region. Richard Young, SUNY Geneseo; Karl Karlstrom, University of New Mexico We encourage abstracts submissions regarding the Cenozoic landscape evolution of the Colorado Plateau-Rocky Mountain region, including studies based on: river incision history, thermochronology, detrital zircons, geomorphology, and sedimentary studies. We are interested in comparing river incision histories across the continental divide, from the Colorado River to the Rio Grande drainages. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From webmaster at iris.washington.edu Mon Jan 30 08:57:04 2012 From: webmaster at iris.washington.edu (IRIS Webmaster) Date: Mon, 30 Jan 2012 08:57:04 -0800 Subject: [iris-bulk] Marie Tharp Fellowship at Columbia University Message-ID: <0C4A5AC2-C8A5-4325-B112-795305E233E1@iris.washington.edu> Forwarded on behalf of: Kuheli Dutt Columbia University kdutt at ldeo.columbia.edu Marie Tharp Fellowship 2012-2013 ***Application Deadline: March 31, 2012*** Overview: The Earth Institute and Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory at Columbia University invite applications for the Marie Tharp Fellowship 2012-2013. This fellowship is part of a greater EI/LDEO effort at promoting the advancement of women in science. The purpose of the award is to provide an opportunity for earth scientists to conduct research at Columbia University for a period of 2-3 months. Fellows will have an opportunity to work with faculty, research staff, post docs, and graduate students during their fellowship. Each fellow is expected to participate in EI/LDEO activities and make a scientific presentation during their residence. Background: This fellowship honors Marie Tharp, the first to map details of the ocean floor on a global scale. She published the pivotal interpretation of mid-ocean ridges that was crucial to the eventual acceptance of the theories of plate tectonics and continental drift. Tharp came to the Lamont Geological Observatory (now the Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory), where she began work on mapping the ocean floor. Her map of the ocean floor is still a foundation for research and education in the ocean sciences. Who Is Eligible to Apply for a Marie Tharp Fellowship? The competition is open to junior and mid-career scientists in the earth sciences. Applicants must hold a Ph.D. at the time of application. The goal of this award is to promote women in science. Faculty (full-time or adjunct) and researchers at Columbia University are not eligible to apply. Postdoctoral scholars are not eligible to apply. What Does the Fellowship Entail? The duration of the Marie Tharp Fellowship is between 2-3 months over the period July 2012 through June 2013. The fellowship must be taken in residence at one of the earth science units of the Earth Institute (see end for complete list of eligible units) and will provide up to $25,000 for support of the fellow during the fellowship period. The duration of the fellowship period must be agreed upon by both the fellow and the proposed collaborator. Budget: Fellows can use this award for salary, research and travel expenses up to a maximum of $25,000 over the fellowship period, subject to the following maximum individual limits: Salary $20,000; Research & Miscellaneous Expenses $10,000; Travel: $5,000. That is, if you request a salary of $18,000 then you can request only up to $7,000 for research and travel expenses combined. In case of compelling reasons, the fellow may submit a written request to the LDEO Directorate to waive one or more of these limits. Applicants are required to submit the attached budget form as part of the application. Application Procedure. Applicants must submit a proposal (maximum three pages) describing the proposed project and with whom at Columbia they plan to work. Applications MUST be endorsed by the proposed Columbia collaborators prior to submission. The proposal must be accompanied by a curriculum vitae, a proposed budget, two letters of reference and the budget form according to the guidelines given above. All application materials must be submitted by March 31, 2012 via email to Kuheli.Dutt at columbia.edu. All materials must be submitted as a single combined PDF document. Incomplete applications will not be considered. References may be either included in the combined document or sent via email separately. In the event that reference letters are to be sent directly by the letter writers, it is the applicant?s responsibility to ensure that the letters are sent in a timely manner. Selection Criteria. All proposals will be reviewed by a committee of scientists and administrators at EI and LDEO. The criteria for selection will be based on scientific excellence and potential contribution to LDEO / EI research activities. The following specific points will be considered: ? Quality of scholarly record as evidenced by publications and reference letters; ? Feasibility and quality of the proposed research as evidenced by the research proposal and reference letters; ? Relevance of the proposed research to the LDEO/EI Research activities as evidenced by the research proposal. Marie Tharp Fellows will be notified of their appointment by May 15, 2012. Eligible Research Units at the Earth Institute Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory (LDEO) Center for Research on Environmental Decisions (CRED) Cooperative Institute for Climate Applications and Research (CICAR) Goddard Institute for Space Studies (GISS) Center for International Earth Science Information Network (CIESIN) International Research Institute for Climate and Society (IRI) Center for Rivers and Estuaries Center for Climate Systems Research (CCSR) Center for Environmental Research and Conservation (CERC) The Earth Engineering Center (EEC) Lenfest Center for Sustainable Energy (LCSE) Center on Globalization and Sustainable Development (CGSD) The Center for Sustainable Urban Development (CSUD) The Center for Hazards and Risk Research (CHRR) The Columbia Water Center The Black Rock Forest Consortium Contact: Dr. Kuheli Dutt, Assistant Director, Academic Affairs & Diversity Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University 61 Route 9W, Palisades, NY 10964-8000 Email: Kuheli.Dutt at columbia.edu Website: http://www.ldeo.columbia.edu/academicaffairs -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From florian.haslinger at sed.ethz.ch Mon Jan 30 05:04:20 2012 From: florian.haslinger at sed.ethz.ch (Haslinger Florian) Date: Mon, 30 Jan 2012 13:04:20 +0000 Subject: [iris-bulk] ESC 2012 session EO-1: Communicating about earthquakes - new challenges in a sensitised society Message-ID: <3DCDEA84-3857-4A86-9F77-90BE353D5F2C@sed.ethz.ch> Dear Colleagues, we would like to draw your attention to the session EO-1 Communicating about earthquakes - new challenges in a sensitised society during ESC 2012, Moscow, 19-24 August 2012. In this session we aim to bring together seismologists who within their work interact with non-scientists fairly regularly, to discuss experiences, plans, requirements and pitfalls of our attempts to communicate about earthquakes with the general public, media, and authorities. Abstract deadline is far away (but will approach fast :-) - 31. March 2012 More information can be found at http://esc2012-moscow.org/thematic_areas.html (theme 10) Kind regards, Stefano Solarino & Florian Haslinger convenors ---------------------------- Dr. Florian Haslinger Swiss Seismological Service ETH Zurich, NO H 65 Sonneggstr. 5 CH - 8092 Z?rich Switzerland ph: +41-44-633 4670 fax: +41-44 633 1065 ------------------- EO-1 Communicating about earthquakes - new challenges in a sensitised society ----------------- Seismologists and seismology-related topics are seeing more and more exposure in the media, and thus in society at large. The issues where seismological opinion is requested range from the perceived threat due to induced seismicity, safety of deep underground waste repositories, over standard questions about recent seismicity, to earthquake resilience of buildings and infrastructures, in particular critical ones such as nuclear power plants. For the traditional media exposure of seismologists in the event of damaging earthquakes communication style and requirements are different, but in both cases the challenge lies in the presentation of complex scientific content for a lay audience, often with the added complexity that the scientific message may carry political weight. Things are further complicated by the probabilistic nature of earthquake occurrence, which easily leads to misconceptions about what may happen when, and how certain we can tell. Seismologists are seen as voices of objective scientific authority, and apparently their authority is not questionable. Being experts, they are often requested to express opinions on or provide solutions to current emergencies. However they are regularly criticised for not having provided sufficient information about certain phenomena and their dangers ahead of time no matter how ?predictable? the even has been. At the same time as talking to the public, seismologists are often also requested to advise authorities, and it frequently occurs that the statements made in public differ to some extent from the information discussed on the authority level. In this context communication becomes challenging and difficult, and requires a very different style than in scientific discourse and different concepts of outreach. This session will discuss the role of seismologists in today?s society, and the appropriate balance between scientific accuracy and digestible or actionable information. We invite contributions that showcase particular experiences, or describe new strategies or the utilisation of new methodologies for communication with the public, in particular those making use of internet-based platforms and technologies, but also general approaches towards ?citizen education?, be it through exhibits, events, or other types of presenting seismological science to the public. We especially also welcome contributions about established arrangements between seismologists / seismological institutions and relevant public authorities concerning communication strategies and responsibilities. From Michael.Hubenthal at iris.edu Mon Jan 30 07:12:26 2012 From: Michael.Hubenthal at iris.edu (Michael Hubenthal) Date: Mon, 30 Jan 2012 10:12:26 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] "Science" Prize for Inquiry-Based Instruction Message-ID: All - I know that a number of faculty within our community regularly design and deliver inquiry-based instruction for their students. Thus, I would like to draw everyone's attention to a new Award being given by AAAS (see below) and encourage our community to participate! Best Wishes, Michael --------------------------------- Michael Hubenthal Senior Education Specialist IRIS Education and Outreach "Advancing awareness and understanding of seismology & geophysics while inspiring careers in Earth science" 607-777-4612 www.IRIS.edu ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Have you ever taught an interactive science or engineering lab and watched as students lit up with understanding? AAAS's "Science" would like to recognize efforts such as these with the Science Prize for Inquiry-Based Instruction, which has been established to encourage innovation and excellence in education by recognizing outstanding, inquiry-based science and engineering education modules. The prize is open to any module where students become invested in exploring questions through activities that are at least partially of their own design. Rather than a typical laboratory exercise that begins with an explanation and results in one correct answer, an inquiry-based lesson might begin with a scenario or question and then require students to propose possible solutions and design some of their own experiments. To read the accompanying Editorials please visit http://www.sciencemag.org/content/331/6013/10.full andhttp://www.sciencemag.org/content/335/6067/380.full For more information and to download applications please visit http://scim.ag/inquiryprize Please contact Dr. Melissa McCartney at mmccartn at aaas.org with any questions. Please feel free to share this announcement with your colleagues. Melissa McCartney, Ph.D (t)202-326-6545 From mcquillan at iris.edu Tue Jan 31 01:03:02 2012 From: mcquillan at iris.edu (mcquillan at iris.edu) Date: Tue, 31 Jan 2012 04:03:02 -0500 Subject: [iris-bulk] Last chance for IRIS/SSA Distinguished Lectureship 2013 Nominations Message-ID: <405cfdee03539c5a913534bd74b324fc.squirrel@mail.iris.edu> Last Chance to nominate someone for the 2013 IRIS/SSA Distinguished Lectureship Deadline: January 31, 2012 IRIS and SSA are pleased to announce the eleventh year of this jointly sponsored annual national lecture series in seismology. The selection committee seeks nominations from the seismological community for two lecturers for 2013. The general goal of the program is to increase the general public?s awareness of relevance and excitement for seismology through increased exposure. Each of the two lectures will be given at least four times to general audiences at museums, universities or other public venues with target audiences of 200 or more. The general scope of the research presented must have clear and acknowledged tie-ins to SSA and IRIS. IRIS Education and Outreach and SSA will cover costs and assist with presentation, preparation, travel and other expenses. Each lecturer will also receive a $1000 honorarium. Lecturers must be resident in the US during 2013. Nominations must include a short vision statement, including a specific description of how the proposed presentation will fulfill the outreach goals of the lectureship program. Past experience and perspective on successfully communicating seismological ideas to large public audiences are desirable. Self-nominations are encouraged. For full consideration, nominations must be received by January 31, 2012. More information, including past speakers and their presentations can be found at http://www.iris.edu/services/lectures/iris_ssa.htm Sincerely, Patrick McQuillan Education and Outreach Specialist IRIS Washington, DC From Martha.Savage at vuw.ac.nz Tue Jan 31 14:18:27 2012 From: Martha.Savage at vuw.ac.nz (Martha Savage) Date: Tue, 31 Jan 2012 22:18:27 +0000 Subject: [iris-bulk] PhD scholarships in Geophysics at Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand-March 1 deadline In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: PhD students are sought to work on several seismological and geophysical topics within the Institute of Geophysics, School of Geography, Environment, and Earth Sciences, Victoria University of Wellington (VUW). 1. Subduction zone structure - VUW geophysicists are involved in a large-scale collaborative study of the subduction zone structure under the Wellington region, North Island, New Zealand involving investigators from New Zealand, Japan and the United States. The aim of this project is to determine the material properties of the subduction thrust and other boundaries and thus determine the properties of a locked subduction zone. This project combines active onshore-offshore seismic recordings of explosions and airgun sources with passive (earthquake) recordings using short period and broadband recorders. 2. Fault zone structure in the region of the magnitude 7.1 Darfield and the Christchurch aftershock - we have a wealth of data from 15 broadband stations that recorded aftershocks of the Darfield earthquake. This PhD will be focused on comparing several methodologies to compare the fault zone to the region surrounding it, including using cross correlations of seismic noise to measure time-varying properties. 3. Deep Fault Drilling Project, Alpine Fault - several studies addressing the structure and evolution of the Alpine Fault in the South Island are underway, including analysis of data collected in shallow boreholes drilled into the fault in early 2011. Plans are now underway for deeper boreholes targeting the fault at 1.5 km depth, and students interested in working on the microstructural, seismological, or pressure-/temperature-monitoring data from the boreholes are encouraged to contact us. 4. Alpine Fault seismicity - we currently operate a 10 station network of seismographs spanning the central section of the Alpine Fault with the plan to locate and map hypocentres of events with magnitudes as small as zero. We are seeking a student to work on all aspects of the network and earthquakes, including newly discovered induced seismicity and non-volcanic tremor. 5. Structural studies using seismic noise - the use of seismic noise as a source of energy with which to study earth structure is a new technique that has been rapidly evolving in the last decade. This PhD will use several of the datasets discussed above to further develop the techniques and to determine the velocity structure in selected regions of New Zealand. 6. Seismological studies of geothermal areas. We are in the process of developing projects focussed on seismicity and structure around geothermal fields in New Zealand. The next deadline for scholarship applications is 1 March 2012 and the application is free of charge: successful scholarship applicants from any country receive a NZ$23,500 stipend and all tuition fee payments. Full details regarding the application process are available from the Faculty of Graduate Research at http://www.victoria.ac.nz/fgr/prospective-phds/applying.aspx. All prospective applicants should contact Professor Martha Savage (martha.savage at vuw.ac.nz) or Associate Professor John Townend (john.townend at vuw.ac.nz) at the earliest opportunity for further details regarding these projects. Martha Savage Professor of Geophysics SGEES Victoria University of Wellington Te Whare Wananga o te Upoko o te Ika a Maui Cotton 522 Box 600, Wellington, 6140 New Zealand Email: Martha.Savage at vuw.ac.nz DDI: +64 (0)4 463-5961 mobile: 021-262-7516 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: